News
We now have 497 teams &
121,369 games on AHSFHS.org.
Search Site
1984 AAA District Records
Regular Season | Playoffs | District Record | |||||||||
Team | W/L/T | PF | PA | W/L/T | PF | PA | Title | W/L/T | PF | PA | Coach |
District 1 | |||||||||||
Tennessee | 9-2 | 307 | 102 | 0-1 | 14 | 27 | # | 7-1 | 236 | 72 | Jim Dotson |
Sullivan South | 10-1 | 248 | 121 | 7-1 | 171 | 85 | John Allen Compton | ||||
Dobyns-Bennett | 7-4 | 243 | 138 | 6-2 | 210 | 93 | Ted Wilson | ||||
Elizabethton | 6-4 | 211 | 184 | 5-3 | 173 | 142 | Dave Rider | ||||
Science Hill | 7-3 | 268 | 161 | 5-3 | 193 | 126 | Mike Martin | ||||
Sullivan North | 5-5 | 115 | 172 | 3-5 | 88 | 166 | Bill Cassidy | ||||
Sullivan Central | 3-7 | 149 | 247 | 2-6 | 112 | 205 | Randy Flinchum | ||||
Sullivan East | 1-9 | 110 | 335 | 1-7 | 103 | 278 | Dave Rutherford | ||||
Volunteer | 0-10 | 59 | 228 | 0-8 | 33 | 152 | Darrell Watson | ||||
District 2 | |||||||||||
Jefferson County | 12-1 | 346 | 139 | 2-1 | 60 | 42 | # | 6-0 | 163 | 50 | Craig Kisabeth |
Cocke County | 9-2 | 264 | 139 | 4-2 | 117 | 90 | Larry Williams | ||||
Greeneville | 5-6 | 192 | 199 | 4-2 | 115 | 101 | Fred Sorrells | ||||
Cherokee | 6-4 | 150 | 105 | 3-3 | 61 | 86 | Mike Sivert | ||||
Morristown East | 4-6 | 171 | 182 | 2-4 | 101 | 103 | Carlis Altizer | ||||
Morristown West | 3-7 | 102 | 160 | 2-4 | 60 | 93 | Dale Chrisman | ||||
David Crockett | 2-8 | 94 | 209 | 1-6 | 49 | 154 | Jerry Jenkins | ||||
Daniel Boone | 4-6 | 167 | 170 | 1-0 | 20 | 7 | Ken Green | ||||
District 3 | |||||||||||
Oak Ridge | 11-1 | 347 | 104 | 1-1 | 35 | 35 | # | 6-0 | 215 | 49 | Bill Young |
Clinton | 9-2 | 250 | 145 | 5-1 | 143 | 88 | Ron Brown | ||||
Fulton | 6-5 | 193 | 155 | 3-3 | 109 | 93 | Steve Brewer | ||||
Knoxville Central | 3-7 | 143 | 227 | 3-3 | 102 | 144 | Joel Helton | ||||
Knoxville Halls | 6-4 | 180 | 149 | 3-3 | 112 | 100 | Larry Kerr | ||||
Karns | 1-9 | 82 | 220 | 1-5 | 50 | 133 | Mike Sims | ||||
Campbell County | 2-7 | 55 | 175 | 0-6 | 25 | 143 | Willard Mitchem | ||||
District 4 | |||||||||||
Doyle | 10-1 | 214 | 92 | 0-1 | 14 | 21 | # | 6-0 | 138 | 46 | Richard Bridges |
Farragut | 8-2 | 238 | 112 | 5-1 | 161 | 79 | Dan Bland | ||||
William Blount | 4-6 | 132 | 181 | 4-2 | 103 | 86 | Mike White | ||||
Heritage | 3-7 | 123 | 193 | 3-3 | 109 | 86 | Jack Renfro | ||||
Carter | 4-6 | 123 | 104 | 2-4 | 66 | 52 | Buddy Fisher | ||||
Sevier County | 3-7 | 112 | 204 | 1-5 | 53 | 143 | Gary Hardin | ||||
Bearden | 1-9 | 88 | 302 | 0-6 | 47 | 185 | Mike Ledford | ||||
District 5 | |||||||||||
Red Bank | 10-2 | 236 | 92 | 1-1 | 38 | 35 | # | 5-1 | 93 | 45 | Tom Weathers |
Cleveland | 8-1 | 291 | 57 | 5-1 | 161 | 38 | Benny Monroe | ||||
Bradley Central | 8-2 | 221 | 100 | 4-2 | 109 | 69 | Bill Robertson | ||||
Cumberland County | 5-5 | 114 | 183 | 3-3 | 65 | 127 | Hollis Bolin | ||||
McMinn County | 4-6 | 121 | 196 | 2-4 | 62 | 113 | John Mullinax | ||||
East Ridge | 4-6 | 106 | 148 | 1-5 | 32 | 95 | Raymond James | ||||
Rhea County | 1-9 | 94 | 169 | 1-5 | 54 | 89 | Bill Horton | ||||
District 6 | |||||||||||
Tyner Academy | 8-3 | 255 | 131 | 0-1 | 14 | 31 | # | 5-1 | 145 | 64 | |
Hixson | 8-2 | 185 | 98 | 5-1 | 126 | 63 | |||||
Baylor | 6-4 | 208 | 154 | 4-2 | 142 | 70 | Mike Stewart | ||||
McCallie | 6-4 | 197 | 124 | 4-2 | 128 | 39 | Pete Potter | ||||
Soddy Daisy | 3-7 | 96 | 138 | 2-4 | 66 | 92 | Rick Smith | ||||
Brainerd | 1-9 | 76 | 308 | 1-5 | 48 | 172 | Calvin Sorrells | ||||
Kirkman | 0-10 | 65 | 335 | 0-6 | 41 | 194 | Gary James | ||||
District 7 | |||||||||||
Oakland | 12-2 | 287 | 134 | 4-0 | 87 | 41 | # | 5-0 | 132 | 40 | David Alsup |
Riverdale | 7-3 | 236 | 125 | 4-1 | 133 | 78 | Dean Fisher | ||||
Lebanon | 4-6 | 50 | 159 | 2-3 | 29 | 81 | Ed Sheley | ||||
Warren County | 3-7 | 157 | 189 | 2-3 | 96 | 82 | Bobby Newby | ||||
Cookeville | 3-7 | 145 | 197 | 1-4 | 76 | 106 | Ken Honea | ||||
White County | 3-7 | 141 | 290 | 1-4 | 56 | 135 | Donnie Farley | ||||
District 8 | |||||||||||
Lincoln County | 10-1 | 312 | 55 | 0-1 | 14 | 31 | # | 7-0 | 232 | 6 | John Meadows |
Columbia Central | 7-4 | 235 | 158 | 5-2 | 147 | 90 | Bob Yancey | ||||
Franklin County | 8-3 | 228 | 137 | 5-2 | 150 | 96 | Harold Roberts | ||||
Tullahoma | 7-4 | 204 | 160 | 5-2 | 161 | 100 | Joe Gaddis | ||||
Manchester | 4-6 | 152 | 191 | 3-4 | 101 | 151 | |||||
Shelbyville | 2-8 | 119 | 248 | 2-5 | 112 | 172 | Tom Crawford | ||||
Giles County | 1-9 | 47 | 259 | 1-6 | 35 | 192 | |||||
Lawrence County | 0-10 | 82 | 275 | 0-7 | 64 | 185 | Bill Derrick | ||||
District 9 | |||||||||||
Gallatin | 11-1 | 320 | 92 | 1-1 | 35 | 35 | # | 6-0 | 177 | 33 | Calvin Short |
Hendersonville | 6-4 | 163 | 150 | 4-2 | 93 | 74 | Bill McPherson | ||||
Mt. Juliet | 8-3 | 209 | 109 | 4-2 | 106 | 85 | Howell Flatt | ||||
Springfield | 6-5 | 172 | 136 | 4-2 | 86 | 71 | Jerry Pearson | ||||
Smyrna | 3-7 | 144 | 201 | 2-4 | 101 | 151 | Ken Nolan | ||||
Beech | 2-8 | 95 | 194 | 1-5 | 64 | 134 | Bob Cummings | ||||
Franklin | 1-9 | 106 | 226 | 0-6 | 50 | 136 | Jim Cartwright | ||||
District 10 | |||||||||||
Dickson County | 10-1 | 198 | 84 | 0-1 | 7 | 14 | # | 5-0 | 91 | 10 | Charlie Daniel |
Cheatham County | 9-2 | 198 | 112 | 3-2 | 42 | 47 | Bennie Daniel | ||||
Henry County | 5-5 | 183 | 151 | 3-2 | 99 | 77 | James Counce Sr. | ||||
Northeast | 6-5 | 187 | 181 | 3-2 | 99 | 90 | Carl Masters | ||||
Clarksville | 2-7 | 58 | 182 | 1-4 | 39 | 69 | Esau Lathon | ||||
Northwest | 2-8 | 73 | 186 | 0-5 | 21 | 98 | Derek Crass | ||||
District 11 | |||||||||||
John Overton | 11-2 | 305 | 145 | 2-1 | 66 | 67 | # | 7-0 | 181 | 40 | Nick Coutras |
Antioch | 9-2 | 228 | 154 | 5-2 | 148 | 110 | Warren Dunn | ||||
Montgomery Bell Academy | 9-2 | 226 | 63 | 5-2 | 148 | 47 | Tommy Owen | ||||
Father Ryan | 5-5 | 149 | 126 | 4-3 | 126 | 95 | Tommy Bateman | ||||
Glencliff | 3-7 | 148 | 211 | 3-4 | 104 | 154 | Jerry Broadbent | ||||
Hillsboro | 3-7 | 126 | 158 | 2-5 | 95 | 131 | Phil Grammer | ||||
Hillwood | 2-8 | 104 | 187 | 1-6 | 80 | 136 | James Dickerson | ||||
Pearl-Cohn | 1-9 | 62 | 285 | 1-6 | 56 | 225 | Bill Williams | ||||
District 12 | |||||||||||
McGavock | 8-3 | 211 | 70 | 0-1 | 19 | 22 | # | 4-1 | 105 | 18 | Wes Elrod |
Maplewood | 6-4 | 121 | 99 | 4-1 | 62 | 42 | Robert Williams | ||||
Stratford | 8-3 | 164 | 130 | 4-1 | 74 | 60 | Jerry Pigue | ||||
Whites Creek | 5-6 | 129 | 118 | 2-3 | 50 | 58 | Howard Alsup | ||||
Nashville East | 4-6 | 162 | 158 | 1-4 | 59 | 76 | Richard Coure | ||||
DuPont | 0-10 | 58 | 247 | 0-5 | 32 | 128 | Charlie Bozeman | ||||
District 13 | |||||||||||
Ripley | 8-3 | 133 | 112 | 0-1 | 7 | 14 | # | 6-2 | 92 | 84 | Grant Shipley |
Covington | 8-3 | 228 | 78 | 6-2 | 155 | 55 | Bill Bona | ||||
Haywood | 9-2 | 238 | 154 | 6-2 | 142 | 133 | Rufus Lassiter | ||||
Bolivar Central | 7-4 | 193 | 187 | 4-4 | 118 | 139 | Randy Newsome | ||||
Jackson Central-Merry | 6-4 | 179 | 128 | 4-4 | 131 | 94 | Noel Long | ||||
Dyersburg | 4-6 | 152 | 145 | 3-5 | 93 | 124 | Errol Hook | ||||
Lexington | 3-7 | 129 | 234 | 3-5 | 123 | 172 | Jim Stowe | ||||
Jackson North Side | 4-6 | 135 | 148 | 2-5 | 89 | 114 | ONeal Henley | ||||
Hardin County | 2-8 | 163 | 197 | 2-6 | 142 | 163 | John Wagoner | ||||
District 14 | |||||||||||
Christian Brothers | 8-2 | 279 | 126 | 1-1 | 14 | 14 | # | 5-0 | 203 | 65 | Tom Nix |
Germantown | 7-2 | 245 | 125 | 4-1 | 143 | 52 | Ken Netherland | ||||
Briarcrest | 8-3 | 223 | 148 | 3-2 | 111 | 99 | Sam Wamble | ||||
Bartlett | 6-4 | 242 | 123 | 2-3 | 115 | 55 | Tom Marino | ||||
Millington Central | 1-9 | 91 | 235 | 1-3 | 50 | 128 | |||||
Munford | 1-9 | 49 | 398 | 1-4 | 33 | 193 | David Manley | ||||
Fayette Ware | 0-10 | 68 | 394 | 0-1 | 6 | 20 | Rodney Parks | ||||
District 15 | |||||||||||
Memphis Central | 7-4 | 200 | 123 | 6-2 | 170 | 83 | Al Cate | ||||
White Station | 9-2 | 372 | 71 | 6-2 | 268 | 46 | Larry Wright | ||||
Hamilton | 8-3 | 229 | 107 | 3-1 | 69 | 37 | # | 5-0 | 138 | 27 | |
Melrose | 4-3 | 86 | 122 | 4-2 | 79 | 110 | |||||
Raleigh Egypt | 6-3 | 124 | 125 | 4-3 | 97 | 118 | |||||
Trezevant | 5-3 | 151 | 171 | 3-3 | 103 | 162 | |||||
Craigmont | 2-7 | 145 | 179 | 2-5 | 124 | 120 | |||||
Kingsbury | 1-7 | 62 | 205 | 0-6 | 31 | 169 | |||||
Wooddale | 0-7 | 43 | 207 | 0-6 | 37 | 178 | |||||
District 16 | |||||||||||
Hillcrest | 8-1 | 216 | 69 | 0-1 | 0 | 27 | # | 6-0 | 125 | 36 | |
Mitchell | 5-1 | 133 | 62 | 5-1 | 133 | 62 | |||||
Memphis Southside | 5-3 | 133 | 91 | 4-2 | 87 | 47 | |||||
Whitehaven | 5-5 | 174 | 208 | 4-4 | 140 | 159 | Stan Collins | ||||
Westwood | 4-3 | 117 | 92 | 3-2 | 90 | 59 | |||||
Booker T. Washington | 2-3 | 102 | 139 | 2-2 | 82 | 90 | |||||
Fairley | 2-6 | 89 | 161 | 2-5 | 77 | 147 | |||||
Memphis Northside | 3-5 | 103 | 117 | 2-5 | 91 | 110 | |||||
G.W. Carver | 1-7 | 60 | 155 | 0-7 | 28 | 143 |
Some records may be incomplete. We have
chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will
participate in assisting us to complete every school. Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information. |