News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.


Search Site


Fort Payne Girls Basketball Tournament Summary


Fort Payne Wildcats
Fort Payne High School

 Fort Payne, AL 35967
Colors: Black & Gold

 

  Regional Tournament History 
 

2021
Class: 6A    Area: 15
 Area Fort Payne   43-48   Scottsboro

2020
Class: 6A    Area: 13
 Area Fort Payne   45-24   Oxford
 Area Fort Payne   42-33   Albertville
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Fort Payne   62-59   Mae Jemison
 Regional Fort Payne   61-46   Clay-Chalkville
 Regional Finals Fort Payne   39-59   Hazel Green

2019
Class: 6A    Area: 13
 Area Fort Payne   40-56   Albertville
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Fort Payne   40-81   Hazel Green

2018
Class: 6A    Area: 14
 Area Fort Payne   50-62   Cullman

2017
Class: 6A    Area: 14
 Area Fort Payne   74-63   Cullman
 Area Fort Payne   50-53   Brewer
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Fort Payne   56-49   Southside Gadsden
 Regional Fort Payne   39-62   Ramsay

2016
Class: 6A    Area: 13
 Area Fort Payne   65-44   Scottsboro
 Area Fort Payne   63-57   Albertville
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Fort Payne   60-57   Pell City
 Regional Fort Payne   31-61   Huffman

2015
Class: 6A    Area: 13
 Area Fort Payne   65-52   Southside Gadsden
 Area Fort Payne   54-46   Albertville
Region Championship
 Sub-Regional Fort Payne   65-32   Oxford
 Regional Fort Payne   55-48   Clay-Chalkville
 R2 Fort Payne   55-62   Shades Valley

2014
Class: 5A    Area: 10
 Area Fort Payne   39-36   Southside Gadsden
 Area Fort Payne   47-28   Etowah
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Fort Payne   47-61   Brewer

2013
Class: 5A    Area: 10
 Area Fort Payne   42-46   Southside Gadsden

2012
Class: 5A    Area: 14
 Area Fort Payne   37-31   Madison County
 Area Fort Payne   27-62   Arab
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Fort Payne   54-57   Etowah

2011
Class: 5A    Area: 14
 Area Fort Payne   58-29   Scottsboro
 Area Fort Payne   55-44   Arab
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Fort Payne   0-0   Bye
 Regional Fort Payne   43-46   Erwin

2010
Class: 5A    Area: 14
 Area Fort Payne   78-38   Scottsboro
 Area Fort Payne   95-35   Arab
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Fort Payne   65-38   Etowah
 Regional Fort Payne   68-64   Wenonah
 Regional Finals Fort Payne   43-56   Erwin

2009
Class: 5A    Area: 14
 Area Fort Payne   84-49   Madison County
 Area Fort Payne   55-53   Arab
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Fort Payne   65-37   Albertville
 Regional Fort Payne   55-53   Wenonah
 Regional Finals Fort Payne   58-55   Arab

2008
Class: 5A    Area: 14
 Area Fort Payne   71-35   Southside Gadsden
 Area Fort Payne   70-55   Arab
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Fort Payne   59-71   J.O. Johnson

2007
Class: 5A    Area: 14
 Area Fort Payne   59-69   Etowah

2006
Class: 5A    Area: 13
 Area Fort Payne   0-0   Etowah
 Area Fort Payne   81-42   Albertville
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Fort Payne   70-59   Erwin
 Regional Fort Payne   74-81   Scottsboro

2005
Class: 5A    Area: 13
 Area Fort Payne   71-33   Etowah
 Area Fort Payne   65-41   Boaz
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Fort Payne   76-41   Southside Gadsden
 Regional Fort Payne   65-60   Arab
 Regional Finals Fort Payne   51-62   J.O. Johnson

2004
Class: 5A    Area: 12
 Area Fort Payne   72-43   Gadsden
 Area Fort Payne   86-44   Albertville
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Fort Payne   56-33   Southside Gadsden
 Regional Fort Payne   42-53   J.O. Johnson

2003
Class: 5A    Area: 12
 Area Fort Payne   0-0   
 Area Fort Payne   46-54   Gadsden
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Fort Payne   53-54   Pinson Valley

2002
Class: 5A    Area: 14
 Area Fort Payne   0-0   Lee Huntsville

2001
Class: 5A    Area: 14
 Area Fort Payne   0-0   Lee Huntsville
 Area Fort Payne   44-55   Buckhorn
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Fort Payne   50-74   Boaz

2000
Class: 5A    Area: 15
 Area Fort Payne   35-44   Buckhorn

1998
Class: 5A    Area: 14
 Area Fort Payne   0-0   
 Area Fort Payne   64-50   Albertville
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Fort Payne   43-42   Athens
 Regional Fort Payne   64-40   Anniston
 Regional Finals Fort Payne   50-52   Gadsden

1997
Class: 5A    Area: 14
 Area Fort Payne   0-0   
 Area Fort Payne   56-51   North Jackson
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Fort Payne   61-60   Sparkman
 Regional Fort Payne   47-53   Gadsden

1996
Class: 5A    Area: 13
 Area Fort Payne   0-0   
 Area Fort Payne   53-56   Scottsboro
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Fort Payne   49-46   Gadsden
 Regional Fort Payne   52-58   Phillips Birmingham

1995
Class: 5A
 Sub-Regional Fort Payne   53-67   Albertville
 Sub-Regional Fort Payne   60-28   Etowah

1994
Class: 5A    Area: 14
 Area Fort Payne   68-60   Albertville
 Area Fort Payne   0-0   
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Fort Payne   83-60   Coffee
 Regional Fort Payne   63-53   Guntersville
 Regional Finals Fort Payne   42-68   Athens

1993
Class: 5A    Area: 14
 Area Fort Payne   48-65   Scottsboro
 Area Fort Payne   0-0   
Region S4 Championship
 Sub-State Fort Payne   42-58   Boaz

1992
Class: 5A    Area: 12
 Area Fort Payne   0-0   
 Area Fort Payne   0-0   Gadsden
Region S3 Championship
 Sub-State Fort Payne   54-52   Oxford
 Sub-State Finals Fort Payne   53-55   Homewood

1991
Class: 5A    Area: 12
 Area Fort Payne   38-50   Gadsden
 Area Fort Payne   65-52   Etowah
Region S3 Championship
 Sub-State Fort Payne   49-39   Oxford
 Sub-State Finals Fort Payne   36-59   Homewood

1990
Class: 5A    Area: 12
 Area Fort Payne   0-0   
 Area Fort Payne   41-49   Gadsden
Region S3 Championship
 Sub-State Fort Payne   55-35   Jacksonville
 Sub-State Finals Fort Payne   37-77   Woodlawn

1989
Class: 5A    Area: 12
 Area Fort Payne   24-41   Gadsden

1988
Class: 5A    Area: 16
 Area Fort Payne   35-46   Southside Gadsden

1984
Class: 3A    Area: 12
 1 Fort Payne   29-20   Southside Gadsden
 Semi Fort Payne   40-65   Glencoe

1982
Class: 3A    Area: 12
 1 Fort Payne   48-18   Boaz
 Semi Fort Payne   44-34   Cherokee County
 Finals Fort Payne   44-47   Glencoe

1981
Class: 3A    Area: 12
 Semi Fort Payne   40-36   Boaz
 Finals Fort Payne   41-38   Hokes Bluff
Region Championship
 Sub-State Fort Payne   0-0   Alexandria

1980
Class: 3A    Area: 12
 1 Fort Payne   26-21   Glencoe
 Semi Fort Payne   34-24   Hokes Bluff
 Finals Fort Payne   28-38   Boaz

1979
Class: 3A    Area: 12
 1 Fort Payne   0-0   
 Semi Fort Payne   19-28   Boaz



Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.


Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

The only forfeit in tournament play was in 1999 when Courtland forfeited their win over Madison Academy in the Class 1A finals.