News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.


Search Site


Lawrence County Girls Volleyball Playoffs History


Lawrence County Red Devils
Lawrence County High School

 Moulton, AL 35650
Colors: Red & White

 

  Girls Volleyball Playoff History 
 

2020
Class: 5A
 Area Finals  Lawrence County  (3-2) Madison Academy ()
 Regional   Lawrence County  (3-1) Pleasant Grove (25-16, 17-25, 25-9, 25-15)
 Regional 2  Fairview  (3-2) Lawrence County (21-25, 25-22, 20-25, 25-12, 15-10)

2019
Class: 5A
 Area Finals  Lawrence County  (3-0) West Point ()
 Regional   Lawrence County  (3-0) Mortimer Jordan (25-12, 25-18, 25-20)
 Regional 2  Lawrence County  (3-0) East Limestone (26-24, 25, 25-23, 25-13)
 Regional Semi-Finals  Lawrence County  (3-0) Alexandria (25-18, 19-25, 25-19, 25-27, 15-13)
 Regional Finals  Jasper  (3-0) Lawrence County (25-15, 25-11, 25-15)
 Elite Eight   Lawrence County  (3-0) Ramsay (25-22, 25-22, 26-24)
 Semi-Finals  Faith Academy  (3-1) Lawrence County  (26-24, 24-26, 29-27, 25-23)

2018
Class: 5A
 Area Finals  Lawrence County  (3-0) West Point ()
 Regional   Madison Academy  (3-0) Lawrence County (28-26, 32-30, 25-21)

2017
Class: 5A
 Area Finals  Lawrence County  (3-0) East Limestone ()
 Regional   Lawrence County  (3-0) Fairview (25-13, 25-15, 25-14)
 Regional 2  Lawrence County  (3-0) Guntersville (25-23, 26-24, 25-17)
 Regional Semi-Finals  Lawrence County  (3-0) St. John Paul II (25-23, 25-6, 25-20)
 Regional Finals  Lawrence County  (3-0) Alexandria (25-21, 25-17, 28-26)
 Elite Eight   Lawrence County  (3-0) Carroll (25-6, 25-5, 25-5)
 Semi-Finals  Lawrence County  (3-0) Arab  (25-21, 25-20, 25-14)
 Finals  Alexandria  (3-0) Lawrence County  (25-23, 25-16, 25-13)

2016
Class: 5A
 Area Finals  Lawrence County  (3-0) East Limestone (25-19, 25-11, 25-16)
 Regional  10/20/2016 Lawrence County  (3-0) Mortimer Jordan (25-18, 25-15, 25-19)
 Regional 2 10/20/2016 Lawrence County  (3-0) Crossville (25-20, 25-9, 25-18)
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/21/2016 Lawrence County  (3-2) Alexandria (14-25, 26-24, 25-19, 27-29, 15-7)
 Regional Finals 10/21/2016 St. John Paul II  (3-1) Lawrence County (25-19, 19-25, 25-19, 25-19)
 Elite Eight  10/28/2016 Lawrence County  (3-0) Briarwood (25-20, 25-21, 25-23)
 Semi-Finals 10/28/2016 St. Pauls  (3-1) Lawrence County  (25-21, 20-25, 25-16, 25-15)

2015
Class: 5A
 Area Finals 10/20/2015 Lawrence County  (3-0) West Point ()
 Regional  10/23/2015 Lawrence County  (3-0) Lincoln (25-9, 25-17, 25-11)
 Regional 2 10/24/2015 Lawrence County  (3-2) Madison County (25-15, 25-16, 23-25, 18-25, 15-7)
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/24/2015 Lawrence County  (3-0) Guntersville (25-18, 25-22, 25-18)
 Regional Finals 10/24/2015 Lawrence County  (3-0) Randolph (25-18, 25-12, 25-21)
 Elite Eight  10/28/2015 Lawrence County  (3-0) Calera (25-23, 25-18, 25-12)
 Semi-Finals 10/28/2015 Lawrence County  (3-0) Guntersville  (25-15, 25-17, 25-17)
 Finals 10/29/2015 Randolph  (3-1) Lawrence County  (21-25, 25-10, 25-17, 25-13)

2014
Class: 5A
 Area Finals 10/21/2014 Lawrence County  (3-0) Russellville ()
 Regional  10/24/2014 Lawrence County  (3-0) Moody (25-17, 25-15, 25-13)
 Regional 2 10/25/2014 Lawrence County  (3-0) Boaz (25-19, 25-11, 25-20)
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/25/2014 Lawrence County  (3-1) Randolph (25-22, 17-25, 25-20, 26-24)
 Regional Finals 10/25/2014 Guntersville  (3-2) Lawrence County (25-22, 27-29, 18-25, 25-15, 15-12)
 Elite Eight  10/29/2014 Lawrence County  (3-0) Alabama Christian (25-21, 25-14, 25-17)
 Semi-Finals 10/30/2014 St. Pauls  (3-1) Lawrence County  (25-11, 25-11, 18-25, 25-20)

2013
Class: 5A
 Area Finals 10/22/2013 Muscle Shoals  (3-2) Lawrence County (25-27, 25-16, 18-25, 25-16, 15-7)
 Regional  10/25/2013 Lawrence County  (3-0) Springville (25-7, 25-15, 25-18)
 Regional 2 10/26/2013 Hartselle  (3-1) Lawrence County (25-23, 25-13, 14-25, 25-22)

2012
Class: 5A
 Area Finals 10/20/2012 Lawrence County  (3-0) Muscle Shoals (25-8, 25-15, 25-6)
 Regional  10/26/2012 Lawrence County  (3-1) Walker (25-22, 25-18, 22-25, 25-15)
 Regional 2 10/26/2012 Lawrence County  (3-0) East Limestone (25-22, 25-16, 25-9)
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/27/2012 Lawrence County  (3-0) Brewer (25-18, 25-14, 25-18)
 Regional Finals 10/27/2012 Hartselle  (3-0) Lawrence County (25-19, 25-18, 25-11)
 Elite Eight  10/31/2012 Spanish Fort  (3-1) Lawrence County (20-25, 25-14, 25-20, 25-21)

2011
Class: 5A
 Area Finals 10/11/2011 Lawrence County  (3-0) Muscle Shoals (25-22, 25-20, 25-11)
 Regional  10/15/2011 Walker  (-) Lawrence County ()

2010
Class: 5A
 Area Finals 10/12/2010 Muscle Shoals  (3-1) Lawrence County (25-16, 25-19, 22-25, 25-15)
 Regional  10/16/2010 Hartselle  (3-1) Lawrence County (24-26, 25-19, 25-11, 25-7)

2009
Class: 4A
 Area Finals 10/13/2009 Brooks  (3-1) Lawrence County ()
 Substate 10/22/2009 Lawrence County  (3-1) Saks ()
 Regional  10/17/2009 Lawrence County  (3-2) Deshler ()
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/17/2009 Lawrence County  (3-0) Fairview ()
 Regional Finals 10/17/2009 Guntersville  (3-0) Lawrence County ()
 Elite Eight  10/28/2009 Lawrence County  (3-0) Alabama Christian (26-24, 25-15, 25-18)
 Semi-Finals 10/28/2009 Lawrence County  (3-0) Jacksonville  (25-16, 25-14, 25-11)
 Finals 10/28/2009 Guntersville  (3-1) Lawrence County  (18-25, 25-15, 25-22, 26-24)

2008
Class: 4A
 Area Finals 10/13/2008 Lawrence County  (3-0) Brooks (25-12, 25-11, 25-23)
 Substate 10/23/2008 Lawrence County  (3-0) Alexandria (25-22, 25-19, 25-12)
 Regional  10/18/2008 Lawrence County  (3-0) D.A.R. (25-23, 25-15, 25-22)
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/18/2008 Lawrence County  (3-0) Rogers (25-16, 25-21, 25-11)
 Regional Finals 10/18/2008 Guntersville  (3-1) Lawrence County (25-20, 20-25, 25-23, 25-13)
 Elite Eight  10/29/2008 Lawrence County  (3-1) UMS-Wright (24-26, 25-22, 25-22, 30-28)
 Semi-Finals 10/29/2008 Jacksonville  (3-0) Lawrence County  (25-18, 25-21, 25-16)

2007
Class: 4A
 Area Finals 10/16/2007 Lawrence County  (3-0) Priceville (25-5, 25-14, 25-10)
 Regional  10/20/2007 Lawrence County  (3-0) Rogers (25-22, 25-14, 25-17)
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/20/2007 Lawrence County  (3-0) Madison County (25-15, 25-8, 25-15)
 Regional Finals 10/20/2007 Lawrence County  (3-1) East Limestone (25-19, 21-25, 19-25, 15-10)
 Substate 10/25/2007 Lawrence County  (3-0) Cherokee County (25-13, 29-27, 25-14)
 Elite Eight  10/31/2007 Lawrence County  (3-0) Trinity (25-9, 25-14, 25-19)
 Semi-Finals 10/31/2007 Deshler  (3-1) Lawrence County  (25-19, 19-25, 25-19, 25-18)

2006
Class: 4A
 Area Finals 10/17/2006 Lawrence County  (-) East Lawrence ()
 Regional  10/21/2006 Lawrence County  (-) Madison County ()
 Regional Semi-Finals 10/21/2006 Wilson  (-) Lawrence County ()
 Regional Consolation 10/21/2006 Lawrence County  (3-2) East Limestone (25-18, 25-16, 14-25, 18-25, 15-13)
 Substate 10/26/2006 Saks  (3-1) Lawrence County (25-20, 25-21, 23-25, 25-16)

2005
Class: 4A
 Area Finals 10/17/2005 Lawrence County  (-) East Lawrence ()

2004
Class: 4A
 Area Finals 10/19/2004 Lawrence County  (-) Deshler ()
 Regional DE 10/23/2004 Lawrence County  (-) Madison County ()
 Regional DE 10/23/2004 Lawrence County  (-) Dora ()

2003
Class: 4A
 Area Finals 10/21/2003 Lawrence County  (-) East Lawrence ()
 Regional DE 10/25/2003 Madison County  (2-0) Lawrence County (25-14, 25-19)
 Regional DE 10/25/2003 Haleyville  (-) Lawrence County ()

2002
Class: 4A
 Area Finals 10/22/2002 Lawrence County  (-) East Limestone ()
 Regional DE 10/26/2002 Lawrence County  (-) Curry ()

2001
Class: 4A
 Area Finals 10/23/2001 Lawrence County  (3-0) Deshler ()

2000
Class: 4A
 Area Finals 10/24/2000 Deshler  (-) Lawrence County ()
 Regional DE 10/28/2000 Brooks  (-) Lawrence County ()

1999
Class: 4A
 Regional DE  Lawrence County  (-) Douglas ()
 Elite Eight Pool 10/28/1999 Lawrence County  (2-0) Alexandria (15-8, 15-11)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/28/1999 Lawrence County  (2-0) Dora (15-12, 15-13)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/28/1999 Lawrence County  (2-0) Greensboro (15-10, 15-8)
 Elite Eight  10/29/1999 Lawrence County  (3-0) Carbon Hill (15-8, 15-2, 15-10)
 Semi-Finals 10/29/1999 Lawrence County  (3-0) St. Pauls  (15-13, 15-9, 15-7 )
 Finals 10/30/1999 Lawrence County  (3-0) Cherokee County  (15-9, 15-7, 15-4 )

1998
Class: 4A
 Elite Eight Pool 10/29/1998 Lawrence County  (2-0) St. Pauls (15-9, 15-8)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/29/1998 Lawrence County  (2-1) Cherokee County (12-15, 16-14, 15-13)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/29/1998 Lawrence County  (2-1) Carbon Hill (15-7, 10-15, 15-8)
 Elite Eight  10/30/1998 Lawrence County  (3-0) Greensboro (15-6, 15-1, 15-10)
 Semi-Finals 10/30/1998 Lawrence County  (3-0) Cherokee County  (15-6, 15-10, 15-8)
 Finals 10/31/1998 Lawrence County  (3-1) St. Pauls  (7-15, 15-1, 15-13, 15-9)

1997
Class: 4A
 Area Finals 10/28/1997 Lawrence County  (3-0) Brooks (15-5, 15-4)
 Regional DE  Lawrence County  (3-0) Haleyville ()
 Regional Finals 11/1/1997 Lawrence County  (2-0) Deshler (15-7, 15-4)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/6/1997 Lawrence County  (2-0) Greensboro (15-12, 15-3)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/6/1997 Lawrence County  (2-0) Jemison (15-13, 15-3)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/6/1997 Lawrence County  (2-1) Jacksonville (14-16, 15-5, 15-13)
 Elite Eight  11/7/1997 Lawrence County  (3-2) Deshler (12-15, 15-10, 7-15, 15-3, 15-3)
 Semi-Finals 11/7/1997 Lawrence County  (3-1) Curry  (15-12, 15-5, 8-15, 15-12)
 Finals 11/8/1997 Lawrence County  (3-1) St. Pauls  (15-7, 15-7, 8-15, 15-8)

1996
Class: 4A
 Area Finals 10/29/1996 Lawrence County  (3-0) Brooks (15-5, 15-6)
 Substate 11/2/1996 Lawrence County  (3-0)  ()
 Substate 11/2/1996 Lawrence County  (3-0)  ()
 Elite Eight Pool 11/7/1996 East Lawrence  (2-1) Lawrence County (15-11, 3-15, 15-7)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/7/1996 Lawrence County  (2-0) St. Pauls (15-13, 15-9)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/7/1996 Lawrence County  (2-0) Jemison (15-6, 15-5)
 DE 11/8/1996 Lawrence County  (2-0) Jacksonville  (15-6, 15-1)
 DE 11/8/1996 East Lawrence  (2-0) Lawrence County  (15-7, 15-12)
 DE 11/8/1996 Lawrence County  (2-0) Jacksonville  (15-4, 15-8)
 DE 11/9/1996 Lawrence County  (2-0) East Lawrence  (15-3, 15-8)
 Finals 11/9/1996 Lawrence County  (2-1) East Lawrence  (7-15, 16-14, 15-2)

1995
Class: 4A
 Substate 10/28/1995 Lawrence County  (-)  ()
 Substate 10/28/1995 Lawrence County  (3-0) Douglas (15-9, 15-8, 15-12)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/2/1995 Alexandria  (2-0) Lawrence County (15-7,15-2)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/2/1995 Lawrence County  (2-0) Ashford (15-1,15-7)
 Elite Eight Pool 11/2/1995 Lawrence County  (2-0) Greensboro (15-2,15-2)
 DE 11/3/1995 Lawrence County  (2-1) East Lawrence  (15-11, 15-10)
 DE 11/3/1995 Alexandria  (2-0) Lawrence County  (15-2, 15-6)
 DE 11/3/1995 East Lawrence  (2-0) Lawrence County  (15-1, 15-12)

1994
Class: 4A
 Substate 10/29/1994 Lawrence County  (3-0) Brooks (15-9, 15-5, 15-2)
 Substate 10/29/1994 Douglas  (3-1) Lawrence County (15-8, 5-15, 15-6, 15-9)

1989
Class: 4A
 Elite Eight Pool 10/26/1989 Oneonta  (2-1) Lawrence County (15-8, 13-15, 16-14)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/26/1989 Fairfield  (2-0) Lawrence County (15-5, 17-15)
 Elite Eight Pool 10/26/1989 Lawrence County  (2-0) UMS-Wright (15-11, 15-13)

1977
Class: 3A
 Finals  Lawrence County  (-)   ()



Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.


Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

The fewest points scored in a tournament game is five by Mortimer Jordan in their 17-5 loss to Goodwater in the first round of 1932.