News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.


Search Site


Geneva County Girls Basketball Tournament Summary


Geneva County Bulldogs
Geneva County High School

 Hartford, AL 36344
Colors: Purple & Gold

 

  Regional Tournament History 
 

2020
Class: 2A    Area: 3
 Area Geneva County   64-36   Houston County
 Area Geneva County   61-36   Cottonwood
Region C Championship
 Sub-Regional Geneva County   72-29   Goshen
 Regional Geneva County   58-21   Reeltown
 Regional Finals Geneva County   43-44   G.W. Long

2019
Class: 2A    Area: 3
 Area Geneva County   89-43   Houston County
 Area Geneva County   61-46   Daleville
Region C Championship
 Sub-Regional Geneva County   64-48   Goshen
 Regional Geneva County   41-33   Abbeville
 Regional Finals Geneva County   42-51   G.W. Long

2018
Class: 2A    Area: 3
 Area Geneva County   50-37   Cottonwood
 Area Geneva County   42-68   Samson
Region S Championship
 Sub-Regional Geneva County   31-45   Abbeville

2017
Class: 2A    Area: 3
 Area Geneva County   63-68   Samson
Region S Championship
 Sub-Regional Geneva County   62-32   St. Lukes
 Regional Geneva County   43-44   Abbeville
 Regional Finals Geneva County   68-65   Samson

2016
Class: 2A    Area: 4
 Area Geneva County   52-29   G.W. Long
 Area Geneva County   62-65   Samson
Region S Championship
 Sub-Regional Geneva County   45-25   Houston Academy
 Regional Geneva County   60-49   Goshen
 Regional Finals Geneva County   38-45   Samson

2015
Class: 2A    Area: 4
 Area Geneva County   0-0   G.W. Long
 Area Geneva County   52-66   Samson
Region Championship
 Sub-Regional Geneva County   44-31   Providence Christian
 Regional Geneva County   64-52   Flomaton
 R2 Geneva County   62-37   Samson

2014
Class: 1A    Area: 2
 Area Geneva County   60-36   Florala
 Area Geneva County   50-28   Pleasant Home
Region S Championship
 Sub-Regional Geneva County   67-42   J.F. Shields
 Regional Geneva County   56-71   Sunshine

2013
Class: 1A    Area: 2
 Area Geneva County   57-26   Florala
 Area Geneva County   64-47   Pleasant Home
Region S Championship
 Sub-Regional Geneva County   64-42   McKenzie
 Regional Geneva County   29-53   St. Lukes

2012
Class: 1A    Area: 2
 Area Geneva County   45-12   Florala
 Area Geneva County   57-44   Pleasant Home
Region S Championship
 Sub-Regional Geneva County   57-41   J.F. Shields
 Regional Geneva County   53-49   Fruitdale
 Regional Finals Geneva County   49-71   McIntosh

2011
Class: 1A    Area: 2
 Area Geneva County   44-56   Pleasant Home

2010
Class: 1A    Area: 4
 Area Geneva County   33-53   Brantley

2009
Class: 1A    Area: 4
 Area Geneva County   42-73   Providence Christian

2008
Class: 2A    Area: 4
 Area Geneva County   42-26   Houston Academy
 Area Geneva County   32-38   Wicksburg
Region S Championship
 Sub-Regional Geneva County   37-45   Barbour County

2007
Class: 2A    Area: 4
 Area Geneva County   65-26   Houston County
 Area Geneva County   46-23   Wicksburg
Region S Championship
 Sub-Regional Geneva County   42-35   Barbour County
 Regional Geneva County   47-44   Goshen
 Regional Finals Geneva County   28-47   Samson

2006
Class: 2A    Area: 3
 Area Geneva County   44-49   Samson
Region SE Championship
 Sub-Regional Geneva County   51-42   G.W. Long
 Regional Geneva County   52-65   Clay County

2005
Class: 2A    Area: 3
 Area Geneva County   69-13   Wicksburg
 Area Geneva County   39-53   Samson
Region SE Championship
 Sub-Regional Geneva County   46-28   G.W. Long
 Regional Geneva County   48-65   Clay County

2004
Class: 2A    Area: 3
 Area Geneva County   66-16   Wicksburg
 Area Geneva County   21-48   Samson

2002
Class: 2A    Area: 4
 Area Geneva County   0-0   Cottonwood
 Area Geneva County   59-38   Houston Academy
Region SE Championship
 Sub-Regional Geneva County   60-49   Samson
 Regional Geneva County   44-22   Clay County
 Regional Finals Geneva County   28-50   Barbour County

2001
Class: 2A    Area: 4
 Area Geneva County   0-0   Cottonwood
 Area Geneva County   40-35   Slocomb
Region SE Championship
 Sub-Regional Geneva County   61-42   New Brockton
 Regional Geneva County   51-53   Lineville

2000
Class: 2A    Area: 3
 Area Geneva County   0-0   
 Area Geneva County   60-34   Samson
Region Championship
 Area Geneva County   0-0   
 Area Geneva County   0-0   Samson
Region SE Championship
 Sub-Regional Geneva County   62-36   Ariton
 Regional Geneva County   67-50   Horseshoe Bend
 Regional Finals Geneva County   51-44   Highland Home

1999
Class: 2A    Area: 3
 Area Geneva County   0-0   
 Area Geneva County   38-40   Wicksburg

1996
Class: 2A    Area: 4
 Area Geneva County   0-0   
 Area Geneva County   50-42   Cottonwood
Region SE Championship
 Sub-Regional Geneva County   57-31   Goshen
 Regional Geneva County   33-59   Trinity

1995
Class: 2A
 Sub-Regional Geneva County   45-60   Trinity



Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.


Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

Francis Marion defeated North Sand Mountain 112-105 in the highest scoring game ever in the tournament.