News
We now have 497 teams &
121,369 games on AHSFHS.org.
Search Site
1985 A District Records
Regular Season | Playoffs | District Record | |||||||||
Team | W/L/T | PF | PA | W/L/T | PF | PA | Title | W/L/T | PF | PA | Coach |
District 1 | |||||||||||
Cloudland | 7-4 | 217 | 90 | 0-1 | 6 | 14 | # | 3-0 | 124 | 8 | John Orr |
Unaka | 4-7 | 123 | 199 | 0-1 | 0 | 31 | 2-1 | 78 | 20 | Jim Sammons | |
Harrison-Chilhowee | 0-9 | 18 | 466 | 0-2 | 0 | 108 | Art Denney | ||||
Tennessee School for the Deaf | 0-4 | 14 | 152 | 0-2 | 8 | 74 | Dave Porter | ||||
District 2 | |||||||||||
Oneida | 10-2 | 348 | 99 | 1-1 | 39 | 28 | # | 4-0 | 127 | 30 | Jim May |
Knoxville Catholic | 11-2 | 422 | 42 | 2-1 | 28 | 29 | 3-1 | 182 | 13 | Dan Schlafer | |
Coalfield | 6-5 | 200 | 142 | 3-2 | 90 | 69 | George Lowe | ||||
Oakdale | 2-6 | 90 | 265 | 2-4 | 70 | 191 | David Stephens | ||||
Sunbright | 0-8 | 41 | 271 | 0-5 | 20 | 186 | Phillip Bonham | ||||
District 3 | |||||||||||
Midway | 6-5 | 162 | 131 | 0-1 | 0 | 3 | # | 3-0 | 66 | 33 | Stan Branson |
Greenback | 5-6 | 223 | 234 | 0-1 | 12 | 48 | 3-1 | 112 | 47 | Bill Satterfield | |
Charleston | 4-5 | 152 | 141 | 1-2 | 41 | 24 | Warren Blankenship | ||||
Vonore | 1-9 | 54 | 271 | 0-4 | 27 | 142 | Dave Evans | ||||
District 4 | |||||||||||
South Pittsburg | 12-2 | 414 | 138 | 3-1 | 102 | 34 | # | 2-0 | 42 | 12 | Don Grider |
Copper Basin | 9-3 | 229 | 75 | 1-1 | 3 | 7 | 1-1 | 31 | 13 | ||
Lookout Valley | 6-4 | 198 | 195 | 1-2 | 36 | 63 | |||||
Boyd-Buchanan | 5-5 | 124 | 140 | 0-1 | 6 | 27 | Bobby Milam | ||||
District 5 | |||||||||||
Celina | 10-3 | 340 | 137 | 2-1 | 53 | 60 | # | 3-0 | 85 | 9 | |
Monterey | 8-3 | 261 | 149 | 0-1 | 6 | 26 | 2-1 | 55 | 21 | Ed Wheaton | |
Red Boiling Springs | 3-6 | 80 | 166 | 1-2 | 24 | 79 | Tim Roark | ||||
Upperman | 3-6 | 71 | 173 | 0-3 | 6 | 61 | |||||
District 6 | |||||||||||
Watertown | 9-3 | 196 | 157 | 1-1 | 32 | 45 | # | 3-1 | 42 | 44 | |
Friendship Christian | 9-2 | 291 | 93 | 0-1 | 7 | 26 | 3-1 | 97 | 41 | James Anderson | |
Gordonsville | 5-4 | 138 | 101 | 2-2 | 62 | 46 | Dan Winfree | ||||
Trousdale County | 4-6 | 118 | 115 | 1-3 | 37 | 49 | Clint Satterfield | ||||
Westmoreland | 7-3 | 197 | 123 | 1-3 | 45 | 103 | Roger Perry | ||||
District 7 | |||||||||||
Franklin Road Academy | 9-2 | 359 | 95 | 1-1 | 47 | 27 | # | 4-0 | 119 | 28 | George Weicker |
Ezell-Harding | 10-3 | 319 | 197 | 2-1 | 72 | 33 | 3-1 | 92 | 76 | Donnie Keeton | |
Nashville Christian | 5-5 | 108 | 115 | 2-2 | 37 | 42 | Mike Street | ||||
Donelson Christian | 4-6 | 131 | 141 | 1-3 | 37 | 68 | Richard Hewitt | ||||
Tennessee Prep | 4-5 | 135 | 134 | 0-4 | 25 | 96 | |||||
District 8 | |||||||||||
McEwen | 10-1 | 224 | 91 | 0-1 | 0 | 27 | # | 4-0 | 95 | 27 | |
Clarksville Academy | 4-6 | 164 | 223 | 2-2 | 80 | 44 | Blake Bradley | ||||
East Robertson | 2-8 | 75 | 230 | 2-2 | 45 | 73 | |||||
Jo Byrns | 5-6 | 170 | 195 | 0-1 | 0 | 39 | 2-2 | 99 | 78 | ||
Harpeth | 0-10 | 59 | 310 | 0-4 | 19 | 116 | Bill Cox | ||||
District 9 | |||||||||||
Huntland | 5-5 | 180 | 207 | 0-1 | 13 | 36 | # | 4-1 | 122 | 83 | |
Forrest | 7-4 | 245 | 146 | 0-1 | 7 | 14 | 4-1 | 138 | 63 | ||
Cornersville | 3-6 | 83 | 192 | 3-2 | 73 | 87 | |||||
Richland | 8-3 | 275 | 125 | 3-2 | 115 | 37 | |||||
Moore County | 2-8 | 104 | 230 | 1-4 | 35 | 128 | |||||
Cascade | 2-8 | 109 | 186 | 0-5 | 25 | 110 | |||||
St. Andrews-Sewanee | 0-4 | 28 | 96 | ||||||||
District 10 | |||||||||||
Spring Hill | 11-2 | 377 | 101 | 2-1 | 49 | 46 | # | 4-0 | 143 | 28 | Buford Gladney |
Collinwood | 9-2 | 306 | 123 | 1-1 | 43 | 28 | 3-1 | 119 | 55 | ||
Wayne County | 7-4 | 178 | 177 | 2-2 | 67 | 108 | Richard Moffett | ||||
Mt. Pleasant | 2-7 | 174 | 264 | 1-2 | 80 | 107 | Ronnie Dugger | ||||
Columbia Academy | 2-8 | 130 | 283 | 0-4 | 49 | 161 | |||||
District 11 | |||||||||||
Hollow Rock-Bruceton | 5-6 | 143 | 168 | 0-1 | 7 | 54 | # | 2-0 | 48 | 20 | Rod Sturdivant |
McKenzie | 9-3 | 236 | 138 | 1-1 | 36 | 35 | 1-1 | 48 | 22 | Richard Chappell | |
West Carroll | 0-9 | 80 | 375 | 0-2 | 20 | 74 | Virgil Martin | ||||
District 12 | |||||||||||
Adamsville | 9-5 | 314 | 138 | 3-1 | 88 | 34 | # | 1-0 | 42 | 0 | Joe Bridges |
Old Hickory Academy | 8-3 | 231 | 129 | 0-1 | 0 | 3 | 1-1 | 28 | 22 | Walter Kilzer | |
Denmark West | 2-8 | 92 | 284 | 0-1 | 0 | 42 | Hix Foote | ||||
District 13 | |||||||||||
Halls | 8-5 | 185 | 169 | 1-2 | 11 | 50 | # | 1-0 | 16 | 14 | Andy Pugh |
Greenfield | 2-8 | 171 | 163 | 1-1 | 64 | 22 | Jerry Gage | ||||
Sharon | 1-8 | 76 | 296 | Jim King | |||||||
District 14 | |||||||||||
Lake County | 14-1 | 470 | 120 | 5-0 | 145 | 25 | # | 2-0 | 73 | 7 | Butch Baker |
Gleason | 7-1 | 212 | 55 | 1-0 | 33 | 20 | Robert Dilday | ||||
Dresden | 4-7 | 160 | 213 | 0-1 | 0 | 17 | 1-2 | 46 | 86 | Scott Hewett | |
South Fulton | 4-6 | 156 | 193 | 0-1 | 0 | 41 | 0-2 | 6 | 45 | Kerry Curling | |
District 15 | |||||||||||
First Assembly Christian | 12-1 | 289 | 123 | 2-1 | 25 | 41 | # | 3-0 | 109 | 34 | Philip Spain |
Sky View Academy | 3-8 | 166 | 167 | 0-1 | 18 | 27 | 2-1 | 66 | 28 | ||
Bolton | 5-5 | 121 | 171 | 1-2 | 43 | 63 | |||||
Auburndale | 2-8 | 54 | 227 | 0-3 | 6 | 99 | |||||
District 16 | |||||||||||
Memphis Prep | 4-7 | 99 | 128 | 0-1 | 7 | 9 | 2-2 | 43 | 34 | ||
Westside | 7-2 | 179 | 88 | 1-1 | 27 | 42 | # | 1-0 | 9 | 3 | |
SBEC | 1-6 | 26 | 170 | 0-1 | 16 | 17 | |||||
Elliston Baptist | 3-3 | 69 | 68 | 0-1 | 0 | 20 |
Some records may be incomplete. We have
chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will
participate in assisting us to complete every school. Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information. |