News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.


Search Site


Pleasant Home Girls Basketball Tournament Summary


Pleasant Home Eagles
Pleasant Home High School

 Andalusia, AL 36420
Colors: Red & White

 

  Regional Tournament History 
 

2021
Class: 1A    Area: 2
 Area Pleasant Home   47-51   Florala

2020
Class: 1A    Area: 2
 Area Pleasant Home   48-41   J.F. Shields
 Area Pleasant Home   36-46   Georgiana
Region C Championship
 Sub-Regional Pleasant Home   27-51   Elba

2019
Class: 1A    Area: 2
 Area Pleasant Home   62-22   Red Level
 Area Pleasant Home   45-32   Georgiana
Region C Championship
 Sub-Regional Pleasant Home   68-33   Florala
 Regional Pleasant Home   34-37   Westminster Oak Mountain

2018
Class: 1A    Area: 2
 Area Pleasant Home   52-15   Florala
 Area Pleasant Home   51-23   Kinston
Region S Championship
 Sub-Regional Pleasant Home   72-33   McIntosh
 Regional Pleasant Home   55-31   Marengo
 Regional Finals Pleasant Home   38-42   Linden

2017
Class: 1A    Area: 2
 Area Pleasant Home   68-26   Houston County
 Area Pleasant Home   71-29   Kinston
Region S Championship
 Sub-Regional Pleasant Home   46-39   Brantley
 Regional Pleasant Home   51-55   Linden

2016
Class: 1A    Area: 2
 Area Pleasant Home   50-25   Brantley
 Area Pleasant Home   58-27   Kinston
Region S Championship
 Sub-Regional Pleasant Home   74-29   Chickasaw
 Regional Pleasant Home   44-58   J.F. Shields

2015
Class: 1A    Area: 2
 Area Pleasant Home   56-36   Florala
 Area Pleasant Home   40-52   Brantley
Region Championship
 Sub-Regional Pleasant Home   61-40   McIntosh
 Regional Pleasant Home   50-21   Georgiana
 R2 Pleasant Home   18-35   Brantley

2014
Class: 1A    Area: 2
 Area Pleasant Home   36-24   Kinston
 Area Pleasant Home   28-50   Geneva County
Region S Championship
 Sub-Regional Pleasant Home   25-54   Brantley

2013
Class: 1A    Area: 2
 Area Pleasant Home   62-20   Kinston
 Area Pleasant Home   47-64   Geneva County
Region S Championship
 Sub-Regional Pleasant Home   39-69   Brantley

2012
Class: 1A    Area: 2
 Area Pleasant Home   51-18   Kinston
 Area Pleasant Home   44-57   Geneva County
Region S Championship
 Sub-Regional Pleasant Home   46-72   Brantley

2011
Class: 1A    Area: 2
 Area Pleasant Home   56-44   Geneva County
 Area Pleasant Home   39-42   Florala
Region S Championship
 Sub-Regional Pleasant Home   26-53   Brantley

2010
Class: 1A    Area: 3
 Area Pleasant Home   41-21   Kinston
 Area Pleasant Home   43-51   Florala
Region S Championship
 Sub-Regional Pleasant Home   42-53   Brantley

2009
Class: 1A    Area: 3
 Area Pleasant Home   89-13   Kinston
 Area Pleasant Home   60-36   Florala
Region S Championship
 Sub-Regional Pleasant Home   46-41   Brantley
 Regional Pleasant Home   43-69   J.F. Shields

2007
Class: 1A    Area: 3
 Area Pleasant Home   46-44   Florala
 Area Pleasant Home   0-0   Brantley
Region S Championship
 Sub-Regional Pleasant Home   51-34   Kinston
 Regional Pleasant Home   42-71   McIntosh

2006
Class: 1A    Area: 3
 Area Pleasant Home   50-60   Florala

2005
Class: 1A    Area: 3
 Area Pleasant Home   42-38   J.F. Shields
 Area Pleasant Home   42-39   Florala
Region SW Championship
 Sub-Regional Pleasant Home   43-26   Frisco City
 Regional Pleasant Home   40-33   A.L. Johnson
 Regional Finals Pleasant Home   29-27   Sunshine

2004
Class: 1A    Area: 2
 Area Pleasant Home   37-59   Florala

2003
Class: 1A    Area: 2
 Area Pleasant Home   0-0   
 Area Pleasant Home   50-66   J.F. Shields
Region SW Championship
 Sub-Regional Pleasant Home   54-24   Coffeeville
 Regional Pleasant Home   33-37   A.L. Johnson

2002
Class: 1A    Area: 3
 Area Pleasant Home   0-0   Brantley

2001
Class: 1A    Area: 3
 Area Pleasant Home   0-0   Florala
 Area Pleasant Home   32-20   J.F. Shields
Region SE Championship
 Sub-Regional Pleasant Home   44-28   Ariton
 Regional Pleasant Home   31-28   Loachapoka
 Regional Finals Pleasant Home   48-52   Notasulga

2000
Class: 1A    Area: 3
 Area Pleasant Home   0-0   
 Area Pleasant Home   0-0   Frisco City
Region SW Championship
 Sub-Regional Pleasant Home   55-32   Millry
 Regional Pleasant Home   34-32   Akron
 Regional Finals Pleasant Home   31-63   Sunshine

1998
Class: 1A    Area: 3
 Area Pleasant Home   0-0   
 Area Pleasant Home   41-20   Frisco City
Region SW Championship
 Sub-Regional Pleasant Home   54-27   Millry
 Regional Pleasant Home   42-53   Carrollton

1997
Class: 1A    Area: 3
 Area Pleasant Home   0-0   
 Area Pleasant Home   47-41   J.U. Blacksher
Region SW Championship
 Sub-Regional Pleasant Home   62-39   Millry
 Regional Pleasant Home   32-39   John Essex

1996
Class: 1A    Area: 3
 Area Pleasant Home   0-0   
 Area Pleasant Home   49-27   Kinston
Region SE Championship
 Sub-Regional Pleasant Home   46-35   G.W. Long
 Regional Pleasant Home   22-38   Autaugaville

1994
Class: 1A    Area: 3
 Area Pleasant Home   0-0   
 Area Pleasant Home   44-45   Red Level

1993
Class: 1A    Area: 3
 Area Pleasant Home   0-0   Red Level
 Area Pleasant Home   0-0   
Region S1 Championship
 Sub-State Pleasant Home   67-27   G.W. Long
 Sub-State Finals Pleasant Home   63-33   Millry
 SS3 Pleasant Home   29-27   Maplesville

1992
Class: 1A    Area: 3
 Area Pleasant Home   0-0   
 Area Pleasant Home   0-0   Houston Academy
 Area Pleasant Home   0-0   
Region S1 Championship
 Sub-State Pleasant Home   73-29   Coffee Springs
 Sub-State Finals Pleasant Home   69-42   Coffeeville
 SS3 Pleasant Home   38-43   Mars Hill

1991
Class: 1A    Area: 3
 Area Pleasant Home   0-0   
 Area Pleasant Home   0-0   Houston Academy
Region S1 Championship
 Sub-State Pleasant Home   71-26   Ariton
 Sub-State Finals Pleasant Home   42-44   Fruitdale

1990
Class: 1A
 Sub-State Pleasant Home   0-0   Bye
 Sub-State Finals Pleasant Home   40-35   Fruitdale
 SS3 Pleasant Home   52-55   Coffeeville

1989
Class: 1A
 Sub-State Pleasant Home   0-0   
 Sub-State Finals Pleasant Home   0-0   
 SS3 Pleasant Home   36-26   Coffee Springs

1988
Class: 1A    Area: 4
 Area Pleasant Home   0-0   
 Area Pleasant Home   0-0   Kinston
Region S1 Championship
 Sub-State Pleasant Home   54-26   Conecuh County
 Sub-State Finals Pleasant Home   0-0   Kinston
 SS3 Pleasant Home   60-41   Coffeeville

1987
Class: 1A
 SS3 Pleasant Home   0-0   

1986
Class: 1A    Area: 4
 Area Pleasant Home   0-0   Coffee Springs
Region S1 Championship
 Sub-State Pleasant Home   0-0   W.J. Jones
 Sub-State Finals Pleasant Home   0-0   Coffee Springs
 SS3 Pleasant Home   0-0   Coffeeville

1985
Class: 1A
 Sub-State Pleasant Home   0-0   
 SS3 Pleasant Home   63-36   Coffeeville

1982
Class: 1A    Area: 4
 Semi Pleasant Home   0-0   
 Finals Pleasant Home   0-0   
Region Championship
 Sub-State Pleasant Home   0-0   
 SS3 Pleasant Home   63-54   Repton

1981
Class: 1A
 Sub-State Pleasant Home   0-0   
 SS3 Pleasant Home   53-35   Excel



Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.


Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

South Lamar scored 113 points in defeating East Limestone 113-84 in the first round of the 1992 tournament. It is still a record for points scored in a game.