News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.


Search Site


Geraldine Girls Volleyball Playoffs History


Geraldine Bulldogs
Geraldine High School

 Geraldine, AL 35974
Colors: Purple & White

 

  Girls Volleyball Playoff History 
 

2020
Class: 3A
 Area Finals  Geraldine  (3-0) Glencoe ()
 Regional   Fyffe  (3-2) Geraldine (29-27, 21-25, 25-23, 16-25, 18-16)

2019
Class: 3A
 Area Finals  Geraldine  (3-0) Plainview ()
 Regional   Geraldine  (3-0) Winfield (25-16, 25-14, 25-11)
 Regional 2  Geraldine  (3-0) Holly Pond (25-9, 25-7, 25-23)
 Regional Semi-Finals  Geraldine  (3-0) Westminster Christian (25-16, 25-15, 25-18)
 Regional Finals  Geraldine  (3-0) Lexington (25-20, 25-14, 25-14)
 Elite Eight   Geraldine  (3-1) Prattville Christian (25-13, 20-25, 25-7, 25-23)
 Semi-Finals  Geraldine  (3-0) Houston Academy  (25-17, 25-23, 26-24)
 Finals  Montgomery Academy  (3-0) Geraldine  (25-20, 25-20, 25-17)

2018
Class: 3A
 Area Finals  Geraldine  (3-0) Pisgah ()
 Regional   Geraldine  (3-0) Vinemont (25-11, 25-9, 25-5)
 Regional 2  Geraldine  (3-1) Pleasant Valley (25-12, 17-25, 25-12, 25-17)
 Regional Semi-Finals  Carbon Hill  (3-0) Geraldine (25-15, 25-20, 25-21)
 Regional Consolation  Geraldine  (3-0) Glencoe (25-16, 25-15, 25-9)
 Elite Eight   Geraldine  (3-2) Houston Academy  (19-25, 23-25, 25-20, 25-18, 18-16)
 Semi-Finals  Carbon Hill  (3-0) Geraldine  (25-15, 25-20, 25-21)

2017
Class: 3A
 Area Finals  Geraldine  (3-0) Brindlee Mountain ()
 Regional   Geraldine  (3-0) Piedmont (25-1, 25-5, 25-11)
 Regional 2  Geraldine  (3-0) Holly Pond (25-16, 25-10, 25-19)
 Regional Semi-Finals  Carbon Hill  (3-0) Geraldine (28-26, 25-17, 26-24)
 Regional Consolation  Geraldine  (3-1) Pleasant Valley (25-17, 26-24, 17-25, 25-20)
 Elite Eight   Bayside Academy  (3-1) Geraldine (25-13, 21-25, 25-13, 25-12)

2016
Class: 3A
 Area Finals  Geraldine  (3-0) New Hope (25-8, 25-20, 25-18)
 Regional  10/20/2016 Geraldine  (3-0) Walter Wellborn (25-4, 25-4, 25-10)
 Regional 2 10/20/2016 Carbon Hill  (3-1) Geraldine (25-23, 25-19, 23-25, 25-14)

2015
Class: 3A
 Area Finals 10/19/2015 Geraldine  (3-0) Sand Rock ()
 Regional  10/23/2015 Geraldine  (3-0) Ohatchee (25-18, 25-12, 25-11)
 Regional 2 10/24/2015 Geraldine  (3-0) Winston County (25-23, 25-12, 25-19)
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/24/2015 Madison Academy  (3-0) Geraldine (25-18, 25-8, 25-23)
 Regional Consolation 10/24/2015 Lexington  (3-0) Geraldine (25-9, 25-22, 25-23)
 Elite Eight  10/28/2015 Bayside Academy  (3-0) Geraldine (25-7, 25-12, 25-13)

2014
Class: 3A
 Area Finals 10/20/2014 Geraldine  (3-2) Sand Rock ()
 Regional  10/24/2014 Geraldine  (3-0) Walter Wellborn (25-7, 25-8, 25-1)
 Regional 2 10/25/2014 Geraldine  (3-0) Westbrook Christian (25-17, 25-11, 25-7)
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/25/2014 Madison Academy  (3-0) Geraldine (25-10, 25-11, 25-22)
 Regional Consolation 10/25/2014 Geraldine  (3-1) Ashville (25-11, 25-14, 22-25, 25-21)
 Elite Eight  10/29/2014 Montgomery Academy  (3-0) Geraldine (25-18, 25-13, 25-19)

2013
Class: 3A
 Area Finals 10/21/2013 Geraldine  (3-2) Plainview (18-25, 25-19, 25-15, 21-25, 15-10)
 Regional  10/25/2013 Geraldine  (3-0) Mars Hill (25-17, 25-20, 26-24)
 Regional 2 10/26/2013 Madison Academy  (3-0) Geraldine (25-15, 25-14, 25-23)

2012
Class: 3A
 Area Finals 10/20/2012 Plainview  (3-0) Geraldine (25-6, 25-14, 25-16)
 Regional  10/26/2012 Madison Academy  (3-0) Geraldine (25-13, 25-11, 25-20)

2011
Class: 3A
 Area Finals 10/11/2011 Plainview  (3-0) Geraldine (25-11, 25-8, 25-16)
 Regional  10/15/2011 Ashville  (-) Geraldine ()

2010
Class: 3A
 Area Finals 10/12/2010 Plainview  (3-0) Geraldine (25-19, 25-20, 25-18)
 Regional  10/16/2010 Saks  (-) Geraldine ()

2009
Class: 2A
 Area Finals 10/13/2009 Geraldine  (3-0) Sand Rock ()
 Regional  10/17/2009 Geraldine  (3-0) Horseshoe Bend ()
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/17/2009 Geraldine  (3-0) Ider ()
 Regional Finals 10/17/2009 Sand Rock  (3-2) Geraldine ()
 Substate 10/22/2009 Geraldine  (3-2) Hatton ()
 Elite Eight  10/28/2009 Geraldine  (3-0) Leroy (25-16, 25-15, 25-22)
 Semi-Finals 10/28/2009 Addison  (3-0) Geraldine  (25-10, 25-16, 25-11)

2008
Class: 2A
 Area Finals 10/13/2008 Sand Rock  (3-0) Geraldine (25-19, 25-20, 25-18)
 Regional  10/18/2008 Geraldine  (-) Ider ()
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/18/2008 Geraldine  (-)  ()
 Regional Finals 10/18/2008 Sand Rock  (3-0) Geraldine (25-22, 25-21, 25-16)
 Substate 10/23/2008 Winston County  (3-0) Geraldine (25-19, 25-23, 25-17)

2007
Class: 3A
 Area Finals 10/16/2007 Geraldine  (3-0) Crossville (25-17, 25-22, 25-9)
 Regional  10/20/2007 Geraldine  (-) Lincoln ()
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/20/2007 Madison Academy  (3-0) Geraldine (25-20, 25-16, 25-20)
 Substate 10/25/2007 Danville  (3-1) Geraldine (25-20, 25-21, 16-25, 25-23)

2006
Class: 3A
 Area Finals 10/17/2006 Geraldine  (-) Crossville ()
 Regional  10/21/2006 Geraldine  (-) New Hope ()
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/21/2006 Geraldine  (-) West End Walnut Grove ()
 Regional Finals 10/21/2006 Geraldine  (3-0) Madison Academy (25-10, 26-24, 25-23)
 Substate 10/26/2006 Geraldine  (3-0) Good Hope (25-22, 25-14, 25-16)
 Elite Eight  10/31/2006 Geraldine  (3-1) Mobile Christian (25-14, 14-25, 25-21, 25-21)
 Semi-Finals 10/31/2006 Montgomery Academy  (3-1) Geraldine  (25-21, 25-21, 23-25, 25-22)

2005
Class: 2A
 Area Finals 10/17/2005 Geraldine  (-) Fyffe ()
 Regional DE 10/22/2005 Geraldine  (-) Priceville ()
 Regional Finals 10/22/2005 Lexington  (-) Geraldine ()
 Elite Eight Pool 10/27/2005 Geraldine  (2-0) Holy Spirit (25-11, 25-21)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/27/2005 Bayside Academy  (2-0) Geraldine (25-14, 25-8)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/27/2005 Geraldine  (2-0) Gaston (25-21, 25-12)
 Elite Eight  10/28/2005 Geraldine  (3-1) Spanish Fort (22-25, 25-19, 25-18, 30-28)
 Semi-Finals 10/28/2005 Geraldine  (3-1) Lexington  (25-21, 25-16, 23-25, 25-22)
 Finals 10/28/2005 Bayside Academy  (3-0) Geraldine  (25-18, 25-12, 25-14)

2004
Class: 2A
 Area Finals 10/19/2004 Geraldine  (-) Fyffe ()
 Regional DE 10/23/2004 Geraldine  (-) Westminster Christian ()
 Regional Finals 10/23/2004 Lexington  (-) Geraldine ()
 Elite Eight Pool 10/28/2004 Pleasant Valley  (2-1) Geraldine (25-23, 21-25, 25-21)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/28/2004 Holy Spirit  (2-1) Geraldine (22-25, 25-17, 25-20)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/28/2004 Geraldine  (2-0) Houston County (25-19, 25-12)
 Elite Eight  10/29/2004 Lexington  (3-2) Geraldine (25-20, 22-25, 7-25, 25-17, 15-10)

2003
Class: 2A
 Area Finals 10/21/2003 Geraldine  (-) Sand Rock ()
 Regional DE 10/25/2003 Geraldine  (-) J.B. Pennington ()
 Regional Finals 10/25/2003 Geraldine  (2-0) West End Walnut Grove (25-14, 25-19)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/30/2003 Hatton  (2-0) Geraldine (25-23, 28-26)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/30/2003 Geraldine  (2-0) Cordova (25-11, 25-14)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/30/2003 Geraldine  (2-0) Cordova (25-11, 25-14)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/30/2003 Bayside Academy  (2-0) Geraldine (25-10, 25-17)
 Elite Eight  10/31/2003 Geraldine  (3-0) West End Walnut Grove (25-20, 25-20, 25-20)
 Semi-Finals 10/31/2003 Bayside Academy  (3-0) Geraldine  (25-21, 25-17, 25-19)

2002
Class: 2A
 Area Finals 10/22/2002 Geraldine  (-) Sand Rock ()
 Regional DE 10/26/2002 Geraldine  (-) West End Walnut Grove ()
 Regional Finals 10/26/2002 Geraldine  (-) Sand Rock ()
 Elite Eight Pool 10/31/2002 Geraldine  (2-0) Houston Academy (15-12, 15-2)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/31/2002 Geraldine  (2-1) White Plains (15-5, 7-15, 15-6)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/31/2002 Geraldine  (2-0) Houston Academy (15-12, 15-2)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/31/2002 Hatton  (2-1) Geraldine (15-5, 12-15, 15-7)
 Elite Eight  11/1/2002 Geraldine  (3-0) Pleasant Valley (16-14, 15-6, 15-3)
 Semi-Finals 11/1/2002 Bayside Academy  (3-0) Geraldine  (15-12, 15-5, 15-4)

2001
Class: 2A
 Area Finals 10/23/2001 Geraldine  (-) Fyffe ()
 Regional Finals 10/27/2001 Hatton  (-) Geraldine ()
 Elite Eight Pool 11/1/2001 Geraldine  (2-0) Houston Academy (15-5, 15-2)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/1/2001 Geraldine  (2-0) Altamont (15-11, 15-8)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/1/2001 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Geraldine (15-7, 15-10)
 Elite Eight  11/2/2001 Geraldine  (3-2) Donoho (8-15, 16-14, 9-15, 15-5, 15-7)
 Semi-Finals 11/2/2001 Geraldine  (3-2) Bayside Academy  (15-13, 11-15, 12-15, 15-12, 15-6)
 Finals 11/3/2001 Geraldine  (3-0) Pleasant Valley  (15-13, 15-9, 15-13)

2000
Class: 2A
 Area Finals 10/24/2000 Geraldine  (-) Fyffe ()
 Regional DE 10/28/2000 Geraldine  (-) Cherokee ()
 Regional Finals 10/28/2000 Geraldine  (-) Hatton ()
 Elite Eight Pool 11/2/2000 Geraldine  (2-1) Samson (15-1, 16-18, 15-3)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/2/2000 Geraldine  (2-0) Shades Mountain Christian (15-7, 15-3)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/2/2000 Geraldine  (2-0) Donoho (15-12, 15-5)
 Elite Eight  11/3/2000 Geraldine  (3-0) Altamont (15-3,15-3,15-5)
 Semi-Finals 11/3/2000 Pleasant Valley  (3-1) Geraldine  (15-10, 15-12, 9-15, 15-2)

1999
Class: 2A
 Regional DE  Geraldine  (-) Indian Springs ()
 Regional Semi-Finals  Geraldine  (-)  ()
 Elite Eight Pool 10/28/1999 Geraldine  (2-1) Randolph (14-16, 15-9, 15-9)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/28/1999 Geraldine  (2-0) Catholic Montgomery (15-7, 15-5)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/28/1999 Geraldine  (2-0) Kinston (15-4, 15-6)
 Elite Eight  10/29/1999 Geraldine  (3-0) Altamont (15-10, 16-14, 15-6)
 Semi-Finals 10/29/1999 Geraldine  (3-1) Hatton  (15-13, 15-13, 12-15, 15-2 )
 Finals 10/30/1999 Bayside Academy  (3-0) Geraldine  (15-2, 15-2, 15-8 )

1997
Class: 2A
 Area Finals 10/28/1997 Fyffe  (3-0) Geraldine ()
 Regional DE  Indian Springs  (3-0) Geraldine ()



Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.


Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

South Lamar scored 113 points in defeating East Limestone 113-84 in the first round of the 1992 tournament. It is still a record for points scored in a game.