News
AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible.
If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the
forums or email
dparker@ahsfhs.org .
Alabama High School Sports State Championships
Wrestling State Playoff Championships.
Year
Class
Team
2024
2024
7A
2024
6A
2024
5A
2024
1A/4A
2023
2023
7A
Vestavia Hills
2023
6A
McAdory
2023
5A
Jasper
2023
1A/4A
Weaver
2022
2022
7A
Thompson
2022
5A/6A
Mortimer Jordan
2022
1A/4A
Weaver
2021
2021
7A
Vestavia Hills
2021
5A/6A
Gardendale
2021
1A/4A
Ashville
2020
2020
7A
Thompson
2020
5A/6A
Gardendale
2020
1A/4A
Arab
2019
2019
7A
Thompson
2019
6A
McAdory
2019
1A/5A
Moody
2018
2018
7A
Thompson
2018
6A
Oxford
2018
1A/5A
Arab
2017
2017
7A
Vestavia Hills
2017
6A
Oxford
2017
1A/5A
Arab
2016
2016
7A
Vestavia Hills
2016
6A
Arab
2016
1A/5A
Leeds
2015
2015
7A
Thompson
2015
6A
Arab
2015
1A/5A
Leeds
2014
2014
6A
Thompson
2014
5A
Arab
2014
1A/4A
Tallassee
2013
2013
6A
Thompson
2013
5A
Arab
2013
1A/4A
St. James
2012
2012
6A
Thompson
2012
5A
Scottsboro
2012
1A/4A
Susan Moore
2011
2011
6A
Thompson
2011
5A
Arab
2011
1A/4A
St. Clair County
2010
2010
6A
Hoover
2010
5A
Southside Gadsden
2010
1A/4A
Walter Wellborn
2009
2009
6A
Vestavia Hills
2009
5A
Scottsboro
2009
1A/4A
Piedmont
2008
2008
6A
Vestavia Hills
2008
5A
Scottsboro
2008
1A/4A
Walter Wellborn
2007
2007
6A
Vestavia Hills
2007
5A
Scottsboro
2007
1A/4A
Walter Wellborn
2006
2006
6A
Hoover
2006
5A
Scottsboro
2006
1A/4A
Walter Wellborn
2005
2005
6A
Hoover
2005
5A
Hartselle
2005
1A/4A
Elmore County
2004
2004
6A
Grissom
2004
5A
Homewood
2004
1A/4A
Weaver
2003
2003
AISA
Hooper Academy
2003
6A
Hoover
2003
5A
Homewood
2003
1A/4A
Weaver
2002
2002
AISA
Hooper Academy
2002
6A
Grissom
2002
5A
Homewood
2002
1A/4A
Weaver
2001
2001
AISA
Glenwood School
2001
6A
Vestavia Hills
2001
5A
Homewood
2001
1A/4A
Weaver
2000
2000
AISA
Glenwood School
2000
6A
Vestavia Hills
2000
5A
Hartselle
2000
1A/4A
Brookwood
1999
1999
AISA
Glenwood School
1999
6A
Vestavia Hills
1999
5A
Erwin
1999
1A/4A
Weaver
1998
1998
AISA
Hooper Academy
1998
6A
Vestavia Hills
1998
5A
Scottsboro
1998
1A/4A
Weaver
1997
1997
AISA
Hooper Academy
1997
6A
Grissom
1997
5A
Athens
1997
1A/4A
Weaver
1996
1996
AISA
Wilcox Academy
1996
6A
Grissom
1996
5A
Athens
1996
1A/4A
Weaver
1995
1995
AISA
Marengo Academy
1995
6A
Grissom
1995
5A
Homewood
1995
1A/4A
Fultondale
1994
1994
AISA
Marengo Academy
1994
6A
Vestavia Hills
1994
5A
Athens
1994
1A/4A
Fultondale
1993
1993
AISA
Hooper Academy
1993
6A
Vestavia Hills
1993
5A
Athens
1993
1A/4A
Weaver
1992
1992
AISA
Wilcox Academy
1992
6A
Lee Montgomery
1992
5A
Erwin
1992
1A/4A
Fultondale
1991
1991
AISA
Wilcox Academy
1991
6A
Vestavia Hills
1991
1A/5A
Athens
1990
1990
AISA
Hooper Academy
1990
6A
Grissom
1990
1A/5A
Pinson Valley
1989
1989
AISA
Meadowview Christian
1989
6A
Grissom
1989
1A/5A
Southside Gadsden
1988
1988
AISA
Hooper Academy
1988
6A
Hewitt-Trussville
1988
1A/5A
Athens
1987
1987
AISA
1987
6A
Hewitt-Trussville
1987
1A/5A
Southside Gadsden
1986
1986
AISA
Bessemer Academy
1986
6A
Vestavia Hills
1986
1A/5A
Southside Gadsden
1985
1985
AISA
Bessemer Academy
1985
6A
Vestavia Hills
1985
1A/5A
Southside Gadsden
1984
1984
AISA
Faith North Academy
1984
6A
Lee Montgomery
1984
1A/5A
Pinson Valley
1983
1983
AISA
Hooper Academy
1983
6A
Benjamin Russell
1983
4A
Hewitt-Trussville
1983
1A/3A
Deshler
1982
1982
AISA
Hooper Academy
1982
4A
Benjamin Russell
1982
1A/3A
Pinson Valley
1981
1981
AISA
Hooper Academy
1981
4A
Benjamin Russell
1981
1A/3A
Pinson Valley
1980
1980
AISA
Hooper Academy
1980
4A
Lee Montgomery
1980
1A/3A
Pinson Valley
1979
1979
AISA
Hooper Academy
1979
4A
Butler
1979
1A/3A
Jacksonville
1978
1978
AISA
1978
4A
Lee Montgomery
1978
1A/3A
Deshler
1977
1977
AISA
Hooper Academy
1977
4A
Butler
1977
1A/3A
Deshler
1976
1976
AISA
Central Alabama
1976
4A
Vestavia Hills
1976
1A/3A
Jacksonville
1975
1975
AISA
Central Alabama
1975
4A
Butler
1975
1A/3A
Gardendale
1974
1974
AISA
Central Alabama
1974
4A
Hueytown
1974
1A/3A
Gardendale
1973
1973
AISA
Central Alabama
1973
4A
Butler
1973
1A/3A
Sheffield
1972
1972
4A
Berry Birmingham
1972
1A/3A
Alabama School Blind
1971
1971
AISA
South Montgomery Academy
1971
4A
Walker
1970
1970
4A
Butler
1970
1A/3A
Prattville
1969
1969
4A
Benjamin Russell
1969
1A/3A
Fairfield
1968
1968
4A
Benjamin Russell
1968
1A/3A
Fairfield
1967
1967
4A
Benjamin Russell
1967
1A/3A
Fairfield
1966
1966
Benjamin Russell
1965
1965
Benjamin Russell
1964
1964
Benjamin Russell
1963
1963
Benjamin Russell
1962
1962
Benjamin Russell
1961
1961
Benjamin Russell
1960
1960
Benjamin Russell
1959
1959
Benjamin Russell
1958
1958
Opelika
1957
1957
Lee Montgomery
1956
1956
Opelika
Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History
The Alabama High School Athletic Association was first organized in 1921.