News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.


Search Site


Alabama Christian Girls Volleyball Playoffs History


Alabama Christian Eagles
Alabama Christian School

 Montgomery, AL 36109
Colors: Maroon & Gray

 

  Girls Volleyball Playoff History 
 

2022
Class: 3A
 Area Finals  Prattville Christian  (3-0) Alabama Christian (25-19, 25-16, 25-19)
 Regional  10/20/2022 St. Lukes  (3-0) Alabama Christian ()

2018
Class: 4A
 Area Finals  Alabama Christian  (3-0) Trinity ()
 Regional   Alabama Christian  (3-0) Clarke County (25-2, 25-13, 25-8)
 Regional 2  Alabama Christian  (3-0) Leeds (25-13, 25-7, 25-18)
 Regional Semi-Finals  Bayside Academy  (3-0) Alabama Christian (25-20, 25-18, 25-11)
 Regional Consolation  Alabama Christian  (3-1) Trinity (23-25, 25-18, 25-22, 25-22)
 Elite Eight   Alabama Christian  (3-0) Central Florence (25-16, 25-19, 25-18)
 Semi-Finals  Providence Christian  (3-0) Alabama Christian  (25-21, 25-21, 28-26)

2017
Class: 4A
 Area Finals  St. James  (3-0) Alabama Christian ()
 Regional   Alabama Christian  (3-0) Saks (25-5, 25-12, 25-24)
 Regional 2  Alabama Christian  (3-0) Satsuma (25-19, 26-24, 25-20)
 Regional Semi-Finals  Alabama Christian  (3-0) Northside (25-14, 25-6, 25-17)
 Regional Finals  St. James  (3-0) Alabama Christian (25-16, 25-22, 25-21)
 Elite Eight   Alabama Christian  (3-0) Wilson (25-23, 25-8, 25-23)
 Semi-Finals  Deshler  (3-2) Alabama Christian  (25-19, 23-25, 22-25, 25-21, 15-8)

2016
Class: 4A
 Area Finals  St. James  (3-0) Alabama Christian (25-18, 25-24, 25-15)
 Regional  10/21/2016 Alabama Christian  (3-0) Northside (25-21, 25-17, 25-12)
 Regional 2 10/21/2016 Alabama Christian  (3-1) Satsuma (22-25, 25-18, 25-21, 25-22)
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/22/2016 Alabama Christian  (3-0) Andalusia (25-11, 25-21, 26-24)
 Regional Finals 10/22/2016 St. James  (3-2) Alabama Christian (13-25, 25-22, 21-25, 25-22, 15-13)
 Elite Eight  10/28/2016 Danville  (3-0) Alabama Christian (25-12, 25-20, 25-12)

2015
Class: 5A
 Area Finals 10/20/2015 Alabama Christian  (3-0) Tallassee ()
 Regional  10/23/2015 Alabama Christian  (3-0) Demopolis (25-9, 25-10, 25-8)
 Regional 2 10/24/2015 Helena  (3-1) Alabama Christian (25-17, 16-25, 25-14, 25-16)

2014
Class: 5A
 Area Finals 10/21/2014 Alabama Christian  (3-0) Beauregard ()
 Regional  10/24/2014 Alabama Christian  (3-0) Marbury (25-8, 25-21, 25-5)
 Regional 2 10/25/2014 Alabama Christian  (3-0) Charles Henderson (25-13, 25-7, 25-8)
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/25/2014 St. Pauls  (3-0) Alabama Christian (25-2, 25-13, 25-19)
 Regional Consolation 10/25/2014 Alabama Christian  (3-0) Rehobeth (25-17, 25-14, 26-24)
 Elite Eight  10/29/2014 Lawrence County  (3-0) Alabama Christian (25-21, 25-14, 25-17)

2013
Class: 4A
 Area Finals 10/22/2013 St. James  (3-0) Alabama Christian (25-13, 25-20, 25-18)
 Regional  10/25/2013 Calera  (3-1) Alabama Christian (25-20, 25-17, 23-25, 25-21)

2012
Class: 4A
 Area Finals 10/20/2012 Alabama Christian  (3-1) St. James (25-10, 25-17, 23-25, 25-15)
 Regional  10/26/2012 Alabama Christian  (3-0) Dora (25-11, 25-17, 25-14)
 Regional 2 10/26/2012 Alabama Christian  (3-1) Calera (25-19, 25-12, 19-25, 25-15)
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/27/2012 Alabama Christian  (3-0) Clarke County (25-6, 25-11, 25-10)
 Regional Finals 10/27/2012 Alabama Christian  (3-1) St. James (28-26, 25-22, 25-27, 25-16)
 Elite Eight  10/31/2012 Randolph  (3-2) Alabama Christian (17-25, 25-20, 25-19, 21-25, 15-9)

2011
Class: 4A
 Area Finals 10/11/2011 Alabama Christian  (3-0) St. James (25-21, 25-15, 25-21)
 Regional  10/15/2011 Alabama Christian  (-) Saraland ()
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/15/2011 Alabama Christian  (-) Monroe County ()
 Regional Finals 10/15/2011 Alabama Christian  (3-0) UMS-Wright  (27-25, 25-19, 25-18)
 Substate 10/20/2011 Alabama Christian  (3-0) Dadeville (25-6, 25-10, 25-12)
 Elite Eight  10/26/2011 Alexandria  (3-1) Alabama Christian (26-24, 20-25, 25-7, 25-23)

2010
Class: 4A
 Area Finals 10/12/2010 St. James  (3-2) Alabama Christian (17-25, 25-23, 21-25, 25-17, 15-13)
 Regional  10/16/2010 Alabama Christian  (3-0) Monroe County ()
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/16/2010 UMS-Wright  (3-0) Alabama Christian ()
 Regional Consolation 10/16/2010 Alabama Christian  (3-0) Andalusia (25-18, 25-19, 25-14)
 Substate 10/21/2010 Alabama Christian  (3-0) Calera (25-11, 25-18, 25-17)
 Elite Eight  10/27/2010 Guntersville  (3-0) Alabama Christian (25-18, 25-11, 25-12)

2009
Class: 4A
 Area Finals 10/13/2009 Alabama Christian  (3-1) Elmore County ()
 Regional  10/17/2009 Alabama Christian  (3-0) Munford ()
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/17/2009 Alabama Christian  (3-0) Calera ()
 Regional Finals 10/17/2009 Alabama Christian  (3-0) Jemison (25-11, 27-25, 25-18)
 Substate 10/22/2009 Alabama Christian  (3-0) Catholic Montgomery ()
 Elite Eight  10/28/2009 Lawrence County  (3-0) Alabama Christian (26-24, 25-15, 25-18)

2008
Class: 4A
 Area Finals 10/13/2008 Alabama Christian  (3-0) Elmore County (25-16, 25-9, 25-11)
 Regional  10/18/2008 Alabama Christian  (-) Oak Grove ()
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/18/2008 Alabama Christian  (-)  ()
 Regional Finals 10/18/2008 Alabama Christian  (3-0) Corner (25-16, 25-11, 25-10)
 Substate 10/23/2008 Alabama Christian  (3-0) Catholic Montgomery (25-18. 25-15, 25-12)
 Elite Eight  10/29/2008 Haleyville  (3-2) Alabama Christian (25-21, 21-25, 25-23, 20-25, 15-7)

2007
Class: 4A
 Area Finals 10/16/2007 Alabama Christian  (-) Trinity ()
 Regional  10/20/2007 Alabama Christian  (-) Northside ()
 Substate 10/25/2007 Alabama Christian  (3-0) Thomasville (25-14, 25-7, 25-14)
 Elite Eight  10/31/2007 East Limestone  (3-0) Alabama Christian ()

2006
Class: 4A
 Area Finals 10/17/2006 Alabama Christian  (-) Trinity ()
 Regional  10/21/2006 Alabama Christian  (-) Dadeville ()
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/21/2006 Alabama Christian  (-) Jemison ()
 Regional Finals 10/21/2006 Alabama Christian  (3-1) Trinity (25-16, 25-22, 25-27, 25-9)
 Substate 10/26/2006 Alabama Christian  (3-0) T.R. Miller (25-13, 25-16, 25-16)
 Elite Eight  10/31/2006 Saks  (3-2) Alabama Christian (22-25, 27-29, 25-20, 25-15, 15-11)

2005
Class: 3A
 Area Finals 10/17/2005 Alabama Christian  (-) Dadeville ()
 Regional DE 10/22/2005 Alabama Christian  (-) Catholic Montgomery ()
 Regional Finals 10/22/2005 Montgomery Academy  (-) Alabama Christian ()
 Elite Eight Pool 10/27/2005 Alabama Christian  (2-1) Danville (25-14, 23-25, 27-25)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/27/2005 Good Hope  (2-0) Alabama Christian (25-15, 25-12)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/27/2005 Ohatchee  (2-0) Alabama Christian (22-25, 25-22, 26-24)
 Elite Eight  10/28/2005 Montgomery Academy  (3-0) Alabama Christian (25-12, 25-14, 25-20)

2004
Class: 3A
 Area Finals 10/19/2004 Alabama Christian  (-) Dadeville ()
 Regional DE 10/23/2004 Alabama Christian  (-) Catholic Montgomery ()

2003
Class: 3A
 Area Finals 10/21/2003 Montgomery Academy  (-) Alabama Christian ()
 Regional DE 10/25/2003 Elba  (-) Alabama Christian ()
 Regional Finals 10/25/2003 Montgomery Academy  (2-0) Alabama Christian (25-20, 25-21)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/30/2003 Alabama Christian  (2-0) Springville (25-22, 25-19)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/30/2003 Alabama Christian  (2-0) Madison Academy (25-17, 25-21)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/30/2003 Alabama Christian  (2-0) Winston County (25-22, 29-27)
 Elite Eight  10/31/2003 Alabama Christian  (3-0) Dora (25-12, 25-19, 25-11)
 Semi-Finals 10/31/2003 Alabama Christian  (3-0) Springville  (25-14, 25-11, 25-16)
 Finals 11/1/2003 Alabama Christian  (3-2) Winston County  (11-25, 20-25, 25-19, 25-21, 15-10)

2002
Class: 3A
 Area Finals 10/22/2002 Alabama Christian  (-) Montgomery Academy ()
 Regional DE 10/26/2002 Alabama Christian  (-) Sumter County ()
 Regional Finals 10/26/2002 Montgomery Academy  (-) Alabama Christian ()
 Elite Eight Pool 10/31/2002 Winston County  (2-0) Alabama Christian (15-12, 15-6)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/31/2002 Alabama Christian  (2-0) Central Florence (15-0, 15-2)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/31/2002 Alabama Christian  (2-0) Carbon Hill (15-7, 15-1)
 Elite Eight  11/1/2002 Alabama Christian  (3-1) Madison Academy (15-8, 15-11, 11-15, 15-2)
 Semi-Finals 11/1/2002 Alabama Christian  (3-0) Montgomery Academy  (15-8, 15-10, 15-12)
 Finals 11/2/2002 Alabama Christian  (3-0) Good Hope  (15-10, 15-4, 15-12)

2001
Class: 3A
 Area Finals 10/23/2001 Alabama Christian  (-) Montgomery Academy ()

2000
Class: 3A
 Area Finals 10/24/2000 Montgomery Academy  (-) Alabama Christian ()
 Regional DE 10/28/2000 Catholic Montgomery  (-) Alabama Christian ()
 Regional Finals 10/28/2000 Alabama Christian  (-) Montgomery Academy ()
 Elite Eight Pool 11/2/2000 Alabama Christian  (2-0) Winston County (15-10, 15-10)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/2/2000 Sylvania  (2-0) Alabama Christian (18-16, 16-14)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/2/2000 New Hope  (2-0) Alabama Christian (15-13, 15-12)
 Elite Eight  11/3/2000 Alabama Christian  (3-2) Madison Academy (12-15,12-15,15-13,15-10,15-10)
 Semi-Finals 11/3/2000 Montgomery Academy  (3-1) Alabama Christian  (15-10, 15-6, 14-16, 15-10)

1998
Class: 2A
 Regional Finals 10/23/1998 Alabama Christian  (2-0) Altamont (15-8, 16-14)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/29/1998 Bayside Academy  (2-0) Alabama Christian (15-5, 15-10)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/29/1998 Randolph  (2-1) Alabama Christian (18-16, 11-15, 15-10)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/29/1998 Alabama Christian  (2-1) Fyffe (7-15, 15-10, 16-14)
 Elite Eight  10/30/1998 Hatton  (3-1) Alabama Christian (15-4, 15-5, 14-16, 15-7)

1997
Class: 2A
 Area Finals 10/28/1997 Alabama Christian  (3-0) Bye ()
 Regional DE  Alabama Christian  (2-0) Goshen (15-7, 15-9)
 Regional Finals 11/1/1997 Montgomery Academy  (2-0) Alabama Christian (15-7, 15-10)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/6/1997 Pleasant Valley  (2-1) Alabama Christian (15-2, 13-15, 15-3)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/6/1997 Alabama Christian  (2-1) Cottonwood (15-2, 10-15, 15-12)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/6/1997 Alabama Christian  (3-0) Lexington ()
 Elite Eight  11/7/1997 Alabama Christian  (3-2) Fyffe (15-9, 8-15, 8-15, 15-13, 15-10)
 Semi-Finals 11/7/1997 Hatton  (3-2) Alabama Christian  (15-12, 15-11, 13-15, 11-15, 15-9)

1993
Class: 2A
 Area Finals 10/26/1993 St. James  (3-0) Alabama Christian (15-5, 15-9, 15-5)

1992
Class: 2A
 Area Finals 10/27/1992 St. James  (3-2) Alabama Christian (6-15, 15-3, 15-3, 11-15, 15-11)

1991
Class: 2A
 Area Finals 10/30/1991 St. James  (3-1) Alabama Christian (15-10, 13-15, 15-9, 15-2)

1990
Class: 2A
 Area Finals 10/30/1990 St. James  (3-0) Alabama Christian (15-10, 15-6, 15-6)



Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.


Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

The first basketball tournament held in Tuscaloosa was in 1927.