News
We now have 113 teams &
132,692 games on AHSFHS.org.
Search Site
Team Records (1960-1969)
Remember, we only count games that we have scores for.
Some records may be incomplete because of missing games.
Teams are sorted by total wins.
| Team | Games | Won | Lost | Tied | Pct. | ||||
| 1 | Lawrence | 89 | 80 | 9 | 1 | 89.9% | |||
| 2 | Christian Brothers | 103 | 92 | 11 | 4 | 89.3% | |||
| 3 | Mayfield | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0 | 88.0% | |||
| 4 | Carrollton | 118 | 104 | 14 | 6 | 88.1% | |||
| 5 | Fort Thomas Highlands | 113 | 98 | 15 | 1 | 86.7% | |||
| 6 | Valdosta | 113 | 97 | 16 | 3 | 85.8% | |||
| 7 | Brownwood | 118 | 102 | 16 | 3 | 86.4% | |||
| 8 | Montclair | 85 | 72 | 13 | 5 | 84.7% | |||
| 9 | Male | 100 | 85 | 15 | 4 | 85.0% | |||
| 10 | Clinton | 116 | 99 | 17 | 2 | 85.3% | |||
| 11 | Mount Carmel | 111 | 93 | 18 | 3 | 83.8% | |||
| 12 | Gaffney | 109 | 92 | 17 | 5 | 84.4% | |||
| 13 | Wilmette | 94 | 79 | 15 | 5 | 84.0% | |||
| 14 | Reitz | 88 | 73 | 15 | 7 | 83.0% | |||
| 15 | Hartsville | 111 | 92 | 19 | 2 | 82.9% | |||
| 16 | Greenwood | 107 | 88 | 19 | 7 | 82.2% | |||
| 17 | Thomas-Fay-Custer | 111 | 91 | 20 | 3 | 82.0% | |||
| 18 | New Britain | 85 | 70 | 15 | 3 | 82.4% | |||
| 19 | Plano | 114 | 94 | 20 | 3 | 82.5% | |||
| 20 | Neville | 99 | 81 | 18 | 4 | 81.8% | |||
| 21 | Massillon | 101 | 83 | 18 | 2 | 82.2% | |||
| 22 | Summerville | 106 | 86 | 20 | 5 | 81.1% | |||
| 23 | Shelby | 103 | 83 | 20 | 6 | 80.6% | |||
| 24 | East St. Louis | 96 | 78 | 18 | 6 | 81.3% | |||
| 25 | Lincoln County | 99 | 79 | 20 | 5 | 79.8% | |||
| 26 | Cathedral | 94 | 74 | 20 | 6 | 78.7% | |||
| 27 | Meridian | 91 | 72 | 19 | 9 | 79.1% | |||
| 28 | Whitehaven | 96 | 75 | 21 | 3 | 78.1% | |||
| 29 | William Penn | 81 | 63 | 18 | 1 | 77.8% | |||
| 30 | Starkville | 96 | 74 | 22 | 4 | 77.1% | |||
| 31 | Dobyns-Bennett | 97 | 75 | 22 | 6 | 77.3% | |||
| 32 | Oneonta | 96 | 73 | 23 | 4 | 76.0% | |||
| 33 | Corsicana | 106 | 80 | 26 | 3 | 75.5% | |||
| 34 | Ann Arbor Pioneer | 80 | 59 | 21 | 1 | 73.8% | |||
| 35 | Owensboro | 102 | 76 | 26 | 2 | 74.5% | |||
| 36 | Thomasville | 100 | 74 | 26 | 10 | 74.0% | |||
| 37 | North Medford | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 72.7% | |||
| 38 | Ada | 109 | 80 | 29 | 2 | 73.4% | |||
| 39 | Albany | 117 | 84 | 33 | 0 | 71.8% | |||
| 40 | Lawton | 109 | 79 | 30 | 6 | 72.5% | |||
| 41 | B.T. Washington | 90 | 64 | 26 | 4 | 71.1% | |||
| 42 | Canton McKinley | 91 | 64 | 27 | 0 | 70.3% | |||
| 43 | Maryville | 98 | 68 | 30 | 3 | 69.4% | |||
| 44 | Easton | 94 | 65 | 29 | 2 | 69.1% | |||
| 45 | Fayette County | 94 | 65 | 29 | 6 | 69.1% | |||
| 46 | Cartersville | 99 | 67 | 32 | 1 | 67.7% | |||
| 47 | Parkersburg | 98 | 67 | 31 | 3 | 68.4% | |||
| 48 | Highland Park | 99 | 66 | 33 | 3 | 66.7% | |||
| 49 | Steelton Highspire | 97 | 65 | 32 | 3 | 67.0% | |||
| 50 | Haynesville | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 66.7% | |||
| 51 | Nashville | 111 | 74 | 37 | 2 | 66.7% | |||
| 52 | Gainesville | 114 | 76 | 38 | 3 | 66.7% | |||
| 53 | Blazer | 107 | 72 | 35 | 3 | 67.3% | |||
| 54 | Philadelphia Central | 86 | 57 | 29 | 9 | 66.3% | |||
| 55 | Paducah Tilghman | 95 | 63 | 32 | 9 | 66.3% | |||
| 56 | Chicago Mount Carmel | 83 | 55 | 28 | 4 | 66.3% | |||
| 57 | Jenks | 109 | 72 | 37 | 2 | 66.1% | |||
| 58 | Steubenville | 98 | 65 | 33 | 2 | 66.3% | |||
| 59 | Muskegon | 86 | 57 | 29 | 4 | 66.3% | |||
| 60 | Montgomery Bell Academy | 97 | 64 | 33 | 5 | 66.0% | |||
| 61 | Temple | 102 | 66 | 36 | 2 | 64.7% | |||
| 62 | Harding | 95 | 62 | 33 | 5 | 65.3% | |||
| 63 | Wheaton | 83 | 54 | 29 | 4 | 65.1% | |||
| 64 | Louisville | 100 | 65 | 35 | 2 | 65.0% | |||
| 65 | Arcola | 77 | 50 | 27 | 3 | 64.9% | |||
| 66 | Alcoa | 99 | 63 | 36 | 6 | 63.6% | |||
| 67 | Dillon | 102 | 65 | 37 | 4 | 63.7% | |||
| 68 | Mart | 102 | 65 | 37 | 5 | 63.7% | |||
| 69 | Pine Bluff | 107 | 69 | 38 | 6 | 64.5% | |||
| 70 | Baylor | 84 | 53 | 31 | 8 | 63.1% | |||
| 71 | Amarillo | 97 | 61 | 36 | 3 | 62.9% | |||
| 72 | LaGrange | 92 | 58 | 34 | 8 | 63.0% | |||
| 73 | Rockhurst | 92 | 58 | 34 | 5 | 63.0% | |||
| 74 | New Castle | 96 | 60 | 36 | 5 | 62.5% | |||
| 75 | Danville | 99 | 61 | 38 | 4 | 61.6% | |||
| 76 | Hampton | 94 | 58 | 36 | 6 | 61.7% | |||
| 77 | Little Rock Central | 106 | 65 | 41 | 6 | 61.3% | |||
| 78 | Tuscola | 74 | 45 | 29 | 7 | 60.8% | |||
| 79 | Huntingdon | 92 | 56 | 36 | 7 | 60.9% | |||
| 80 | Booneville | 103 | 63 | 40 | 8 | 61.2% | |||
| 81 | Washington | 87 | 52 | 35 | 2 | 59.8% | |||
| 82 | John Tyler | 97 | 58 | 39 | 3 | 59.8% | |||
| 83 | C.H. Yoe | 99 | 58 | 41 | 5 | 58.6% | |||
| 84 | Mount Airy | 102 | 60 | 42 | 5 | 58.8% | |||
| 85 | Ansonia | 90 | 53 | 37 | 3 | 58.9% | |||
| 86 | Woodard Academy | 92 | 54 | 38 | 9 | 58.7% | |||
| 87 | Lake View | 104 | 60 | 44 | 4 | 57.7% | |||
| 88 | Lufkin | 104 | 60 | 44 | 1 | 57.7% | |||
| 89 | Sumter | 104 | 59 | 45 | 6 | 56.7% | |||
| 90 | Refugio | 102 | 58 | 44 | 5 | 56.9% | |||
| 91 | Berwick | 101 | 57 | 44 | 5 | 56.4% | |||
| 92 | Coatesville | 101 | 55 | 46 | 6 | 54.5% | |||
| 93 | Gilmer | 103 | 52 | 51 | 3 | 50.5% | |||
| 94 | Longview | 97 | 49 | 48 | 4 | 50.5% | |||
| 95 | Reidsville | 97 | 49 | 48 | 9 | 50.5% | |||
| 96 | T.R. Miller | 94 | 45 | 49 | 7 | 47.9% | |||
| 97 | Martins Ferry | 99 | 47 | 52 | 2 | 47.5% | |||
| 98 | Abbeville | 104 | 49 | 55 | 2 | 47.1% | |||
| 99 | Seminole | 103 | 46 | 57 | 2 | 44.7% | |||
| 100 | Somerset | 94 | 41 | 53 | 5 | 43.6% | |||
| 101 | Marist | 95 | 40 | 55 | 5 | 42.1% | |||
| 102 | Brockton | 83 | 34 | 49 | 7 | 41.0% | |||
| 103 | Jeannette | 88 | 35 | 53 | 3 | 39.8% | |||
| 104 | Cuero | 93 | 36 | 57 | 7 | 38.7% | |||
| 105 | Williamsport | 98 | 37 | 61 | 1 | 37.8% | |||
| 106 | Aliquippa | 93 | 32 | 61 | 2 | 34.4% | |||
Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History
Ken Stabler, Bart Starr, Ozzie Newsome, John Stallworth, John Hannah and Buck Buchanan are all members of the NFL Hall of Fame and played high school football in Alabama.
Ken Stabler, Bart Starr, Ozzie Newsome, John Stallworth, John Hannah and Buck Buchanan are all members of the NFL Hall of Fame and played high school football in Alabama.