News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.


Search Site


Oneonta Girls Basketball Tournament Summary


Oneonta Redskins
Oneonta High School

 Oneonta, AL 35121
Colors: Red, White & Blue

 

  Regional Tournament History 
 

2018
Class: 4A    Area: 9
 Area Oneonta   50-27   Ashville
 Area Oneonta   24-37   Childersburg
Region C Championship
 Sub-Regional Oneonta   47-66   Greensboro

2017
Class: 4A    Area: 9
 Area Oneonta   44-16   Ashville
 Area Oneonta   -   Childersburg
Region C Championship
 Sub-Regional Oneonta   60-49   Holt
 Regional Oneonta   32-62   Greensboro

2016
Class: 4A    Area: 10
 Area Oneonta   29-78   Locust Fork

2015
Class: 4A    Area: 10
 Area Oneonta   0-0   Good Hope
 Area Oneonta   54-50   Locust Fork
Region Championship
 Sub-Regional Oneonta   52-36   D.A.R.
 Regional Oneonta   37-68   Jacksonville

2014
Class: 4A    Area: 13
 Area Oneonta   60-14   St. Clair County
 Area Oneonta   45-43   Locust Fork
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Oneonta   81-38   Ardmore
 Regional Oneonta   52-28   Rogers
 Regional Finals Oneonta   45-72   Priceville

2013
Class: 4A    Area: 13
 Area Oneonta   69-9   St. Clair County
 Area Oneonta   60-32   Locust Fork
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Oneonta   54-25   St. John Paul II
 Regional Oneonta   39-24   Brooks
 Regional Finals Oneonta   53-34   West Limestone

2012
Class: 4A    Area: 12
 Area Oneonta   54-44   Locust Fork
 Area Oneonta   60-50   Springville
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Oneonta   43-23   Guntersville
 Regional Oneonta   43-37   Anniston
 Regional Finals Oneonta   44-51   Jacksonville

2011
Class: 4A    Area: 12
 Area Oneonta   44-43   Douglas
 Area Oneonta   58-64   Locust Fork
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Oneonta   38-39   Guntersville

2010
Class: 4A    Area: 10
 Area Oneonta   40-68   Ashville

2009
Class: 4A    Area: 10
 Area Oneonta   49-52   Locust Fork

2008
Class: 4A    Area: 11
 Area Oneonta   22-38   Boaz

2007
Class: 4A    Area: 11
 Area Oneonta   59-60   Ashville

2006
Class: 3A    Area: 11
 Area Oneonta   56-61   Locust Fork

2005
Class: 3A    Area: 11
 Area Oneonta   27-39   Locust Fork

2004
Class: 3A    Area: 11
 Area Oneonta   29-33   Susan Moore

2002
Class: 3A    Area: 8
 Area Oneonta   0-0   Locust Fork

2001
Class: 3A    Area: 8
 Area Oneonta   0-0   Springville

2000
Class: 3A    Area: 11
 Area Oneonta   0-0   Locust Fork

1999
Class: 3A    Area: 11
 Area Oneonta   0-0   
 Area Oneonta   28-38   Susan Moore
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Oneonta   26-87   North Sand Mountain

1997
Class: 3A    Area: 11
 Area Oneonta   63-74   Locust Fork
 Area Oneonta   0-0   
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Oneonta   67-55   Weaver
 Regional Oneonta   62-83   Pisgah

1996
Class: 2A    Area: 11
 Area Oneonta   67-62   Cleveland
 Area Oneonta   0-0   
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Oneonta   70-21   Indian Springs
 Regional Oneonta   54-37   Red Bay
 Regional Finals Oneonta   60-67   Hatton

1995
Class: 2A
 Sub-Regional Oneonta   62-50   Cleveland
 Sub-Regional Oneonta   85-26   Ohatchee
 Regional Oneonta   50-74   Section

1991
Class: 3A    Area: 11
 Area Oneonta   0-0   Douglas
 Area Oneonta   47-28   J.B. Pennington
Region S3 Championship
 Sub-State Oneonta   67-55   Vinemont
 Sub-State Finals Oneonta   52-68   D.A.R.

1990
Class: 4A    Area: 13
 Area Oneonta   0-0   
 Area Oneonta   0-0   
Region S4 Championship
 Sub-State Oneonta   63-57   New Hope
 Sub-State Finals Oneonta   44-49   Central Florence

1989
Class: 4A    Area: 13
 Area Oneonta   0-0   West Point
 Area Oneonta   45-44   Fairview
Region S4 Championship
 Sub-State Oneonta   36-46   New Hope

1988
Class: 3A    Area: 9
 Area Oneonta   44-41   Sardis
 Area Oneonta   0-0   Ashville
Region S3 Championship
 Sub-State Oneonta   51-48   Holly Pond
 Sub-State Finals Oneonta   56-50   Danville
 SS3 Oneonta   36-48   Sulligent

1987
Class: 3A    Area: 9
 Area Oneonta   0-0   
 Area Oneonta   56-43   Sardis
Region S3 Championship
 Sub-State Oneonta   60-47   Holly Pond
 Sub-State Finals Oneonta   61-45   Sardis
 SS3 Oneonta   0-0   Phil Campbell

1986
Class: 3A    Area: 6
 Area Oneonta   0-0   Moody
Region S2 Championship
 Sub-State Oneonta   62-36   Briarwood
 Sub-State Finals Oneonta   49-57   Hokes Bluff

1983
Class: 2A    Area: 11
 Semi Oneonta   0-0   
 Finals Oneonta   0-0   
Region Championship
 Sub-State Oneonta   45-42   Addison
 SS3 Oneonta   46-45   Winfield

1980
Class: 2A    Area: 11
 Semi Oneonta   0-0   
 Finals Oneonta   0-0   
Region Championship
 Sub-State Oneonta   45-38   Good Hope
 SS3 Oneonta   61-25   Carbon Hill

1979
Class: 2A    Area: 11
 Semi Oneonta   0-0   
 Finals Oneonta   0-0   
Region Championship
 Sub-State Oneonta   0-0   Good Hope



Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.


Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

The fewest points scored in a tournament game is five by Mortimer Jordan in their 17-5 loss to Goodwater in the first round of 1932.