News
We now have 497 teams &
121,369 games on AHSFHS.org.
Search Site
1987 AA District Records
Regular Season | Playoffs | District Record | |||||||||
Team | W/L/T | PF | PA | W/L/T | PF | PA | Title | W/L/T | PF | PA | Coach |
District 1 | |||||||||||
South Greene | 7-5 | 250 | 130 | 1-1 | 40 | 52 | 6-1 | 197 | 43 | ||
Johnson County | 8-3 | 253 | 147 | 0-1 | 0 | 28 | # | 6-1 | 198 | 79 | Jim Crowder |
Unicoi County | 6-4 | 269 | 159 | 5-2 | 219 | 104 | Louis Thompson | ||||
Hampton | 7-3 | 203 | 90 | 4-3 | 139 | 84 | J.C. Campbell | ||||
Happy Valley | 5-5 | 160 | 150 | 3-3 | 99 | 72 | Dean Reynolds | ||||
Chuckey-Doak | 2-6 | 122 | 227 | 2-4 | 89 | 177 | George Frye | ||||
North Greene | 1-9 | 75 | 283 | 1-6 | 61 | 240 | Boyd Thomason | ||||
West Greene | 0-9 | 43 | 320 | 0-7 | 43 | 244 | Earl Fletcher | ||||
District 2 | |||||||||||
Gatlinburg-Pittman | 11-1 | 350 | 61 | 1-1 | 31 | 7 | # | 7-0 | 246 | 28 | Benny Hammonds |
Webb | 7-4 | 254 | 144 | 0-1 | 20 | 21 | 5-2 | 157 | 104 | David Meske | |
Seymour | 7-4 | 171 | 134 | 5-2 | 106 | 78 | Gary Householder | ||||
Gibbs | 4-6 | 135 | 137 | 4-3 | 115 | 93 | Randy Carroll | ||||
Claiborne | 2-5-1 | 78 | 134 | 2-4-1 | 71 | 113 | |||||
Rutledge | 3-5 | 81 | 124 | 2-4 | 66 | 87 | |||||
Powell Valley | 2-6-1 | 78 | 204 | 1-6-1 | 58 | 197 | |||||
Union County | 0-8 | 79 | 272 | 0-5 | 45 | 164 | |||||
District 3 | |||||||||||
Rule | 8-2 | 307 | 84 | 0-1 | 16 | 23 | # | 7-0 | 261 | 47 | Don Ward |
Austin-East | 12-2 | 394 | 127 | 4-1 | 97 | 69 | 6-1 | 224 | 44 | Sam Anderson | |
Alcoa | 6-4 | 178 | 121 | 5-2 | 162 | 87 | James Dalton | ||||
Holston | 5-5 | 163 | 173 | 3-4 | 98 | 141 | |||||
Powell | 5-5 | 124 | 108 | 3-4 | 84 | 88 | Clark Duncan | ||||
Fulton | 3-7 | 69 | 240 | 2-5 | 57 | 175 | Steve Brewer | ||||
Knoxville West | 1-9 | 89 | 258 | 1-6 | 64 | 185 | Bill Wilson | ||||
South-Young | 1-9 | 76 | 306 | 1-6 | 60 | 225 | |||||
District 4 | |||||||||||
Lenoir City | 7-4 | 187 | 140 | 0-1 | 8 | 19 | # | 4-1 | 110 | 81 | Dave Moore |
Loudon | 10-4 | 404 | 210 | 3-1 | 89 | 92 | 4-1 | 178 | 63 | Henry Blackburn | |
Kingston | 6-5 | 147 | 210 | 3-2 | 69 | 89 | Vic King | ||||
Rockwood | 8-3 | 234 | 165 | 3-2 | 119 | 94 | Mark Pemberton | ||||
Harriman | 4-6 | 171 | 182 | 1-4 | 68 | 97 | Steve Hart | ||||
Scott | 2-8 | 110 | 247 | 0-5 | 45 | 165 | Jack Diggs | ||||
District 5 | |||||||||||
Sweetwater | 12-1 | 349 | 71 | 2-1 | 66 | 34 | # | 5-0 | 153 | 6 | Bill Dupes |
Polk County | 7-5 | 198 | 160 | 1-1 | 24 | 56 | 4-1 | 111 | 37 | Larry Davis. | |
McMinn Central | 4-6 | 99 | 210 | 3-2 | 79 | 83 | Mark Stone | ||||
Tellico Plains | 5-5 | 132 | 226 | 2-3 | 59 | 133 | Ron Eydt | ||||
Meigs County | 2-8 | 101 | 208 | 1-4 | 47 | 113 | |||||
Madisonville | 0-9 | 64 | 209 | 0-5 | 32 | 99 | |||||
District 6 | |||||||||||
Chattanooga | 2-8 | 93 | 201 | # | 2-1 | 55 | 32 | Nick Bratcher | |||
Howard | 2-8 | 105 | 207 | 0-1 | 6 | 32 | 2-1 | 54 | 29 | John Atkins | |
Notre Dame | 6-5 | 196 | 141 | 0-1 | 7 | 10 | 2-1 | 70 | 27 | Mike Zimmerman | |
Kirkman | 1-9 | 47 | 287 | 0-3 | 6 | 97 | Gary James | ||||
District 7 | |||||||||||
Sequatchie County | 8-3 | 259 | 109 | 0-1 | 7 | 21 | # | 3-0 | 101 | 7 | |
Marion County | 7-6 | 260 | 211 | 2-1 | 92 | 42 | 2-1 | 48 | 46 | Ken Colquette | |
Grundy County | 4-6 | 160 | 178 | 1-2 | 26 | 54 | |||||
Bledsoe County | 3-7 | 135 | 188 | 0-3 | 6 | 74 | |||||
District 8 | |||||||||||
York Institute | 9-2 | 243 | 147 | 0-1 | 6 | 29 | # | 5-0 | 127 | 49 | |
Smith County | 9-3 | 362 | 119 | 1-1 | 28 | 21 | 4-1 | 189 | 44 | Gary Rankin | |
DeKalb County | 7-4 | 178 | 103 | 3-2 | 92 | 63 | Wayne Cantrell | ||||
Upperman | 4-6 | 119 | 195 | 2-4 | 60 | 121 | |||||
Livingston Academy | 4-6 | 143 | 216 | 1-4 | 40 | 102 | Harold Watson | ||||
Jackson County | 3-6 | 100 | 214 | 1-4 | 41 | 144 | |||||
Cannon County | 3-7 | 123 | 281 | 0-1 | 0 | 26 | |||||
District 9 | |||||||||||
Hickman County | 10-2 | 291 | 121 | 1-1 | 23 | 28 | # | 3-0 | 56 | 5 | |
Marshall County | 6-4 | 128 | 57 | 0-1 | 13 | 16 | 2-1 | 30 | 13 | Bob Edens | |
Lewis County | 3-7 | 84 | 212 | 1-3 | 27 | 96 | Ronnie Riley | ||||
Page | 5-5 | 170 | 130 | 1-2 | 44 | 34 | Ronnie Campbell | ||||
Loretto | 1-8 | 68 | 227 | 0-1 | 12 | 21 | Merle West | ||||
District 10 | |||||||||||
White House | 6-6 | 186 | 216 | 1-1 | 28 | 41 | # | 4-1 | 96 | 87 | Jeff Porter |
Portland | 9-2 | 243 | 104 | 0-1 | 0 | 9 | 4-1 | 115 | 49 | Joseph Venable | |
Springfield | 4-6 | 129 | 163 | 3-2 | 113 | 41 | Donnie Jones | ||||
Westmoreland | 9-2 | 246 | 122 | 3-2 | 109 | 59 | Roger Perry | ||||
Macon County | 4-6 | 136 | 182 | 1-4 | 44 | 109 | Howard Cochran | ||||
Greenbrier | 2-8 | 100 | 283 | 0-5 | 35 | 169 | Buddy Corlew | ||||
District 11 | |||||||||||
Brentwood Academy | 13-1 | 472 | 124 | 5-0 | 163 | 47 | # | 3-0 | 131 | 28 | Carlton Flatt |
Goodpasture | 7-4 | 147 | 153 | 0-1 | 6 | 21 | 2-1 | 34 | 55 | Jim Wilson | |
Battle Ground Academy | 5-5 | 124 | 185 | 1-2 | 27 | 76 | Don Vick | ||||
David Lipscomb | 3-7 | 115 | 199 | 0-3 | 31 | 65 | Glenn McCadams | ||||
District 12 | |||||||||||
Waverly Central | 13-1 | 443 | 63 | 3-1 | 83 | 56 | # | 5-0 | 215 | 0 | Ray Hampton |
Cheatham County | 6-5 | 187 | 177 | 0-1 | 7 | 42 | 4-1 | 122 | 51 | Jimmy Stack | |
Montgomery Central | 6-5 | 175 | 142 | 3-2 | 80 | 75 | Phil Horsey | ||||
Houston County | 3-7 | 60 | 223 | 2-2 | 44 | 92 | Randy Toombs | ||||
Stewart County | 1-9 | 63 | 287 | 1-4 | 37 | 142 | |||||
Fairview | 0-10 | 34 | 340 | 0-5 | 27 | 133 | |||||
District 13 | |||||||||||
Humboldt | 8-3 | 278 | 126 | 0-1 | 13 | 14 | 5-1 | 180 | 80 | Danny Nowell | |
Milan | 9-3 | 311 | 88 | 1-1 | 35 | 16 | # | 4-1 | 159 | 41 | John Wade Tucker |
Peabody | 4-6 | 158 | 210 | 3-3 | 102 | 140 | Jim Graves | ||||
Crockett County | 4-5 | 132 | 139 | 3-4 | 105 | 113 | Ricky Collins | ||||
Union City | 7-4 | 178 | 146 | 3-2 | 50 | 68 | Randy Barnes | ||||
Westview | 4-6 | 149 | 181 | 2-5 | 89 | 167 | Mack Thornton | ||||
Dyer County | 9-1 | 278 | 93 | 2-1 | 66 | 46 | Harry Tignor | ||||
Gibson County | 2-8 | 109 | 226 | 0-5 | 44 | 140 | Sam Guthrie | ||||
District 14 | |||||||||||
Lexington | 11-1 | 304 | 105 | 1-1 | 35 | 54 | # | 7-0 | 208 | 42 | Jim Stowe |
McNairy Central | 8-3 | 251 | 162 | 0-1 | 0 | 35 | 6-1 | 206 | 78 | Jay Thaxton | |
Jackson South Side | 8-3 | 260 | 99 | 5-2 | 153 | 61 | Jerry Hayes | ||||
Huntingdon | 3-7 | 80 | 223 | 3-4 | 66 | 143 | Cliff Sturdivant | ||||
Camden Central | 4-6 | 122 | 195 | 3-4 | 89 | 140 | Barry Barnett | ||||
McKenzie | 4-5 | 151 | 117 | 3-4 | 124 | 90 | Richard Chappell | ||||
Decatur County-Riverside | 2-8 | 54 | 215 | 1-6 | 34 | 163 | Floyd Powers | ||||
Chester County | 1-9 | 90 | 232 | 0-7 | 52 | 216 | John Hooper | ||||
District 15 | |||||||||||
Memphis University | 8-4 | 296 | 108 | 2-1 | 68 | 48 | 5-1 | 177 | 25 | Jake Rudolph | |
Evangelical Christian | 7-3 | 177 | 127 | 0-1 | 6 | 37 | # | 5-1 | 129 | 62 | Jimmy Heinz |
Covington | 6-3 | 131 | 76 | 3-2 | 63 | 56 | Steve Zurhellen | ||||
Bolton | 5-5 | 146 | 157 | 2-3 | 56 | 85 | |||||
Memphis Catholic | 4-5 | 103 | 128 | 2-3 | 49 | 74 | |||||
Harding Academy | 4-6 | 153 | 207 | 1-4 | 48 | 130 | Robert Akins | ||||
Briarcrest | 1-8 | 70 | 216 | 1-5 | 48 | 156 | Sam Wamble | ||||
District 16 | |||||||||||
Trezevant | 11-2 | 402 | 93 | 2-1 | 90 | 54 | # | 8-1 | 286 | 39 | |
Memphis East | 5-3 | 177 | 84 | 0-1 | 14 | 39 | 5-1 | 161 | 28 | ||
Ridgeway | 4-6 | 99 | 200 | 4-5 | 99 | 163 | |||||
Manassas | 4-4 | 110 | 130 | 3-3 | 92 | 102 | |||||
Booker T. Washington | 2-4 | 22 | 94 | 2-4 | 22 | 94 | |||||
Frayser | 2-4 | 79 | 110 | 2-2 | 60 | 72 | |||||
Oakhaven | 2-3 | 51 | 93 | 2-3 | 51 | 93 | |||||
Sheffield | 3-1 | 85 | 43 | 2-1 | 71 | 41 | |||||
G.W. Carver | 1-5 | 44 | 163 | 1-4 | 32 | 125 | |||||
Treadwell | 0-6 | 20 | 143 | 0-4 | 20 | 111 |
Some records may be incomplete. We have
chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will
participate in assisting us to complete every school. Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information. |