News
We now have 497 teams &
121,369 games on AHSFHS.org.
Search Site
1983 AA District Records
Regular Season | Playoffs | District Record | |||||||||
Team | W/L/T | PF | PA | W/L/T | PF | PA | Title | W/L/T | PF | PA | Coach |
District 1 | |||||||||||
Hampton | 9-2 | 209 | 121 | 1-1 | 20 | 46 | # | 5-1 | 96 | 47 | J.C. Campbell |
Unicoi County | 7-4 | 226 | 100 | 5-1 | 163 | 46 | Louis Thompson | ||||
Johnson County | 6-5 | 160 | 168 | 4-2 | 92 | 74 | Carter Baker | ||||
West Greene | 3-7 | 89 | 177 | 3-3 | 75 | 82 | Jim Sauceman | ||||
Happy Valley | 5-5 | 207 | 134 | 2-4 | 95 | 92 | Dean Reynolds | ||||
South Greene | 2-8 | 116 | 185 | 2-4 | 77 | 97 | David McCaslin | ||||
Chuckey-Doak | 1-9 | 98 | 292 | 1-6 | 58 | 218 | Ray Maupin | ||||
North Greene | 3-7 | 134 | 181 | 0-1 | 7 | 14 | Earl Fletcher | ||||
District 2 | |||||||||||
Rutledge | 9-1 | 257 | 87 | 0-1 | 7 | 14 | # | 5-0 | 158 | 37 | |
Seymour | 10-1 | 293 | 59 | 4-1 | 136 | 20 | Gary Householder | ||||
Gibbs | 3-7 | 117 | 262 | 3-3 | 85 | 115 | Randy Carroll | ||||
Claiborne | 2-7-1 | 98 | 243 | 1-4-1 | 57 | 126 | |||||
Powell Valley | 1-6-1 | 66 | 144 | 1-3-1 | 47 | 91 | |||||
Union County | 5-1 | 119 | 62 | 1-1 | 41 | 38 | |||||
Jellico | 1-6 | 75 | 215 | 1-4 | 54 | 144 | |||||
District 3 | |||||||||||
Austin-East | 14-0 | 353 | 94 | 4-0 | 97 | 32 | # | 7-0 | 201 | 46 | Sam Anderson |
Alcoa | 6-4 | 186 | 146 | 4-3 | 112 | 105 | James Dalton | ||||
Holston | 7-4 | 202 | 91 | 4-3 | 103 | 70 | |||||
Rule | 6-4 | 146 | 105 | 4-3 | 104 | 79 | Don Ward | ||||
Maryville | 7-3 | 274 | 78 | 3-2 | 92 | 38 | Don Story | ||||
Powell | 4-6 | 63 | 207 | 3-4 | 41 | 132 | Jack Henderson | ||||
South-Young | 4-6 | 65 | 156 | 1-6 | 30 | 150 | |||||
Knoxville West | 1-9 | 84 | 231 | 0-7 | 39 | 183 | Bill Wilson | ||||
District 4 | |||||||||||
Kingston | 6-5 | 219 | 163 | 0-1 | 7 | 21 | # | 4-1 | 124 | 53 | |
Scott | 7-3 | 116 | 114 | 4-1 | 55 | 55 | Jack Diggs | ||||
Anderson County | 8-3 | 228 | 135 | 3-2 | 98 | 67 | Barry Gibson | ||||
Harriman | 3-7 | 132 | 237 | 2-3 | 55 | 110 | |||||
Rockwood | 6-4 | 223 | 162 | 2-3 | 105 | 73 | Larry Davis | ||||
Oliver Springs | 2-7 | 117 | 181 | 0-5 | 42 | 121 | Doug Brown | ||||
District 5 | |||||||||||
Loudon | 12-1 | 360 | 148 | 2-1 | 40 | 47 | # | 5-0 | 186 | 67 | Henry Blackburn |
Lenoir City | 5-5 | 161 | 179 | 4-2 | 112 | 83 | |||||
Sweetwater | 6-4 | 138 | 135 | 4-2 | 79 | 67 | |||||
Meigs County | 5-5 | 141 | 144 | 3-3 | 73 | 76 | |||||
Polk County | 6-5 | 208 | 222 | 3-3 | 107 | 137 | Larry Davis. | ||||
McMinn Central | 1-9 | 97 | 251 | 1-5 | 77 | 167 | Dean Ratledge | ||||
Madisonville | 3-6 | 106 | 123 | 0-5 | 40 | 74 | |||||
District 6 | |||||||||||
Howard | 6-3 | 163 | 57 | 0-1 | 13 | 14 | # | 4-0 | 94 | 14 | John Atkins |
Ooltewah | 9-2 | 148 | 70 | 3-1 | 41 | 25 | |||||
Chattanooga | 3-6 | 43 | 87 | 2-2 | 23 | 26 | Bobby Davis | ||||
Notre Dame | 4-6 | 124 | 134 | 1-3 | 21 | 62 | Gordon Mason | ||||
Chattanooga Central | 2-8 | 114 | 210 | 0-4 | 27 | 79 | Mike Collier | ||||
District 7 | |||||||||||
Bledsoe County | 8-4 | 236 | 100 | 1-1 | 31 | 36 | # | 3-0 | 69 | 14 | |
Grundy County | 4-6 | 131 | 189 | 2-2 | 65 | 75 | |||||
Marion County | 8-3 | 266 | 99 | 2-2 | 81 | 42 | Ken Colquette | ||||
Sequatchie County | 7-4 | 193 | 179 | 2-2 | 39 | 75 | |||||
Whitwell | 2-8 | 77 | 228 | 0-3 | 19 | 67 | David Ward | ||||
District 8 | |||||||||||
York Institute | 7-4 | 190 | 168 | 0-1 | 22 | 24 | # | 4-1 | 88 | 44 | |
Smith County | 7-4 | 224 | 147 | 4-1 | 109 | 63 | Gary Rankin | ||||
DeKalb County | 5-5 | 166 | 152 | 3-2 | 97 | 67 | Wayne Cantrell | ||||
Livingston Academy | 5-5 | 140 | 133 | 3-2 | 73 | 42 | Harold Watson | ||||
Jackson County | 1-7 | 108 | 230 | 1-4 | 76 | 104 | |||||
Cannon County | 0-10 | 20 | 271 | 0-5 | 6 | 129 | Charles Warren | ||||
District 9 | |||||||||||
Marshall County | 10-1 | 257 | 71 | 0-1 | 7 | 10 | # | 6-0 | 156 | 47 | Bob Edens |
Battle Ground Academy | 9-2 | 302 | 95 | 5-1 | 128 | 50 | |||||
Hickman County | 8-3 | 310 | 125 | 5-2 | 181 | 69 | |||||
Lewis County | 4-6 | 149 | 202 | 3-4 | 120 | 134 | Bruce Hicklen | ||||
Brentwood | 5-5 | 233 | 228 | 2-5 | 110 | 180 | Gerald Johnson | ||||
Mt. Pleasant | 4-5 | 102 | 155 | 2-4 | 35 | 127 | |||||
Page | 4-6 | 196 | 188 | 1-5 | 100 | 145 | |||||
Loretto | 3-7 | 105 | 247 | 0-3 | 26 | 104 | |||||
District 10 | |||||||||||
Portland | 6-6 | 182 | 195 | 1-1 | 24 | 48 | # | 4-0 | 103 | 42 | |
Goodlettsville | 3-7 | 124 | 148 | 2-2 | 78 | 46 | Jim Crawford | ||||
Macon County | 7-4 | 157 | 110 | 2-2 | 50 | 30 | Murphy Owenby | ||||
White House | 5-5 | 171 | 183 | 2-2 | 64 | 86 | Robert Lassiter | ||||
Greenbrier | 1-9 | 109 | 338 | 0-4 | 48 | 139 | Buddy Corlew | ||||
District 11 | |||||||||||
Brentwood Academy | 12-1 | 431 | 150 | 2-1 | 75 | 36 | # | 3-0 | 137 | 18 | Carlton Flatt |
Madison | 9-2 | 222 | 136 | 2-1 | 57 | 67 | Bobby Leech | ||||
David Lipscomb | 9-2 | 299 | 121 | 1-2 | 57 | 86 | Glenn McCadams | ||||
Goodpasture | 4-6 | 173 | 231 | 0-3 | 59 | 139 | Jim Wilson | ||||
District 12 | |||||||||||
Waverly Central | 7-4 | 281 | 144 | 0-1 | 6 | 34 | # | 3-0 | 125 | 33 | Ray Hampton |
Montgomery Central | 5-5 | 185 | 145 | 2-2 | 58 | 55 | Phil Horsey | ||||
Fairview | 2-8 | 177 | 290 | 1-2 | 54 | 90 | |||||
Houston County | 3-7 | 122 | 251 | 1-2 | 20 | 67 | |||||
Stewart County | 5-5 | 154 | 208 | 1-2 | 40 | 49 | |||||
District 13 | |||||||||||
Union City | 9-2 | 269 | 59 | 5-1 | 189 | 28 | Randy Barnes | ||||
Gibson County | 10-0 | 215 | 93 | 4-0 | 99 | 32 | Harry Tignor | ||||
Milan | 9-3 | 298 | 99 | 1-1 | 36 | 17 | # | 4-0 | 139 | 33 | John Wade Tucker |
Westview | 7-3 | 120 | 124 | 3-2 | 56 | 94 | Gary Capers | ||||
Dyer County | 2-8 | 100 | 245 | 1-3 | 47 | 105 | John Sammons | ||||
Humboldt | 3-6 | 152 | 182 | 1-2 | 63 | 63 | Jack Cain | ||||
Obion County Central | 3-7 | 97 | 253 | 1-5 | 71 | 172 | Jim McPeake | ||||
Crockett County | 3-7 | 95 | 244 | 0-5 | 22 | 122 | Ron Mohundro | ||||
District 14 | |||||||||||
Huntingdon | 6-5 | 186 | 150 | 0-1 | 0 | 20 | # | 5-1 | 134 | 49 | Jerry Robinson |
Camden Central | 10-1 | 305 | 127 | 4-1 | 116 | 60 | Barry Barnett | ||||
Chester County | 7-4 | 178 | 154 | 3-2 | 63 | 72 | John Hooper | ||||
McNairy Central | 5-5 | 188 | 160 | 3-2 | 88 | 59 | Glenn Stewart | ||||
Jackson South Side | 2-8 | 98 | 255 | 1-4 | 59 | 130 | Bobby Wilson | ||||
Decatur County-Riverside | 3-7 | 68 | 146 | 0-5 | 22 | 84 | Jerry Hayes | ||||
McKenzie | 0-10 | 30 | 168 | 0-1 | 0 | 28 | Richard Chappell | ||||
Middleton | 1-5 | 94 | 181 | Foy Norwood | |||||||
District 15 | |||||||||||
Memphis University | 10-3 | 274 | 107 | 2-1 | 30 | 26 | # | 5-0 | 128 | 31 | Jake Rudolph |
Collierville | 8-3 | 267 | 122 | 4-1 | 127 | 59 | Paul Cox | ||||
Harding Academy | 6-4 | 143 | 117 | 2-2 | 54 | 77 | |||||
Memphis Catholic | 7-4 | 153 | 114 | 2-3 | 48 | 73 | |||||
Kirby | 3-3 | 70 | 64 | 1-3 | 30 | 47 | |||||
Bishop Byrne | 2-8 | 68 | 184 | 0-5 | 9 | 109 | |||||
District 16 | |||||||||||
Ridgeway | 7-4 | 159 | 74 | 6-2 | 142 | 40 | |||||
Memphis East | 4-2 | 137 | 28 | 4-0 | 131 | 19 | |||||
Frayser | 4-4 | 96 | 104 | 3-2 | 70 | 54 | |||||
Overton | 3-3 | 103 | 89 | 3-2 | 103 | 53 | |||||
Memphis Tech | 3-1 | 62 | 47 | 2-0 | 26 | 6 | |||||
Sheffield | 3-3 | 99 | 103 | 2-2 | 85 | 61 | |||||
Oakhaven | 1-5 | 31 | 188 | 1-5 | 31 | 188 | |||||
Treadwell | 1-5 | 21 | 101 | 1-4 | 21 | 60 | |||||
Manassas | 1-5 | 57 | 179 | 0-5 | 51 | 179 |
Some records may be incomplete. We have
chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will
participate in assisting us to complete every school. Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information. |