News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.


Search Site


Alexandria Girls Volleyball Playoffs History


Alexandria Valley Cubs
Alexandria High School

 Alexandria, AL 36250
Colors: Orange & Black

 

  Girls Volleyball Playoff History 
 

2022
Class: 5A
 Area Finals  Alexandria  (3-1) Southside Gadsden (25-19, 26-24, 22-25, 25-15)
 Regional   Alexandria  (3-1) Madison Academy ()
 Regional 2  Arab  (3-0) Alexandria ()

2021
Class: 5A
 Area Finals  Alexandria  (3-0) St. Clair County (25-16, 25-16, 25-19)
 Regional   Alexandria  (3-0) Ardmore ()
 Regional 2  Lawrence County  (3-0) Alexandria (25-14, 25-23, 25-23)

2020
Class: 5A
 Area Finals  Alexandria  (3-0) Lincoln ()
 Regional   Alexandria  (3-0) Sardis (25-10, 25-18, 25-16)
 Regional 2  Alexandria  (3-0) Ardmore (25-16, 25-14, 25-21)
 Regional Semi-Finals  West Point  (3-0) Alexandria (32-30, 25-16, 25-17)
 Regional Consolation  Alexandria  (3-0) East Limestone (25-16, 25-14, 25-21)
 Elite Eight   Alexandria  (3-2) Satsuma (11-25, 21-25, 25-10, 25-15, 17-15)
 Semi-Finals  West Point  (3-1) Alexandria  (25-15, 22-25, 25-18, 25-19)

2019
Class: 5A
 Area Finals  Southside Gadsden  (3-0) Alexandria ()
 Regional   Alexandria  (3-0) Crossville (25-21, 27-25, 25-23)
 Regional 2  Alexandria  (3-0) Brewer (25-16, 25-20, 25-21)
 Regional Semi-Finals  Lawrence County  (3-0) Alexandria (25-18, 19-25, 25-19, 25-27, 15-13)
 Regional Consolation  Alexandria  (3-1) Guntersville (25-17, 20-25, 25-19, 25-14)
 Elite Eight   Alexandria  (3-0) Brewbaker Tech (25-19, 25-20, 25-19)
 Semi-Finals  Jasper  (3-0) Alexandria  (25-13, 25-16, 25-13)

2018
Class: 5A
 Area Finals  Southside Gadsden  (3-0) Alexandria ()
 Regional   Alexandria  (3-0) Springville (25-17, 26-24, 25-14)
 Regional 2  Madison Academy  (3-0) Alexandria (25-15, 25-21, 25-17)

2017
Class: 5A
 Area Finals  Alexandria  (3-0) Boaz ()
 Regional   Alexandria  (3-0) Cleburne County (25-13, 25-4, 25-10)
 Regional 2  Alexandria  (3-0) Mortimer Jordan (25-18, 25-15, 26-24)
 Regional Semi-Finals  Alexandria  (3-1) Arab (25-23, 26-24, 19-25, 25-23)
 Regional Finals  Lawrence County  (3-0) Alexandria (25-21, 25-17, 28-26)
 Elite Eight   Alexandria  (3-0) Rehobeth (25-12, 25-8, 25-10)
 Semi-Finals  Alexandria  (3-0) St. Pauls  (25-13, 25-15, 27-25)
 Finals  Alexandria  (3-0) Lawrence County  (25-23, 25-16, 25-13)

2016
Class: 5A
 Area Finals  Alexandria  (3-0) Boaz (25-17, 25-11, 25-16)
 Regional  10/20/2016 Alexandria  (3-0) Woodlawn (25-15, 25-8, 25-13)
 Regional 2 10/20/2016 Alexandria  (3-1) Hayden (25-11, 25-16, 21-25, 25-12)
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/21/2016 Lawrence County  (3-2) Alexandria (14-25, 26-24, 25-19, 27-29, 15-7)
 Regional Consolation 10/21/2016 Alexandria  (3-1) Guntersville (25-19, 22-25, 25-14, 25-23)
 Elite Eight  10/28/2016 Alexandria  (3-1) Faith Academy (21-25, 25-15, 25-17, 25-20)
 Semi-Finals 10/28/2016 Alexandria  (3-1) St. John Paul II  (25-15, 25-11, 22-25, 25-19)
 Finals 10/29/2016 St. Pauls  (3-0) Alexandria  (28-26, 25-21, 25-13)

2015
Class: 5A
 Area Finals 10/20/2015 Alexandria  (3-0) Lincoln ()
 Regional  10/23/2015 Alexandria  (3-0) West Point (25-20, 29-27, 25-18)
 Regional 2 10/24/2015 Randolph  (3-0) Alexandria (25-16, 25-21, 25-14)

2014
Class: 5A
 Area Finals 10/21/2014 Alexandria  (3-0) Lincoln ()
 Regional  10/24/2014 Boaz  (3-1) Alexandria (20-25, 25-21, 25-22, 25-23)

2012
Class: 4A
 Area Finals 10/20/2012 Jacksonville  (3-0) Alexandria (25-14, 25-13, 26-24)
 Regional  10/26/2012 Alexandria  (3-1) Haleyville (17-25, 25-23, 25-20, 26-24)
 Regional 2 10/26/2012 Guntersville  (3-0) Alexandria (25-17, 25-19, 25-12)

2011
Class: 4A
 Area Finals 10/11/2011 Jacksonville  (3-1) Alexandria (25-22, 25-10, 22-25, 25-18)
 Regional  10/15/2011 Alexandria  (-) Springville ()
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/15/2011 Alexandria  (-) D.A.R. ()
 Regional Finals 10/15/2011 Guntersville  (3-0) Alexandria  (25-17, 25-18, 25-15)
 Substate 10/20/2011 Alexandria  (3-1) Deshler (25-19, 21-25, 25-16, 25-19)
 Elite Eight  10/26/2011 Alexandria  (3-1) Alabama Christian (26-24, 20-25, 25-7, 25-23)
 Semi-Finals 10/26/2011 Alexandria  (3-2) Wilson  ()
 Finals 10/27/2011 Guntersville  (3-0) Alexandria  (25-14, 25-16, 25-11)

2010
Class: 4A
 Area Finals 10/12/2010 Jacksonville  (3-0) Alexandria (25-11, 25-20, 25-13)
 Regional  10/16/2010 Guntersville  (3-0) Alexandria (25-19, 25-16, 25-16)

2008
Class: 4A
 Area Finals 10/13/2008 Jacksonville  (3-0) Alexandria ()
 Substate 10/23/2008 Lawrence County  (3-0) Alexandria (25-22, 25-19, 25-12)
 Regional  10/18/2008 Alexandria  (3-0) Saks (25-16, 25-12, 25-17)
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/18/2008 Haleyville  (3-0) Alexandria ()
 Regional Consolation 10/18/2008 Alexandria  (3-0) Ashville (25-14, 25-20, 25-14)

2007
Class: 4A
 Area Finals 10/16/2007 Jacksonville  (3-0) Alexandria (25-22, 25-21, 25-19)
 Regional  10/20/2007 Alexandria  (3-0) St. Clair County (25-16, 25-21, 25-19)
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/20/2007 Alexandria  (3-0) Cherokee County (25-20, 25-7, 25-19)
 Regional Finals 10/20/2007 Jacksonville  (3-0) Alexandria (25-21, 27-25, 25-11)
 Substate 10/25/2007 Deshler  (3-1) Alexandria (28-26, 25-23, 23-25, 25-17)

2005
Class: 4A
 Regional DE 10/22/2005 St. Clair County  (-) Alexandria ()
 Regional Finals 10/22/2005 Jacksonville  (-) Alexandria ()
 Elite Eight Pool 10/27/2005 St. James  (2-0) Alexandria (25-21, 25-22)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/27/2005 UMS-Wright  (2-0) Alexandria (25-11, 25-10)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/27/2005 Alexandria  (2-0) Wilson (25-22, 25-23)
 Elite Eight  10/28/2005 Gulf Shores  (3-0) Alexandria (25-21, 25-16, 25-19)

2003
Class: 4A
 Area Finals 10/21/2003 Alexandria  (-) Jacksonville ()
 Regional DE 10/25/2003 Alexandria  (-) West Point ()
 Regional DE 10/25/2003 Jacksonville  (2-0) Alexandria (25-22, 27-25)

2002
Class: 4A
 Area Finals 10/22/2002 Saks  (-) Alexandria ()
 Regional DE 10/26/2002 Cherokee County  (-) Alexandria ()

2001
Class: 4A
 Area Finals 10/23/2001 Alexandria  (3-0) Walter Wellborn ()
 Regional Finals 10/27/2001 Cherokee County  (3-0) Alexandria ()
 Elite Eight Pool 11/1/2001 UMS-Wright  (2-1) Alexandria (15-5, 8-15, 15-8)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/1/2001 Alexandria  (2-1) Haleyville (15-4, 11-15, 20-18)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/1/2001 Alexandria  (2-0) Jemison (15-4, 15-7)
 Elite Eight  11/2/2001 St. James  (3-0) Alexandria (15-11, 15-6, 15-12)

2000
Class: 4A
 Area Finals 10/24/2000 Alexandria  (-) Walter Wellborn ()
 Regional DE 10/28/2000 Alexandria  (2-0) Douglas (15-6, 15-2)
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/28/2000 Alexandria  (2-0) Fairview (15-8, 15-5)
 Regional Finals 10/28/2000 Alexandria  (2-0) Guntersville (15-1, 15-8)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/2/2000 Alexandria  (2-0) Greensboro (15-1, 15-2)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/2/2000 Alexandria  (2-0) Central Florence (15-10, 15-10)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/2/2000 Alexandria  (2-1) UMS-Wright (15-8, 6-15, 15-8)
 Elite Eight  11/3/2000 Alexandria  (3-0) Jemison (15-8, 15-2, 15-13)
 Semi-Finals 11/3/2000 UMS-Wright  (3-1) Alexandria  (16-14, 15-10, 2-15, 15-7)

1999
Class: 4A
 Regional DE  Alexandria  (-) Tallassee ()
 Elite Eight Pool 10/28/1999 Lawrence County  (2-0) Alexandria (15-8, 15-11)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/28/1999 Alexandria  (2-0) Dora (15-11, 15-5)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/28/1999 Alexandria  (2-0) Greensboro (15-1, 15-4)
 Elite Eight  10/29/1999 Alexandria  (3-1) Haleyville (16-14, 10-15, 15-8, 15-12)
 Semi-Finals 10/29/1999 Cherokee County  (3-0) Alexandria  (15-7, 20-18, 15-6)

1998
Class: 4A
 Area Finals 10/20/1998 Alexandria  (2-0) Hokes Bluff (15-11, 15-7)
 Regional DE 10/22/1998 Alexandria  (2-1) Weaver (13-15, 15-4, 15-6)
 Regional Finals 10/23/1998 Alexandria  (2-1) Cherokee County (7-15, 15-6, 15-11)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/29/1998 Alexandria  (2-1) Fairview (15-6, 9-15, 15-5)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/29/1998 Alexandria  (2-0) Greensboro (15-7, 15-13)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/29/1998 Alexandria  (2-0) Dora (15-4, 15-0)
 Elite Eight  10/30/1998 Alexandria  (3-1) Carbon Hill (15-12, 15-13, 13-15, 15-5)
 Semi-Finals 10/30/1998 St. Pauls  (3-0) Alexandria  (15-11, 15-10, 15-2)

1997
Class: 4A
 Area Finals 10/28/1997 Alexandria  (2-0) Leeds (15-8, 15-3)
 Regional DE  Alexandria  (3-0) Hokes Bluff ()

1996
Class: 4A
 Substate 11/2/1996 Alexandria  (3-0)  ()
 Substate 11/2/1996 Alexandria  (3-0)  ()
 Elite Eight Pool 11/7/1996 Jacksonville  (2-0) Alexandria (15-11, 15-2)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/7/1996 Alexandria  (2-0) Greensboro (15-9, 17-15)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/7/1996 Alexandria  (2-0) Livingston (15-10, 15-6)
 DE 11/8/1996 East Lawrence  (2-0) Alexandria  (15-5, 15-5)
 DE 11/8/1996 Jacksonville  (2-1) Alexandria  (8-15, 15-13, 16-14)

1995
Class: 4A
 Substate 10/28/1995 Alexandria  (-)  ()
 Substate 10/28/1995 Alexandria  (-)  ()
 Elite Eight Pool 11/2/1995 Alexandria  (2-0) Lawrence County (15-7,15-2)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/2/1995 Alexandria  (2-0) Greensboro (15-2,15-2)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/2/1995 Alexandria  (2-0) Ashford (15-1,15-6)
 DE 11/3/1995 Alexandria  (2-0) Jacksonville  (15-6, 15-4)
 DE 11/3/1995 Alexandria  (2-0) Lawrence County  (15-2, 15-6)
 Finals 11/4/1995 Alexandria  (2-0) East Lawrence  (15-2, 15-4)

1994
Class: 4A
 Substate 10/29/1994 Alexandria  (3-0) Cherokee County (15-6, 15-4, 15-3)
 Substate 10/29/1994 Alexandria  (3-0) Tarrant (15-3, 15-8, 15-1)
 DE 11/4/1994 Alexandria  (2-0) Guntersville  (15-4, 15-3)
 DE 11/4/1994 Alexandria  (2-0) Douglas  (15-8, 15-8)
 DE 11/5/1994 Douglas  (2-0) Alexandria  (15-11, 16-14)
 Finals 11/5/1994 Alexandria  (2-1) Douglas  (12-15, 15-11, 15-12)

1993
Class: 4A
 Elite Eight Pool 11/4/1993 Alexandria  (2-0) Haleyville (15-2, 15-7)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/4/1993 Alexandria  (2-0) Ashford (15-3, 15-6)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/4/1993 Alexandria  (2-0) Dale County (15-3, 15-7)
 DE 11/5/1993 Alexandria  (2-0) Greensboro  (15-2, 15-4)
 DE 11/5/1993 Alexandria  (2-1) Muscle Shoals  (10-15, 15-12, 15-10)
 Finals 11/6/1993 Alexandria  (2-1) Muscle Shoals  (11-15, 15-10, 15-3)

1992
Class: 4A
 Elite Eight Pool 11/5/1992 Greensboro  (2-0) Alexandria (15-9, 15-5)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/5/1992 Alexandria  (2-1) West Limestone (16-14, 4-15, 15-10)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/5/1992 Muscle Shoals  (2-0) Alexandria (15-11, 15-11)
 DE 11/6/1992 Haleyville  (3-0) Alexandria  ()
 DE 11/6/1992 Alexandria  (2-0) Jemison  ()
 DE 11/6/1992 Alexandria  (2-0) Muscle Shoals  (17-15, 15-13)
 DE 11/6/1992 Alexandria  (2-1) Haleyville  (15-3, 9-15, 15-8)
 Finals 11/7/1992 Haleyville  (2-1) Alexandria  (15-8, 5-15, 15-13)

1990
Class: 4A
 Elite Eight Pool 11/8/1990 Alexandria  (2-0) Dale County (15-12, 15-4)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/8/1990 Alexandria  (2-1) Tarrant (15-13, 14-16, 15-11)
 DE 11/9/1990 Alba  (2-0) Alexandria  (15-7, 15-8)

1989
Class: 4A
 Elite Eight Pool 10/26/1989 Carbon Hill  (2-0) Alexandria (15-13, 15-8)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/26/1989 Alexandria  (2-0) Jemison (15-3, 15-10)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/26/1989 Alexandria  (2-0) Geneva (15-6, 15-3)
 DE 10/27/1989 Fairfield  (2-0) Alexandria  (15-6, 15-13)
 DE 10/27/1989 Alexandria  (2-0) Oneonta  (15-7, 15-7)
 DE 10/27/1989 Fairfield  (2-0) Alexandria  (15-9, 15-10)

1988
Class: 4A
 Elite Eight Pool 10/27/1988 Alexandria  (2-0) Sheffield (15-3, 15-3)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/27/1988 Alexandria  (2-0) UMS-Wright (15-5, 15-2)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/27/1988 Fairfield  (2-1) Alexandria (12-15, 15-9, 15-6)
 DE 10/28/1988 Carbon Hill  (2-0) Alexandria  (15-6, 15-5)
 DE 10/28/1988 East Lawrence  (2-0) Alexandria  (15-4, 16-14)

1987
Class: 4A
 Elite Eight Pool 10/29/1987 East Lawrence  (2-0) Alexandria (16-14, 15-8)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/29/1987 Alba  (2-0) Alexandria (15-7, 17-15)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/29/1987 Alexandria  (2-0) Geneva (15-4, 15-6)

1986
Class: 4A
 Elite Eight Pool 10/30/1986 Alexandria  (2-1) Fairfield (15-5, 11-15, 15-10)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/30/1986 Alexandria  (2-1) Thomasville (15-8, 14-16, 15-8)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/30/1986 Alexandria  (2-0) Geneva (15-0, 15-0)
 DE 10/31/1986 Hazel Green  (2-0) Alexandria  (15-9, 15-10)
 DE 10/31/1986 Alexandria  (2-1) Thomasville  (17-19, 15-5, 16-14)
 DE 11/1/1986 Haleyville  (2-1) Alexandria  (15-11, 8-15, 15-8)

1984
Class: 4A
 Elite Eight Pool  Clayton  (2-1) Alexandria (10-15, 15-12, 15-7)
 Elite Eight Pool  Alexandria  (3-0) Carbon Hill (15-7, 15-7)

1980
Class: 3A
 DE  Bibb County  (2-0) Alexandria  (15-2, 15-13)
 DE  Midfield  (2-1) Alexandria  (15-13, 9-15, 15-11)



Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.


Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

Francis Marion defeated North Sand Mountain 112-105 in the highest scoring game ever in the tournament.