News
We now have 497 teams &
121,369 games on AHSFHS.org.
Search Site
1981 A District Records
Regular Season | Playoffs | District Record | |||||||||
Team | W/L/T | PF | PA | W/L/T | PF | PA | Title | W/L/T | PF | PA | Coach |
District 1 | |||||||||||
Hampton | 5-6 | 177 | 158 | 0-1 | 13 | 22 | # | 4-0 | 104 | 13 | J.C. Campbell |
Unaka | 3-7 | 106 | 226 | 2-1 | 53 | 47 | Larry Bowers-Jim Sammons | ||||
Cloudland | 2-8 | 98 | 179 | 1-3 | 44 | 50 | John Orr | ||||
North Greene | 0-9 | 22 | 348 | 0-3 | 16 | 107 | David Misener | ||||
District 2 | |||||||||||
Coalfield | 8-4 | 197 | 119 | 1-1 | 38 | 33 | # | 4-1 | 86 | 36 | George Lowe |
Wartburg Central | 4-6 | 165 | 189 | 3-2 | 83 | 57 | Bill Winstead | ||||
Oneida | 2-7 | 76 | 104 | 2-2 | 63 | 22 | Jim May | ||||
Jellico | 1-4 | 36 | 126 | 1-2 | 22 | 63 | |||||
Oakdale | 2-4-1 | 75 | 78 | 0-2 | 21 | 34 | Larry Cannon | ||||
Sunbright | 2-7 | 25 | 104 | 0-2 | 0 | 63 | Phillip Bonham | ||||
District 3 | |||||||||||
Sweetwater | 9-2 | 285 | 108 | 0-1 | 10 | 13 | # | 5-0 | 130 | 30 | |
Alcoa | 8-2 | 230 | 88 | 4-1 | 150 | 55 | Steve Fugate | ||||
Madisonville | 6-3-1 | 149 | 74 | 3-2-1 | 63 | 35 | |||||
Midway | 4-5 | 75 | 175 | 2-3 | 55 | 110 | Stan Branson | ||||
Tellico Plains | 2-6 | 118 | 153 | 1-3 | 55 | 91 | Mickey Plemons | ||||
Vonore | 1-9 | 78 | 260 | 1-6 | 52 | 166 | |||||
Greenback | 0-5-4 | 26 | 95 | 0-2-2 | 14 | 32 | Keith Bailey | ||||
District 4 | |||||||||||
Webb | 11-3 | 255 | 112 | 4-0 | 72 | 34 | # | 3-0 | 62 | 0 | Ron Gratz |
Powell Valley | 2-6 | 53 | 95 | 2-1 | 34 | 34 | |||||
Harrison-Chilhowee | 5-2 | 127 | 45 | 1-0 | 33 | 6 | |||||
Knoxville Catholic | 7-4 | 177 | 126 | 1-2 | 19 | 49 | Dave Moore | ||||
Gatlinburg-Pittman | 6-5 | 187 | 112 | 0-3 | 21 | 53 | Benny Hammonds | ||||
Tennessee School for the Deaf | 2-4 | 94 | 92 | 0-1 | 6 | 33 | Dan Schlafer | ||||
District 5 | |||||||||||
Meigs County | 9-3 | 207 | 123 | 2-1 | 32 | 55 | # | 4-0 | 88 | 12 | |
Copper Basin | 6-4 | 167 | 148 | 2-2 | 61 | 60 | John Mullinax | ||||
Polk County | 5-5 | 134 | 175 | 2-2 | 35 | 57 | Larry Davis. | ||||
Boyd Buchanan | 3-7 | 92 | 168 | 1-3 | 44 | 66 | Gus Stone | ||||
Charleston | 2-8 | 86 | 223 | 1-3 | 38 | 71 | Keith Beaty | ||||
District 6 | |||||||||||
Bledsoe County | 8-3 | 279 | 107 | 0-1 | 9 | 10 | # | 4-0 | 127 | 11 | |
Marion County | 7-3 | 209 | 85 | 3-1 | 98 | 42 | Ken Colquette | ||||
South Pittsburg | 2-6 | 101 | 123 | 2-2 | 75 | 41 | Don Grider | ||||
Whitwell | 3-7 | 109 | 239 | 1-3 | 21 | 93 | Landon Pickett | ||||
Lookout Valley | 1-9 | 134 | 329 | 0-4 | 44 | 178 | |||||
District 7 | |||||||||||
Gordonsville | 9-2 | 239 | 73 | 4-1 | 137 | 29 | Turney Ford | ||||
Celina | 10-1 | 287 | 103 | 4-1 | 100 | 49 | |||||
Jackson County | 9-2 | 244 | 63 | 1-1 | 34 | 26 | # | 4-1 | 95 | 16 | |
Monterey | 4-6 | 136 | 197 | 2-3 | 76 | 109 | Ed Wheaton | ||||
Upperman | 3-6 | 132 | 170 | 1-4 | 50 | 85 | Walter Jared | ||||
Red Boiling Springs | 2-8 | 85 | 303 | 0-5 | 0 | 170 | |||||
District 8 | |||||||||||
Castle Heights | 9-2 | 171 | 75 | 0-1 | 6 | 20 | # | 5-0 | 94 | 22 | Steve Maloan |
Westmoreland | 6-5 | 284 | 237 | 4-1 | 158 | 58 | |||||
Watertown | 7-4 | 185 | 181 | 3-2 | 109 | 100 | |||||
Trousdale County | 4-5 | 114 | 130 | 2-3 | 64 | 62 | Jim Satterfield | ||||
Friendship Christian | 3-7 | 179 | 198 | 1-4 | 91 | 114 | Bill Bryson | ||||
East Robertson | 0-9 | 24 | 260 | 0-5 | 18 | 178 | |||||
District 9 | |||||||||||
Spring Hill | 9-2 | 337 | 53 | 0-1 | 12 | 14 | # | 6-0 | 226 | 19 | Buford Gladney |
Cascade | 4-6 | 139 | 159 | 4-2 | 113 | 95 | |||||
Forrest | 5-5 | 175 | 186 | 4-2 | 135 | 83 | |||||
Huntland | 4-5 | 114 | 110 | 4-2 | 70 | 28 | |||||
Moore County | 2-7 | 103 | 200 | 1-4 | 35 | 101 | |||||
Cornersville | 1-8 | 52 | 199 | 1-5 | 21 | 131 | |||||
St. Andrews-Sewanee | 0-9 | 35 | 268 | 0-5 | 11 | 154 | |||||
District 10 | |||||||||||
Lewis County | 11-1 | 367 | 41 | 1-1 | 14 | 28 | # | 5-0 | 194 | 0 | Mike Pack |
Mt. Pleasant | 9-2 | 246 | 112 | 4-1 | 120 | 38 | |||||
Richland | 8-3 | 181 | 152 | 3-2 | 80 | 82 | |||||
Wayne County | 5-5 | 135 | 142 | 2-3 | 64 | 81 | Guy Buchanan | ||||
Collinwood | 3-6 | 72 | 225 | 1-4 | 32 | 122 | |||||
Columbia Academy | 1-8 | 70 | 361 | 0-5 | 44 | 218 | |||||
District 11 | |||||||||||
Goodpasture | 12-1 | 415 | 82 | 2-1 | 90 | 32 | # | 5-0 | 193 | 6 | Jim Wilson |
Franklin Road Academy | 9-1 | 223 | 108 | 4-1 | 118 | 66 | Gene Andrews | ||||
Ezell-Harding | 5-5 | 202 | 171 | 3-2 | 116 | 75 | Ken Redmond | ||||
David Lipscomb | 3-7 | 115 | 260 | 2-3 | 60 | 137 | Keith Earle | ||||
Nashville Christian | 2-8 | 98 | 212 | 1-4 | 59 | 123 | Ronnie Copeland | ||||
Tennessee Prep | 0-9 | 75 | 292 | 0-5 | 31 | 165 | |||||
District 12 | |||||||||||
McEwen | 7-2 | 227 | 143 | 0-1 | 0 | 55 | # | 3-0 | 86 | 46 | |
Clarksville Academy | 6-3 | 181 | 110 | 2-1 | 60 | 47 | Blake Bradley | ||||
Fairview | 3-7 | 124 | 215 | 2-2 | 63 | 77 | |||||
Houston County | 3-7 | 150 | 215 | 1-3 | 66 | 76 | |||||
Jo Byrns | 6-5 | 152 | 113 | 1-3 | 42 | 71 | |||||
District 13 | |||||||||||
Decatur County-Riverside | 6-6 | 192 | 166 | 1-1 | 15 | 40 | # | 3-0 | 86 | 18 | Jerry Hayes |
Old Hickory Academy | 8-2 | 212 | 67 | 3-1 | 116 | 14 | Jerry Cecil | ||||
Adamsville | 8-3 | 202 | 152 | 1-2 | 39 | 84 | Tommy Browder | ||||
Denmark West | 5-5 | 235 | 134 | 1-2 | 54 | 52 | Hix Foote | ||||
Middleton | 4-4 | 156 | 154 | 1-2 | 41 | 66 | Foy Norwood | ||||
District 14 | |||||||||||
McKenzie | 7-4 | 257 | 114 | 0-1 | 6 | 15 | # | 5-0 | 199 | 53 | Richard Chappell |
Gleason | 7-3 | 263 | 128 | 4-1 | 137 | 68 | Robert Dilday | ||||
South Fulton | 7-4 | 214 | 145 | 3-2 | 102 | 61 | Kerry Curling | ||||
Dresden | 6-4 | 106 | 149 | 2-3 | 38 | 103 | Scott Hewett | ||||
Hollow Rock-Bruceton | 2-8 | 116 | 261 | 1-4 | 50 | 101 | Julian Nunamaker | ||||
Greenfield | 1-9 | 62 | 272 | 0-5 | 24 | 164 | Jerry Diviney | ||||
District 15 | |||||||||||
Halls | 7-4 | 151 | 119 | 0-1 | 7 | 15 | # | 2-0 | 55 | 18 | Andy Pugh |
Tennessee Academy | 3-6 | 136 | 191 | 2-0 | 47 | 28 | Edwin Felker | ||||
Lake County | 4-5 | 152 | 158 | 2-1 | 73 | 29 | Cliff Sturdivant | ||||
Alamo | 3-7 | 118 | 199 | 1-3 | 56 | 67 | Ron Mohundro | ||||
Bolton | 0-6 | 44 | 203 | 0-3 | 30 | 119 | |||||
District 16 | |||||||||||
Memphis Prep | 13-1 | 343 | 80 | 3-1 | 87 | 33 | # | 9-0 | 241 | 39 | |
Memphis Catholic | 9-2 | 276 | 52 | 8-1 | 247 | 36 | |||||
Elliston Baptist | 4-5 | 88 | 129 | 4-4 | 88 | 109 | |||||
SBEC | 6-5 | 184 | 106 | 4-4 | 130 | 85 | |||||
Evangelical Christian | 4-5 | 96 | 131 | 3-5 | 67 | 125 | Jimmy Heinz | ||||
Sky View Academy | 2-7 | 101 | 177 | 2-7 | 101 | 177 | |||||
First Assembly Christian | 2-6 | 55 | 138 | 1-6 | 43 | 131 | Ed McCabe | ||||
Frayser Baptist | 2-2 | 59 | 55 | 1-2 | 18 | 55 | |||||
Westside | 1-7 | 35 | 241 | 1-6 | 35 | 201 | |||||
Oakhaven Baptist | 7-4 | 144 | 105 |
Some records may be incomplete. We have
chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will
participate in assisting us to complete every school. Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information. |