News

Every team sport on AHSFHS.org!

Search Site


Auburn Baseball Playoffs History


Auburn Tigers
Auburn High School

 Auburn, AL 36830
Colors: Blue & White

 

  Baseball Playoff History 
 

2022
Class: 7A
 Round 1  Auburn (14-1, 2-0) Prattville. Auburn wins series (2-0)
 Round 2  Auburn (7-1, 10-0) Alma Bryant. Auburn wins series (2-0)
 Semi-finals  Central Phenix City  (3-2, 2-3, 6-2) Auburn. Auburn loses series (1-2)

2021
Class: 7A
 Round 1  Auburn (8-1, 10-0) Baker. Auburn wins series (2-0)
 Round 2  Auburn (9-2, 8-0, 3-2) Daphne. Auburn wins series (2-1)
 Semi-finals  Auburn (7-6, 2-1) Central Phenix City. Auburn wins series (2-0)
 Finals  Auburn (9-2, 2-8, 7-6) Hoover. Auburn wins series (2-1)

2019
Class: 7A
 Round 1  Auburn (3-2, 13-2) Enterprise.
 Round 2   Baker (5-3, 5-2) Auburn.

2018
Class: 7A
 Round 1  Auburn (2-3, 3-2, 10-5) McGill-Toolen.
 Round 2  Auburn (2-8, 11-2, 4-3) Theodore.
 Semi-finals  Auburn (2-1, 7-1) Smiths Station.
 Finals  Auburn (4-1, 1-0) Hewitt-Trussville.

2017
Class: 7A
 Round 1  Auburn (10-2, 16-0) Mary Montgomery. Auburn wins series (2-0)
 Round 2  Auburn (0-10, 9-6, 15-4) McGill-Toolen. Auburn wins series (2-1)
 Semi-finals  Auburn (6-4, 12-6) Theodore. Auburn wins series (2-0)
 Finals  Hoover  (6-9, 4-0, 6-5) Auburn. Auburn loses series (1-2)

2016
Class: 7A
 Round 1  Auburn (0-1, 5-0, 8-5) Enterprise. Auburn wins series (2-1)
 Round 2  Auburn (14-1, 5-4) Central Phenix City. Auburn wins series (2-0)
 Semi-finals  Auburn (7-0, 12-0) McGill-Toolen. Auburn wins series (2-0)
 Finals  Hewitt-Trussville  (6-0, 2-0) Auburn. Auburn loses series (0-2)

2015
Class: 7A
 Round 1  Auburn (9-3, 12-2) Prattville. Auburn wins series (2-0)
 Round 2  Smiths Station  (5-2, 6-12, 8-6) Auburn. Auburn loses series (1-2)

2014
Class: 6A
 Round 1  Auburn (25-0, 13-1) Jeff Davis. Auburn wins series (2-0)
 Round 2  Smiths Station  (5-4, 14-7) Auburn. Auburn loses series (0-2)

2013
Class: 6A
 Round 1  Auburn (6-1, 11-4) Lee Montgomery. Auburn wins series (2-0)
 Round 2  Auburn (4-9, 5-3, 8-6) Smiths Station. Auburn wins series (2-1)
 Round 3  Auburn (2-5, 5-4, 7-6) Fairhope. Auburn wins series (2-1)
 Semi-finals  Pelham  (4-2, 8-9, 11-3) Auburn. Auburn loses series (1-2)

2011
Class: 6A
 Round 1  Auburn (11-1, 11-1) Wetumpka. Auburn wins series (2-0)
 Round 2  Prattville  (12-11, 14-10) Auburn. Auburn loses series (0-2)

2010
Class: 6A
 Round 1  Auburn (15-0, 16-10) Smiths Station. Auburn wins series (2-0)
 Round 2  Auburn (7-4, 12-7) Russell County. Auburn wins series (2-0)
 Round 3  Auburn (3-2, 13-4) Baker. Auburn wins series (2-0)
 Semi-finals  Auburn (8-5, 19-13) Fairhope. Auburn wins series (2-0)
 Finals  Auburn (1-2, 9-7, 4-3) Grissom. Auburn wins series (2-1)

2009
Class: 6A
 Round 1  Auburn (10-0, 2-0) Smiths Station. Auburn wins series (2-0)
 Round 2  Auburn (5-3, 7-4) Benjamin Russell. Auburn wins series (2-0)
 Round 3  Auburn (7-1, 8-4) Prattville. Auburn wins series (2-0)
 Semi-finals  Auburn (9-7, 5-9, 10-1) Mary Montgomery. Auburn wins series (2-1)
 Finals  Auburn (4-1, 13-3) Oxford. Auburn wins series (2-0)

2008
Class: 6A
 Round 1  Russell County  (18-2, 9-1) Auburn. Auburn loses series (0-2)

2007
Class: 6A
 Round 1  Auburn (4-1) Theodore.
 Round 2  Auburn (4-10, 8-0, 12-3) Satsuma. Auburn wins series (2-1)
 Round 3  Prattville  (7-2, 8-3) Auburn. Auburn loses series (0-2)

2006
Class: 6A
 Round 1  Auburn (4-2) Prattville.
 Round 2  Satsuma  (7-4, 2-3, 1-0) Auburn. Auburn loses series (1-2)

2003
Class: 6A
 Round 1  Auburn (9-5) Lee Montgomery.
 Round 2   Baker (5-0) Auburn.

2001
Class: 6A
 Round 1  Auburn (5-1) Jeff Davis.
 Round 2  Auburn (6-0) Mary Montgomery.
 Round 3  Auburn (2-3, 9-4, 5-4) Hillcrest Tuscaloosa. Auburn wins series (2-1)
 Semi-finals  Daphne  (5-4, 3-8, 6-4) Auburn. Auburn loses series (1-2)

2000
Class: 6A
 Round 1  Auburn (4-3) Robertsdale.
 Round 2   Prattville (4-0) Auburn.

1999
Class: 6A
 Round 1   Jeff Davis (3-1) Auburn.

1998
Class: 6A
 Round 1  Auburn (8-7) Baker.
 Round 2  Auburn (12-5) Daphne.
 Round 3  Auburn (8-7) Hoover.
 Semi-finals  Vestavia Hills  (14-7, 21-7) Auburn. Auburn loses series (0-2)

1997
Class: 6A
 Round 1   Satsuma (3-0) Auburn.

1991
Class: 6A
 Round 1   Jeff Davis (5-0) Auburn.

1989
Class: 6A
 Round 1   Carroll (13-12) Auburn.

1986
Class: 6A
 Round 1  Auburn (10-4) Carroll.
 Round 2  Auburn (5-3) Jeff Davis.
 Semi-finals  Auburn (3-1, 1-8, 13-12) Fairhope. Auburn wins series (2-1)
 Finals  Auburn (17-4, 4-2) Hueytown. Auburn wins series (2-0)

1985
Class: 6A
 Round 1  Auburn (7-0) Dothan.
 Round 2   Jeff Davis (3-1) Auburn.

1977
Class: 4A
 Round 1  Auburn (5-2) Prattville.
 Round 2  Auburn (6-3) Jeff Davis.
 Semi-finals  B.C. Rain  (6-1, 2-5, 10-2) Auburn. Auburn loses series (1-2)

1973
Class: 4A
 Round 1  Auburn () .
 Round 2  Auburn (6-5) Jeff Davis.
 Semi-finals  Auburn (, 2-4, 3-2) Murphy.
 Finals  Emma Sansom  (, 2-4, 3-2) Auburn. Auburn loses series (0-2)

1972
Class: 3A/4A
 Round 1  Auburn () .
 Round 2   Lee Montgomery (6-0) Auburn.

1971
Class: 3A/4A
 Round 1  Auburn () .
 Round 2   Lee Montgomery (10-5) Auburn.



Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.



Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

South Lamar scored 113 points in defeating East Limestone 113-84 in the first round of the 1992 tournament. It is still a record for points scored in a game.