News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.


Search Site


Pleasant Home Baseball Playoffs History


Pleasant Home Eagles
Pleasant Home High School

 Andalusia, AL 36420
Colors: Red & White

 

  Baseball Playoff History 
 

2021
Class: 1A  Fast Pitch
Area
     Pleasant Home  (13-5)  Kinston
Regional Tournament
     Pleasant Home  (10-0)  Millry
     Pleasant Home  (5-4)  Red Level
     Brantley   (4-2)  Pleasant Home
     Pleasant Home  (2-1)  Millry
Championship Round
     Appalachian   (7-5)  Pleasant Home
     Pleasant Home  (9-2)  Belgreen
     Skyline   (9-4)  Pleasant Home

2019
Class: 1A  Fast Pitch
Area
     Pleasant Home  ()  Red Level
Regional Tournament
     Kinston   (1-0)  Pleasant Home
     Pleasant Home  (11-3)  Sweet Water
     Millry   (5-2)  Pleasant Home

2018
Class: 1A  Fast Pitch
Area
     Pleasant Home  ()  Red Level
Regional Tournament
     Pleasant Home  (6-1)  Millry
     Brantley   (18-0)  Pleasant Home
     Pleasant Home  (4-2)  Highland Home
     Pleasant Home  (11-7)  Kinston
     Sweet Water   (7-6)  Pleasant Home

2017
Class: 1A  Fast Pitch
Area
     Pleasant Home  ()  Red Level
Regional Tournament
     Pleasant Home  (12-2)  Highland Home
     Millry   (4-0)  Pleasant Home
     Pleasant Home  (22-7)  Red Level
     Pleasant Home  (11-4)  Sweet Water
     Pleasant Home  (6-2)  Millry
Championship Round
     Pleasant Home  (8-3)  Skyline
     Pleasant Home  (6-5)  Sumiton Christian
     Brantley   (12-0)  Pleasant Home
     Sumiton Christian   (5-1)  Pleasant Home

2016
Class: 1A  Fast Pitch
Area
     Pleasant Home  ()  Red Level
Regional Tournament
     Kinston   (7-6)  Pleasant Home
     Pleasant Home  (15-0)  Fruitdale
     Pleasant Home  (9-3)  Millry
     Pleasant Home  (2-1)  J.U. Blacksher
     Kinston   (13-3)  Pleasant Home

2015
Class: 1A  Fast Pitch
Area
     Pleasant Home  ()  McKenzie
Regional Tournament
   5/8/2015  Pleasant Home  (16-1)  Fruitdale
   5/8/2015  Pleasant Home  (7-5)  Kinston
   5/9/2015  Brantley   (7-1)  Pleasant Home
   5/9/2015  Pleasant Home  (6-3)  J.U. Blacksher
Championship Round
   5/14/2015  Athens Bible   (7-0)  Pleasant Home
   5/14/2015  Pleasant Home  (3-2)  South Lamar
   5/15/2015  Isabella   (9-5)  Pleasant Home

2014
Class: 1A  Fast Pitch
Area
     Pleasant Home  (4-3)  Florala
Regional Tournament
     Pleasant Home  (9-2)  McKenzie
     Kinston   (12-6)  Pleasant Home
     Pleasant Home  (13-3)  J.U. Blacksher
     Pleasant Home  (5-2)  Florala
     Brantley   (5-0)  Pleasant Home

2013
Class: 1A  Fast Pitch
Area
     Pleasant Home  (13-0)  Florala
Regional Tournament
   5/10/2013  Pleasant Home  (7-3)  Brantley
   5/10/2013  Pleasant Home  (11-1)  McKenzie
   5/11/2013  Kinston   (5-1)  Pleasant Home
   5/11/2013  Pleasant Home  (16-4)  Brantley
     Kinston   ()  Pleasant Home
Championship Round
   5/17/2013  Decatur Heritage Christian   (7-5)  Pleasant Home
   5/17/2013  Pleasant Home  (3-1)  Fayetteville
   5/18/2013  Pleasant Home  (6-1)  Ragland
   5/18/2013  Pleasant Home  (8-5)  Decatur Heritage Christian
   5/18/2013  Kinston   (5-4)  Pleasant Home

2012
Class: 1A  Fast Pitch
Area
     Pleasant Home  (7-2)  Brantley
Regional Tournament
   5/11/2012  Pleasant Home  (18-0)  McIntosh
   5/11/2012  Pleasant Home  (10-0)  Sweet Water
   5/12/2012  Pleasant Home  (9-2)  Kinston
   5/12/2012  Pleasant Home  (4-0)  Kinston
Championship Round
   5/18/2012  Pleasant Home  (2-0)  Ragland
   5/18/2012  Pleasant Home  (4-3)  Athens Bible
   5/19/2012  Pleasant Home  (6-5)  Kinston
   5/19/2012  Ragland   (3-2)  Pleasant Home
   5/19/2012  Ragland   (3-2)  Pleasant Home

2011
Class: 1A  Fast Pitch
Area
     Pleasant Home  (13-4)  Brantley
Regional Tournament
   5/13/2011  Pleasant Home  (12-0)  Florala
   5/13/2011  Pleasant Home  (8-2)  Fruitdale
   5/14/2011  Kinston   (7-6)  Pleasant Home
   5/14/2011  Pleasant Home  ()  Sweet Water
   5/14/2011  Kinston   (7-5)  Pleasant Home
Championship Round
   5/19/2011  Pleasant Home  (5-0)  Waterloo
   5/19/2011  South Lamar   (4-3)  Pleasant Home
   5/20/2011  Pleasant Home  (13-3)  Woodville
   5/20/2011  Kinston   (3-2)  Pleasant Home

2010
Class: 1A  Fast Pitch
Area
     Kinston   (5-0)  Pleasant Home
Regional Tournament
   5/7/2010  Pleasant Home  (5-1)  Ariton
   5/7/2010  Pleasant Home  (14-2)  Fruitdale
   5/8/2010  Pleasant Home  (1-0)  Kinston
   5/8/2010  Pleasant Home  (8-2)  Ariton
Championship Round
   5/14/2010  Pleasant Home  (4-1)  South Lamar
   5/14/2010  Lynn   (7-4)  Pleasant Home
   5/14/2010  Ariton   (3-2)  Pleasant Home

2009
Class: 1A  Fast Pitch
Area
     Pleasant Home  ()  Kinston
Regional Tournament
   5/8/2009  Pleasant Home  (19-0)  Georgiana
   5/8/2009  Pleasant Home  (5-1)  Ariton
   5/9/2009  Kinston   (4-2)  Pleasant Home
   5/9/2009  Pleasant Home  (4-3)  Ariton
   5/9/2009  Kinston   (4-3)  Pleasant Home
Championship Round
   5/15/2009  Speake   (2-1)  Pleasant Home
   5/15/2009  Pleasant Home  (4-2)  Maplesville
   5/15/2009  Pleasant Home  (2-1)  Kinston
   5/16/2009  Pleasant Home  (2-0)  Spring Garden
   5/16/2009  Speake   (9-2)  Pleasant Home

2008
Class: 1A  Fast Pitch
Sub State Round 1
     Pleasant Home  (7-0, 8-0)  Sweet Water.   Pleasant Home wins series (2-0)
Sub State Round 2
   5/10/2008  Pleasant Home  (6-5, 4-5, 7-2)  Ariton.   Pleasant Home wins series (2-1)
Championship Round
   5/16/2008  Ragland   (13-11)  Pleasant Home
   5/16/2008  Spring Garden   (4-3)  Pleasant Home

2007
Class: 1A  Fast Pitch
Sub State Round 1
     Pleasant Home  (3-0, 2-1)  Ariton.   Pleasant Home wins series (2-0)
     Pleasant Home  (3-0, 2-1)  Ariton.   Pleasant Home wins series (2-0)
     Pleasant Home  (6-0, 5-0)  Brantley.   Pleasant Home wins series (2-0)
Sub State Round 2
   5/12/2007  Pleasant Home  (4-1, 1-0)  Millry.   Pleasant Home wins series (2-0)
Championship Round
   5/18/2007  Speake   (7-2)  Pleasant Home
   5/18/2007  Pleasant Home  (5-4)  Hubbertville
   5/18/2007  Pleasant Home  (4-3)  Athens Bible
   5/19/2007  Pleasant Home  (1-0)  Speake
   5/19/2007  Pleasant Home  (11-3)  Mount Hope
   5/19/2007  Pleasant Home  (6-0)  Kinston
   5/19/2007  Kinston   (6-4)  Pleasant Home

2006
Class: 1A  Fast Pitch
Sub State Round 2
   5/13/2006  Pleasant Home  (5-1, 8-3)  Millry.   Pleasant Home wins series (2-0)
Championship Round
   5/18/2006  Addison   (3-2)  Pleasant Home
   5/18/2006  Pleasant Home  (7-4)  South Lamar
   5/18/2006  Athens Bible   (4-0)  Pleasant Home

2005
Class: 1A  Fast Pitch
Sub State Round 1
   5/10/2005  Pleasant Home  (13-0, 13-0)  Zion Chapel.   Pleasant Home wins series (2-0)
Sub State Round 2
   5/14/2005  Pleasant Home  ()  Sweet Water
Championship Round
   5/19/2005  Pleasant Home  (5-0)  Athens Bible
   5/19/2005  Pleasant Home  (6-3)  Kinston
   5/19/2005  Waterloo   (11-0)  Pleasant Home
   5/20/2005  Athens Bible   (6-3)  Pleasant Home

2004
Class: 1A  Fast Pitch
Sub State Round 1
   5/4/2004  Pleasant Home  (8-0, 10-0)  Cottonwood.   Pleasant Home wins series (2-0)
Sub State Round 2
   5/8/2004  Pleasant Home  (13-1, 8-3)  Fruitdale.   Pleasant Home wins series (2-0)
Championship Round
   5/13/2004  Pleasant Home  (7-1)  Speake
   5/13/2004  Ragland   (1-0)  Pleasant Home
   5/13/2004  Pleasant Home  (5-4)  Parrish
   5/14/2004  Pleasant Home  (4-1)  Addison
   5/14/2004  American Christian   (1-0)  Pleasant Home

2003
Class: 1A  Fast Pitch
Sub State Round 2
   5/10/2003  Pleasant Home  (4-1, 3-2)  Fruitdale.   Pleasant Home wins series (2-0)
Championship Round
   5/15/2003  Pleasant Home  (3-1)  Westminster Christian
   5/15/2003  Ragland   (4-3)  Pleasant Home
   5/15/2003  Pleasant Home  (3-2)  Thorsby
   5/16/2003  Pleasant Home  (8-2)  Westminster Christian
   5/16/2003  Pleasant Home  (2-1)  Ragland
   5/16/2003  Waterloo   (7-0)  Pleasant Home

2002
Class: 1A  Fast Pitch
Sub State Round 2
   5/11/2002  Thorsby   (8-5, 6-5)  Pleasant Home.   Pleasant Home loses series (0-2)

2001
Class: 1A  Slow Pitch
   5/15/2001  Pleasant Home  (14-4, 10-6)  Brantley.   Pleasant Home wins series (2-0)
Championship Round
   5/18/2001  Parrish   (7-5)  Pleasant Home
   5/18/2001  Pleasant Home  (6-4)  Spring Garden
   5/18/2001  Waterloo   (13-3)  Pleasant Home

1995
Class: 1A  Slow Pitch
Sub State Round 1
     Pleasant Home  ()  Kinston
Championship Round
   5/19/1995  Hubbertville   (10-8)  Pleasant Home
   5/19/1995  Maplesville   (15-3)  Pleasant Home

1991
Class: 1A  Slow Pitch
   5/17/1991  Hubbertville   (4-0)  Pleasant Home
   5/17/1991  Pleasant Home  (6-2)  Fayetteville
   5/17/1991  Pleasant Home  (9-1)  Coffee Springs
   5/18/1991  Pleasant Home  (8-2)  Mars Hill
   5/18/1991  Pleasant Home  (5-3)  Speake
   5/18/1991  Hubbertville   (4-3)  Pleasant Home



Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.


Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

South Lamar scored 113 points in defeating East Limestone 113-84 in the first round of the 1992 tournament. It is still a record for points scored in a game.