News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.


Search Site


Selma Girls Basketball Tournament Summary


Selma Saints
Selma High School

 Selma, AL 36701
Colors: Blue & Gold

 

  Regional Tournament History 
 

2021
Class: 5A    Area: 7
 Area Selma   62-22   Sipsey Valley
 Area Selma   21-55   Central Tuscaloosa
 Sub-Regional Selma   53-58   Marbury

2020
Class: 6A    Area: 5
 Area Selma   65-38   Stanhope Elmore
Region S Championship
 Sub-Regional Selma   32-29   Hillcrest Tuscaloosa
 Regional Selma   39-32   Gulf Shores
 Regional Finals Selma   49-66   Northridge

2019
Class: 6A    Area: 5
 Area Selma   72-20   Stanhope Elmore
Region S Championship
 Sub-Regional Selma   62-35   Northridge
 Regional Selma   63-69   Blount

2018
Class: 6A    Area: 5
 Area Selma   72-56   Stanhope Elmore
 Area Selma   59-60   Chilton County
Region C Championship
 Sub-Regional Selma   42-91   Hillcrest Tuscaloosa

2017
Class: 6A    Area: 5
 Area Selma   64-26   Stanhope Elmore
Region C Championship
 Sub-Regional Selma   68-34   Benjamin Russell
 Regional Selma   58-38   Helena
 Regional Finals Selma   41-46   Hillcrest Tuscaloosa

2016
Class: 6A    Area: 6
 Area Selma   54-50   Paul Bryant
 Area Selma   44-54   Hillcrest Tuscaloosa
Region C Championship
 Sub-Regional Selma   50-48   Bessemer City
 Regional Selma   48-69   John Carroll

2015
Class: 6A    Area: 6
 Area Selma   0-0   Chilton County
 Area Selma   47-46   Hillcrest Tuscaloosa
Region Championship
 Sub-Regional Selma   56-46   Northridge
 Regional Selma   49-47   Valley
 R2 Selma   46-67   Homewood

2014
Class: 5A    Area: 6
 Area Selma   54-42   Greenville
 Area Selma   38-35   Demopolis
Region C Championship
 Sub-Regional Selma   48-63   Paul Bryant

2013
Class: 5A    Area: 6
 Area Selma   34-30   Demopolis
 Area Selma   30-44   Sumter Central
Region C Championship
 Sub-Regional Selma   34-49   Central Tuscaloosa

2012
Class: 5A    Area: 5
 Area Selma   67-26   Greenville
 Area Selma   37-27   Demopolis
Region S Championship
 Sub-Regional Selma   44-26   Eufaula
 Regional Selma   48-65   Faith Academy

2011
Class: 5A    Area: 5
 Area Selma   49-14   Wilcox Central
 Area Selma   33-24   Demopolis
Region S Championship
 Sub-Regional Selma   67-42   Eufaula
 Regional Selma   22-42   LeFlore

2010
Class: 5A    Area: 5
 Area Selma   69-57   Demopolis
 Area Selma   59-66   Carver Montgomery
Region C Championship
 Sub-Regional Selma   54-22   Briarwood
 Regional Selma   58-39   Beauregard
 Regional Finals Selma   49-58   Carver Montgomery

2009
Class: 5A    Area: 5
 Area Selma   79-23   Chilton County
 Area Selma   58-45   Carver Montgomery
Region C Championship
 Sub-Regional Selma   66-37   Chelsea
 Regional Selma   45-53   Talladega

2008
Class: 6A    Area: 5
 Area Selma   66-30   Stanhope Elmore
 Area Selma   78-49   Carver Montgomery
Region C Championship
 Sub-Regional Selma   53-43   Lee Montgomery
 Regional Selma   70-56   Davidson
 Regional Finals Selma   48-41   Blount

2007
Class: 6A    Area: 5
 Area Selma   0-0   Stanhope Elmore
 Area Selma   0-0   Carver Montgomery
Region C Championship
 Sub-Regional Selma   56-37   Sidney Lanier
 Regional Selma   46-38   Murphy
 Regional Finals Selma   34-54   Jeff Davis

2006
Class: 6A    Area: 4
 Area Selma   62-48   Lee Montgomery
 Area Selma   65-62   Carver Montgomery
 Area Selma   56-77   Jeff Davis
Region SE Championship
 Sub-Regional Selma   54-48   Smiths Station
 Regional Selma   34-39   Sidney Lanier

2005
Class: 6A    Area: 4
 Area Selma   51-64   Sidney Lanier
 Area Selma   65-53   Carver Montgomery
Region SE Championship
 Sub-Regional Selma   61-36   Smiths Station
 Regional Selma   32-56   Sidney Lanier

2004
Class: 6A    Area: 4
 Area Selma   61-44   Jeff Davis
 Area Selma   70-57   Carver Montgomery
Region SE Championship
 Sub-Regional Selma   75-64   Auburn
 Regional Selma   72-60   Dothan
 Regional Finals Selma   60-54   Carver Montgomery

2003
Class: 6A
 Sub-Regional Selma   52-53   Auburn

2002
Class: 6A    Area: 7
 Area Selma   0-0   Prattville
 Area Selma   59-68   Carver Montgomery
Region SE Championship
 Sub-Regional Selma   64-44   Dothan
 Regional Selma   37-65   Jeff Davis

2001
Class: 6A    Area: 7
 Area Selma   0-0   Prattville
 Area Selma   44-68   Carver Montgomery
Region SE Championship
 Sub-Regional Selma   29-44   Dothan

1999
Class: 6A    Area: 7
 Area Selma   0-0   
 Area Selma   37-56   Carver Montgomery
Region SE Championship
 Sub-Regional Selma   42-65   Prattville

1998
Class: 6A    Area: 5
 Area Selma   0-0   
 Area Selma   37-52   Carver Montgomery

1997
Class: 6A    Area: 5
 Area Selma   0-0   
 Area Selma   37-61   Carver Montgomery
Region SW Championship
 Sub-Regional Selma   55-73   Daphne

1996
Class: 6A    Area: 5
 Area Selma   0-0   
 Area Selma   40-65   Carver Montgomery
Region SW Championship
 Sub-Regional Selma   31-48   Foley

1995
Class: 6A
 Sub-Regional Selma   32-43   Central Phenix City

1994
Class: 6A    Area: 6
 Area Selma   0-0   
 Area Selma   38-67   Carver Montgomery

1992
Class: 6A    Area: 6
 Area Selma   0-0   
 Area Selma   0-0   Carver Montgomery
Region S2 Championship
 Sub-State Selma   53-63   Russell County

1991
Class: 6A    Area: 6
 Area Selma   0-0   
 Area Selma   0-0   Carver Montgomery
Region Championship
 Area Selma   0-0   
Region S2 Championship
 Sub-State Selma   55-85   Russell County

1980
Class: 4A    Area: 3
 Semi Selma   0-0   
 Finals Selma   0-0   
Region Championship
 Sub-State Selma   0-0   Central Phenix City



Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.


Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

The fewest points scored in a tournament game is five by Mortimer Jordan in their 17-5 loss to Goodwater in the first round of 1932.