News
We now have 497 teams &
121,369 games on AHSFHS.org.
Search Site
1982 A District Records
Regular Season | Playoffs | District Record | |||||||||
Team | W/L/T | PF | PA | W/L/T | PF | PA | Title | W/L/T | PF | PA | Coach |
District 1 | |||||||||||
Cloudland | 6-4 | 199 | 102 | 4-1 | 121 | 50 | John Orr | ||||
Hampton | 6-5 | 202 | 179 | 0-1 | 6 | 24 | # | 3-1 | 87 | 56 | J.C. Campbell |
North Greene | 1-7 | 79 | 172 | 1-3 | 40 | 63 | Earl Fletcher | ||||
Unaka | 1-9 | 108 | 327 | 0-3 | 27 | 106 | Jim Sammons | ||||
District 2 | |||||||||||
Oneida | 8-2 | 239 | 65 | 1-1 | 24 | 25 | # | 4-0 | 123 | 12 | Jim May |
Jellico | 5-2 | 139 | 91 | 4-0 | 99 | 33 | |||||
Wartburg Central | 3-7 | 101 | 160 | 3-2 | 74 | 65 | Bill Winstead | ||||
Oakdale | 3-7 | 112 | 192 | 2-3 | 83 | 88 | Larry Cannon | ||||
Coalfield | 2-8 | 125 | 256 | 1-4 | 67 | 124 | George Lowe | ||||
Sunbright | 2-8 | 78 | 291 | 0-5 | 22 | 146 | Phillip Bonham | ||||
District 3 | |||||||||||
Sweetwater | 9-2 | 225 | 91 | 2-1 | 50 | 27 | # | 5-0 | 126 | 20 | |
Alcoa | 6-4 | 183 | 136 | 4-1 | 121 | 69 | James Dalton | ||||
Midway | 7-4 | 205 | 147 | 4-2 | 110 | 64 | Stan Branson | ||||
Tellico Plains | 5-5 | 122 | 145 | 3-3 | 74 | 97 | Mickey Plemons | ||||
Vonore | 4-6 | 117 | 159 | 2-5 | 76 | 115 | |||||
Madisonville | 3-7 | 139 | 205 | 2-4 | 100 | 135 | |||||
Greenback | 1-8 | 58 | 210 | 0-4 | 18 | 102 | Keith Bailey | ||||
District 4 | |||||||||||
Gatlinburg-Pittman | 10-1 | 320 | 62 | 0-1 | 10 | 15 | # | 3-0 | 91 | 31 | Benny Hammonds |
Knoxville Catholic | 6-4 | 155 | 84 | 1-2 | 32 | 35 | Dave Moore | ||||
Powell Valley | 5-4 | 154 | 86 | 1-2 | 30 | 41 | |||||
Webb | 4-6 | 76 | 128 | 1-2 | 12 | 58 | Ron Gratz | ||||
Harrison-Chilhowee | 8-0 | 224 | 55 | ||||||||
Tennessee School for the Deaf | 4-2 | 130 | 57 | Dan Schlafer | |||||||
District 5 | |||||||||||
Copper Basin | 9-2 | 365 | 84 | 0-1 | 12 | 14 | # | 4-0 | 183 | 21 | John Mullinax |
Charleston | 6-4 | 132 | 113 | 3-1 | 42 | 38 | Keith Beaty | ||||
Meigs County | 4-5 | 150 | 150 | 2-2 | 82 | 74 | |||||
Polk County | 2-8 | 104 | 205 | 1-3 | 43 | 89 | Larry Davis. | ||||
Boyd-Buchanan | 0-10 | 27 | 338 | 0-4 | 7 | 135 | Gus Stone | ||||
District 6 | |||||||||||
Marion County | 9-3 | 277 | 125 | 3-1 | 58 | 49 | # | 3-0 | 74 | 28 | Ken Colquette |
Bledsoe County | 5-4 | 142 | 94 | 2-2 | 48 | 46 | |||||
South Pittsburg | 3-5 | 86 | 116 | 2-2 | 51 | 49 | Don Grider | ||||
Whitwell | 5-5 | 118 | 130 | 2-2 | 28 | 56 | David Ward | ||||
Lookout Valley | 4-5 | 164 | 95 | 0-3 | 19 | 41 | |||||
District 7 | |||||||||||
Gordonsville | 11-1 | 290 | 51 | 1-1 | 20 | 27 | # | 5-0 | 160 | 6 | Turney Ford |
Celina | 9-2 | 169 | 76 | 4-1 | 91 | 33 | |||||
Jackson County | 6-4 | 191 | 70 | 3-2 | 137 | 35 | |||||
Monterey | 5-5 | 210 | 185 | 2-3 | 76 | 92 | Ed Wheaton | ||||
Upperman | 1-9 | 48 | 391 | 1-4 | 34 | 162 | Walter Jared | ||||
Red Boiling Springs | 0-8 | 10 | 276 | 0-5 | 0 | 170 | |||||
District 8 | |||||||||||
Friendship Christian | 8-3 | 256 | 114 | 0-1 | 0 | 20 | # | 4-1 | 128 | 57 | Bill Bryson |
Trousdale County | 9-2 | 271 | 116 | 4-1 | 109 | 32 | Jim Satterfield | ||||
Westmoreland | 5-5 | 123 | 148 | 4-1 | 97 | 58 | |||||
Castle Heights | 5-5 | 178 | 97 | 2-3 | 70 | 32 | |||||
Watertown | 2-8 | 89 | 189 | 1-4 | 41 | 88 | |||||
East Robertson | 2-7 | 52 | 245 | 0-5 | 6 | 184 | |||||
District 9 | |||||||||||
Huntland | 7-4 | 217 | 143 | 0-1 | 6 | 24 | # | 5-1 | 145 | 46 | |
Moore County | 9-2 | 260 | 122 | 5-1 | 153 | 53 | |||||
Cascade | 6-5 | 243 | 126 | 4-2 | 154 | 53 | |||||
Spring Hill | 7-4 | 251 | 78 | 3-2 | 96 | 26 | Buford Gladney | ||||
Cornersville | 2-7 | 47 | 246 | 2-4 | 33 | 148 | |||||
Forrest | 1-9 | 82 | 282 | 1-5 | 54 | 163 | |||||
St. Andrews-Sewanee | 0-9 | 23 | 299 | 0-5 | 6 | 152 | |||||
District 10 | |||||||||||
Mt. Pleasant | 9-3 | 220 | 84 | 1-1 | 26 | 30 | # | 5-0 | 118 | 6 | |
Lewis County | 8-3 | 198 | 121 | 4-1 | 125 | 57 | Mike Pack | ||||
Richland | 9-2 | 265 | 88 | 3-2 | 95 | 47 | |||||
Collinwood | 2-7 | 129 | 252 | 1-3 | 71 | 124 | |||||
Wayne County | 4-6 | 155 | 213 | 1-4 | 37 | 138 | Mike Maples | ||||
Columbia Academy | 1-8 | 81 | 201 | 0-4 | 14 | 88 | |||||
District 11 | |||||||||||
Franklin Road Academy | 11-1 | 351 | 104 | 2-1 | 61 | 29 | # | 5-0 | 156 | 51 | Gene Andrews |
David Lipscomb | 6-5 | 198 | 116 | 5-1 | 162 | 64 | Glenn McCadams | ||||
Goodpasture | 8-3 | 287 | 181 | 3-2 | 144 | 75 | Jim Wilson | ||||
Ezell-Harding | 3-7 | 132 | 175 | 2-3 | 69 | 76 | Ken Redmond | ||||
Nashville Christian | 4-6 | 173 | 175 | 1-4 | 68 | 105 | Donnie Keeton | ||||
Tennessee Prep | 2-7 | 109 | 282 | 0-5 | 26 | 216 | |||||
DCA | 0-5 | 71 | 197 | ||||||||
District 12 | |||||||||||
Houston County | 4-7 | 191 | 185 | 0-1 | 6 | 23 | # | 3-1 | 108 | 48 | |
Clarksville Academy | 5-5 | 196 | 147 | 3-1 | 99 | 57 | George Ikard | ||||
Fairview | 4-6 | 136 | 141 | 2-2 | 80 | 47 | |||||
McEwen | 3-6 | 162 | 289 | 2-2 | 74 | 102 | |||||
Jo Byrns | 1-9 | 60 | 316 | 0-4 | 36 | 143 | |||||
District 13 | |||||||||||
Middleton | 8-2 | 227 | 116 | 1-1 | 20 | 62 | # | 2-1 | 56 | 35 | Foy Norwood |
Denmark West | 6-4 | 188 | 137 | 2-1 | 64 | 57 | Hix Foote | ||||
Old Hickory Academy | 6-4 | 171 | 118 | 2-2 | 76 | 58 | Jerry Cecil | ||||
Adamsville | 5-5 | 195 | 130 | 1-2 | 40 | 42 | Tommy Browder | ||||
Decatur County-Riverside | 4-6 | 113 | 181 | 1-2 | 35 | 61 | Jerry Hayes | ||||
District 14 | |||||||||||
Gleason | 8-2 | 203 | 93 | 0-1 | 6 | 13 | # | 5-0 | 142 | 31 | Robert Dilday |
South Fulton | 5-5 | 180 | 150 | 4-2 | 136 | 68 | Kerry Curling | ||||
Hollow Rock-Bruceton | 6-5 | 108 | 181 | 3-2 | 51 | 67 | Rod Sturdivant | ||||
Dresden | 5-5 | 134 | 94 | 2-3 | 51 | 52 | Scott Hewett | ||||
Greenfield | 2-8 | 107 | 243 | 1-5 | 59 | 175 | Jerry Gage | ||||
McKenzie | 1-9 | 54 | 184 | 1-4 | 34 | 62 | Richard Chappell | ||||
Sharon | 2-5 | 63 | 179 | Jimmy Grooms | |||||||
District 15 | |||||||||||
Halls | 8-2-1 | 171 | 91 | 0-1 | 0 | 34 | # | 3-0 | 30 | 0 | Andy Pugh |
Lake County | 9-2 | 247 | 81 | 2-1 | 60 | 15 | Butch Baker | ||||
Alamo | 3-5 | 67 | 127 | 1-2 | 12 | 39 | Ron Mohundro | ||||
Bolton | 3-6 | 69 | 151 | 0-3 | 6 | 54 | |||||
Tennessee Academy | 0-6 | 37 | 177 | Edwin Felker | |||||||
District 16 | |||||||||||
Memphis Catholic | 13-0 | 388 | 41 | 4-0 | 132 | 21 | # | 7-0 | 256 | 20 | |
SBEC | 8-3 | 303 | 124 | 6-2 | 220 | 104 | |||||
Sky View Academy | 7-3 | 195 | 117 | 6-2 | 155 | 83 | |||||
Evangelical Christian | 6-4 | 195 | 119 | 5-3 | 167 | 95 | Jimmy Heinz | ||||
First Assembly Christian | 4-6 | 122 | 189 | 3-6 | 88 | 181 | Ed McCabe | ||||
Memphis Prep | 4-4 | 141 | 91 | 3-3 | 119 | 64 | |||||
Auburndale | 6-4 | 276 | 119 | 1-1 | 42 | 21 | |||||
Elliston Baptist | 0-7 | 18 | 206 | 0-6 | 12 | 165 | |||||
Oakhaven Baptist | 2-6 | 49 | 171 | ||||||||
Westside | 0-7 | 32 | 277 | 0-6 | 32 | 255 |
Some records may be incomplete. We have
chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will
participate in assisting us to complete every school. Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information. |