News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.


Search Site


Pleasant Valley Girls Volleyball Playoffs History


Pleasant Valley Raiders
Pleasant Valley High School

 Jacksonville, AL 36265
Colors: Red, White & Blue

 

  Girls Volleyball Playoff History 
 

2020
Class: 3A
 Area Finals  Pleasant Valley  (3-0) Piedmont  ()
 Regional   Pleasant Valley  (3-0) Brindlee Mountain (25-13, 25-9, 25-16)
 Regional 2  Pleasant Valley  (3-1) Winfield (25-16, 16-25, 25-13, 26-24)
 Regional Semi-Finals  Pleasant Valley  (3-1) Fyffe (25-13, 17-25, 25-22, 25-17)
 Regional Finals  Plainview  (3-1) Pleasant Valley (20-25, 25-21, 25-19, 25-17)
 Elite Eight   Prattville Christian  (3-0) Pleasant Valley (25-21, 25-19, 25-19)

2019
Class: 3A
 Area Finals  Pleasant Valley  (3-0) Glencoe ()
 Regional   Pleasant Valley  (3-1) New Hope (25-18, 16-25, 25-19, 25-15)
 Regional 2  Lexington  (3-0) Pleasant Valley (25-22, 25-20, 25-23)

2018
Class: 3A
 Area Finals  Pleasant Valley  (3-0) Glencoe ()
 Regional   Pleasant Valley  (3-0) Holy Family (25-8, 25-6, 25-14)
 Regional 2  Geraldine  (3-1) Pleasant Valley (25-12, 17-25, 25-12, 25-17)

2017
Class: 3A
 Area Finals  Pleasant Valley  (3-0) Piedmont ()
 Regional   Pleasant Valley  (3-0) Brindlee Mountain (25-13, 25-12, 25-14)
 Regional 2  Pleasant Valley  (3-0) West Morgan (25-15, 25-17, 25-15)
 Regional Semi-Finals  Lexington  (3-2) Pleasant Valley (25-23, 21-25, 23-25, 25-23, 15-13)
 Regional Consolation  Geraldine  (3-1) Pleasant Valley (25-17, 26-24, 17-25, 25-20)
 Elite Eight   Providence Christian  (3-0) Pleasant Valley (25-20, 25-18, 25-21)

2016
Class: 3A
 Area Finals  Pleasant Valley  (3-0) Glencoe (25-7, 25-14, 25-13)
 Regional  10/20/2016 Pleasant Valley  (3-0) Sylvania (25-8, 25-10, 25-18)
 Regional 2 10/20/2016 Lexington  (3-0) Pleasant Valley (25-23, 25-18, 25-20)

2015
Class: 3A
 Area Finals 10/19/2015 Pleasant Valley  (3-0) Walter Wellborn (25-15, 25-13, 25-16)
 Regional  10/23/2015 Pleasant Valley  (3-0) Pisgah (25-13, 25-21, 25-8)
 Regional 2 10/24/2015 West Morgan  (3-0) Pleasant Valley (28-26, 32-30, 25-15)

2014
Class: 3A
 Regional  10/24/2014 Sand Rock  (3-0) Pleasant Valley (26-24, 25-22, 25-20)

2013
Class: 2A
 Area Finals 10/21/2013 Pleasant Valley  (3-2) Ohatchee (25-14, 18-25, 25-19, 19-25, 15-12)
 Regional  10/25/2013 Hatton  (3-0) Pleasant Valley (25-22, 25-21, 25-11)

2012
Class: 2A
 Area Finals 10/20/2012 Pleasant Valley  (3-1) Ohatchee (25-19, 23-25, 25-17, 25-21)
 Regional  10/26/2012 Pleasant Valley  (3-1) Cherokee (25-16, 17-25, 25-18, 25-200)
 Regional 2 10/26/2012 Lexington  (3-0) Pleasant Valley (25-10, 25-10, 25-13)

2011
Class: 2A
 Area Finals 10/11/2011 West End Walnut Grove  (3-2) Pleasant Valley (21-25, 23-25, 25-15, 25-21, 25-10)
 Regional  10/15/2011 Pleasant Valley  (3-2) Ohatchee (17-25, 25-19, 23-25, 25-13, 15-9)
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/15/2011 Pleasant Valley  (3-1) Ider (25-15, 26-28, 25-20, 25-20)
 Regional Finals 10/15/2011 West End Walnut Grove  (3-1) Pleasant Valley  (33-31, 23-25, 25-19, 25-19)
 Substate 10/20/2011 Pleasant Valley  (3-0) Westminster Christian (25-17, 25-22, 25-16)
 Elite Eight  10/26/2011 Providence Christian  (3-0) Pleasant Valley (25-14, 25-21, 25-8)

2010
Class: 2A
 Area Finals 10/12/2010 Pleasant Valley  (3-0) Sand Rock (25-14, 25-19, 25-23)
 Regional  10/16/2010 Pleasant Valley  (-) Ranburne ()
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/16/2010 Pleasant Valley  (-)  ()
 Regional Finals 10/16/2010 Pleasant Valley  (3-0) Fyffe (25-15, 25-14, 25-10)
 Substate 10/21/2010 Pleasant Valley  (3-0) Cold Springs (25-9, 25-9, 25-17)
 Elite Eight  10/27/2010 Pleasant Valley  (3-0) Isabella (25-19, 25-21, 25-22)
 Semi-Finals 10/27/2010 Pleasant Valley  (3-2) Providence Christian  (12-25, 26-24, 19-25, 25-23, 15-12)
 Finals 10/28/2010 Cottage Hill Christian  (3-2) Pleasant Valley  (15-25, 22-25, 25-12, 25-17, 15-11)

2009
Class: 3A
 Area Finals 10/13/2009 Pleasant Valley  (3-0) Piedmont ()
 Regional  10/17/2009 Pleasant Valley  (3-0) Altamont (25-11, 25-18, 25-11)
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/17/2009 Pleasant Valley  (3-2) Danville (25-23, 14-25, 25-13, 20-25, 15-12)
 Regional Finals 10/17/2009 Good Hope  (3-2) Pleasant Valley (25-10, 23-25, 21-25, 25-22, 15-2)
 Substate 10/22/2009 Pleasant Valley  (3-0) Holly Pond ()
 Elite Eight  10/28/2009 Bayside Academy  (3-0) Pleasant Valley (29-27, 25-9, 25-18)

2008
Class: 3A
 Area Finals 10/13/2008 Pleasant Valley  (3-0) Piedmont (25-21, 25-18, 25-20)
 Regional  10/18/2008 Pleasant Valley  (3-1) Carbon Hill (25-16, 20-25, 25-12, 25-16)
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/18/2008 Pleasant Valley  (3-1) Good Hope (21-25, 25-16, 25-22, 25-13)
 Regional Finals 10/18/2008 Danville  (3-1) Pleasant Valley (25-19, 21-25, 25-13, 25-18)
 Substate 10/23/2008 Pleasant Valley  (3-2) Elkmont (25-22, 10-25, 25-20, 27-29, 15-12)
 Elite Eight  10/29/2008 Pleasant Valley  (3-2) Montgomery Academy (22-25, 25-23, 25-19, 17-25, 15-10)
 Semi-Finals 10/29/2008 Madison Academy  (3-1) Pleasant Valley  (21-25, 25-13, 25-12, 25-11 )

2007
Class: 2A
 Area Finals 10/16/2007 Ohatchee  (3-1) Pleasant Valley (19-25, 25-20, 25-21, 25-22)
 Regional  10/20/2007 Westminster Christian  (3-1) Pleasant Valley (25-27, 25-15, 25-18, 25-20)

2006
Class: 2A
 Area Finals 10/17/2006 Pleasant Valley  (-) White Plains ()
 Regional  10/21/2006 Pleasant Valley  (-) Piedmont ()
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/21/2006 Pleasant Valley  (-) Fyffe ()
 Regional Finals 10/21/2006 Pleasant Valley  (3-1) Catholic Huntsville (25-22, 22-25, 25-20, 25-23)
 Substate 10/26/2006 Pleasant Valley  (3-0) Cherokee (25-22, 25-14, 25-14)
 Elite Eight  10/31/2006 Pleasant Valley  (3-0) Horseshoe Bend (25-13, 25-11, 25-9)
 Semi-Finals 10/31/2006 Bayside Academy  (3-0) Pleasant Valley  (25-14, 25-9, 25-9)

2005
Class: 2A
 Area Finals 10/17/2005 Pleasant Valley  (-) White Plains ()
 Regional DE 10/22/2005 Gaston  (-) Pleasant Valley ()

2004
Class: 2A
 Area Finals 10/19/2004 Pleasant Valley  (-) White Plains ()
 Regional DE 10/23/2004 Pleasant Valley  (-) West End Walnut Grove ()
 Regional Finals 10/23/2004 Pleasant Valley  (-) Sand Rock ()
 Elite Eight Pool 10/28/2004 Pleasant Valley  (2-1) Geraldine (25-23, 21-25, 25-21)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/28/2004 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Houston County (25-19, 25-10)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/28/2004 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Holy Spirit (25-14, 25-20)
 Elite Eight  10/29/2004 Pleasant Valley  (3-0) Horseshoe Bend (25-19, 25-11, 25-12)
 Semi-Finals 10/29/2004 Pleasant Valley  (3-0) Lexington  (25-21, 33-31, 26-24)
 Finals 10/31/2004 Bayside Academy  (3-0) Pleasant Valley  (25-13, 25-11, 25-13)

2003
Class: 2A
 Area Finals 10/21/2003 Pleasant Valley  (-) White Plains ()
 Regional DE 10/25/2003 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Oakman (25-12, 25-16)
 Regional DE 10/25/2003 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Horseshoe Bend (25-18, 25-5)
 Regional DE 10/25/2003 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Cordova (25-17, 25-16)
 Regional Finals 10/25/2003 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Cordova (25-17, 25-16)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/30/2003 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Houston Academy (25-9, 25-11)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/30/2003 West End Walnut Grove  (2-0) Pleasant Valley (31-29, 25-23)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/30/2003 Pleasant Valley  (2-1) Lexington (25-23, 20-25, 15-10)
 Elite Eight  10/31/2003 Pleasant Valley  (3-2) Hatton (16-25, 28-30, 25-11, 27-25, 15-10)
 Semi-Finals 10/31/2003 Lexington  (3-2) Pleasant Valley  (18-25, 19-25, 29-27, 25-22, 15-9)

2002
Class: 2A
 Area Finals 10/22/2002 Pleasant Valley  (-) White Plains ()
 Regional DE 10/26/2002 Pleasant Valley  (-) Fultondale ()
 Regional DE 10/26/2002 Pleasant Valley  (-) Oakman ()
 Regional DE 10/26/2002 White Plains  (2-1) Pleasant Valley (3-15. 15-11, 15-12)
 Regional DE 10/26/2002 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Oakman (15-4, 15-6)
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/26/2002 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) White Plains (15-8, 15-4)
 Regional Finals 10/26/2002 Pleasant Valley  (2-1) White Plains (15-8, 5-15, 15-9)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/31/2002 Bayside Academy  (2-0) Pleasant Valley (15-6, 15-12)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/31/2002 Lexington  (2-0) Pleasant Valley (15-10, 15-12)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/31/2002 Pleasant Valley  (2-1) Sand Rock (15-12, 15-17, 15-3)
 Elite Eight  11/1/2002 Geraldine  (3-0) Pleasant Valley (16-14, 15-6, 15-3)

2001
Class: 2A
 Area Finals 10/23/2001 Donoho  (-) Pleasant Valley ()
 Regional Finals 10/27/2001 Pleasant Valley  (-) Donoho ()
 Elite Eight Pool 11/1/2001 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Houston Academy (15-4, 15-3)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/1/2001 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Altamont (15-2, 15-1)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/1/2001 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Geraldine (15-7, 15-10)
 Elite Eight  11/2/2001 Pleasant Valley  (3-0) Horseshoe Bend (15-0, 15-2, 15-0)
 Semi-Finals 11/2/2001 Pleasant Valley  (3-1) Hatton  (15-2, 15-10, 9-15, 15-1)
 Finals 11/3/2001 Geraldine  (3-0) Pleasant Valley  (15-13, 15-9, 15-13)

2000
Class: 2A
 Area Finals 10/24/2000 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Donoho (15-7, 15-13)
 Regional DE 10/28/2000 Pleasant Valley  (-) Cold Springs ()
 Regional Finals 10/28/2000 Pleasant Valley  (-) Donoho ()
 Elite Eight Pool 11/2/2000 Bayside Academy  (2-0) Pleasant Valley (15-4, 15-3)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/2/2000 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Altamont (15-3, 15-6)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/2/2000 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Hatton (15-12, 15-7)
 Elite Eight  11/3/2000 Pleasant Valley  (3-0) Shades Mountain Christian (15-3,15-1,15-4)
 Semi-Finals 11/3/2000 Pleasant Valley  (3-1) Geraldine  (15-10, 15-12, 9-15, 15-2)
 Finals 11/4/2000 Bayside Academy  (3-0) Pleasant Valley  (15-6,15-5,15-3)

1999
Class: 3A
 Regional DE  Pleasant Valley  (-) Vincent ()
 Regional Semi-Finals  Pleasant Valley  (-)  ()
 Elite Eight Pool 10/28/1999 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Montgomery Academy (15-2, 15-7)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/28/1999 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Lexington (15-3, 15-8)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/28/1999 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Lamar County (15-7, 15-10)
 Elite Eight  10/29/1999 Pleasant Valley  (3-0) Holly Pond (15-5, 15-2, 15-7)
 Semi-Finals 10/29/1999 UMS-Wright  (3-2) Pleasant Valley  (7-15, 15-10, 15-9, 13-15, 15-12 )

1998
Class: 3A
 Regional DE 10/22/1998 Pleasant Valley  (3-0)  ()
 Regional DE 10/22/1998 Pleasant Valley  (3-0)  ()
 Regional DE 10/23/1998 Pleasant Valley  (3-0)  ()
 Regional Finals 10/23/1998 Pleasant Valley  (2-1) Briarwood (15-7, 7-15, 15-5)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/29/1998 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) West Limestone (15-5, 15-4)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/29/1998 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Montgomery Academy (15-11, 15-3)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/29/1998 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Lamar County (15-4, 15-5)
 Elite Eight  10/30/1998 Pleasant Valley  (3-0) Lexington (15-1, 15-6, 15-2)
 Semi-Finals 10/30/1998 Pleasant Valley  (3-0) Trinity  (15-7, 15-6, 15-5)
 Finals 10/31/1998 Briarwood  (3-0) Pleasant Valley  (15-9, 15-5, 15-11)

1997
Class: 2A
 Area Finals 10/28/1997 Pleasant Valley  (3-0) White Plains ()
 Regional DE  Pleasant Valley  (3-0) West End Walnut Grove ()
 Regional Finals 11/1/1997 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Fyffe (15-3, 15-2)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/6/1997 Pleasant Valley  (2-1) Alabama Christian (15-2, 13-15, 15-3)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/6/1997 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Lexington (14-7, 15-5)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/6/1997 Pleasant Valley  (3-0) Cottonwood ()
 Elite Eight  11/7/1997 Pleasant Valley  (3-0) Samson (15-0, 15-6, 15-4)
 Semi-Finals 11/7/1997 Pleasant Valley  (3-0) Lexington  (15-1, 15-5, 15-8)
 Finals 11/8/1997 Pleasant Valley  (3-0) Hatton  (15-10, 15-12, 15-10)

1996
Class: 2A
 Substate 11/2/1996 Pleasant Valley  (3-0)  ()
 Substate 11/2/1996 Pleasant Valley  (3-0)  ()
 Elite Eight Pool 11/7/1996 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Fyffe (15-0, 15-3)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/7/1996 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Samson (15-2, 15-3)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/7/1996 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Horseshoe Bend (15-2, 15-4)
 DE 11/8/1996 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) New Brockton  (15-4, 15-0)
 DE 11/8/1996 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Montgomery Academy  (15-10, 15-5)
 Finals 11/9/1996 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Montgomery Academy  (15-6, 15-10)

1995
Class: 3A
 Substate 10/28/1995 Pleasant Valley  (-)  ()
 Substate 10/28/1995 Pleasant Valley  (3-0) Ardmore (15-5, 15-2, 15-7)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/2/1995 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Vinemont (15-1,15-4)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/2/1995 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) UMS-Wright (15-7,15-5)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/2/1995 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Briarwood (15-11,15-10)
 DE 11/3/1995 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Good Hope  (15-2, 15-5)
 DE 11/3/1995 St. Pauls  (2-1) Pleasant Valley  (15-5, 9-15, 15-6)
 DE 11/3/1995 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) UMS-Wright  (15-2, 15-1)
 Finals 11/4/1995 St. Pauls  (2-1) Pleasant Valley  (6-15, 15-11, 15-9)

1994
Class: 3A
 Substate 10/29/1994 Pleasant Valley  (3-0)  ()
 Substate 10/29/1994 Pleasant Valley  (3-0)  ()
 DE 11/4/1994 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) St. Pauls  (15-6, 15-13)
 DE 11/4/1994 Briarwood  (2-0) Pleasant Valley  ()
 DE 11/4/1994 St. Pauls  (2-1) Pleasant Valley  (13-15, 15-6, 15-13)

1991
Class: 3A
 Elite Eight Pool 11/7/1991 St. Pauls  (2-1) Pleasant Valley (15-13, 2-15, 15-6)

1990
Class: 3A
 Elite Eight Pool 11/8/1990 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Holtville (15-3, 15-5)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/8/1990 Holly Pond  (2-1) Pleasant Valley (15-12, 14-16, 16-14)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/8/1990 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Elkmont (15-4, 15-6)
 DE 11/9/1990 St. Pauls  (2-0) Pleasant Valley  ()
 DE 11/9/1990 Lexington  (2-1) Pleasant Valley  (12-15, 15-13, 15-10)

1989
Class: 3A
 Elite Eight Pool 10/26/1989 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Lamar County (15-3, 15-3)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/26/1989 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Holly Pond (15-5, 15-8)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/26/1989 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Clayton (15-0, 15-5)
 DE 10/27/1989 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) St. Pauls  (15-7, 15-2)
 DE 10/27/1989 Lexington  (2-0) Pleasant Valley  (15-6, 15-6)
 DE 10/27/1989 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) St. Pauls  (15-5, 15-9)
 Finals 10/28/1989 Lexington  (2-0) Pleasant Valley  (16-14, 15-9)

1988
Class: 3A
 Elite Eight Pool 10/27/1988 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Clayton (15-3, 15-3)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/27/1988 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Lamar County (15-2, 15-9)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/27/1988 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Lexington (15-7, 15-4)
 DE 10/28/1988 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Holly Pond  (15-3, 15-2)
 DE 10/28/1988 Lexington  (2-1) Pleasant Valley  (15-0, 2-15, 15-10)
 DE 10/29/1988 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Holly Pond  (15-3, 15-6)
 DE 10/29/1988 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Lexington  (15-5, 16-14)
 Finals 10/29/1988 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Lexington  (15-4, 15-2)

1987
Class: 3A
 Elite Eight Pool 10/29/1987 Pleasant Valley  (2-1) Lexington (15-9, 6-15, 15-13)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/29/1987 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Briarwood (15-6, 15-0)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/29/1987 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Oneonta (15-13, 15-8)
 DE 10/30/1987 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) St. Pauls  (15-10, 15-0)
 DE 10/30/1987 Pleasant Valley  (2-1) Lexington  (15-9, 6-15, 15-13)
 Finals 10/31/1987 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Lexington  (15-10, 15-10)

1986
Class: 3A
 Elite Eight Pool 10/30/1986 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) St. Clair County (15-8, 15-11)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/30/1986 Pleasant Valley  (2-1) Crossville (15-4, 12-15, 15-8)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/30/1986 Lexington  (2-0) Pleasant Valley (15-12, 15-4)
 DE 10/31/1986 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) St. Pauls  (15-4, 15-8)
 DE 10/31/1986 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Lexington  (15-2, 15-10)
 DE 11/1/1986 St. Pauls  (2-0) Pleasant Valley  (15-8, 15-12)

1985
Class: 2A
 Elite Eight Pool 10/31/1985 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Hatton (15-3, 15-7)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/31/1985 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) West End Walnut Grove (15-4, 15-9)
 DE 11/1/1985 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) St. Clair County  (15-5, 15-2)
 DE 11/1/1985 Pleasant Valley  (2-0) West End Walnut Grove  (15-5, 15-2)
 DE 11/2/1985 West End Walnut Grove  (2-0) Pleasant Valley  (15-13, 15-7)
 Finals 11/2/1985 West End Walnut Grove  (2-1) Pleasant Valley  (15-11, 10-15, 15-9)

1984
Class: 2A
 Elite Eight Pool  Pleasant Valley  (2-0) West End Walnut Grove (15-13, 15-3)
 Elite Eight Pool  Pleasant Valley  (2-0) New Brockton (15-3, 15-3)
 DE  Pleasant Valley  (2-0) Hatton  (15-5 15-4)
 DE  Pleasant Valley  (2-0) St. Clair County  (15-7, 15-6)
 Finals  Pleasant Valley  (2-1) St. Clair County  (15-5, 7-15, 15-8)



Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.


Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

Francis Marion defeated North Sand Mountain 112-105 in the highest scoring game ever in the tournament.