News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.

Championships


Search Site


 


Alabama High School Sports



Select Year:    
1922  <-- 2022 <- 2023 -> 2024 --> 2024

 




2023 State Championship Teams.


 Baseball 
AISA-AAA Glenwood School Tim Fanning      Macon-East Academy
AISA-AA Patrician Academy      Abbeville Christian
AISA-A Lowndes Academy Clayton Hussey      Wilcox Academy
ACSA Ezekiel Academy Charles Shelton (16-9)    
7A Vestavia Hills Jamie Harris (34-11)  4-1  Central Phenix City
6A Oxford Wes Brooks (39-6)  12-3  Spanish Fort
5A Holtville Scott Tubbs (28-14)  3-1  Sardis
4A Etowah Blake Bone (30-11)  5-1  UMS-Wright
3A Houston Academy Tony Kirkland (28-8)  4-3  Gordo
2A Ariton Bob Pickett (30-12)  5-4  Vincent
1A Appalachian Brandon Johnson (31-4)  11-10  Brantley

 Boys Basketball 
AISA-AAA Glenwood School Dusty Perdue (25-9)  41-39  Macon-East Academy
AISA-AA Edgewood Academy Chris George    43-40  Autauga Academy
AISA-A Heritage Christian Ed Holliday    68-36  Lowndes Academy
7A Hoover Scott Ware (26-4)  84-66  Central Phenix City
6A Buckhorn Patrick Harding (24-8)  65-56  Mountain Brook
5A Valley Marshon Harper (30-1)  54-50  Charles Henderson
4A Jacksonville Tres Buzan (27-4)  51-37  Westminster Christian
3A Plainview Robi Coker (31-6)  40-37  Midfield
2A Aliceville Christopher Walker (25-1)  44-43  St. Lukes
1A Covenant Christian Bret Waldrep (24-3)  50-46  Oakwood Adventist Academy

 Boys Bowling 
6A/7A Sparkman      Spain Park
1A/5A Etowah      West Point

 Boys Cross Country 
7A Vestavia Hills Katherine Terino      Huntsville
6A Mountain Brook Michael McGovern      Briarwood
5A Scottsboro Luke Robinson      American Christian
4A Providence Christian Cliff Carter      Westminster Christian
3A Bayshore Christian Ann-Marie Cook      Altamont
1A/2A Cold Springs Casey Howell      Hatton

 Boys Golf 
AISA Southern Academy      Glenwood School
7A Vestavia Hills Stephanie Meadows      Auburn
6A UMS-Wright Brent Daugherty      Northridge
5A Randolph Mike Morris      Scottsboro
4A Haleyville Jamie White      Bayside Academy
3A Westbrook Christian Greg Edge      Trinity
1A/2A North Sand Mountain Clinton Hill      Elba

 Boys Indoor Track 
7A Hoover Chris Schmidt      
6A McGill-Toolen Drew Bentley      
4A/5A Scottsboro Luke Robinson      
1A/3A Cold Springs Casey Howell      

 Boys Soccer 
AISA Springwood John Lanier (3-2)  13-0-1  Southern Prep Academy
7A Daphne Adam Heath Burt (3-1)  17-3-2  Huntsville
6A Fort Payne Matheus Mello (4-3)  26-2-2  Montgomery Academy
5A John Carroll Matt Kirkpatrick (8-1)  20-7-3  Gulf Shores
4A Bayside Academy Jamie Ferguson (3-0)  17-1-3  Westbrook Christian
1A/3A Tanner Matt Smith (2-0)  22-5  St. Lukes

 Boys Swimming 
6A-7A Huntsville Arthur Fortin      Vestavia Hills
1A-5A Boaz Dustin Thomas      Gulf Shores

 Boys Tennis 
AISA Morgan Academy      Lee-Scott Academy
7A Vestavia Hills Oliver Aaron      
6A Mountain Brook Susan Farlow      Homewood
4A/5A St. James Ben Bradshaw      Indian Springs
1A/3A LAMP Jordan Berry      Houston Academy

 Boys Track 
AISA-AA Abbeville Christian      
AISA-A Banks Academy      
7A Hoover Chris Schmidt      Vestavia Hills
6A Homewood Logan Cornutt      St. Pauls
5A Scottsboro Luke Robinson      John Carroll
4A Anniston Lisa Howard Holland      Priceville
3A Madison Academy Shannon Dorsey      Flomaton
2A Cold Springs Casey Howell      Sand Rock
1A Loachapoka Mitchell Chenier      Addison

 Fast Pitch Softball 
AISA-AAA Macon-East Academy Glynn Lott      Lee-Scott Academy
AISA-AA Hooper Academy Elyse Grier      Abbeville Christian
AISA-A Lowndes Academy Matt Marshall      Crenshaw Christian
7A Hewitt-Trussville Taylor Burt (46-8)  12-2  Fairhope
6A Wetumpka Daryl Otwell (54-6)  2-1  Athens
5A Brewbaker Tech Chris Steiner (46-10)  4-0  Ardmore
4A Orange Beach Shane Alexander (46-10-1)  5-0  Houston Academy
3A Plainview Jeff Brooks (47-1)  14-4  Opp
2A Hatton Denton Bowling (34-21)  12-10  Wicksburg
1A Brantley Cindy Hawthorne (33-13)  6-2  Leroy

 Flag Football 
6A/7A Central Phenix City Mitchell Holt (18-0)  25-0  Vestavia Hills
1A/5A Wenonah Cedric Lane    18-12  Catholic Montgomery

 Football 
AISA-AAA Lee-Scott Academy Buster Daniel (11-1)  24-14  Glenwood School
AISA-AA Chambers Academy Jason Allen (12-1)  41-14  Banks Academy
AISA-A Lowndes Academy Shane Moye (13-0)  20-7  Wilcox Academy
AISA 8-Man Cornerstone Christian James Lee (11-1)  66-18  Springwood
7A Central Phenix City Patrick Nix (13-0)  21-19  Thompson
6A Clay-Chalkville Drew Gilmer (14-0)  31-28  Saraland
5A Gulf Shores Mark Hudspeth (15-0)  21-14  Ramsay
4A Catholic Montgomery Kirk Johnson (15-0)  35-0  Cherokee County
3A Mobile Christian Ronnie Cottrell (15-0)  55-28  Madison Academy
2A Fyffe Paul Benefield (14-1)  43-24  Reeltown
1A Leroy Chan Lowe (14-0)  28-21  Coosa Christian

 Girls Basketball 
AISA-AAA Clarke Prep    59-49  Glenwood School
AISA-AA Edgewood Academy Kevin Smith    59-36  Lakeside
AISA-A Lowndes Academy Jeff Lovell    39-21  Crenshaw Christian
7A Hoover Krystle Johnson (26-1)  55-44  Sparkman
6A Hazel Green Tim Miller (31-1)  53-40  Huffman
5A Pleasant Grove Walter Hicks (22-6)  53-36  Arab
4A Prattville Christian Jason Roberson (33-2)  76-59  Priceville
3A Trinity Blake Smith (28-2)  52-48  Clements
2A Mars Hill Flori Sweatt (24-5)  69-47  Cold Springs
1A Spring Garden Ricky Austin (30-1)  62-39  Marion County

 Girls Bowling 
6A/7A American Christian      Sparkman
1A/5A Beauregard      Scottsboro

 Girls Cross Country 
7A Auburn Olivia Tofani      Hewitt-Trussville
6A Mountain Brook Michael McGovern      Briarwood
5A Lawrence County Stanley Johnson      Bayside Academy
4A Providence Christian Cliff Carter      White Plains
3A Whitesburg Christian Mark Marshall      Altamont
1A/2A Cold Springs Casey Howell      Sand Rock

 Girls Golf 
7A Grissom William Beumer      Auburn
6A Pike Road Ted White      Spanish Fort
4A/5A Trinity Tim Bethea      Mars Hill
1A/3A Tuscaloosa Academy Scott Taylor      Houston Academy

 Girls Indoor Track 
7A Hoover Chris Schmidt      
6A Mountain Brook Michael McGovern      
4A/5A Lawrence County Stanley Johnson      
1A/3A Altamont James Rediker      

 Girls Soccer 
AISA Lee-Scott Academy      
7A Sparkman Samuel Tidmore (21-4)  2-1  Auburn
6A Homewood Sean McBride (23-5-1)  1-0  Montgomery Academy
5A Springville Meg Childress (21-2)  9-4  Gulf Shores
4A Westminster Christian Hunter Chapman (15-4-1)  2-1  St. Michael
1A/3A Westminster Oak Mountain Joseph Randal (17-5)  3-0  St. James

 Girls Swimming 
6A-7A Bob Jones Ryan Rhoades      Auburn
1A-5A UMS-Wright Vicki Bedsole      Whitesburg Christian

 Girls Tennis 
AISA Morgan Academy      Glenwood School
7A Auburn Hollis Davis      Vestavia Hills
6A Mountain Brook Susan Farlow      Decatur
4A/5A UMS-Wright Meridy Jones      Donoho
1A/3A Lauderdale County Haleigh Woodard      ASCTE

 Girls Track 
AISA-AA Lakeside      
AISA-A Evangel Christian Academy      
7A Hoover      Hewitt-Trussville
6A Mountain Brook Anthony Marino      Northridge
5A Scottsboro Luke Robinson      Beauregard
4A Brooks Brad Black      Bayside Academy
3A Altamont Jamie Rediker      Houston Academy
2A Cold Springs Casey Howell      Francis Marion
1A Marion County Susan Seals      Winterboro

 Girls Volleyball 
AISA-AAA Hooper Academy      Glenwood School
AISA-AA Edgewood Academy      Lowndes Academy
AISA-A Coosa Valley Academy      South Choctaw Academy
7A McGill-Toolen Kate Wood (46-8)  3-1  Bob Jones
6A Mountain Brook Mattie Gardner (46-5)  3-1  Saraland
5A Montgomery Academy Julie Gordon (53-6)  3-1  Arab
4A Catholic Montgomery Jenn Denham (37-11)  3-0  UMS-Wright
3A Plainview Skyla Gray (51-5)  3-1  Mobile Christian
2A Pleasant Valley Dana Bryant (40-12)  3-0  Sand Rock
1A Spring Garden Ricky Austin (54-5)  3-0  University Charter School

 Girls Wrestling 
All Sparkman Dylan Miller      Daphne

 Wrestling 
7A Vestavia Hills Tee Adams      Thompson
6A McAdory Blake Dutton      Gardendale
5A Jasper Tripp Otis      Scottsboro
1A/4A Weaver Andrew Fulmer      Dora

 Wrestling Duals 
7A Huntsville Patrick Harris    32-6  Smiths Station
6A Mountain Brook Justin Ransom    32-27  Mortimer Jordan
5A Jasper    39-33  Tallassee
1A/4A Dora Ronny Henderson    39-31  Ranburne



Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

The first basketball tournament held in Tuscaloosa was in 1927.