News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.


Search Site


Gaston Girls Basketball Tournament Summary


Gaston Bulldogs
Gaston High School

10th Place South Gaston, AL 35901
Colors: Red & White

 

  Regional Tournament History 
 

2018
Class: 2A    Area: 12
 Area Gaston   27-91   Sand Rock

2017
Class: 2A    Area: 12
 Area Gaston   16-67   Collinsville

2016
Class: 2A    Area: 12
 Area Gaston   19-49   Asbury

2015
Class: 2A    Area: 12
 Area Gaston   41-36   West End Walnut Grove
 Area Gaston   29-31   Cleveland
Region Championship
 Sub-Regional Gaston   34-28   Thorsby
 Regional Gaston   35-49   Fyffe

2014
Class: 2A    Area: 11
 Area Gaston   44-40   Westbrook Christian
 Area Gaston   35-52   Sand Rock
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Gaston   47-68   North Sand Mountain

2013
Class: 2A    Area: 11
 Area Gaston   43-37   West End Walnut Grove
 Area Gaston   30-43   Sand Rock
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Gaston   33-68   North Sand Mountain

2012
Class: 1A    Area: 11
 Area Gaston   77-28   Coosa Christian
 Area Gaston   42-55   Ragland
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Gaston   76-40   Donoho
 Regional Gaston   47-31   Woodville
 Regional Finals Gaston   36-53   Ragland

2011
Class: 1A    Area: 11
 Area Gaston   68-33   Appalachian
 Area Gaston   32-44   Ragland
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Gaston   60-66   Jacksonville Christian

2010
Class: 1A    Area: 12
 Area Gaston   52-35   Asbury
 Area Gaston   42-33   Spring Garden
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Gaston   52-32   Skyline
 Regional Gaston   54-39   Ragland
 Regional Finals Gaston   25-26   Spring Garden

2009
Class: 1A    Area: 12
 Area Gaston   53-43   Collinsville
 Area Gaston   35-53   Spring Garden
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Gaston   60-32   Skyline
 Regional Gaston   53-48   Jefferson Christian
 Regional Finals Gaston   39-33   Spring Garden

2008
Class: 1A    Area: 13
 Area Gaston   51-36   Collinsville
 Area Gaston   40-54   Spring Garden
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Gaston   70-37   Skyline
 Regional Gaston   57-41   Jacksonville Christian
 Regional Finals Gaston   46-60   Spring Garden

2007
Class: 1A    Area: 13
 Area Gaston   60-36   Collinsville
 Area Gaston   54-46   Spring Garden
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Gaston   60-35   Valley Head
 Regional Gaston   80-38   Jacksonville Christian
 Regional Finals Gaston   64-73   Spring Garden

2006
Class: 2A    Area: 12
 Area Gaston   0-0   West End Walnut Grove
 Area Gaston   66-30   White Plains
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Gaston   71-50   Ranburne
 Regional Gaston   58-37   Fyffe
 Regional Finals Gaston   44-48   Sand Rock

2005
Class: 2A    Area: 12
 Area Gaston   71-27   White Plains
 Area Gaston   50-30   Pleasant Valley
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Gaston   65-39   Lineville
 Regional Gaston   54-51   Fyffe
 Regional Finals Gaston   60-48   Priceville

2004
Class: 2A    Area: 11
 Area Gaston   60-41   Westbrook Christian
 Area Gaston   56-46   Cleveland
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Gaston   62-46   Pleasant Valley
 Regional Gaston   46-33   Geraldine
 Regional Finals Gaston   38-43   Pisgah

2003
Class: 2A    Area: 11
 Area Gaston   0-0   
 Area Gaston   54-39   J.B. Pennington
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Gaston   59-32   Weaver
 Regional Gaston   49-60   Pisgah

2002
Class: 2A    Area: 13
 Area Gaston   0-0   Crossville
 Area Gaston   43-44   Geraldine
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Gaston   42-41   Pisgah
 Regional Gaston   59-33   Pleasant Valley
 Regional Finals Gaston   50-32   Section

2001
Class: 2A    Area: 13
 Area Gaston   0-0   Crossville
 Area Gaston   32-50   Geraldine
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Gaston   56-51   Fyffe
 Regional Gaston   68-31   Susan Moore
 Regional Finals Gaston   39-60   Pisgah

2000
Class: 2A    Area: 13
 Area Gaston   71-44   West End Walnut Grove
 Area Gaston   59-75   Geraldine
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Gaston   33-42   Fyffe

1999
Class: 2A    Area: 13
 Area Gaston   0-0   
 Area Gaston   55-66   Geraldine
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Gaston   46-63   Fyffe

1998
Class: 1A    Area: 12
 Area Gaston   0-0   
 Area Gaston   47-57   Westbrook Christian
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Gaston   46-51   Valley Head

1997
Class: 1A    Area: 12
 Area Gaston   0-0   
 Area Gaston   57-66   Westbrook Christian
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Gaston   54-69   Collinsville

1996
Class: 2A    Area: 12
 Area Gaston   36-47   White Plains
 Area Gaston   0-0   
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Gaston   31-43   Ranburne

1995
Class: 2A
 Sub-Regional Gaston   0-0   Skyline

1991
Class: 2A    Area: 14
 Area Gaston   60-51   Geraldine
Region S3 Championship
 Sub-State Finals Gaston   62-66   Ranburne
 Sub-State Gaston   59-42   Springville
 Sub-State Finals Gaston   51-58   Fyffe

1990
Class: 2A    Area: 14
 Area Gaston   0-0   
 Area Gaston   0-0   
Region S4 Championship
 Sub-State Gaston   60-40   Ranburne
 Sub-State Finals Gaston   48-63   Section

1989
Class: 2A    Area: 14
 Area Gaston   31-45   West End Walnut Grove
 Area Gaston   0-0   
Region S4 Championship
 Sub-State Gaston   65-56   Ranburne
 Sub-State Finals Gaston   53-54   Fyffe

1988
Class: 2A    Area: 10
 Area Gaston   46-27   White Plains
 Area Gaston   54-40   Ranburne
Region S3 Championship
 Sub-State Gaston   0-0   Bye
 Sub-State Finals Gaston   60-35   Ranburne
 SS3 Gaston   53-37   Springville

1987
Class: 2A    Area: 10
 Area Gaston   0-0   
 Area Gaston   53-34   Ranburne
Region S3 Championship
 Sub-State Gaston   0-0   
 Sub-State Finals Gaston   64-28   Ranburne
 SS3 Gaston   0-0   West End Walnut Grove

1986
Class: 2A    Area: 12
 Area Gaston   0-0   Ragland
Region S3 Championship
 Sub-State Gaston   42-41   White Plains
 Sub-State Finals Gaston   58-40   Pleasant Valley
 SS3 Gaston   38-50   Brighton

1985
Class: 2A    Area: 12
 Area Gaston   0-0   
 Area Gaston   60-23   Ragland
Region S3 Championship
 Sub-State Gaston   41-40   Pleasant Valley
 SS3 Gaston   42-55   Brighton

1984
Class: 2A    Area: 8
 1 Gaston   45-49   St. Clair County

1983
Class: 2A    Area: 7
 Semi Gaston   0-0   
 Finals Gaston   0-0   

1982
Class: 1A    Area: 12
 Semi Gaston   33-31   Gaylesville
 Finals Gaston   24-43   Collinsville

1981
Class: 1A    Area: 12
 Semi Gaston   31-27   Collinsville
 Finals Gaston   24-36   Gaylesville

1980
Class: 1A    Area: 12
 Semi Gaston   27-44   Skyline

1979
Class: 1A    Area: 12
 Semi Gaston   49-36   Skyline
 Finals Gaston   51-37   Gaylesville
Region Championship
 Sub-State Gaston   38-40   Randolph

1978
Class: 1A    Area: 12
 Semi Gaston   0-0   
 Finals Gaston   30-25   Gaylesville
Region Championship
 Sub-State Gaston   45-40   Altamont
 SS3 Gaston   55-41   Woodland



Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.


Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

The only forfeit in tournament play was in 1999 when Courtland forfeited their win over Madison Academy in the Class 1A finals.