News
We now have 497 teams &
121,369 games on AHSFHS.org.
Search Site
1989 A District Records
Regular Season | Playoffs | District Record | |||||||||
Team | W/L/T | PF | PA | W/L/T | PF | PA | Title | W/L/T | PF | PA | Coach |
District 1 | |||||||||||
Knoxville Catholic | 8-3 | 210 | 133 | 0-1 | 12 | 42 | # | 4-0 | 115 | 25 | Dan Schlafer |
Cloudland | 6-5 | 129 | 103 | 0-1 | 0 | 24 | 3-1 | 69 | 29 | Mike Lunsford | |
Unaka | 4-6 | 136 | 128 | 2-2 | 74 | 49 | Mickey Taylor | ||||
Harrison-Chilhowee | 2-6 | 65 | 143 | 1-3 | 19 | 88 | |||||
North Greene | 0-9 | 46 | 219 | 0-4 | 12 | 98 | Boyd Thomason | ||||
Tennessee School for the Deaf | 2-4 | 79 | 110 | Dick Henley | |||||||
District 2 | |||||||||||
Oneida | 12-2 | 330 | 116 | 3-1 | 68 | 37 | # | 4-0 | 141 | 25 | Jim May |
Coalfield | 10-2 | 338 | 142 | 2-1 | 84 | 72 | 3-1 | 114 | 45 | Gary Kreis | |
Sunbright | 4-6 | 73 | 149 | 2-2 | 27 | 55 | Don Edwards | ||||
Jellico | 4-6 | 134 | 249 | 1-3 | 56 | 118 | Gary Owens | ||||
Oakdale | 3-7 | 119 | 198 | 0-4 | 28 | 123 | David Stephens | ||||
District 3 | |||||||||||
Webb | 10-2 | 294 | 139 | 1-1 | 34 | 35 | # | 4-0 | 131 | 41 | David Meske |
Midway | 8-3 | 298 | 180 | 0-1 | 22 | 30 | 3-1 | 116 | 83 | Stan Branson | |
Greenback | 6-4 | 198 | 174 | 2-2 | 89 | 102 | Bill Satterfield | ||||
Vonore | 6-4 | 183 | 139 | 1-3 | 56 | 78 | Donnie Atchley | ||||
Charleston | 1-9 | 77 | 228 | 0-4 | 30 | 118 | Warren Blankenship | ||||
District 4 | |||||||||||
South Pittsburg | 7-4 | 250 | 142 | 1-1 | 46 | 44 | # | 3-0 | 116 | 18 | Don Grider |
Copper Basin | 6-4 | 169 | 142 | 0-1 | 13 | 14 | 2-1 | 67 | 37 | ||
Lookout Valley | 4-6 | 154 | 224 | 2-2 | 61 | 86 | David Dinger | ||||
Chattanooga | 2-7 | 44 | 231 | 0-3 | 14 | 114 | Nick Bratcher | ||||
Boyd-Buchanan | 5-5 | 103 | 132 | 0-1 | 3 | 6 | Thomas Cole | ||||
District 5 | |||||||||||
Celina | 10-2 | 326 | 121 | 1-1 | 43 | 62 | # | 3-0 | 134 | 14 | Russell Richardson |
Upperman | 3-7 | 155 | 263 | 0-1 | 6 | 41 | 2-1 | 54 | 68 | ||
Monterey | 4-6 | 129 | 182 | 1-2 | 44 | 54 | Ed Wheaton | ||||
Red Boiling Springs | 0-10 | 36 | 384 | 0-3 | 6 | 102 | Clay Dixon | ||||
District 6 | |||||||||||
Westmoreland | 9-4 | 376 | 108 | 2-1 | 77 | 23 | # | 4-0 | 127 | 28 | Roger Perry |
Trousdale County | 8-2 | 331 | 103 | 0-1 | 20 | 27 | 3-1 | 132 | 49 | Clint Satterfield | |
Gordonsville | 3-7 | 126 | 190 | 2-2 | 76 | 82 | Glenn White | ||||
Watertown | 5-5 | 139 | 184 | 1-3 | 38 | 103 | Bill Robinson | ||||
Friendship Christian | 5-5 | 167 | 226 | 0-4 | 40 | 150 | Terry Arrington | ||||
District 7 | |||||||||||
Donelson Christian | 12-2 | 440 | 160 | 3-1 | 102 | 69 | # | 4-0 | 126 | 12 | Ken Redmond |
Ezell-Harding | 9-3 | 263 | 136 | 1-1 | 14 | 29 | 3-1 | 79 | 34 | Donnie Keeton | |
Franklin Road Academy | 8-3 | 249 | 130 | 2-2 | 90 | 74 | George Weicker | ||||
Davidson Academy | 5-5 | 171 | 129 | 1-4 | 84 | 83 | Randy Locke | ||||
Tennessee Prep | 9-1 | 229 | 47 | 1-0 | 14 | 12 | |||||
Nashville Christian | 0-10 | 33 | 380 | 0-4 | 6 | 184 | Scott Smith | ||||
District 8 | |||||||||||
Harpeth | 4-7 | 131 | 184 | 0-1 | 0 | 7 | # | 2-1 | 46 | 48 | Bill Cox |
Jo Byrns | 5-6 | 161 | 200 | 0-1 | 13 | 41 | 2-1 | 48 | 37 | Mike Morris | |
McEwen | 4-6 | 142 | 192 | 1-2 | 21 | 56 | |||||
East Robertson | 1-9 | 110 | 204 | 0-3 | 20 | 62 | |||||
District 9 | |||||||||||
Richland | 10-2 | 313 | 90 | 1-1 | 35 | 33 | # | 5-0 | 158 | 6 | Andy Chunn |
Moore County | 11-3 | 384 | 198 | 3-1 | 69 | 64 | 4-1 | 171 | 64 | Mac McCurry | |
Forrest | 5-6 | 173 | 185 | 0-1 | 0 | 17 | 3-2 | 65 | 85 | ||
Huntland | 4-7 | 100 | 238 | 0-1 | 0 | 41 | 2-3 | 46 | 115 | ||
Cascade | 4-6 | 154 | 169 | 1-4 | 62 | 115 | |||||
Cornersville | 2-7 | 95 | 226 | 0-5 | 41 | 158 | |||||
District 11 | |||||||||||
Collinwood | 10-3 | 240 | 134 | 2-1 | 56 | 35 | 3-1 | 83 | 63 | Keith Wray | |
Mt. Pleasant | 9-3 | 279 | 114 | 1-1 | 64 | 35 | 3-1 | 100 | 45 | Ronnie Dugger | |
Wayne County | 5-5 | 150 | 130 | 0-1 | 0 | 14 | 3-1 | 101 | 56 | Gary Ezell | |
Spring Hill | 3-8 | 112 | 238 | 0-1 | 6 | 21 | 1-3 | 38 | 67 | Buford Gladney | |
Columbia Academy | 1-9 | 90 | 260 | 0-4 | 27 | 118 | David Martin | ||||
District 13 | |||||||||||
Hollow Rock-Bruceton | 14-1 | 512 | 130 | 5-0 | 145 | 30 | # | 4-0 | 192 | 32 | Rod Sturdivant |
McKenzie | 4-7 | 96 | 207 | 0-1 | 0 | 28 | 3-1 | 70 | 58 | Randy Thomas | |
Dresden | 4-6 | 80 | 174 | 2-2 | 42 | 70 | Scott Hewett | ||||
West Carroll | 5-5 | 250 | 289 | 1-3 | 90 | 149 | Malcolm Pendergrass | ||||
Gleason | 1-9 | 110 | 268 | 0-4 | 41 | 126 | Kerry Curling | ||||
District 14 | |||||||||||
Halls | 11-2 | 240 | 78 | 2-1 | 51 | 31 | # | 3-0 | 61 | 12 | Andy Pugh |
Lake County | 3-8 | 133 | 198 | 0-1 | 12 | 28 | 2-1 | 49 | 25 | Eddie Cain | |
Greenfield | 6-3 | 165 | 88 | 2-2 | 60 | 46 | Jerry Gage | ||||
South Fulton | 2-8 | 46 | 199 | 0-3 | 0 | 63 | Gwin Wood | ||||
Sharon | 2-5 | 56 | 114 | Jimmy Grooms | |||||||
District 15 | |||||||||||
USJ | 6-6 | 145 | 156 | 1-1 | 6 | 43 | # | 3-0 | 87 | 19 | Mickey Marley |
Denmark West | 3-7 | 118 | 224 | 2-1 | 49 | 25 | Hix Foote | ||||
Middleton | 4-6 | 207 | 202 | 1-2 | 51 | 42 | Foy Norwood | ||||
Jackson Christian | 2-6 | 99 | 219 | 0-3 | 6 | 107 | Steve Stroud | ||||
District 16 | |||||||||||
First Assembly Christian | 9-2 | 238 | 116 | 0-1 | 10 | 17 | # | 4-1 | 138 | 66 | Philip Spain |
Bishop Byrne | 6-5 | 163 | 136 | 0-1 | 3 | 6 | 4-1 | 100 | 25 | ||
Memphis Prep | 3-5 | 120 | 116 | 2-2 | 77 | 66 | |||||
Westside | 2-5 | 117 | 150 | 2-2 | 86 | 59 | |||||
Sky View Academy | 3-6 | 105 | 137 | 2-3 | 79 | 80 | |||||
St. Benedict | 0-9 | 26 | 301 | 0-5 | 20 | 204 |
Some records may be incomplete. We have
chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will
participate in assisting us to complete every school. Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information. |