News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.


Search Site


Muscle Shoals Girls Volleyball Playoffs History


Muscle Shoals Trojans
Muscle Shoals High School

 Muscle Shoals, AL 35661
Colors: Red & Black

 

  Girls Volleyball Playoff History 
 

2016
Class: 6A
 Area Finals  Hazel Green  (3-1) Muscle Shoals (25-15, 25-23, 22-25, 25-16)
 Regional  10/21/2016 Walker  (3-1) Muscle Shoals (25-11, 17-25, 25-20, 25-12)

2015
Class: 6A
 Area Finals 10/20/2015 Muscle Shoals  (3-0) Florence ()
 Regional  10/23/2015 Muscle Shoals  (3-0) Homewood (25-21, 25-19, 29-27)
 Regional 2 10/24/2015 Walker  (3-0) Muscle Shoals (25-11, 25-19, 25-20)

2014
Class: 6A
 Area Finals 10/21/2014 Muscle Shoals  (3-0) Florence ()
 Regional  10/24/2014 Muscle Shoals  (3-2) Chelsea (25-18, 18-25, 28-26, 25-18)
 Regional 2 10/25/2014 Muscle Shoals  (3-0) Briarwood (26-24, 26-24, 25-17)
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/25/2014 Arab  (3-0) Muscle Shoals (25-21, 25-16, 25-17)
 Regional Consolation 10/25/2014 Muscle Shoals  (3-2) Hartselle (25-21, 25-23, 22-25, 18-25, 16-14)
 Elite Eight  10/29/2014 Pelham  (3-0) Muscle Shoals (25-12, 25-20, 25-11)

2013
Class: 5A
 Area Finals 10/22/2013 Muscle Shoals  (3-2) Lawrence County (25-27, 25-16, 18-25, 25-16, 15-7)
 Regional  10/25/2013 Muscle Shoals  (3-0) Moody (25-15, 25-8, 25-17)
 Regional 2 10/26/2013 Walker  (3-0) Muscle Shoals (25-23, 25-15, 25-17)

2012
Class: 5A
 Area Finals 10/20/2012 Lawrence County  (3-0) Muscle Shoals (25-8, 25-15, 25-6)
 Regional  10/26/2012 Curry  (3-1) Muscle Shoals (25-18, 24-26, 25-23, 25-13)

2011
Class: 5A
 Area Finals 10/11/2011 Lawrence County  (3-0) Muscle Shoals (25-22, 25-20, 25-11)
 Regional  10/15/2011 Curry  (-) Muscle Shoals ()

2010
Class: 5A
 Area Finals 10/12/2010 Muscle Shoals  (3-1) Lawrence County (25-16, 25-19, 22-25, 25-15)
 Regional  10/16/2010 Muscle Shoals  (-) Brewer ()
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/16/2010 Muscle Shoals  (-) Curry ()
 Regional Finals 10/16/2010 Hartselle  (3-0) Muscle Shoals (25-14, 25-20, 25-14)
 Substate 10/21/2010 Muscle Shoals  (3-2) Madison County (15-25, 25-22, 20-25, 25-21, 25-11)
 Elite Eight  10/27/2010 St. Pauls  (3-2) Muscle Shoals (26-12, 24-26, 25-23, 25-27, 15-10)

2009
Class: 5A
 Area Finals 10/13/2009 Hartselle  (3-1) Muscle Shoals ()
 Regional  10/17/2009 Muscle Shoals  (3-1) East Limestone ()
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/17/2009 Muscle Shoals  (3-1) Boaz ()
 Regional Finals 10/17/2009 Hartselle  (3-0) Muscle Shoals ()
 Substate 10/22/2009 Muscle Shoals  (3-1) Curry ()
 Elite Eight  10/28/2009 Briarwood  (3-1) Muscle Shoals (25-10, 25-12, 25-27, 25-19)

2008
Class: 5A
 Area Finals 10/13/2008 Hartselle  (3-0) Muscle Shoals (25-17, 25-21, 25-17)
 Regional  10/18/2008 Muscle Shoals  (-) Madison County ()
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/18/2008 Muscle Shoals  (-)  ()
 Regional Finals 10/18/2008 Southside Gadsden  (3-0) Muscle Shoals (25-23, 25-21, 25-11)
 Substate 10/23/2008 Muscle Shoals  (3-0) McAdory (25-14, 25-18, 25-20)
 Elite Eight  10/29/2008 St. Pauls  (3-0) Muscle Shoals (25-12, 25-7, 25-15)

2007
Class: 5A
 Area Finals 10/16/2007 Muscle Shoals  (3-0) Decatur (25-11, 25-15, 25-12)
 Area Finals 10/16/2007 Muscle Shoals  (-) Decatur ()
 Regional  10/20/2007 Muscle Shoals  (3-1) Southside Gadsden (25-19, 19-25, 27-25, 25-20)
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/20/2007 Muscle Shoals  (3-1) Scottsboro (25-15, 25-14, 23-25, 25-16)
 Regional Finals 10/20/2007 Muscle Shoals  (3-1) Arab (25-19, 23-25, 25-20, 25-20)
 Substate 10/25/2007 Muscle Shoals  (3-0) Talladega (25-3, 25-7, 25-20)
 Elite Eight  10/31/2007 Spanish Fort  (3-2) Muscle Shoals (20-25, 25-23, 25-22, 18-25, 15-12)

2006
Class: 5A
 Area Finals 10/17/2006 Muscle Shoals  (-) Athens ()
 Regional  10/21/2006 Muscle Shoals  (-) Lee Huntsville ()
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/21/2006 Hartselle  (-) Muscle Shoals ()
 Regional Consolation 10/21/2006 Muscle Shoals  (3-1) Brewer (25-20, 15-20, 25-17, 25-19)
 Substate 10/26/2006 Muscle Shoals  (3-2) Curry (15-25, 25-19, 25-22, 8-25, 15-9)
 Elite Eight  10/31/2006 Briarwood  (3-0) Muscle Shoals (25-22, 27-25, 25-17)

2005
Class: 5A
 Area Finals 10/17/2005 Hartselle  (-) Muscle Shoals ()
 Regional DE 10/22/2005 Buckhorn  (-) Muscle Shoals ()
 Regional Finals 10/22/2005 Huntsville  (-) Muscle Shoals ()
 Elite Eight Pool 10/27/2005 Briarwood  (2-0) Muscle Shoals (25-16, 25-21)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/27/2005 Homewood  (2-0) Muscle Shoals (25-22, 25-14)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/27/2005 Muscle Shoals  (2-1) St. Pauls (25-18, 18-25, 25-15)
 Elite Eight  10/28/2005 Huntsville  (3-0) Muscle Shoals (25-15, 25-20, 25-23)

2004
Class: 5A
 Area Finals 10/19/2004 Hartselle  (-) Muscle Shoals ()
 Regional DE 10/23/2004 Buckhorn  (-) Muscle Shoals ()
 Regional Finals 10/23/2004 Huntsville  (-) Muscle Shoals ()
 Elite Eight Pool 10/28/2004 Southside Gadsden  (2-1) Muscle Shoals (22-25, 25-20, 25-10)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/28/2004 Briarwood  (2-1) Muscle Shoals (25-11, 21-25, 25-21)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/28/2004 Muscle Shoals  (2-0) Benjamin Russell (25-18, 25-19)
 Elite Eight  10/29/2004 St. Pauls  (3-0) Muscle Shoals (25-23, 25-21, 25-12)

2003
Class: 5A
 Area Finals 10/21/2003 Muscle Shoals  (-) Coffee ()
 Regional DE 10/25/2003 Muscle Shoals  (2-0) Fort Payne (25-10, 25-19)
 Regional DE 10/25/2003 Buckhorn  (2-0) Muscle Shoals (25-15, 25-23)
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/25/2003 Arab  (2-0) Muscle Shoals (25-23, 25-21)

2002
Class: 5A
 Area Finals 10/22/2002 Muscle Shoals  (-) Bradshaw ()
 Regional DE 10/26/2002 Buckhorn  (2-1) Muscle Shoals (15-5, 13-15, 15-11)
 Regional DE 10/26/2002 Muscle Shoals  (-) Fort Payne ()
 Regional DE 10/26/2002 Muscle Shoals  (2-1) Athens (16-14, 15-6)
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/26/2002 Buckhorn  (2-0) Muscle Shoals (15-5, 15-5)

2001
Class: 5A
 Area Finals 10/23/2001 Muscle Shoals  (-) Bradshaw ()
 Regional Finals 10/27/2001 Muscle Shoals  (-) Fort Payne ()
 Elite Eight Pool 11/1/2001 Muscle Shoals  (2-1) Saks (15-13, 7-15, 15-11)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/1/2001 Muscle Shoals  (2-0) Homewood (15-13, 15-13)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/1/2001 Muscle Shoals  (2-0) St. Pauls (15-10, 15-11)
 Elite Eight  11/2/2001 Muscle Shoals  (3-0) Fort Payne (15-12, 15-7, 15-7)
 Semi-Finals 11/2/2001 Muscle Shoals  (3-2) Saks  (15-13, 8-15, 15-8, 9-15, 15-6)
 Finals 11/3/2001 Muscle Shoals  (3-2) Oak Mountain  (15-7, 15-9, 6-15, 13-15, 15-10)

2000
Class: 5A
 Area Finals 10/24/2000 Muscle Shoals  (-) Coffee ()
 Regional DE 10/28/2000 Muscle Shoals  (-) Fort Payne ()
 Regional Finals 10/28/2000 Muscle Shoals  (-) Athens ()
 Elite Eight Pool 11/2/2000 Muscle Shoals  (2-1) Southside Gadsden (15-7, 9-15, 15-4)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/2/2000 Muscle Shoals  (2-1) Homewood (15-6, 2-15, 15-13)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/2/2000 Muscle Shoals  (2-0) Robertsdale (15-6, 15-10)
 Elite Eight  11/3/2000 Muscle Shoals  (3-1) Briarwood (15-5,10-15,15-3,15-3)
 Semi-Finals 11/3/2000 Muscle Shoals  (3-2) St. Pauls  (16-14, 6-15, 1-15, 15-10, 15-10)
 Finals 11/4/2000 Muscle Shoals  (3-2) Homewood  (12-15, 14-16, 15-8, 15-2, 15-3)

1999
Class: 5A
 Regional DE  Muscle Shoals  (-) Buckhorn ()
 Elite Eight Pool 10/28/1999 Muscle Shoals  (2-0) Gardendale (15-10, 15-5)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/28/1999 Muscle Shoals  (2-0) Jacksonville (15-13, 15-5)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/28/1999 Muscle Shoals  (2-0) Carroll (15-10, 15-2)
 Elite Eight  10/29/1999 Muscle Shoals  (3-0) Blount (15-1, 15-3, 15-7)
 Semi-Finals 10/29/1999 Muscle Shoals  (3-0) Gardendale  (15-8, 15-7, 15-2 )
 Finals 10/30/1999 Muscle Shoals  (3-0) John Carroll  (15-11, 15-9, 15-12 )

1998
Class: 5A
 Elite Eight Pool 10/29/1998 Muscle Shoals  (2-0) John Carroll (15-11, 15-10)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/29/1998 Muscle Shoals  (2-0) Blount (15-2, 15-6)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/29/1998 Muscle Shoals  (2-0) Jacksonville (15-5, 15-2)
 Elite Eight  10/30/1998 Muscle Shoals  (3-0) Saks (15-6, 15-1, 15-10)
 Semi-Finals 10/30/1998 Muscle Shoals  (3-0) Hazel Green  (15-2, 15-2, 15-5)
 Finals 10/31/1998 Muscle Shoals  (3-1) John Carroll  (15-12, 9-15, 15-11, 15-12)

1997
Class: 5A
 Area Finals 10/28/1997 Muscle Shoals  (3-0) Russellville ()
 Regional DE  Muscle Shoals  (3-0) Coffee ()
 Regional Finals 11/1/1997 Muscle Shoals  (2-0) Athens ()
 Elite Eight Pool 11/6/1997 Muscle Shoals  (2-0) Blount (15-2, 15-3)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/6/1997 Muscle Shoals  (2-0) Albertville (15-0, 15-4)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/6/1997 John Carroll  (2-1) Muscle Shoals (11-15, 15-12, 15-5)
 Elite Eight  11/7/1997 Muscle Shoals  (3-0) Athens (15-1, 15-12, 15-9)
 Semi-Finals 11/7/1997 Thompson  (3-2) Muscle Shoals  (15-3, 4-15, 9-15, 16-14, 15-3)

1996
Class: 5A
 Substate 11/2/1996 Muscle Shoals  (3-0) Athens (15-9, 15-3, 15-6)
 Substate 11/2/1996 Muscle Shoals  (3-0) Scottsboro (15-3, 15-4, 16-14)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/7/1996 Muscle Shoals  (2-1) Bradshaw (15-2, 3-15, 15-11)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/7/1996 Muscle Shoals  (2-0) Blount (15-3, 15-6)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/7/1996 Muscle Shoals  (2-0) Chelsea (15-6, 15-11)
 DE 11/8/1996 Muscle Shoals  (2-1) Thompson  (15-10, 13-15, 15-5)
 DE 11/8/1996 John Carroll  (2-0) Muscle Shoals  (15-4, 15-4)
 DE 11/8/1996 Bradshaw  (2-0) Muscle Shoals  (15-6, 15-6)

1995
Class: 5A
 Substate 10/28/1995 Muscle Shoals  (-)  ()
 Substate 10/28/1995 Albertville  (-) Muscle Shoals ()

1994
Class: 5A
 Substate 10/29/1994 Muscle Shoals  (3-0)  ()
 Substate 10/29/1994 Hazel Green  (3-0) Muscle Shoals (15-0, 15-3, 15-4)

1993
Class: 4A
 Substate 10/30/1993 Muscle Shoals  (3-0) Sheffield (15-2, 15-3, 15-4)
 Substate 10/30/1993 Muscle Shoals  (3-0) Cherokee County (15-3, 15-1, 15-2)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/4/1993 Muscle Shoals  (2-0) West Limestone (15-8, 15-5)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/4/1993 Muscle Shoals  (2-0) Montevallo (15-11, 15-1)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/4/1993 Muscle Shoals  (2-0) Greensboro (15-8, 15-3)
 DE 11/5/1993 Muscle Shoals  (2-1) Haleyville  (15-9, 9-15, 15-4)
 DE 11/5/1993 Alexandria  (2-1) Muscle Shoals  (10-15, 15-12, 15-10)
 DE 11/5/1993 Muscle Shoals  (2-1) Haleyville  (14-16, 15-8, 15-7)
 Finals 11/6/1993 Alexandria  (2-1) Muscle Shoals  (11-15, 15-10, 15-3)

1992
Class: 4A
 Elite Eight Pool 11/5/1992 Muscle Shoals  (2-0) West Limestone (13-15, 15-12, 15-12)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/5/1992 Muscle Shoals  (2-0) Greensboro (15-12, 15-6)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/5/1992 Muscle Shoals  (2-0) Alexandria (15-11, 15-11)
 DE 11/6/1992 Muscle Shoals  (2-0) Jemison  (15-0, 15-3)
 DE 11/6/1992 Haleyville  (2-0) Muscle Shoals  (15-10, 15-10)
 DE 11/6/1992 Alexandria  (2-0) Muscle Shoals  (17-15, 15-13)

1985
Class: 5A
 Elite Eight Pool 10/31/1985 Muscle Shoals  (2-0) Gadsden (15-8, 15-4)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/31/1985 Walter Wellborn  (2-0) Muscle Shoals (15-1, 15-5)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/31/1985 Muscle Shoals  (2-1) Holt (15-11, 8-15, 15-5)
 DE 11/1/1985 Ramsay  (2-0) Muscle Shoals  (15-10, 15-6)
 DE 11/1/1985 Muscle Shoals  (2-0) Citronelle  (15-9, 15-9)
 DE 11/2/1985 Walter Wellborn  (2-0) Muscle Shoals  (15-7, 15-1)



Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.


Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

The Alabama High School Athletic Association was first organized in 1921.