News

Every team sport on AHSFHS.org!

Search Site


Baker Baseball Playoffs History


Baker Hornets
Baker High School

303 Dryer Ave. Mobile, AL 36608
Colors: Navy & White

 

  Baseball Playoff History 
 

2019
Class: 7A
 Round 1  Baker (5-0, 2-3, 7-6) Fairhope.
 Round 2  Baker (5-3, 5-2) Auburn.
 Semi-finals   McGill-Toolen (11-0, 10-4) Baker.

2015
Class: 7A
 Round 1  Fairhope  (5-2, 21-4) Baker. Baker loses series (0-2)

2014
Class: 6A
 Round 1  Baker (6-2, 3-4, 12-1) Mary Montgomery. Baker wins series (2-1)
 Round 2  Baker (3-4, 6-1, 6-5) Alma Bryant. Baker wins series (2-1)
 Round 3  Baker (2-0, 6-4) Smiths Station. Baker wins series (2-0)
 Semi-finals  Spain Park  (6-1, 10-1) Baker. Baker loses series (0-2)

2013
Class: 6A
 Round 1  Baker (1-3, 5-1, 3-1) McGill-Toolen. Baker wins series (2-1)
 Round 2  Baker (5-1, 6-1) Mary Montgomery. Baker wins series (2-0)
 Round 3  Pelham  (8-1, 3-5, 9-5) Baker. Baker loses series (1-2)

2012
Class: 6A
 Round 1  Baker (3-0, 9-4) Davidson. Baker wins series (2-0)
 Round 2  Baker (7-0, 5-4) Mary Montgomery. Baker wins series (2-0)
 Round 3  Fairhope  (3-0, 3-0) Baker. Baker loses series (0-2)

2011
Class: 6A
 Round 1  Baker (12-1, 9-8) Davidson. Baker wins series (2-0)
 Round 2  Alma Bryant  (5-0, 2-4, 9-4) Baker. Baker loses series (1-2)

2010
Class: 6A
 Round 1  Baker (13-2, 8-1) Murphy. Baker wins series (2-0)
 Round 2  Baker (6-2, 6-8, 8-0) Alma Bryant. Baker wins series (2-0)
 Round 3  Auburn  (3-2, 13-4) Baker. Baker loses series (0-2)

2009
Class: 6A
 Round 1  Mary Montgomery  (2-5, 13-2, 6-5) Baker. Baker loses series (1-2)

2008
Class: 6A
 Round 1  Baker (7-5, 4-5, 12-1) Davidson. Baker wins series (2-1)
 Round 2  Prattville  (7-4, 3-2) Baker. Baker loses series (0-2)

2007
Class: 6A
 Round 1   Opelika (8-4) Baker.

2006
Class: 6A
 Round 1  Baker (7-0) Daphne.
 Round 2  Baker (7-6, 11-0) Central Phenix City. Baker wins series (2-0)
 Round 3  Baker (12-2, 8-1) Fairhope. Baker wins series (2-0)
 Semi-finals  Baker (7-1, 7-8, 13-10) Satsuma. Baker wins series (2-1)
 Finals  Baker (11-1, 8-6) Clay-Chalkville. Baker wins series (2-0)

2005
Class: 6A
 Round 1  Baker (13-2) Carver Montgomery.
 Round 2  Baker (6-5, 6-5) Enterprise. Baker wins series (2-0)
 Round 3  Baker (4-3, 13-3) Central Phenix City. Baker wins series (2-0)
 Semi-finals  Baker (0-6, 13-3, 16-1) Smiths Station. Baker wins series (2-1)
 Finals  Baker (7-4, 4-3) Clay-Chalkville. Baker wins series (2-0)

2004
Class: 6A
 Round 1  Baker (10-6) Opelika.
 Round 2  Baker (11-2) Foley.
 Round 3  Prattville  (5-3, 3-10, 6-5) Baker. Baker loses series (1-2)

2003
Class: 6A
 Round 1  Baker (7-4) Foley.
 Round 2  Baker (5-0) Auburn.
 Round 3  Baker (7-0, 2-1) Prattville. Baker wins series (2-0)
 Semi-finals  Baker (8-6, 1-12, 8-6) Central Phenix City. Baker wins series (2-1)
 Finals  Clay-Chalkville  (8-0, 3-2) Baker. Baker loses series (0-2)

2002
Class: 6A
 Round 1   Daphne (13-3) Baker.

2001
Class: 6A
 Round 1   Mary Montgomery (6-5) Baker.

1999
Class: 6A
 Round 1  Baker (10-4) Lee Montgomery.
 Round 2   Jeff Davis (3-1) Baker.

1998
Class: 6A
 Round 1   Auburn (8-7) Baker.

1997
Class: 6A
 Round 1   Jeff Davis (9-1) Baker.

1996
Class: 6A
 Round 1  Baker (7-5) Northview.
 Round 2   Baldwin County (11-0) Baker.

1994
Class: 6A
 Round 1   McGill-Toolen (4-3) Baker.

1993
Class: 6A
 Round 1   McGill-Toolen (4-3) Baker.

1992
Class: 6A
 Round 1  Baker (2-1) McGill-Toolen.
 Round 2   Central Phenix City (7-0) Baker.

1991
Class: 6A
 Round 1   McGill-Toolen (5-3) Baker.

1990
Class: 6A
 Round 1  Baker (5-2) Murphy.
 Round 2  Baker (4-3) Central Phenix City.
 Round 3  Baker (6-3) Jeff Davis.
 Semi-finals  Baker (0-1, 6-5, 13-5) McGill-Toolen. Baker wins series (2-1)
 Finals  Baker (3-1, 1-2, 9-4) Central Tuscaloosa. Baker wins series (2-1)

1989
Class: 6A
 Round 1   Murphy (10-2) Baker.

1987
Class: 6A
 Round 1  Baker (5-0) Murphy.
 Round 2   Fairhope (4-3) Baker.

1986
Class: 6A
 Round 1  Baker (13-3) Murphy.
 Round 2   Fairhope (7-1) Baker.

1984
Class: 4A
 Round 1   Murphy (12-5) Baker.

1981
Class: 3A
 Round 1   Monroe County (2-1) Baker.

1976
Class: 3A
 Round 1  Baker (1-0) Monroe County.
 Round 2  Baker (4-2) Ashford.
 Semi-finals  Baker (7-4, 3-1) Dallas County. Baker wins series (2-0)
 Finals  Baker (8-4, 5-0) Midfield. Baker wins series (2-0)

1974
Class: 1A/2A
 Round 1  Baker () .
 Round 2  Baker (8-2) Jemison.
 Semi-finals  Baker (5-0, 6-5) Cottonwood. Baker wins series (2-0)
 Finals  Baker (1-0, 5-0) Mars Hill. Baker wins series (2-0)



Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.



Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

The fewest points scored in a tournament game is five by Mortimer Jordan in their 17-5 loss to Goodwater in the first round of 1932.