News
We now have 497 teams &
121,369 games on AHSFHS.org.
Search Site
2000 I-AAAA District Records
Regular Season | Playoffs | District Record | |||||||||
Team | W/L/T | PF | PA | W/L/T | PF | PA | Title | W/L/T | PF | PA | Coach |
District 1 | |||||||||||
Elizabethton | 7-5 | 238 | 252 | 1-1 | 26 | 33 | # | 5-0 | 133 | 62 | Tommy Jenkins |
Tennessee | 8-4 | 329 | 176 | 1-1 | 49 | 41 | 4-1 | 147 | 33 | B.W. Holt | |
Sullivan Central | 3-8 | 164 | 337 | 0-1 | 8 | 49 | 3-2 | 106 | 107 | John Thomas | |
Sullivan South | 2-9 | 138 | 297 | 0-1 | 14 | 45 | 2-3 | 81 | 99 | Pat Fraley | |
Daniel Boone | 4-6 | 158 | 157 | 1-4 | 86 | 103 | Ken Green | ||||
Sullivan East | 0-10 | 108 | 356 | 0-5 | 57 | 206 | Jon White | ||||
District 2 | |||||||||||
Morristown West | 12-1 | 469 | 184 | 2-1 | 87 | 59 | # | 5-0 | 199 | 79 | Don Woods |
David Crockett | 7-4 | 334 | 229 | 0-1 | 20 | 42 | 3-2 | 154 | 117 | Brent Bledsoe | |
Greeneville | 9-5 | 414 | 274 | 3-1 | 124 | 57 | 3-2 | 143 | 97 | Mike Zeller | |
Cocke County | 4-7 | 196 | 315 | 0-1 | 8 | 26 | 2-3 | 101 | 145 | Wes Jones | |
Cherokee | 6-4 | 216 | 216 | 1-4 | 67 | 149 | Mike Sivert | ||||
Volunteer | 5-5 | 163 | 203 | 1-4 | 72 | 149 | Gene Venable | ||||
District 3 | |||||||||||
Knoxville Central | 10-2 | 326 | 132 | 1-1 | 58 | 35 | # | 7-0 | 182 | 34 | Joel Helton |
Maryville | 11-4 | 328 | 205 | 5-0 | 127 | 56 | 5-2 | 182 | 100 | George Quarles | |
Anderson County | 5-6 | 213 | 230 | 0-1 | 20 | 55 | 4-3 | 120 | 123 | Larry Kerr | |
Knoxville Halls | 5-7 | 197 | 236 | 1-1 | 24 | 37 | 4-3 | 129 | 86 | Gary Shephard | |
Powell | 4-6 | 180 | 193 | 3-4 | 126 | 145 | Clark Duncan | ||||
Clinton | 2-8 | 169 | 320 | 2-5 | 137 | 194 | Kevin Catlett | ||||
Knoxville West | 4-6 | 130 | 240 | 2-5 | 87 | 180 | Tony Rogers | ||||
South Doyle | 2-8 | 103 | 228 | 1-6 | 49 | 148 | Jim Swafford | ||||
District 4 | |||||||||||
Cleveland | 8-3 | 316 | 194 | 0-1 | 16 | 21 | # | 5-0 | 174 | 64 | Leon Brown |
Rhea County | 7-6 | 367 | 305 | 2-1 | 78 | 51 | 4-1 | 179 | 101 | Jason Fitzgerald | |
Hixson | 6-5 | 333 | 329 | 0-1 | 21 | 24 | 3-2 | 175 | 148 | Dan Duff | |
East Ridge | 5-6 | 261 | 285 | 0-1 | 18 | 48 | 2-3 | 120 | 110 | Tom Watson | |
White County | 2-8 | 136 | 333 | 1-4 | 104 | 216 | Bruce Lamb | ||||
Chattanooga Central | 3-7 | 223 | 331 | 0-5 | 108 | 221 | |||||
District 5 | |||||||||||
Hillsboro | 13-1 | 475 | 164 | 3-1 | 105 | 64 | # | 8-0 | 276 | 86 | Ron Aydelott |
Smyrna | 10-3 | 305 | 163 | 2-1 | 64 | 31 | 7-1 | 217 | 125 | Philip Shadowens | |
Tullahoma | 7-4 | 282 | 187 | 0-1 | 26 | 34 | 5-3 | 202 | 119 | John Olive | |
Shelbyville | 6-5 | 227 | 228 | 0-1 | 15 | 20 | 4-4 | 163 | 165 | Whit Taylor | |
John Overton | 4-6 | 113 | 171 | 4-4 | 106 | 126 | Terry Anderson | ||||
Lawrence County | 6-5 | 226 | 233 | 3-5 | 133 | 169 | Barry Laxson | ||||
Coffee County | 3-7 | 205 | 277 | 2-6 | 170 | 241 | Jeff Breeden | ||||
Hillwood | 3-7 | 146 | 246 | 2-6 | 92 | 205 | Jerry Link | ||||
Spring Hill | 1-9 | 113 | 273 | 1-7 | 100 | 223 | Bill Cox | ||||
District 6 | |||||||||||
Whites Creek | 8-4 | 306 | 169 | 1-1 | 20 | 35 | # | 7-0 | 238 | 65 | Richard Coure |
Clarksville | 10-2 | 334 | 232 | 1-1 | 34 | 54 | 6-1 | 180 | 133 | Bob Ateca | |
Stratford | 6-5 | 281 | 242 | 0-1 | 12 | 31 | 5-2 | 207 | 126 | Richard Campbell | |
Northwest | 5-6 | 266 | 229 | 0-1 | 7 | 43 | 3-4 | 177 | 137 | Marshall Patterson | |
Kenwood | 3-7 | 167 | 185 | 3-4 | 124 | 112 | Terry Arrington | ||||
Pearl-Cohn | 3-7 | 196 | 293 | 3-4 | 173 | 163 | Maurice Fitzgerald | ||||
Maplewood | 1-9 | 162 | 392 | 1-6 | 118 | 260 | Ken Pettiford | ||||
Cheatham County | 0-10 | 110 | 373 | 0-7 | 96 | 317 | Jeremy Boyd | ||||
District 7 | |||||||||||
Jackson North Side | 9-3 | 341 | 241 | 1-1 | 34 | 55 | # | 5-1 | 201 | 97 | Joe Davis |
Haywood | 7-4 | 283 | 120 | 0-1 | 20 | 24 | 5-1 | 172 | 49 | Phillip Massey | |
Dyersburg | 6-5 | 306 | 198 | 0-1 | 10 | 30 | 4-2 | 194 | 100 | James Counce Sr. | |
Hardin County | 6-5 | 262 | 142 | 0-1 | 14 | 34 | 3-3 | 140 | 87 | William McAdams | |
Munford | 4-6 | 268 | 277 | 3-3 | 173 | 117 | Mike Williams | ||||
Lexington | 3-7 | 115 | 288 | 1-5 | 54 | 223 | Steve Lindsey | ||||
Fayette Ware | 0-10 | 82 | 492 | 0-6 | 58 | 319 | Cedric Murphy | ||||
District 8 | |||||||||||
Melrose | 11-2 | 432 | 142 | 2-1 | 70 | 46 | # | 8-0 | 284 | 46 | Tim Thompson |
Memphis East | 13-2 | 487 | 149 | 4-1 | 150 | 87 | 7-1 | 251 | 46 | Wayne Randall | |
Fairley | 6-5 | 184 | 187 | 0-1 | 13 | 21 | 5-3 | 158 | 146 | Rahnmann Slocum | |
Trezevant | 6-5 | 236 | 114 | 1-1 | 36 | 40 | 5-3 | 188 | 60 | Lynn Lang | |
Wooddale | 4-6 | 149 | 246 | 4-4 | 135 | 139 | Cedric Miller | ||||
Raleigh Egypt | 4-6 | 109 | 252 | 3-5 | 87 | 219 | Fred Halley | ||||
Craigmont | 2-7 | 118 | 165 | 2-6 | 118 | 150 | Harry Burnham | ||||
Memphis Northside | 4-6 | 102 | 288 | 2-6 | 80 | 276 | |||||
Memphis Southside | 0-10 | 86 | 340 | 0-8 | 78 | 295 |
Some records may be incomplete. We have
chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will
participate in assisting us to complete every school. Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information. |