News
We now have 497 teams &
121,369 games on AHSFHS.org.
Search Site
1991 AAA District Records
Regular Season | Playoffs | District Record | |||||||||
Team | W/L/T | PF | PA | W/L/T | PF | PA | Title | W/L/T | PF | PA | Coach |
District 1 | |||||||||||
Sullivan South | 10-1 | 262 | 81 | 0-1 | 13 | 14 | # | 9-0 | 235 | 67 | Mark Smith |
Dobyns-Bennett | 9-2 | 302 | 156 | 0-1 | 12 | 13 | 8-1 | 256 | 129 | Ted Wilson | |
Tennessee | 9-2 | 246 | 122 | 7-2 | 194 | 94 | Tommy Hundley | ||||
Sullivan North | 5-5 | 170 | 211 | 5-4 | 157 | 185 | Dickie Jones | ||||
Daniel Boone | 6-4 | 198 | 141 | 5-4 | 162 | 135 | Ken Green | ||||
Science Hill | 5-5 | 158 | 152 | 4-5 | 137 | 152 | Bob May | ||||
Volunteer | 4-6 | 93 | 168 | 3-6 | 75 | 155 | Gerald Winstead | ||||
Elizabethton | 3-7 | 163 | 149 | 3-6 | 156 | 129 | Dave Rider | ||||
Sullivan Central | 2-8 | 85 | 177 | 1-8 | 67 | 177 | John Thomas | ||||
Sullivan East | 1-9 | 65 | 311 | 0-9 | 52 | 299 | Fred Vance | ||||
District 2 | |||||||||||
Jefferson County | 8-4 | 264 | 214 | 1-1 | 27 | 48 | # | 6-0 | 165 | 58 | Craig Kisabeth |
Greeneville | 10-2 | 295 | 199 | 1-1 | 35 | 65 | 5-1 | 142 | 98 | Fred Sorrells | |
Cocke County | 6-5 | 213 | 158 | 3-3 | 134 | 94 | Larry Williams | ||||
Morristown East | 5-5 | 158 | 123 | 3-3 | 107 | 88 | Walt Bragg | ||||
Morristown West | 4-6 | 146 | 193 | 3-3 | 100 | 102 | Dale Chrisman | ||||
David Crockett | 2-8 | 117 | 246 | 1-5 | 86 | 169 | Jeff Watts | ||||
Cherokee | 2-8 | 117 | 249 | 0-6 | 41 | 164 | Mike Sivert | ||||
District 3 | |||||||||||
Oak Ridge | 14-1 | 589 | 182 | 5-0 | 196 | 65 | # | 6-0 | 242 | 66 | Joe Gaddis |
Knoxville Central | 12-2 | 542 | 221 | 3-1 | 169 | 91 | 5-1 | 228 | 64 | Joel Helton | |
Clinton | 8-3 | 316 | 160 | 4-2 | 185 | 90 | Jim Gaylor | ||||
Knoxville Halls | 5-5 | 150 | 171 | 3-3 | 84 | 109 | Larry Kerr | ||||
Cumberland County | 4-6 | 156 | 188 | 2-4 | 120 | 126 | Dennis Webb | ||||
Campbell County | 3-7 | 94 | 307 | 1-5 | 66 | 269 | Jim Chadwell | ||||
Karns | 1-9 | 103 | 357 | 0-6 | 60 | 261 | John Johnson | ||||
District 4 | |||||||||||
Lenoir City | 8-3 | 256 | 208 | 0-1 | 14 | 43 | # | 6-1 | 179 | 107 | Fred Riley |
William Blount | 8-3 | 215 | 162 | 0-1 | 0 | 44 | 6-1 | 159 | 69 | Steve Gordon | |
Farragut | 7-3 | 312 | 150 | 5-2 | 209 | 88 | Buddy Fisher | ||||
Maryville | 7-3 | 252 | 148 | 5-2 | 203 | 99 | John Olive | ||||
Bearden | 3-7 | 133 | 283 | 2-5 | 87 | 215 | Bill Young | ||||
Sevier County | 3-7 | 177 | 204 | 2-5 | 139 | 153 | Mike Biddix | ||||
Carter | 1-9 | 118 | 262 | 1-6 | 90 | 204 | Terry Carter | ||||
Heritage | 1-9 | 44 | 240 | 1-6 | 44 | 175 | Sam Kyker | ||||
District 5 | |||||||||||
Cleveland | 8-2 | 362 | 97 | 0-1 | 7 | 10 | # | 5-0 | 227 | 46 | Benny Monroe |
Rhea County | 8-3 | 195 | 115 | 0-1 | 26 | 28 | 4-1 | 104 | 53 | Bill Horton | |
Bradley Central | 3-7 | 105 | 230 | 3-2 | 77 | 146 | Louie Alford | ||||
McMinn County | 5-5 | 202 | 187 | 2-3 | 113 | 126 | John Mullinax | ||||
Soddy Daisy | 4-6 | 189 | 210 | 2-3 | 100 | 116 | Jack Daniels | ||||
Ooltewah | 0-10 | 111 | 341 | 0-5 | 64 | 183 | |||||
District 6 | |||||||||||
Baylor | 10-3 | 278 | 179 | 2-1 | 66 | 75 | # | 6-0 | 134 | 32 | Fred Hubbs |
Red Bank | 9-3 | 278 | 116 | 1-1 | 23 | 41 | 5-1 | 166 | 52 | Tom Weathers | |
Brainerd | 6-5 | 243 | 240 | 4-2 | 144 | 100 | Lurone Jennings | ||||
East Ridge | 7-4 | 267 | 236 | 3-3 | 139 | 147 | Gary Partrick | ||||
McCallie | 4-5 | 167 | 162 | 2-4 | 122 | 120 | Pete Potter | ||||
Chattanooga Central | 1-9 | 155 | 305 | 1-5 | 98 | 186 | John Crawford | ||||
Hixson | 2-8 | 125 | 307 | 0-6 | 68 | 234 | |||||
District 7 | |||||||||||
Riverdale | 10-1 | 295 | 86 | 0-1 | 22 | 24 | # | 5-0 | 139 | 44 | Gary Rankin |
Lebanon | 9-3 | 239 | 64 | 1-1 | 12 | 17 | 4-1 | 110 | 20 | Mark Medley | |
Cookeville | 6-5 | 179 | 180 | 3-2 | 64 | 62 | Jake Libbey | ||||
Oakland | 4-6 | 184 | 185 | 2-3 | 106 | 56 | David Alsup | ||||
White County | 1-9 | 94 | 268 | 1-4 | 52 | 122 | Jim Moore | ||||
Warren County | 0-10 | 62 | 349 | 0-5 | 34 | 201 | Franklin Fisher | ||||
District 8 | |||||||||||
Shelbyville | 10-1 | 320 | 54 | 0-1 | 0 | 12 | # | 6-0 | 166 | 20 | James Thaxton |
Franklin County | 10-3 | 303 | 154 | 2-1 | 61 | 63 | 5-1 | 189 | 47 | Harold Roberts | |
Tullahoma | 5-5 | 129 | 189 | 4-2 | 85 | 97 | Dean Rodenbeck | ||||
Columbia Central | 5-5 | 201 | 229 | 3-3 | 123 | 132 | Dan Bland | ||||
Lincoln County | 4-6 | 103 | 204 | 2-4 | 62 | 131 | Louis Thompson | ||||
Lawrence County | 2-8 | 120 | 227 | 1-5 | 83 | 160 | Garner Ezell | ||||
Coffee County | 2-8 | 107 | 199 | 0-6 | 39 | 160 | Stan Jarrell | ||||
District 9 | |||||||||||
Gallatin | 14-1 | 412 | 167 | 4-1 | 83 | 84 | # | 7-0 | 245 | 65 | Calvin Short |
Franklin | 8-3 | 339 | 179 | 5-2 | 229 | 118 | Danny Nowell | ||||
Smyrna | 6-5 | 240 | 207 | 0-1 | 7 | 10 | 5-2 | 162 | 113 | Harry McAnally | |
Hendersonville | 4-6 | 120 | 164 | 4-3 | 113 | 99 | Bill Derrick | ||||
Mt. Juliet | 5-5 | 126 | 154 | 4-3 | 109 | 112 | Jerry Flatt | ||||
Beech | 3-7 | 232 | 259 | 2-5 | 164 | 197 | Roger Holmes | ||||
Brentwood | 3-7 | 117 | 257 | 1-6 | 62 | 217 | Joe Barley-Maloney | ||||
LaVergne | 0-10 | 72 | 329 | 0-7 | 66 | 243 | Leo Martin | ||||
District 10 | |||||||||||
Henry County | 10-2 | 338 | 76 | 1-1 | 10 | 14 | # | 5-0 | 179 | 27 | James Counce Sr. |
Dickson County | 6-5 | 225 | 173 | 0-1 | 7 | 21 | 4-1 | 139 | 52 | Jerry Pearson | |
Northeast | 4-6 | 122 | 229 | 3-2 | 103 | 119 | Tom Crawford | ||||
Cheatham County | 7-4 | 153 | 119 | 2-3 | 46 | 73 | Rick Butler | ||||
Northwest | 4-6 | 143 | 226 | 1-4 | 65 | 136 | Fred Gibson | ||||
Clarksville | 0-10 | 74 | 332 | 0-5 | 39 | 165 | Derek Crass | ||||
District 11 | |||||||||||
Montgomery Bell Academy | 11-1 | 313 | 93 | 1-1 | 55 | 34 | # | 6-0 | 166 | 22 | Tommy Owen |
John Overton | 9-2 | 195 | 114 | 0-1 | 0 | 25 | 5-1 | 100 | 49 | Doug Mullican | |
Hillwood | 8-3 | 139 | 142 | 4-2 | 68 | 66 | Jerry Link | ||||
Pearl-Cohn | 4-6 | 95 | 154 | 2-4 | 50 | 95 | Maurice Fitzgerald | ||||
Whites Creek | 3-7 | 123 | 204 | 2-4 | 80 | 115 | Richard Coure | ||||
Father Ryan | 5-5 | 153 | 107 | 1-5 | 47 | 107 | Joe Drennan | ||||
Hillsboro | 4-6 | 144 | 183 | 1-5 | 61 | 118 | Buddy Brown | ||||
District 12 | |||||||||||
Stratford | 12-2 | 374 | 101 | 3-1 | 86 | 35 | # | 5-0 | 161 | 46 | Bobby Leech |
Hunters Lane | 4-6 | 116 | 130 | 3-2 | 74 | 56 | Jerry Pigue | ||||
Maplewood | 6-5 | 253 | 225 | 0-1 | 14 | 37 | 3-2 | 142 | 111 | Robert Williams | |
McGavock | 5-5 | 192 | 165 | 3-2 | 116 | 81 | Wes Elrod | ||||
Antioch | 2-8 | 98 | 214 | 1-4 | 53 | 125 | Terry Anderson | ||||
Glencliff | 1-9 | 61 | 311 | 0-5 | 28 | 155 | Jim Wilson | ||||
District 13 | |||||||||||
Haywood | 9-2 | 264 | 117 | 0-1 | 8 | 14 | # | 7-0 | 170 | 49 | George Chapman |
Jackson Central-Merry | 6-5 | 185 | 120 | 0-1 | 7 | 17 | 6-1 | 165 | 30 | Ricky Collins | |
Lexington | 7-3 | 200 | 155 | 5-2 | 148 | 102 | Jim Stowe | ||||
Jackson North Side | 7-3 | 203 | 149 | 4-3 | 129 | 108 | Bud Sikes | ||||
Munford | 4-6 | 143 | 134 | 3-4 | 95 | 78 | Mark Fisher | ||||
Bolivar Central | 4-6 | 98 | 231 | 2-5 | 50 | 168 | Jimmy Meeks | ||||
Dyersburg | 2-8 | 138 | 226 | 1-6 | 90 | 174 | Errol Hook | ||||
Hardin County | 1-9 | 100 | 260 | 0-7 | 48 | 186 | William McAdams | ||||
District 14 | |||||||||||
Christian Brothers | 9-3 | 317 | 206 | 2-1 | 41 | 49 | 7-1 | 261 | 112 | Wayne Gaia | |
Bartlett | 11-2 | 321 | 115 | 2-1 | 45 | 36 | # | 7-1 | 233 | 79 | Tom Marino |
Collierville | 8-3 | 232 | 123 | 6-2 | 166 | 98 | Paul Cox | ||||
Germantown | 6-3 | 245 | 138 | 6-2 | 232 | 117 | Ken Netherland | ||||
Millington Central | 5-5 | 172 | 185 | 4-4 | 132 | 142 | Tommy Harrison | ||||
Houston | 4-6 | 188 | 209 | 3-5 | 154 | 180 | Tommy Ellis | ||||
Bolton | 4-6 | 221 | 181 | 2-6 | 158 | 181 | |||||
Fayette Ware | 2-8 | 184 | 403 | 1-7 | 123 | 353 | Jim Dotson | ||||
Kirby | 1-9 | 100 | 270 | 0-8 | 53 | 235 | |||||
District 15 | |||||||||||
Whitehaven | 9-3 | 274 | 106 | 1-1 | 57 | 37 | 5-1 | 142 | 34 | Stan Collins | |
Memphis Northside | 4-5 | 129 | 171 | 0-1 | 8 | 46 | 4-1 | 96 | 65 | ||
Melrose | 5-4 | 160 | 129 | 3-3 | 115 | 92 | Lacey Smith | ||||
Raleigh Egypt | 6-3 | 98 | 110 | 3-1 | 35 | 37 | |||||
Hamilton | 2-3 | 88 | 94 | 2-2 | 82 | 67 | |||||
Craigmont | 1-6 | 63 | 129 | 0-3 | 14 | 55 | |||||
Memphis Southside | 0-6 | 38 | 200 | 0-4 | 20 | 103 | |||||
District 16 | |||||||||||
Memphis Central | 6-5 | 221 | 184 | 0-1 | 16 | 43 | 5-1 | 176 | 81 | Al Cate | |
Westwood | 6-3 | 203 | 105 | 1-1 | 53 | 25 | 4-0 | 104 | 20 | ||
Fairley | 4-4 | 150 | 96 | 3-2 | 116 | 53 | |||||
Hillcrest | 7-2 | 220 | 120 | 3-1 | 109 | 33 | |||||
White Station | 2-8 | 74 | 303 | 2-4 | 54 | 192 | Joe Blankinship | ||||
Overton | 4-6 | 162 | 242 | 1-5 | 68 | 173 | Mitch Davis | ||||
Wooddale | 1-7 | 123 | 196 | 0-5 | 49 | 125 |
Some records may be incomplete. We have
chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will
participate in assisting us to complete every school. Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information. |