News
We now have 497 teams &
121,369 games on AHSFHS.org.
Search Site
1989 AAA District Records
Regular Season | Playoffs | District Record | |||||||||
Team | W/L/T | PF | PA | W/L/T | PF | PA | Title | W/L/T | PF | PA | Coach |
District 1 | |||||||||||
Dobyns-Bennett | 11-1 | 303 | 108 | 1-1 | 42 | 28 | # | 9-0 | 247 | 67 | Ted Wilson |
Tennessee | 8-3 | 342 | 78 | 0-1 | 0 | 14 | 7-2 | 293 | 64 | Tommy Hundley | |
Science Hill | 6-4 | 118 | 113 | 6-3 | 115 | 93 | Bob May | ||||
Sullivan South | 6-4 | 190 | 155 | 6-3 | 190 | 141 | John Allen Compton | ||||
Elizabethton | 5-5 | 147 | 144 | 5-4 | 127 | 104 | Jim Perkins | ||||
Sullivan North | 5-5 | 191 | 144 | 5-4 | 177 | 129 | Dickie Jones | ||||
Sullivan Central | 3-7 | 125 | 196 | 3-6 | 119 | 176 | John Thomas | ||||
Sullivan East | 2-8 | 52 | 201 | 2-7 | 46 | 175 | Ben Lemon | ||||
Daniel Boone | 2-8 | 89 | 231 | 1-8 | 63 | 211 | Ken Green | ||||
Volunteer | 1-9 | 61 | 297 | 1-8 | 55 | 272 | William Christian | ||||
District 2 | |||||||||||
Jefferson County | 11-2 | 344 | 87 | 2-1 | 63 | 26 | # | 6-0 | 226 | 30 | Craig Kisabeth |
Cherokee | 8-3 | 295 | 159 | 0-1 | 0 | 21 | 5-1 | 158 | 94 | Mike Sivert | |
Morristown West | 6-4 | 261 | 167 | 4-2 | 203 | 116 | Dale Chrisman | ||||
Greeneville | 7-3 | 244 | 179 | 3-3 | 116 | 140 | Fred Sorrells | ||||
Cocke County | 4-6 | 142 | 180 | 2-4 | 82 | 116 | Larry Williams | ||||
Morristown East | 3-7 | 108 | 185 | 1-5 | 53 | 120 | Mac Lambert | ||||
David Crockett | 0-10 | 53 | 349 | 0-6 | 20 | 242 | George Anderson | ||||
District 3 | |||||||||||
Oak Ridge | 12-1 | 384 | 127 | 2-1 | 80 | 52 | # | 6-0 | 185 | 49 | Joe Gaddis |
Knoxville Central | 7-4 | 254 | 149 | 0-1 | 28 | 34 | 5-1 | 137 | 66 | Joel Helton | |
Clinton | 6-4 | 210 | 115 | 4-2 | 149 | 73 | Ron Brown | ||||
Knoxville Halls | 7-3 | 192 | 88 | 3-3 | 112 | 66 | Larry Kerr | ||||
Anderson County | 2-8 | 54 | 194 | 1-5 | 14 | 141 | Mike Harmening | ||||
Campbell County | 4-6 | 93 | 204 | 1-5 | 35 | 161 | Steve Rutherford | ||||
Karns | 3-6-1 | 88 | 171 | 1-5 | 53 | 129 | Mike Collier | ||||
District 4 | |||||||||||
Farragut | 9-3 | 241 | 175 | 1-1 | 50 | 70 | # | 7-0 | 157 | 32 | Buddy Fisher |
Sevier County | 8-3 | 275 | 150 | 0-1 | 12 | 37 | 6-1 | 180 | 89 | Mike Biddix | |
Bearden | 6-4 | 193 | 151 | 4-3 | 145 | 130 | Bill Young | ||||
Doyle | 6-4 | 201 | 240 | 4-3 | 143 | 201 | Tony Linginfelter | ||||
Maryville | 6-4 | 134 | 115 | 4-3 | 108 | 78 | John Olive | ||||
Carter | 3-7 | 117 | 129 | 2-5 | 91 | 100 | Terry Carter | ||||
Heritage | 2-8 | 93 | 258 | 1-6 | 87 | 202 | Earl McMahan | ||||
William Blount | 2-8 | 103 | 227 | 1-6 | 96 | 173 | Steve Gordon | ||||
District 5 | |||||||||||
Cleveland | 10-1 | 360 | 105 | 1-1 | 65 | 43 | # | 6-0 | 233 | 36 | Benny Monroe |
Rhea County | 10-4 | 397 | 169 | 3-1 | 82 | 71 | 5-1 | 216 | 47 | Bill Horton | |
McMinn County | 5-5 | 215 | 164 | 4-2 | 168 | 86 | John Mullinax | ||||
Bradley Central | 5-5 | 163 | 234 | 3-3 | 90 | 160 | Bill Robertson | ||||
Ooltewah | 2-7 | 108 | 260 | 2-4 | 65 | 170 | |||||
Soddy Daisy | 3-7 | 139 | 271 | 1-5 | 52 | 177 | Jack Daniels | ||||
Cumberland County | 1-9 | 90 | 249 | 0-6 | 57 | 203 | Dennis Webb | ||||
District 6 | |||||||||||
McCallie | 7-4 | 229 | 114 | 0-1 | 17 | 24 | # | 6-1 | 191 | 56 | Pete Potter |
Tyner Academy | 6-4 | 178 | 115 | 0-1 | 14 | 37 | 6-1 | 143 | 40 | ||
Red Bank | 8-2 | 283 | 49 | 5-2 | 188 | 27 | Tom Weathers | ||||
Baylor | 5-5 | 142 | 135 | 3-4 | 116 | 107 | Fred Hubbs | ||||
Brainerd | 3-7 | 66 | 168 | 3-4 | 48 | 94 | Lurone Jennings | ||||
Hixson | 3-6 | 56 | 184 | 3-4 | 49 | 134 | |||||
Chattanooga Central | 1-8 | 26 | 249 | 1-6 | 26 | 193 | |||||
East Ridge | 3-7 | 62 | 191 | 1-6 | 29 | 139 | Raymond James | ||||
District 7 | |||||||||||
Oakland | 11-4 | 304 | 227 | 4-1 | 123 | 93 | # | 4-1 | 111 | 80 | David Alsup |
Lebanon | 9-3 | 259 | 122 | 1-1 | 48 | 49 | 4-1 | 87 | 38 | Mark Medley | |
Riverdale | 3-7 | 90 | 180 | 2-3 | 51 | 71 | Dean Fisher | ||||
Warren County | 4-6 | 160 | 191 | 2-3 | 76 | 76 | Ray Barnes | ||||
White County | 4-6 | 137 | 243 | 2-3 | 84 | 112 | Jimmy Maynord | ||||
Cookeville | 2-8 | 67 | 214 | 1-4 | 50 | 82 | Larry Davis | ||||
District 8 | |||||||||||
Franklin County | 8-3 | 301 | 154 | 0-1 | 18 | 28 | # | 5-0 | 164 | 62 | Harold Roberts |
Shelbyville | 8-3 | 312 | 152 | 0-1 | 14 | 41 | 4-1 | 170 | 65 | James Thaxton | |
Lincoln County | 7-4 | 200 | 124 | 3-2 | 99 | 49 | Louis Thompson | ||||
Columbia Central | 4-6 | 128 | 144 | 2-3 | 70 | 71 | Bob Yancey | ||||
Lawrence County | 2-8 | 109 | 267 | 1-4 | 52 | 158 | Dan Winfree | ||||
Manchester | 2-8 | 103 | 245 | 0-5 | 18 | 148 | Mike Settle | ||||
District 9 | |||||||||||
Gallatin | 14-1 | 398 | 93 | 5-0 | 134 | 42 | # | 7-0 | 223 | 32 | Calvin Short |
Franklin | 6-4 | 197 | 130 | 5-2 | 168 | 92 | Barry Laxson | ||||
Hendersonville | 7-3 | 197 | 157 | 5-2 | 148 | 108 | Bill Derrick | ||||
Smyrna | 6-5 | 123 | 188 | 0-1 | 7 | 47 | 4-3 | 89 | 95 | Harry McAnally | |
Beech | 5-5 | 124 | 189 | 3-4 | 89 | 137 | Herschel Moore | ||||
LaVergne | 2-8 | 73 | 251 | 2-5 | 60 | 186 | Leo Martin | ||||
Mt. Juliet | 2-8 | 99 | 190 | 2-5 | 86 | 122 | Jerry Flatt | ||||
Brentwood | 1-9 | 100 | 227 | 1-6 | 77 | 140 | Joe Barley-Maloney | ||||
District 10 | |||||||||||
Dickson County | 11-1 | 372 | 81 | 1-1 | 53 | 19 | # | 5-0 | 174 | 27 | Jerry Pearson |
Henry County | 8-3 | 240 | 138 | 0-1 | 14 | 35 | 4-1 | 123 | 64 | James Counce Sr. | |
Clarksville | 3-7 | 149 | 221 | 3-2 | 91 | 89 | Tom Crawford | ||||
Cheatham County | 3-7 | 71 | 173 | 1-4 | 32 | 89 | Jimmy Stack | ||||
Northeast | 3-7 | 166 | 218 | 1-4 | 76 | 122 | Carl Masters | ||||
Northwest | 1-9 | 87 | 283 | 0-5 | 41 | 158 | Fred Gibson | ||||
District 11 | |||||||||||
Hillsboro | 10-2 | 193 | 107 | 1-1 | 21 | 38 | # | 5-1 | 90 | 35 | Buddy Brown |
Whites Creek | 11-3 | 183 | 72 | 3-1 | 53 | 47 | 5-1 | 98 | 16 | Richard Coure | |
Hillwood | 7-4 | 253 | 90 | 4-2 | 119 | 44 | Phil Grammer | ||||
John Overton | 6-5 | 137 | 149 | 3-3 | 43 | 70 | Doug Mullican | ||||
Montgomery Bell Academy | 6-4 | 153 | 102 | 3-3 | 75 | 69 | Tommy Owen | ||||
Father Ryan | 1-9 | 71 | 173 | 1-5 | 41 | 107 | Joe Drennan | ||||
Pearl-Cohn | 2-8 | 50 | 218 | 0-6 | 24 | 145 | Maurice Fitzgerald | ||||
District 12 | |||||||||||
Glencliff | 10-1 | 198 | 104 | 0-1 | 7 | 14 | # | 5-0 | 105 | 50 | Jerry Broadbent |
McGavock | 7-4 | 202 | 128 | 3-2 | 82 | 59 | Wes Elrod | ||||
Stratford | 5-6 | 157 | 151 | 0-1 | 14 | 21 | 3-2 | 80 | 55 | Bobby Leech | |
Hunters Lane | 4-6 | 156 | 141 | 2-3 | 84 | 71 | Jerry Pigue | ||||
Antioch | 5-5 | 175 | 162 | 1-4 | 61 | 79 | Warren Dunn | ||||
Maplewood | 3-7 | 126 | 219 | 1-4 | 72 | 170 | Robert Williams | ||||
District 13 | |||||||||||
Jackson Central-Merry | 10-3 | 334 | 109 | 2-1 | 51 | 49 | # | 6-1 | 210 | 40 | Dan Bland |
Jackson North Side | 6-5 | 258 | 197 | 0-1 | 30 | 46 | 6-1 | 209 | 100 | Bud Sikes | |
Haywood | 6-4 | 163 | 156 | 5-2 | 145 | 100 | George Chapman | ||||
Lexington | 7-3 | 181 | 134 | 5-2 | 139 | 100 | Jim Stowe | ||||
Dyersburg | 4-6 | 183 | 224 | 4-4 | 173 | 192 | Errol Hook | ||||
Ripley | 4-6 | 177 | 194 | 2-5 | 132 | 154 | Randy White | ||||
Munford | 4-6 | 156 | 229 | 1-6 | 89 | 199 | Mark Fisher | ||||
Hardin County | 1-9 | 37 | 300 | 0-7 | 22 | 233 | William McAdams | ||||
Obion County Central | 4-6 | 157 | 170 | 0-1 | 14 | 15 | Jim Wiggins | ||||
District 14 | |||||||||||
Christian Brothers | 11-1 | 337 | 186 | 1-1 | 58 | 51 | # | 5-0 | 159 | 81 | Wayne Gaia |
Collierville | 9-2 | 340 | 147 | 0-1 | 7 | 19 | 4-1 | 152 | 67 | Paul Cox | |
Bartlett | 7-3 | 279 | 187 | 3-2 | 166 | 118 | Tom Marino | ||||
Germantown | 4-5 | 157 | 137 | 2-3 | 74 | 87 | Ken Netherland | ||||
Bolton | 5-3 | 159 | 149 | 1-0 | 40 | 6 | |||||
Fayette Ware | 2-8 | 77 | 218 | 0-1 | 6 | 40 | Jim Dotson | ||||
Kirby | 0-8 | 122 | 257 | 0-4 | 46 | 140 | |||||
Millington Central | 0-8 | 41 | 189 | 0-4 | 32 | 136 | |||||
District 15 | |||||||||||
Whitehaven | 5-4 | 134 | 119 | 4-2 | 88 | 63 | Stan Collins | ||||
Hamilton | 6-1 | 224 | 54 | 1-1 | 68 | 32 | # | 4-0 | 135 | 22 | |
Melrose | 8-3 | 206 | 92 | 2-1 | 50 | 36 | 4-1 | 100 | 35 | ||
Memphis Northside | 2-4 | 56 | 98 | 2-2 | 44 | 58 | |||||
Craigmont | 1-6 | 77 | 139 | 1-4 | 37 | 67 | |||||
Memphis Southside | 0-6 | 12 | 210 | 0-4 | 12 | 142 | |||||
Raleigh Egypt | 0-6 | 42 | 110 | 0-3 | 15 | 47 | |||||
District 16 | |||||||||||
Fairley | 8-1 | 206 | 58 | 0-1 | 10 | 23 | # | 4-0 | 120 | 7 | |
White Station | 5-6 | 227 | 248 | 0-1 | 6 | 54 | 4-1 | 127 | 56 | Joe Blankinship | |
Hillcrest | 5-2 | 71 | 92 | 3-1 | 43 | 34 | |||||
Westwood | 4-5 | 182 | 205 | 2-3 | 86 | 118 | |||||
Memphis Central | 3-7 | 151 | 211 | 1-4 | 67 | 107 | Al Cate | ||||
Overton | 0-10 | 42 | 248 | 0-5 | 22 | 143 | Mitch Davis |
Some records may be incomplete. We have
chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will
participate in assisting us to complete every school. Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information. |