News
We now have 497 teams &
121,369 games on AHSFHS.org.
Search Site
1987 AAA District Records
Regular Season | Playoffs | District Record | |||||||||
Team | W/L/T | PF | PA | W/L/T | PF | PA | Title | W/L/T | PF | PA | Coach |
District 1 | |||||||||||
Dobyns-Bennett | 11-1 | 365 | 102 | 1-1 | 45 | 27 | # | 9-0 | 286 | 75 | Ted Wilson |
Sullivan South | 8-3 | 286 | 183 | 0-1 | 7 | 47 | 7-2 | 246 | 114 | John Allen Compton | |
Elizabethton | 8-3 | 261 | 143 | 7-2 | 221 | 93 | Dave Rider | ||||
Science Hill | 8-2 | 273 | 91 | 7-2 | 242 | 91 | Bob May | ||||
Daniel Boone | 6-5 | 210 | 171 | 5-4 | 164 | 137 | Ken Green | ||||
Tennessee | 4-6 | 215 | 214 | 4-5 | 182 | 167 | Tommy Hundley | ||||
Volunteer | 3-7 | 191 | 201 | 3-6 | 184 | 187 | William Christian | ||||
Sullivan Central | 2-8 | 96 | 251 | 2-7 | 89 | 231 | John Thomas | ||||
Sullivan North | 1-9 | 57 | 315 | 1-8 | 57 | 290 | Dickie Jones | ||||
Sullivan East | 0-9 | 20 | 307 | 0-9 | 20 | 307 | Ben Lemon | ||||
District 2 | |||||||||||
Jefferson County | 15-0 | 562 | 105 | 5-0 | 177 | 36 | # | 6-0 | 245 | 39 | Craig Kisabeth |
Cocke County | 7-3 | 183 | 129 | 0-1 | 7 | 31 | 5-1 | 117 | 47 | Larry Williams | |
Morristown West | 9-2 | 365 | 133 | 4-2 | 183 | 84 | Dale Chrisman | ||||
Cherokee | 6-4 | 142 | 147 | 3-3 | 79 | 106 | Mike Sivert | ||||
Morristown East | 4-6 | 128 | 241 | 2-4 | 87 | 166 | Mac Lambert | ||||
Greeneville | 4-6 | 156 | 208 | 1-5 | 77 | 143 | Fred Sorrells | ||||
David Crockett | 0-11 | 31 | 366 | 0-6 | 13 | 216 | C.H. Saber | ||||
District 3 | |||||||||||
Knoxville Central | 11-2 | 407 | 126 | 2-1 | 55 | 56 | # | 6-0 | 218 | 45 | Joel Helton |
Oak Ridge | 8-4 | 275 | 186 | 1-1 | 14 | 64 | 5-1 | 171 | 50 | Bill Young | |
Knoxville Halls | 7-3 | 174 | 80 | 4-2 | 96 | 46 | Larry Kerr | ||||
Anderson County | 4-6 | 150 | 200 | 3-3 | 90 | 108 | Mike Harmening | ||||
Karns | 2-8 | 88 | 215 | 2-4 | 68 | 100 | Mike Collier | ||||
Clinton | 2-8 | 91 | 299 | 1-5 | 56 | 183 | Ron Brown | ||||
Campbell County | 1-9 | 85 | 316 | 0-6 | 44 | 218 | Tim George | ||||
District 4 | |||||||||||
Heritage | 9-2 | 243 | 72 | 0-1 | 13 | 14 | # | 7-0 | 189 | 27 | Earl McMahan |
Maryville | 9-2 | 228 | 66 | 0-1 | 13 | 28 | 6-1 | 174 | 38 | Don Story | |
Farragut | 7-3 | 232 | 102 | 5-2 | 171 | 75 | Buddy Fisher | ||||
Doyle | 5-5 | 154 | 182 | 3-4 | 101 | 154 | Richard Bridges | ||||
Sevier County | 6-4 | 187 | 93 | 3-4 | 120 | 83 | Mike Biddix | ||||
Bearden | 3-7 | 131 | 297 | 2-5 | 79 | 206 | Mike Ledford | ||||
William Blount | 3-7 | 116 | 176 | 2-5 | 74 | 144 | Mike White | ||||
Carter | 1-9 | 39 | 250 | 0-7 | 26 | 210 | Terry Carter | ||||
District 5 | |||||||||||
Cleveland | 9-2 | 193 | 109 | 1-1 | 29 | 40 | # | 5-1 | 104 | 28 | Benny Monroe |
McMinn County | 11-2 | 363 | 130 | 2-1 | 58 | 53 | 5-1 | 192 | 71 | John Mullinax | |
Bradley Central | 8-2 | 220 | 73 | 4-2 | 106 | 53 | Bill Robertson | ||||
Rhea County | 7-4 | 236 | 104 | 3-3 | 102 | 43 | Bill Horton | ||||
Soddy Daisy | 3-7 | 87 | 254 | 2-4 | 55 | 171 | Bob Sanders | ||||
Cumberland County | 2-8 | 155 | 247 | 1-5 | 82 | 171 | Dennis Webb | ||||
Ooltewah | 3-7 | 115 | 237 | 1-5 | 49 | 153 | |||||
District 6 | |||||||||||
McCallie | 6-4 | 134 | 110 | 0-1 | 7 | 14 | # | 6-1 | 120 | 68 | Pete Potter |
Brainerd | 7-4 | 146 | 150 | 0-1 | 14 | 15 | 5-2 | 104 | 93 | Calvin Sorrells | |
Baylor | 7-3 | 185 | 122 | 5-2 | 143 | 88 | Mike Stewart | ||||
East Ridge | 6-4 | 164 | 161 | 4-3 | 103 | 104 | Raymond James | ||||
Tyner Academy | 4-6 | 113 | 149 | 3-4 | 92 | 97 | |||||
Hixson | 3-7 | 137 | 188 | 2-5 | 103 | 122 | |||||
Red Bank | 4-6 | 168 | 125 | 2-5 | 134 | 104 | Tom Weathers | ||||
Chattanooga Central | 1-9 | 97 | 275 | 1-6 | 71 | 194 | |||||
District 7 | |||||||||||
Lebanon | 8-3 | 219 | 85 | 0-1 | 6 | 25 | # | 5-0 | 110 | 32 | Mark Medley |
Oakland | 4-7 | 112 | 224 | 0-1 | 14 | 17 | 3-2 | 54 | 75 | David Alsup | |
White County | 7-4 | 220 | 162 | 3-2 | 83 | 77 | Jimmy Maynord | ||||
Riverdale | 3-7 | 196 | 173 | 2-3 | 100 | 67 | Dean Fisher | ||||
Warren County | 3-7 | 180 | 273 | 1-4 | 96 | 146 | Ray Barnes | ||||
Cookeville | 2-8 | 130 | 224 | 1-4 | 69 | 115 | Larry Davis | ||||
District 8 | |||||||||||
Shelbyville | 11-1 | 371 | 161 | 1-1 | 33 | 52 | # | 7-0 | 270 | 64 | Tom Crawford |
Tullahoma | 12-2 | 387 | 148 | 3-1 | 93 | 48 | 6-1 | 202 | 79 | Joe Gaddis | |
Lincoln County | 5-5 | 147 | 154 | 4-3 | 119 | 115 | John Meadows | ||||
Columbia Central | 5-5 | 172 | 151 | 3-4 | 115 | 111 | Bob Yancey | ||||
Franklin County | 5-5 | 231 | 189 | 3-4 | 137 | 136 | Harold Roberts | ||||
Lawrence County | 5-5 | 150 | 192 | 3-4 | 101 | 143 | Dan Winfree | ||||
Giles County | 3-7 | 141 | 211 | 2-5 | 95 | 139 | |||||
Manchester | 0-10 | 47 | 355 | 0-7 | 27 | 279 | Buddy Fetzer | ||||
District 9 | |||||||||||
Gallatin | 12-3 | 438 | 176 | 4-1 | 132 | 67 | # | 5-1 | 173 | 40 | Calvin Short |
Mt. Juliet | 9-4 | 210 | 170 | 2-1 | 46 | 50 | 5-1 | 98 | 56 | Howell Flatt | |
Franklin | 9-2 | 206 | 118 | 4-2 | 92 | 61 | Jim Cartwright | ||||
Hendersonville | 5-5 | 141 | 141 | 3-3 | 80 | 89 | Bill Derrick | ||||
Beech | 4-6 | 161 | 136 | 2-4 | 91 | 82 | Herschel Moore | ||||
Smyrna | 4-6 | 136 | 152 | 2-4 | 82 | 86 | Harry McAnally | ||||
Brentwood | 1-9 | 73 | 334 | 0-6 | 39 | 241 | Nick Waggoner | ||||
District 10 | |||||||||||
Dickson County | 7-4 | 228 | 174 | 0-1 | 15 | 19 | # | 4-0 | 109 | 70 | Jerry Pearson |
Clarksville | 3-8 | 157 | 289 | 0-1 | 6 | 56 | 3-1 | 58 | 73 | Esau Lathon | |
Henry County | 2-8 | 165 | 212 | 2-2 | 86 | 61 | James Counce Sr. | ||||
Northeast | 2-8 | 159 | 191 | 1-3 | 92 | 69 | Carl Masters | ||||
Northwest | 3-7 | 173 | 262 | 0-4 | 51 | 123 | Derek Crass | ||||
District 11 | |||||||||||
Whites Creek | 10-2 | 217 | 86 | 1-1 | 14 | 20 | # | 5-1 | 98 | 46 | Richard Coure |
Montgomery Bell Academy | 8-3 | 238 | 117 | 0-1 | 7 | 28 | 4-2 | 119 | 63 | Tommy Owen | |
Hillwood | 8-3 | 214 | 137 | 4-2 | 114 | 80 | Phil Grammer | ||||
Father Ryan | 5-5 | 146 | 129 | 3-3 | 104 | 82 | Tommy Bateman | ||||
John Overton | 3-7 | 91 | 144 | 3-3 | 64 | 65 | Doug Mullican | ||||
Hillsboro | 5-5 | 122 | 172 | 1-5 | 62 | 128 | Terry Anderson | ||||
Pearl-Cohn | 1-9 | 67 | 252 | 0-6 | 47 | 173 | Bill Williams | ||||
District 12 | |||||||||||
Stratford | 10-2 | 313 | 96 | 1-1 | 35 | 20 | # | 5-0 | 158 | 22 | Bobby Leech |
Hunters Lane | 8-3 | 191 | 138 | 0-1 | 6 | 7 | 4-1 | 97 | 80 | Jerry Pigue | |
McGavock | 6-5 | 190 | 193 | 3-2 | 116 | 96 | Wes Elrod | ||||
Glencliff | 4-6 | 131 | 128 | 2-3 | 31 | 75 | Jerry Broadbent | ||||
Maplewood | 4-6 | 129 | 199 | 1-4 | 58 | 122 | Robert Williams | ||||
Antioch | 2-8 | 105 | 206 | 0-5 | 37 | 102 | Warren Dunn | ||||
District 13 | |||||||||||
Haywood | 9-2 | 203 | 124 | 0-1 | 6 | 13 | # | 6-1 | 165 | 89 | George Chapman |
Jackson Central-Merry | 7-3 | 213 | 96 | 0-1 | 7 | 12 | 6-1 | 153 | 35 | Dan Bland | |
Bolivar Central | 4-6 | 126 | 141 | 4-4 | 117 | 117 | Jimmy Meeks | ||||
Dyersburg | 5-5 | 131 | 202 | 4-3 | 111 | 142 | Errol Hook | ||||
Ripley | 6-4 | 193 | 120 | 4-3 | 136 | 89 | Daryl Walker | ||||
Jackson North Side | 3-7 | 118 | 201 | 3-3 | 92 | 100 | Bud Sikes | ||||
Munford | 3-7 | 143 | 249 | 2-5 | 83 | 182 | Mark Fisher | ||||
Obion County Central | 2-8 | 159 | 263 | 0-6 | 80 | 164 | Jim Wiggins | ||||
Hardin County | 3-7 | 144 | 176 | 0-1 | 6 | 7 | Tommy Browder | ||||
District 14 | |||||||||||
Germantown | 12-2 | 310 | 140 | 3-1 | 82 | 57 | # | 5-0 | 137 | 34 | Ken Netherland |
Collierville | 9-4 | 258 | 166 | 2-1 | 49 | 54 | 3-2 | 88 | 68 | Paul Cox | |
Bartlett | 5-4 | 126 | 145 | 3-2 | 49 | 78 | Tom Marino | ||||
Millington Central | 8-3 | 178 | 133 | 3-3 | 100 | 98 | |||||
Christian Brothers | 2-6 | 85 | 145 | 1-4 | 55 | 92 | Wayne Gaia | ||||
Kirby | 5-4 | 89 | 87 | 1-3 | 44 | 56 | |||||
Fayette Ware | 1-8 | 113 | 329 | 0-1 | 16 | 38 | Jim Dotson | ||||
District 15 | |||||||||||
Whitehaven | 11-1 | 295 | 103 | 1-1 | 34 | 36 | # | 7-0 | 168 | 36 | Stan Collins |
Melrose | 7-1 | 166 | 58 | 5-1 | 123 | 46 | |||||
Craigmont | 6-4 | 179 | 140 | 4-3 | 119 | 112 | |||||
Hamilton | 5-2 | 213 | 71 | 1-1 | 63 | 35 | 3-1 | 126 | 36 | ||
Memphis Southside | 4-3 | 180 | 81 | 3-3 | 152 | 81 | |||||
Raleigh Egypt | 1-9 | 79 | 255 | 1-6 | 63 | 189 | |||||
Memphis Northside | 1-7 | 57 | 194 | 1-5 | 38 | 132 | |||||
Kingsbury | 1-9 | 21 | 197 | 0-5 | 0 | 157 | |||||
District 16 | |||||||||||
White Station | 6-5 | 166 | 163 | 0-1 | 6 | 51 | # | 6-1 | 160 | 72 | Larry Wright |
Wooddale | 6-5 | 170 | 91 | 3-3 | 68 | 40 | |||||
Memphis Central | 5-5 | 129 | 130 | 3-4 | 70 | 104 | Al Cate | ||||
Mitchell | 2-7 | 78 | 191 | 2-4 | 50 | 98 | |||||
Overton | 2-5 | 20 | 118 | 2-2 | 14 | 43 | |||||
Hillcrest | 4-4 | 179 | 108 | 0-1 | 12 | 14 | 2-2 | 88 | 45 | ||
Fairley | 2-3 | 79 | 77 | 1-2 | 33 | 47 | |||||
Westwood | 2-5 | 66 | 156 | 1-2 | 26 | 60 |
Some records may be incomplete. We have
chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will
participate in assisting us to complete every school. Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information. |