News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.


Search Site


Ohatchee Girls Volleyball Playoffs History


Ohatchee Indians
Ohatchee High School

 Ohatchee, AL 36271
Colors: Red & White

 

  Girls Volleyball Playoff History 
 

2015
Class: 3A
 Area Finals 10/19/2015 Westbrook Christian  (3-0) Ohatchee (25-12, 25-15, 25-19)
 Regional  10/23/2015 Geraldine  (3-0) Ohatchee (25-18, 25-12, 25-11)

2013
Class: 2A
 Area Finals 10/21/2013 Pleasant Valley  (3-2) Ohatchee (25-14, 18-25, 25-19, 19-25, 15-12)
 Regional  10/25/2013 Lexington  (3-1) Ohatchee (25-10, 25-13, 22-25, 25-11)

2012
Class: 2A
 Area Finals 10/20/2012 Pleasant Valley  (3-1) Ohatchee (25-19, 23-25, 25-17, 25-21)
 Regional  10/26/2012 Ohatchee  (3-2) Colbert Height (25-17, 25-11, 19-25, 23-25, 15-9)
 Regional 2 10/26/2012 Hatton  (3-0) Ohatchee (26-24, 25-10, 25-7)

2011
Class: 2A
 Area Finals 10/11/2011 Ohatchee  (3-0) Cleveland (25-11, 25-14, 25-9)
 Regional  10/15/2011 Pleasant Valley  (3-2) Ohatchee (17-25, 25-19, 23-25, 25-13, 15-9)

2010
Class: 2A
 Area Finals 10/12/2010 Ohatchee  (3-0) Cleveland (25-18, 25-16, 25-17)
 Regional  10/16/2010 Fyffe  (-) Ohatchee ()

2009
Class: 2A
 Area Finals 10/13/2009 Ohatchee  (3-0) Shades Mountain Christian ()
 Regional  10/17/2009 Ohatchee  (3-0) Hale County ()
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/17/2009 Ohatchee  (3-0) Thorsby ()
 Regional Finals 10/17/2009 Ohatchee  (3-0) Shades Mountain Christian (25-9, 27-25, 25-12 )
 Substate 10/22/2009 Ohatchee  (3-0) Mobile Christian ()
 Elite Eight  10/28/2009 Lexington  (3-0) Ohatchee (25-18, 25-23, 25-19)

2008
Class: 2A
 Area Finals 10/13/2008 Ohatchee  (3-2) Shades Mountain Christian (25-23, 25-17, 21-25, 17-25, 16-14)
 Regional  10/18/2008 Ohatchee  (3-0) Goshen (25-2, 25-11, 25-10)
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/18/2008 Ohatchee  (3-1) Isabella (19-25, 25-10, 25-6, 28-26)
 Regional Finals 10/18/2008 Ohatchee  (3-1) American Christian (22-25, 25-10, 25-16,)
 Substate 10/23/2008 Ohatchee  (3-0) Houston Academy (25-16, 25-12, 25-7)
 Elite Eight  10/29/2008 Winston County  (3-0) Ohatchee (25-22, 25-11, 25-20)

2007
Class: 2A
 Area Finals 10/16/2007 Ohatchee  (3-1) Pleasant Valley (19-25, 25-20, 25-21, 25-22)
 Regional  10/20/2007 Ohatchee  (-) Catholic Huntsville ()
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/20/2007 Sand Rock  (-) Ohatchee ()
 Regional Consolation 10/20/2007 Westminster Christian  (3-2) Ohatchee (25-21, 14-25, 25-21, 17-25, 15-11)
 Substate 10/25/2007 Addison  (3-0) Ohatchee (25-9, 25-11, 25-11)

2005
Class: 3A
 Area Finals 10/17/2005 Springville  (-) Ohatchee ()
 Regional DE 10/22/2005 Ohatchee  (-) Locust Fork ()
 Regional Finals 10/22/2005 Ohatchee  (-) Ashville ()
 Elite Eight Pool 10/27/2005 Ohatchee  (2-0) Good Hope (25-18, 27-25)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/27/2005 Danville  (2-0) Ohatchee (25-22, 25-23)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/27/2005 Ohatchee  (2-0) Alabama Christian (22-25, 25-22, 26-24)
 Elite Eight  10/28/2005 Ashville  (3-2) Ohatchee (17-25, 28-26, 25-21, 20-25, 15-10)

2004
Class: 3A
 Area Finals 10/19/2004 Weaver  (-) Ohatchee ()
 Regional DE 10/23/2004 J.B. Pennington  (-) Ohatchee ()
 Regional Finals 10/23/2004 Springville  (-) Ohatchee ()
 Elite Eight Pool 10/28/2004 Madison Academy  (2-0) Ohatchee (25-13, 15-16)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/28/2004 Ohatchee  (2-1) Winston County (21-25, 25-17, 25-22)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/28/2004 Montgomery Academy  (2-0) Ohatchee (25-11, 25-8)
 Elite Eight  10/29/2004 Springville  (3-0) Ohatchee (25-19, 25-19, 25-14)

2001
Class: 2A
 Area Finals 10/23/2001 Gaston  (-) Ohatchee ()

2000
Class: 2A
 Area Finals 10/24/2000 Ohatchee  (-) Gaston ()
 Regional DE 10/28/2000 Ohatchee  (-) Hale County ()

1999
Class: 3A
 Regional DE  Briarwood  (-) Ohatchee ()

1997
Class: 3A
 Area Finals 10/28/1997 Ohatchee  (3-0) Weaver ()
 Regional DE  Ohatchee  (3-0) Glencoe ()
 Regional Finals 11/1/1997 Briarwood  (2-0) Ohatchee (15-4, 15-6)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/6/1997 St. James  (2-1) Ohatchee (15-4, 13-15, 15-13)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/6/1997 Carbon Hill  (2-1) Ohatchee (10-15, 15-13, 15-5)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/6/1997 Ohatchee  (2-0) West Limestone (15-13, 15-10)
 Elite Eight  11/7/1997 Ohatchee  (3-1) Lamar County (15-11, 8-15, 15-12, 15-12)
 Semi-Finals 11/7/1997 Briarwood  (3-0) Ohatchee  (15-7, 15-3, 15-7)

1996
Class: 3A
 Substate 11/2/1996 Ohatchee  (3-0)  ()
 Substate 11/2/1996 Ohatchee  (3-0)  ()
 Elite Eight Pool 11/7/1996 UMS-Wright  (2-0) Ohatchee (15-8, 15-13)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/7/1996 Ohatchee  (2-1) East Limestone (15-3, 12-15, 15-11)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/7/1996 Ardmore  (2-0) Ohatchee (15-6, 15-5)

1995
Class: 2A
 Elite Eight Pool 11/2/1995 Fyffe  (2-0) Ohatchee (15-2,15-5)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/2/1995 Ohatchee  (2-0) Millry (15-11,15-7)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/2/1995 Trinity  (2-0) Ohatchee (15-4,15-4)

1993
Class: 2A
 DE 11/5/1993 Fyffe  (2-0) Ohatchee  (15-4, 15-10)
 DE 11/5/1993 Ohatchee  (2-0) White Plains  (15-6, 15-11)
 DE 11/5/1993 Hatton  (2-0) Ohatchee  (15-5, 15-1)



Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.


Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

Francis Marion defeated North Sand Mountain 112-105 in the highest scoring game ever in the tournament.