News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.


Search Site


Baker Baseball Playoffs History


Baker Hornets
Baker High School

303 Dryer Ave. Mobile, AL 36608
Colors: Navy & White

 

  Baseball Playoff History 
 

2019
Class: 7A  Fast Pitch
Area
     Baker  ()  Mary Montgomery
Regional Tournament
     Baker  (9-1)  McGill-Toolen
     Fairhope   (8-0)  Baker
     Baker  (16-1)  Mary Montgomery
Championship Round
     Spain Park   (4-2)  Baker
     Baker  (9-7)  Bob Jones
     Baker  (10-6)  Fairhope
     Hewitt-Trussville   (12-11)  Baker

2018
Class: 7A  Fast Pitch
Area
     Baker  ()  Mary Montgomery
Regional Tournament
     Foley   (1-0)  Baker
     Baker  (1-0)  Mary Montgomery

2017
Class: 7A  Fast Pitch
Area
     Baker  ()  Mary Montgomery
Regional Tournament
     Baker  (16-4)  Foley
     Baker  (2-0)  Fairhope
Championship Round
     Baker  (7-5)  Sparkman
     Spain Park   (10-0)  Baker
     Fairhope   (12-8)  Baker

2016
Class: 7A  Fast Pitch
Area
     Baker  ()  Mary Montgomery
Regional Tournament
     Baker  (10-2)  McGill-Toolen
     Baker  (10-4)  Fairhope
Championship Round
     Vestavia Hills   (12-2)  Baker
     Central Phenix City   (2-1)  Baker

2015
Class: 7A  Fast Pitch
Area
     Baker  ()  Theodore
Regional Tournament
   5/8/2015  Baker  (12-1)  Murphy
   5/8/2015  Baker  (4-0)  Fairhope
Championship Round
   5/13/2015  Baker  (5-1)  Buckhorn
   5/13/2015  Baker  (2-0)  Thompson
   5/14/2015  Baker  (1-0)  Sparkman
   5/14/2015  Baker  (12-1)  Sparkman

2014
Class: 6A  Fast Pitch
Area
     Baker  (8-0)  Alma Bryant
Regional Tournament
     Baker  (12-0)  Dothan
     Robertsdale   (5-4)  Baker
     Baker  (5-2)  Daphne
     Baker  (4-1)  Enterprise
     Baker  (16-2)  Robertsdale
Championship Round
     Hillcrest Tuscaloosa   (6-0)  Baker
     Baker  (5-4)  Pelham
     Baker  (4-3)  Mary Montgomery
     Hillcrest Tuscaloosa   (11-1)  Baker

2013
Class: 6A  Fast Pitch
Area
     Baker  (12-0)  Davidson
Regional Tournament
   5/10/2013  Baker  (15-0)  Murphy
   5/10/2013  Baker  (2-1)  Dothan
   5/11/2013  Baker  (12-2)  Mary Montgomery
     Baker  ()  Dothan
Championship Round
   5/16/2013  Austin   (3-1)  Baker
   5/16/2013  Baker  (5-2)  Hueytown
   5/17/2013  Baker  (5-2)  Thompson
   5/17/2013  Vestavia Hills   (1-0)  Baker

2012
Class: 6A  Fast Pitch
Area
     Baker  (8-2)  Mary Montgomery
Regional Tournament
   5/11/2012  Baker  (12-7)  Baldwin County
   5/12/2012  Theodore   (2-1)  Baker
   5/12/2012  Baker  (16-3)  Alma Bryant
   5/12/2012  Baker  (14-5)  Daphne
   5/12/2012  Baker  (8-1)  Fairhope
   5/12/2012  Baker  (5-3)  Theodore
   5/12/2012  Baker  (11-0)  Theodore
Championship Round
   5/18/2012  Hillcrest Tuscaloosa   (9-3)  Baker
   5/18/2012  Central Phenix City   (2-1)  Baker

2011
Class: 6A  Fast Pitch
Area
     Baker  (14-3)  Mary Montgomery
Regional Tournament
   5/13/2011  Baker  (11-4)  Robertsdale
   5/13/2011  Baker  (7-6)  Satsuma
   5/14/2011  Baker  (5-4)  Theodore
   5/14/2011  Baker  (3-1)  Fairhope
Championship Round
   5/19/2011  Baker  (9-8)  Bob Jones
   5/19/2011  Hoover   (9-0)  Baker
   5/20/2011  Tuscaloosa County   (10-0)  Baker

2010
Class: 6A  Fast Pitch
Area
     Baker  (21-7)  Alma Bryant
Regional Tournament
   5/7/2010  Baker  (10-0)  Murphy
   5/7/2010  Satsuma   (3-0)  Baker
   5/7/2010  Fairhope   (3-1)  Baker

2009
Class: 6A  Fast Pitch
Area
     Theodore   ()  Baker
Regional Tournament
   5/8/2009  Satsuma   (5-4)  Baker
   5/8/2009  Baker  (10-0)  Murphy
   5/8/2009  Baker  (10-0)  Mary Montgomery
   5/9/2009  Baker  (5-1)  Fairhope
   5/9/2009  Theodore   (5-1)  Baker

2008
Class: 6A  Fast Pitch
Sub State Round 1
     Baker  (5-4, 10-9)  Robertsdale.   Baker wins series (2-0)
Sub State Round 2
   5/10/2008  Baker  (0-3, 3-0, 3-2)  Satsuma.   Baker wins series (2-1)
Championship Round
   5/16/2008  Pelham   (11-0)  Baker
   5/16/2008  Daphne   (4-0)  Baker

2007
Class: 6A  Fast Pitch
Sub State Round 1
     Baker  (8-0, 8-3)  Davidson.   Baker wins series (2-0)
Sub State Round 2
   5/12/2007  Baker  (3-1, 2-1)  Daphne.   Baker wins series (2-0)
Championship Round
   5/18/2007  Baker  (1-0)  Vestavia Hills
   5/18/2007  Baker  (7-0)  Hueytown
   5/19/2007  Baker  (4-3)  Sparkman
   5/19/2007  Sparkman   (6-4)  Baker
   5/19/2007  Baker  (5-1)  Sparkman

2006
Class: 6A  Fast Pitch
Sub State Round 1
     Baker  (5-0, 6-1)  Foley.   Baker wins series (2-0)
Sub State Round 2
   5/13/2006  Opelika   (2-1, 5-3)  Baker.   Baker loses series (0-2)

2005
Class: 6A  Fast Pitch
Sub State Round 1
   5/10/2005  Baker  (5-1,1-0)  Satsuma.   Baker wins series (2-0)
Sub State Round 2
   5/14/2005  Baker  (3-0, 4-0)  Northview.   Baker wins series (2-0)
Championship Round
   5/19/2005  Vestavia Hills   (6-0)  Baker
   5/19/2005  Baker  (7-0)  Auburn
   5/19/2005  Baker  (1-0)  Hillcrest Tuscaloosa
   5/20/2005  Baker  (1-0)  Clay-Chalkville
   5/20/2005  Baker  (6-1)  Daphne
   5/20/2005  Baker  (1-0)  Vestavia Hills
   5/20/2005  Baker  (5-2)  Vestavia Hills

2004
Class: 6A  Fast Pitch
Sub State Round 1
   5/4/2004  Baker  (10-0, 4-2)  Satsuma.   Baker wins series (2-0)
Sub State Round 2
   5/8/2004  Baker  (4-0, 5-0)  Lee Montgomery.   Baker wins series (2-0)
Championship Round
   5/13/2004  Hoover   (3-2)  Baker
   5/13/2004  Baker  (4-3)  Daphne
   5/13/2004  Baker  (1-0)  Hueytown
   5/14/2004  Baker  (3-2)  Vestavia Hills
   5/14/2004  Clay-Chalkville   (2-1)  Baker

2003
Class: 6A  Fast Pitch
Sub State Round 2
   5/10/2003  Baker  (6-2, 3-2)  Baldwin County.   Baker wins series (2-0)
Championship Round
   5/15/2003  Baker  (1-0)  Hoover
   5/15/2003  Baker  (5-2)  Clay-Chalkville
   5/16/2003  Baker  (3-0)  Grissom
   5/16/2003  Baker  (5-0)  Grissom

2002
Class: 6A  Fast Pitch
Sub State Round 2
   5/11/2002  Baker  (3-2, 4-3)  Daphne.   Baker wins series (2-0)
Championship Round
   5/16/2002  Hoover   (4-0)  Baker
   5/16/2002  Baker  (7-5)  Auburn
   5/17/2002  Baker  (2-1)  Baldwin County
   5/17/2002  Decatur   (4-3)  Baker

2001
Class: 6A  Fast Pitch
Sub State Round 2
   5/15/2001  Baker  (18-6, 8-4)  Satsuma.   Baker wins series (2-0)
Championship Round
   5/18/2001  Huntsville   (1-0)  Baker
   5/18/2001  Hueytown   (10-0)  Baker

1998
Class: 6A  Slow Pitch
   5/15/1998  Baker  (6-4)  Arab
   5/16/1998  Hazel Green   (6-1)  Baker
   5/16/1998  Arab   (8-5)  Baker

1997
Class: 6A  Slow Pitch
   5/9/1997  Baker  (5-3)  Hazel Green
   5/10/1997  Northview   (24-3)  Baker
   5/10/1997  Baker  (20-3)  Murphy
   5/10/1997  Hazel Green   (12-7)  Baker

1996
Class: 6A  Slow Pitch
   5/10/1996  Satsuma   (13-3)  Baker
   5/10/1996  Arab   (12-2)  Baker

1995
Class: 6A  Slow Pitch
Sub State Round 1
     Baldwin County   ()  Baker

1993
Class: 6A  Slow Pitch
Championship Round
   5/14/1993  Baker  (14-3)  Arab
   5/14/1993  Baker  (5-4)  Walker
   5/15/1993  Baker  (13-12)  Satsuma
   5/15/1993  Baker  (13-2)  Walker

1992
Class: 6A  Slow Pitch
   5/15/1992  Baker  (18-13)  Huntsville
   5/15/1992  Baker  (8-5)  Berry Birmingham
   5/16/1992  Baker  (16-3)  Walker
   5/16/1992  Baker  (4-2)  Walker

1991
Class: 6A  Slow Pitch
   5/17/1991  Walker   (4-3)  Baker
   5/17/1991  Baker  (12-1)  Huntsville
   5/17/1991  Baker  (14-6)  Benjamin Russell
   5/18/1991  Baker  (4-2)  Walker
   5/18/1991  Baker  (10-8)  Brewer
   5/18/1991  Baker  (12-6, 11-0)  Berry Birmingham

1989
Class: 6A  Slow Pitch
   5/19/1989  Baker  (17-6)  Lee Huntsville
   5/19/1989  Baker  (12-5)  Central Phenix City
   5/20/1989  Arab   (5-4)  Baker
   5/20/1989  Baker  (14-9)  Central Phenix City
   5/20/1989  Baker  (9-4)  Arab
   5/20/1989  Arab   (10-8)  Baker



Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.


Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

The only forfeit in tournament play was in 1999 when Courtland forfeited their win over Madison Academy in the Class 1A finals.