News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.

Championships


Search Site


Slow Pitch Softball Championship Series Results



Winners of the annual Alabama High School Athletic Association and the A.I.S.A. Girl's Slow Pitch Softball Tournament.  The coach, season record and championship game results are included.


 2009 
AISA-A Cornerstone Christian ()    

 2002 
1A/5A Houston Academy ()    Haleyville

 2001 
1A Waterloo Michael Stamps ()  11-5  G.W. Long
2A/3A Munford Robert Helms (58-16)  12-2  Geraldine
4A/6A Geneva Terry Scott (53-3)  8-1  Etowah
AISA-AA Edgewood Academy ()    

 2000 
1A G.W. Long Marcie Stokes ()  12-9  Spring Garden
2A Geraldine Mark Hale (45-11)  10-0  West Morgan
3A Pleasant Valley Shane Sanderson (68-12)  10-8  Colbert Heights
4A Geneva Terry Scott ()  9-0  Alexandria
5A/6A Hazel Green Christy Baeder (56-15)  3-2  Athens
AISA Faith Academy Woodie Head (40-2)  21-0  Meadowview Christian

 1999 
1A Houston Academy Ronnie Shelley ()    
2A Geraldine Chris Andrews ()  14-13  West Morgan
3A Pleasant Valley Shane Sanderson (66-8)  8-2  Danville
4A Geneva Terry Scott ()    
5A/6A Athens Randy White (66-9)  6-2  Northview
AISA Faith Academy Woodie Head ()    

 1998 
1A Houston Academy Ronnie Shelley (42-14)  17-14  Gaston
2A Sand Rock Randy Smith ()  6-3  Pleasant Valley
3A Ardmore Michael Jackson (53-19)  7-5  Crossville
4A Hokes Bluff Jill Boatwright ()  11-1  Ashford
5A Cullman Matt Scott (50-8)  17-7  Athens
6A Hazel Green Mike Leopard (66-8)  8-7  Arab
AISA-A Escambia Academy (20-8)  12-8  Crenshaw Christian
AISA-AA ()    
AISA-AAA Faith Academy Woodie Head ()    

 1997 
1A Waterloo Michael Stamps ()  22-11  Ariton
2A Colbert Heights Rob Cosby ()  12-9  Hatton
3A Cordova Richard Pate (55-9)  16-13  Ardmore
4A Ashford Lester Bratcher (48-11)  12-1  Haleyville
5A Cullman Brownie Price (55-13)  7-2  Athens
6A Hazel Green Mike Leopard (79-5)  9-6  Walker
AISA-A Ashford Academy ()    
AISA-AA Calvary Christian ()    
AISA-AAA Faith Academy Woodie Head (49-0)    

 1996 
1A Addison Debra Thompson (28-9)    Hubbertville
2A Hatton Rebecca Lee (27-13)  6-3  Crossville
3A Pleasant Valley Sandy Hunter (51-7)  9-5  Ardmore
4A Ashford Lester Bratcher (50-4)    Munford
5A Hazel Green Mike Leopard (73-5)  2-1  Athens
6A Walker Sheila Kilgore (52-4)  6-5  Brewer
AISA-A South Choctaw Academy Diane Johnson ()    Ashford Academy
AISA-AA Edgewood Academy ()    Calvary Christian
AISA-AAA Faith Academy Woodie Head ()    Tuscaloosa Academy

 1995 
1A Waterloo Michael Stamps (52-10)  20-3  Mars Hill
2A Alabama Christian Denise Ainsworth (26-13)  10-9  Samson
3A Cordova Russell ORear (27-21)    Carbon Hill
4A New Hope Bill Benson (51-12)  7-6  Ashford
5A Hazel Green Mike Leopard (74-11)  16-3  Saks
6A Walker Sheila Kilgore (63-3)    Satsuma
AISA-A South Choctaw Academy Diane Johnson ()    Ashford Academy
AISA-AA Jackson Academy (38-0)    Patrician Academy
AISA-AAA Faith Academy Woodie Head (31-0)    Tuscaloosa Academy

 1994 
1A Waterloo Michael Stamps (44-10)  16-8  Ariton
2A Cordova Russell ORear (35-12)    Springville
3A New Hope Bill Benson (58-12)  5-4  Pleasant Valley
4A Brooks Myra Miles (52-14)  11-7  Ashford
5A Smiths Station Christee Utsey (46-6)    
6A Walker Sheila Kilgore (58-5)  17-4  Satsuma
AISA Faith Academy Woodie Head (38-1)  19-0  Morgan Academy

 1993 
1A Waterloo Michael Stamps (39-12)  8-7  Speake
2A Hatton Rebecca Lee ()    
3A Ardmore Michael Jackson (34-12)  5-4  New Hope
4A Hokes Bluff Jill Boatwright (42-18)  15-4  East Lawrence
5A Sparkman Dickie Ferguson (54-15)  14-9  Etowah
6A Baker Tony Scarbrough (60-18)  13-2  Walker
AISA Faith Academy Woodie Head ()    

 1992 
1A Speake ()    
2A Hatton Rebecca Lee ()    
3A Pleasant Valley Sandy Hunter ()    Danville
4A Ashford Sherrill Hicks ()  14-4  Brooks
5A Arab Jayne Clem ()  12-10  Fayette County
6A Baker Tony Scarbrough (56-7)  4-2  Walker
AISA ()    

 1991 
1A Hubbertville Lamar Harris ()  4-3  Pleasant Home
2A Gaston Anita Campbell ()  11-2  Sweet Water
3A Pleasant Valley Sandy Hunter ()  14-0  Good Hope
4A Carbon Hill Tracy Dozier ()    Munford
5A Cullman Bobby Noles ()  6-1  Jackson
6A Baker Tony Scarbrough ()    Berry Birmingham
AISA ()    

 1990 
1A Hubbertville Lamar Harris ()  2-1  Waterloo
2A Gaston Anita Campbell ()  10-7  Hatton
3A Pleasant Valley Sandy Hunter ()  10-9  Danville
4A New Hope Bill Benson ()  8-5  Carbon Hill
5A Athens Randy White ()  8-4  Central Coosa
6A Satsuma Patricia Hicks ()  8-3  Arab
AISA ()    

 1989 
1A Hubbertville Lamar Harris ()  8-4  Athens Bible
2A Gaston Anita Campbell ()  13-12  Gaston
3A Pleasant Valley Sandy Hunter ()  8-2  Cordova
4A New Hope Bill Benson ()    
5A Athens Randy White ()  3-1  Robertsdale
6A Arab Jayne Clem ()  10-8  Baker

 1988 
1A/2A Gaston Anita Campbell ()  13-2  Ariton
3A/4A Pleasant Valley Sandy Hunter ()    
5A/6A Mary Montgomery Alberta Martin ()  3-2  Austin

 1987 
1A/2A Falkville ()    Hubbertville
3A/4A Haleyville Myra Miles ()    
5A/6A Satsuma Patricia Hicks (28-2)  2-1  Austin

 1986 
1A/3A Pleasant Valley Sandy Hunter ()  5-3  Sulligent
4A/6A Satsuma Patricia Hicks ()  3-0  Carbon Hill

Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

The fewest points scored in a tournament game is five by Mortimer Jordan in their 17-5 loss to Goodwater in the first round of 1932.