News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.


Search Site


R.C. Hatch Girls Basketball Tournament Summary


R.C. Hatch Bobcats
Robert C. Hatch High School

 Uniontown, AL 36786
Colors: Purple & Gold

 

  Regional Tournament History 
 

2018
Class: 2A    Area: 7
 Area R.C. Hatch   47-34   Aliceville
 Area R.C. Hatch   44-45   Keith
Region C Championship
 Sub-Regional R.C. Hatch   66-23   Billingsley
 Regional R.C. Hatch   62-50   Central Hayneville
 Regional Finals R.C. Hatch   38-52   Keith

2017
Class: 2A    Area: 7
 Area R.C. Hatch   49-44   Francis Marion
 Area R.C. Hatch   48-40   Keith
Region C Championship
 Sub-Regional R.C. Hatch   59-50   Southern Choctaw
 Regional R.C. Hatch   36-19   Central Hayneville
 Regional Finals R.C. Hatch   40-25   Choctaw County

2016
Class: 2A    Area: 7
 Area R.C. Hatch   48-31   Pickens County
 Area R.C. Hatch   55-48   Holy Spirit
Region C Championship
 Sub-Regional R.C. Hatch   73-26   LaFayette
 Regional R.C. Hatch   38-26   Calhoun
 Regional Finals R.C. Hatch   50-43   Lanett

2015
Class: 2A    Area: 7
 Area R.C. Hatch   0-0   Pickens County
 Area R.C. Hatch   50-51   Holy Spirit
Region Championship
 Sub-Regional R.C. Hatch   58-65   Lanett

2014
Class: 2A    Area: 7
 Area R.C. Hatch   67-18   Hale County
 Area R.C. Hatch   51-52   Aliceville
Region C Championship
 Sub-Regional R.C. Hatch   61-57   Choctaw County
 Regional R.C. Hatch   35-56   Montgomery Academy

2013
Class: 2A    Area: 7
 Area R.C. Hatch   94-19   Hale County
 Area R.C. Hatch   36-44   Aliceville

2012
Class: 2A    Area: 7
 Area R.C. Hatch   77-34   Billingsley
 Area R.C. Hatch   55-36   Francis Marion
Region C Championship
 Sub-Regional R.C. Hatch   54-50   Leroy
 Regional R.C. Hatch   57-53   Central Hayneville
 Regional Finals R.C. Hatch   24-56   Lanett

2011
Class: 2A    Area: 7
 Area R.C. Hatch   59-26   Isabella
 Area R.C. Hatch   41-49   Francis Marion
Region C Championship
 Sub-Regional R.C. Hatch   62-53   Choctaw County
 Regional R.C. Hatch   47-52   Lanett

2010
Class: 2A    Area: 6
 Area R.C. Hatch   61-46   Francis Marion
 Area R.C. Hatch   59-61   St. Jude
Region C Championship
 Sub-Regional R.C. Hatch   48-43   American Christian
 Regional R.C. Hatch   52-43   Horseshoe Bend
 Regional Finals R.C. Hatch   71-55   Lanett

2009
Class: 2A    Area: 6
 Area R.C. Hatch   63-54   Keith
 Area R.C. Hatch   46-57   St. Jude
Region C Championship
 Sub-Regional R.C. Hatch   58-45   American Christian
 Regional R.C. Hatch   69-30   Goshen
 Regional Finals R.C. Hatch   37-71   St. Jude

2008
Class: 2A    Area: 5
 Area R.C. Hatch   0-0   Southern Choctaw
 Area R.C. Hatch   37-54   Keith
Region C Championship
 Sub-Regional R.C. Hatch   42-35   American Christian
 Regional R.C. Hatch   48-43   Lanett
 Regional Finals R.C. Hatch   41-68   Reeltown

2007
Class: 2A    Area: 5
 Area R.C. Hatch   0-0   Southern Choctaw
 Area R.C. Hatch   24-39   Keith
Region C Championship
 Sub-Regional R.C. Hatch   63-58   American Christian
 Regional R.C. Hatch   38-60   Reeltown

2006
Class: 2A    Area: 6
 Area R.C. Hatch   90-34   Billingsley
 Area R.C. Hatch   40-33   Keith
Region SW Championship
 Sub-Regional R.C. Hatch   66-62   Shades Mountain Christian
 Regional R.C. Hatch   47-43   Washington County
 Regional Finals R.C. Hatch   52-49   Calera

2005
Class: 2A    Area: 6
 Area R.C. Hatch   77-32   Billingsley
 Area R.C. Hatch   70-44   Keith
Region SW Championship
 Sub-Regional R.C. Hatch   73-48   Shades Mountain Christian
 Regional R.C. Hatch   51-33   Bayside Academy
 Regional Finals R.C. Hatch   51-61   Calera

2004
Class: 2A    Area: 5
 Area R.C. Hatch   77-33   Keith
 Area R.C. Hatch   89-36   Billingsley
Region SW Championship
 Sub-Regional R.C. Hatch   73-36   Pickens County
 Regional R.C. Hatch   70-41   Southern Choctaw
 Regional Finals R.C. Hatch   105-63   McIntosh

2003
Class: 2A    Area: 5
 Area R.C. Hatch   0-0   
 Area R.C. Hatch   69-51   Keith
Region SW Championship
 Sub-Regional R.C. Hatch   65-38   Pickens County
 Regional R.C. Hatch   45-38   Georgiana
 Regional Finals R.C. Hatch   70-41   Keith

2002
Class: 2A    Area: 6
 Area R.C. Hatch   71-58   Greene County
Region SW Championship
 Sub-Regional R.C. Hatch   53-52   Montgomery County
 Regional R.C. Hatch   49-60   McIntosh

2001
Class: 2A    Area: 6
 Area R.C. Hatch   48-41   Keith
Region SW Championship
 Sub-Regional R.C. Hatch   78-60   St. Jude
 Regional R.C. Hatch   41-51   Highland Home

2000
Class: 3A    Area: 6
 Area R.C. Hatch   0-0   
 Area R.C. Hatch   64-53   Keith
Region SW Championship
 Sub-Regional R.C. Hatch   103-26   West Blocton
 Regional R.C. Hatch   79-38   McIntosh
 Regional Finals R.C. Hatch   49-33   UMS-Wright

1999
Class: 3A    Area: 6
 Area R.C. Hatch   0-0   
 Area R.C. Hatch   51-48   Keith
Region SW Championship
 Sub-Regional R.C. Hatch   100-34   West Blocton
 Regional R.C. Hatch   76-62   Washington County
 Regional Finals R.C. Hatch   54-37   UMS-Wright

1998
Class: 3A    Area: 2
 Area R.C. Hatch   58-45   Eutaw
 Area R.C. Hatch   0-0   
Region SW Championship
 Sub-Regional R.C. Hatch   55-40   Washington County
 Regional R.C. Hatch   62-70   Sulligent

1997
Class: 3A    Area: 2
 Area R.C. Hatch   0-0   
 Area R.C. Hatch   49-51   Eutaw
Region SW Championship
 Sub-Regional R.C. Hatch   48-61   UMS-Wright

1995
Class: 3A
 Sub-Regional R.C. Hatch   32-39   UMS-Wright
 Sub-Regional R.C. Hatch   54-49   Southern Choctaw

1993
Class: 3A    Area: 2
 Area R.C. Hatch   0-0   Francis Marion
 Area R.C. Hatch   0-0   
Region S1 Championship
 Sub-State R.C. Hatch   35-73   St. Pauls

1992
Class: 3A    Area: 4
 Area R.C. Hatch   0-0   Bye
Region S1 Championship
 Sub-State R.C. Hatch   52-43   Catholic Montgomery
 Sub-State Finals R.C. Hatch   0-0   St. Pauls

1991
Class: 3A    Area: 4
 Area R.C. Hatch   50-44   Eutaw
 Area R.C. Hatch   53-74   Francis Marion
Region S1 Championship
 Sub-State R.C. Hatch   41-44   Catholic Montgomery

1990
Class: 3A
 Sub-State R.C. Hatch   0-0   
 Sub-State Finals R.C. Hatch   57-64   Sulligent

1988
Class: 3A    Area: 2
 Area R.C. Hatch   0-0   Paramount
 Area R.C. Hatch   0-0   

1987
Class: 3A
 Sub-State R.C. Hatch   0-0   
 Sub-State Finals R.C. Hatch   0-0   Wilcox County

1980
Class: 2A    Area: 2
 Semi R.C. Hatch   0-0   
 Finals R.C. Hatch   0-0   
Region Championship
 Sub-State R.C. Hatch   0-0   
 SS3 R.C. Hatch   53-64   Houston County



Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.


Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

South Lamar scored 113 points in defeating East Limestone 113-84 in the first round of the 1992 tournament. It is still a record for points scored in a game.