News

Every team sport on AHSFHS.org!

Search Site


 Baseball Playoffs History


 
 High School

 , AL
Colors:

 

  Baseball Playoff History 
 

1999
Class: 2A
 Round 2   West Morgan () .
 Round 2   Geneva County () .
 Round 2   Catholic Montgomery () .

1998
Class: 1A
 Round 1   J.U. Blacksher () .
 Round 1   Coffee () .
 Round 1   Pleasant Home () .

1997
Class: 2A
 Round 1   Mars Hill () .
 Round 1   Hale County () .

1995
Class: 4A
 Round 1   Headland () .

1994
Class: 1A
 Round 1   Maplesville () .
 Round 1   Montgomery Academy () .
 Round 3   () .
 Semi-finals   G.W. Long () .

1993
Class: 4A
 Round 2   () .
 Round 3   Thomasville () .

1992
Class: 4A
 Round 1   Pike County () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Geneva () .
 Round 1   Ariton () .
 Round 1   Central Phenix City () .
 Round 1   Lee Montgomery () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Tallassee () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Opelika () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Thomasville () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Vincent () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Alexandria () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 2   Northside () .
 Round 2   Pike County () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   Ariton () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   Geneva () .
 Round 2   Cullman () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   Pleasant Grove () .
 Round 2   St. Pauls () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   Houston County () .
 Round 2   Alexandria () .
 Round 3   G.W. Long () .
 Round 3   Ariton () .
 Round 3   Cordova () .
 Round 3   Moody () .
 Round 3   Mars Hill () .
 Round 3   Alexandria () .

1991
Class: 1A
 Round 1   G.W. Long () .
 Round 1   Rogers () .
 Round 1   Hartselle () .
 Round 1   Tallassee () .
 Round 1   Daleville () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Geneva County () .
 Round 1   Marbury () .
 Round 1   Minor () .
 Round 1   Trinity () .
 Round 1   East Limestone () .
 Round 1   Reeltown () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Headland () .
 Round 1   Cherokee () .
 Round 1   Bob Jones () .
 Round 1   Ariton () .
 Round 1   Houston County () .
 Round 1   Grissom () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Athens Bible () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Ardmore () .
 Round 1   Briarwood () .
 Round 1   Pleasant Grove () .
 Round 1   Mars Hill () .
 Round 1   West Jefferson () .
 Round 1   Lineville () .
 Round 1   Deshler () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Catholic Montgomery () .
 Round 1   Chilton County () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Haleyville () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Walter Wellborn () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Elba () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 2   G.W. Long () .
 Round 2   Hartselle () .
 Round 2   Tallassee () .
 Round 2   Minor () .
 Round 2   Trinity () .
 Round 2   Ariton () .
 Round 2   Grissom () .
 Round 2   Daleville () .
 Round 2   Headland () .
 Round 2   Reeltown () .
 Round 2   Madison Academy () .
 Round 2   Tanner () .
 Round 2   Central Phenix City () .
 Round 2   Chilton County () .
 Round 2   Haleyville () .
 Round 2   Elba () .
 Round 2   Marbury () .
 Round 2   Prattville () .

1990
Class: 1A
 Round 1   Waterloo () .
 Round 1   Rogers () .
 Round 1   Sweet Water () .
 Round 1   Hartselle () .
 Round 1   New Hope () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Central Phenix City () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Pleasant Valley () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Hale County () .
 Round 1   Ardmore () .
 Round 1   Hokes Bluff () .
 Round 1   Southside Gadsden () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Jeff Davis () .
 Round 1   Straughn () .
 Round 1   Susan Moore () .
 Round 1   Madison Academy () .
 Round 1   Catholic Montgomery () .
 Round 1   Lauderdale County () .
 Round 1   Sheffield () .
 Round 1   Athens () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Dothan () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Athens Bible () .
 Round 1   Oakman () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   East Limestone () .
 Round 1   Oneonta () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Pell City () .
 Round 1   Lee Montgomery () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Ariton () .
 Round 1   Springville () .
 Round 1   Chilton County () .
 Round 1   Tallassee () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Etowah () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Aliceville () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Briarwood () .
 Round 1   Huffman () .
 Round 1   Daleville () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Grissom () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Gaston () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   G.W. Long () .
 Round 1   Cordova () .
 Round 1   Tallassee () .
 Round 1   UMS-Wright () .
 Round 1   Charles Henderson () .
 Round 1   Huntsville () .
 Round 1   Northside () .
 Round 1   Lamar County () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Collinsville () .
 Round 1   Talladega () .
 Round 1   Robertsdale () .
 Round 1   Pleasant Grove () .
 Round 1   Childersburg () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 2   Waterloo () .
 Round 2   Hartselle () .
 Round 2   New Hope () .
 Round 2   Hokes Bluff () .
 Round 2   Southside Gadsden () .
 Round 2   Athens () .
 Round 2   Sheffield () .
 Round 2   Lauderdale County () .
 Round 2   Catholic Montgomery () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   East Limestone () .
 Round 2   Oneonta () .
 Round 2   Oakman () .
 Round 2   Ariton () .
 Round 2   Springville () .
 Round 2   Chilton County () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   Briarwood () .
 Round 2   G.W. Long () .
 Round 2   Cordova () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   Pleasant Grove () .
 Round 2   Talladega () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 3   Catholic Montgomery () .
 Round 3   Ariton () .
 Round 3   Tallassee () .
 Round 3   Pleasant Grove () .
 Round 3   G.W. Long () .
 Round 3   W.S. Neal () .

1989
Class: 1A
 Round 1   G.W. Long () .
 Round 1   Tallassee () .
 Round 1   Sweet Water () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Central Phenix City () .
 Round 1   Stanhope Elmore () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Sulligent () .
 Round 1   Pickens County () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Dadeville () .
 Round 1   Chilton County () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Prattville () .
 Round 1   Houston Academy () .
 Round 1   Charles Henderson () .
 Round 1   Pike County () .
 Round 1   Flomaton () .
 Round 1   Vincent () .
 Round 1   Rehobeth () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Pleasant Grove () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Jeff Davis () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Holtville () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Carroll () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Fayetteville () .
 Round 1   East Lawrence () .
 Round 1   Cordova () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Cherokee () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Ardmore () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Warrior () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Grissom () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Wilson () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Oneonta () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Lee Huntsville () .
 Round 2   Thomasville () .
 Round 2   Sweet Water () .
 Round 2   G.W. Long () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   Holtville () .
 Round 2   Flomaton () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   Houston Academy () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   Cordova () .
 Round 2   East Lawrence () .
 Round 2   Oxford () .
 Round 2   Fayetteville () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   Grissom () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   Ardmore () .
 Round 2   Cullman () .
 Round 2   Lee Huntsville () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 3   G.W. Long () .
 Round 3   Tallassee () .
 Round 3   Sweet Water () .
 Round 3   Flomaton () .
 Round 3   Houston Academy () .
 Round 3   Lee Huntsville () .
 Round 3   Fayetteville () .
 Round 3   St. Clair County () .
 Round 3   Oxford () .
 Round 3   Cullman () .
 Round 3   Ardmore () .
 Round 3   Athens Bible () .

1988
Class: 1A
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Cottonwood () .
 Round 1   Sweet Water () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Sidney Lanier () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Holtville () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Cordova () .
 Round 1   Weaver () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Central Phenix City () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Hale County () .
 Round 1   Springville () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Midfield () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Huntsville () .
 Round 1   Madison Academy () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Southside Gadsden () .
 Round 2   Sweet Water () .
 Round 2   Escambia County () .
 Round 2   Thomasville () .
 Round 2   Holtville () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   Hale County () .
 Round 2   Midfield () .
 Round 2   Huntsville () .
 Semi-finals   Thomasville () .
 Semi-finals   Sweet Water () .
 Semi-finals   Brooks () .
 Semi-finals   Escambia County () .

1987
Class: 1A
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   () .
 Semi-finals   Tallassee () .
 Semi-finals   Fayetteville () .
 Semi-finals   () .
 Semi-finals   () .
 Finals   Fayetteville () .
 Finals   Jeff Davis () .

1986
Class: 1A
 Round 1   Sweet Water () .
 Round 1   Cottonwood () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   G.W. Long () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Talladega County Central () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   West Limestone () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Falkville () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Waterloo () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 2   Demopolis () .
 Round 2   Tallassee () .
 Round 2   Sweet Water () .
 Round 2   Cottonwood () .
 Round 2   G.W. Long () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   Talladega County Central () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   Auburn () .
 Round 2   Hueytown () .
 Round 2   Saks () .
 Round 2   Northside () .
 Round 2   Falkville () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   Minor () .
 Semi-finals   Tallassee () .
 Semi-finals   Headland () .
 Semi-finals   Pleasant Grove () .

1983
Class: 1A
 Round 1   Sweet Water () .
 Round 1   Litchfield () .
 Round 1   Holtville () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Hamilton () .
 Round 1   Selma () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Central Phenix City () .
 Round 1   Charles Henderson () .
 Round 1   Shades Valley () .
 Round 1   Talladega County Central () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Lee Huntsville () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Stanhope Elmore () .
 Round 1   Berry Fayette () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Demopolis () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 2   Litchfield () .
 Round 2   Sweet Water () .
 Round 2   Holtville () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   Hamilton () .
 Round 2   Charles Henderson () .
 Round 2   Talladega County Central () .
 Round 2   Shades Valley () .
 Round 2   Lee Huntsville () .
 Round 2   Berry Fayette () .
 Round 2   () .
 Semi-finals   Holtville () .
 Semi-finals   Sweet Water () .

1982
Class: 1A
 Round 1   Sweet Water () .
 Round 1   UMS-Wright () .
 Round 1   Holtville () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Opp () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Wetumpka () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Jeff Davis () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Chilton County () .
 Round 1   Coosa County () .
 Round 1   Warrior () .
 Round 1   Oxford () .
 Round 1   Huffman () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Gaston () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Grissom () .
 Round 1   Deshler () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 2   Holtville () .
 Round 2   Sweet Water () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   Jeff Davis () .
 Round 2   Huffman () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   Oxford () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   Deshler () .
 Round 2   Warrior () .
 Round 2   Grissom () .
 Semi-finals   Sweet Water () .
 Semi-finals   Holtville () .
 Semi-finals   () .
 Semi-finals   () .
 Semi-finals   Warrior () .
 Finals   Wetumpka () .
 Finals   Holtville () .

1981
Class: 1A
 Round 1   Montgomery Academy () .
 Round 1   Cottonwood () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Charles Henderson () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Fruitdale () .
 Round 1   Childersburg () .
 Round 1   Dadeville () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Coosa County () .
 Round 1   Pinson Valley () .
 Round 1   Susan Moore () .
 Round 1   Dothan () .
 Round 1   Huffman () .
 Round 1   West Blocton () .
 Round 1   Cherokee County () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Warrior () .
 Round 1   Central Florence () .
 Round 1   Stevenson () .
 Round 1   Lee Huntsville () .
 Round 1   Erwin () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Hartselle () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 2   Montgomery Academy () .
 Round 2   Cottonwood () .
 Round 2   Dadeville () .
 Round 2   Childersburg () .
 Round 2   Fruitdale () .
 Round 2   Coosa County () .
 Round 2   Stevenson () .
 Round 2   Warrior () .

1980
Class: 1A
 Round 1   Sweet Water () .
 Round 1   West Blocton () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Chilton County () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Montgomery Academy () .
 Round 1   Lee Montgomery () .
 Round 1   Charles Henderson () .
 Round 1   Stevenson () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Coosa County () .
 Round 1   Shades Valley () .
 Round 1   Hartselle () .
 Round 1   Headland () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   J.O. Johnson () .
 Round 1   Athens Bible () .
 Round 1   Holtville () .
 Round 1   Cherokee County () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 2   Sweet Water () .
 Round 2   West Blocton () .
 Round 2   Stevenson () .
 Round 2   Chilton County () .
 Round 2   Montgomery Academy () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   Shades Valley () .
 Round 2   Athens Bible () .
 Round 2   Hartselle () .
 Round 2   Headland () .
 Round 2   Holtville () .
 Round 2   Cherokee County () .
 Round 2   Coosa County () .
 Round 2   J.O. Johnson () .

1979
Class: 1A
 Round 1   Sweet Water () .
 Round 1   Tarrant () .
 Round 1   Rehobeth () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Talladega County Central () .
 Round 1   Hueytown () .
 Round 1   Ensley () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Mars Hill () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Hale County () .
 Round 1   Butler () .
 Round 1   Grissom () .
 Round 1   Cold Springs () .
 Round 1   Charles Henderson () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Collinsville () .
 Round 1   Huffman () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Holt () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 2   Sweet Water () .
 Round 2   Tarrant () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   Talladega County Central () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   Mars Hill () .
 Round 2   Charles Henderson () .
 Round 2   Collinsville () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   () .
 Semi-finals  Sweet Water  () .  loses series (0-2)
 Semi-finals   Tarrant () .
 Semi-finals   Mars Hill () .
 Semi-finals   Charles Henderson () .

1978
Class: 4A
 Round 1   Dothan () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Andalusia () .
 Round 1   Cottonwood () .
 Round 1   Valley () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Jeff Davis () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   West Blocton () .
 Round 1   Tanner () .
 Round 1   Oxford () .
 Round 1   Hewitt-Trussville () .
 Round 1   Huffman () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   White Plains () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Hale County () .
 Round 1   Lee Huntsville () .
 Round 2   Jeff Davis () .
 Round 2   Millry () .
 Round 2   Valley () .
 Round 2   West Blocton () .
 Round 2   Tanner () .
 Round 2   Oxford () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   () .
 Semi-finals   Oxford () .
 Semi-finals   Tanner () .
 Semi-finals   Millry () .

1977
Class: 1A
 Round 1   Mars Hill () .
 Round 1   Childersburg () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Auburn () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Holtville () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Montgomery Academy () .
 Round 1   Huffman () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Shades Valley () .
 Round 1   Central Florence () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 2   Childersburg () .
 Round 2   Mars Hill () .
 Round 2   Holtville () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   Auburn () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   Huffman () .
 Round 2   Montgomery Academy () .
 Round 2   Central Florence () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   Shades Valley () .
 Round 2   () .
 Semi-finals   Holtville () .
 Semi-finals   Mars Hill () .
 Semi-finals   Childersburg () .
 Semi-finals   Central Florence () .
 Semi-finals   Hokes Bluff () .
 Semi-finals   Montgomery Academy () .

1976
Class: 3A
 Round 1   Ashford () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Randolph () .
 Round 1   Dallas County () .
 Round 1   Lee Montgomery () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Hueytown () .
 Round 1   Haleyville () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   West End () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Central Florence () .
 Round 1   Marbury () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 2   Hokes Bluff () .
 Round 2   Randolph () .
 Round 2   Dallas County () .
 Round 2   Lee Montgomery () .
 Round 2   Hueytown () .
 Round 2   Central Florence () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   Marbury () .
 Round 2   West End () .
 Semi-finals   Elmore County () .

1975
Class: 1A/2A
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Davidson () .
 Round 1   Shaw () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Elmore County () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Dallas County () .
 Round 1   Hartselle () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Madison County () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Haleyville () .
 Round 1   Sheffield () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Hackleburg () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   Monroe County () .
 Round 2   Dallas County () .
 Round 2   Lee Montgomery () .
 Round 2   Elmore County () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   Haleyville () .
 Round 2   () .
 Semi-finals   () .
 Semi-finals   Elmore County () .
 Finals  Lee Montgomery  (5-0, 2-1) .  loses series (0-2)

1974
Class: 3A
 Round 1   Monroe County () .
 Round 1   Baker () .
 Round 1   Jemison () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Jemison () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Hokes Bluff () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Mars Hill () .
 Round 1   Sheffield () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Bradshaw () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 2   Monroe County () .
 Round 2   Shaw () .
 Round 2   Prattville () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   Cottonwood () .
 Round 2   Hokes Bluff () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   Sheffield () .
 Round 2   Mars Hill () .
 Round 2   Bradshaw () .
 Semi-finals   Bradshaw () .
 Semi-finals   Monroe County () .
 Semi-finals   Sheffield () .

1973
Class: 3A
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Flomaton () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Chilton County () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Emma Sansom () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   Flomaton () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   Chilton County () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   Emma Sansom () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   () .
 Semi-finals   Chilton County () .
 Semi-finals   Emma Sansom () .
 Semi-finals   Flomaton () .
 Semi-finals   () .
 Semi-finals   () .
 Finals   Chilton County () .
 Finals   Flomaton () .

1972
Class: 1A/2A
 Round 1   Thomasville () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Dothan () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Berry Birmingham () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 2   Thomasville () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   Berry Birmingham () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   () .
 Semi-finals   Berry Birmingham () .
 Semi-finals   Thomasville () .
 Semi-finals   () .
 Semi-finals   () .
 Finals   Berry Birmingham () .
 Finals   Thomasville () .

1971
Class: 3A/4A
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Autaugaville () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Lee Huntsville () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 2   Autaugaville () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   Lee Huntsville () .
 Semi-finals   Lee Huntsville () .
 Semi-finals   Autaugaville () .
 Semi-finals   () .
 Semi-finals   () .
 Finals   Autaugaville () .
 Finals   Lee Huntsville () .

1970
Class: 1A/2A
 Round 1   Dallas County () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Bullock County () .
 Round 1   Dora () .
 Round 1   Ramsay () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Talladega () .
 Round 1   Elmore County () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Madison Academy () .
 Round 2   Dallas County () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   Bullock County () .
 Round 2   () .

1961
Class: A
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Valley () .
 Round 1   Hewitt-Trussville () .
 Round 1   Emma Sansom () .
 Round 1   Cullman () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   Valley () .
 Round 3   Valley () .

1960
Class: A
 Round 1   Vigor () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Tuscaloosa () .
 Round 1   Etowah () .
 Round 1   Cullman () .
 Round 2   Vigor () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 3   Vigor () .

1959
Class: A
 Round 1   Jackson () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Anniston () .
 Round 1   Fort Payne () .
 Round 1   Sheffield () .
 Round 2   Jackson () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 3   Jackson () .

1958
Class: A
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Central Phenix City () .
 Round 1   Anniston () .
 Round 1   Gordo () .
 Round 1   Albertville () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   Central Phenix City () .
 Round 3   Central Phenix City () .

1957
Class: A
 Round 1   Theodore () .
 Round 1   Greenville () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Central Phenix City () .
 Round 1   Tuscaloosa () .
 Round 1   Emma Sansom () .
 Round 1   Sheffield () .
 Round 1   Cullman () .
 Round 2   Central Phenix City () .

1956
Class: A
 Round 1   Vigor () .
 Round 1   Ashford () .
 Round 1   Bullock County () .
 Round 1   Woodlawn () .
 Round 1   Childersburg () .
 Round 1   Hanceville () .
 Round 1   Coffee () .

1955
Class: A
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Sidney Lanier () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Woodlawn () .
 Round 1   Anniston () .
 Round 1   Sheffield () .
 Round 2   () .
 Round 2   Sidney Lanier () .
 Round 3   Sidney Lanier () .

1954
Class: A
 Round 1   Leroy () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Sidney Lanier () .
 Round 1   Opelika () .
 Round 1   Bessemer () .
 Round 1   Anniston () .
 Round 1   Rogers () .
 Round 1   Butler () .
 Round 2   Leroy () .

1953
Class: A
 Round 1   Clarke County () .
 Round 1   Goshen () .
 Round 1   Sidney Lanier () .
 Round 1   Benjamin Russell () .
 Round 1   Minor () .
 Round 1   Childersburg () .
 Round 1   Winfield () .
 Round 1   Cullman () .

1952
Class: A
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Sidney Lanier () .
 Round 1   Valley () .
 Round 1   Montevallo () .
 Round 1   Gadsden () .
 Round 1   Coffee () .
 Round 1   Arab () .
 Round 2   Valley () .
 Round 2   Sidney Lanier () .

1951
Class: A
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   () .
 Round 1   Sidney Lanier () .
 Round 1   Lanett () .
 Round 1   Ensley () .
 Round 1   Anniston () .
 Round 1   Lincoln Huntsville () .
 Round 1   Sheffield () .
 Round 2   Lanett () .
 Round 2   Sidney Lanier () .

1950
Class: A
 Round 1   McGill-Toolen () .
 Round 1   Ashford () .
 Round 1   Sidney Lanier () .
 Round 1   Tallassee () .
 Round 1   Emma Sansom () .
 Round 1   Russellville () .
 Round 1   Madison County () .



Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.



Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

South Lamar scored 113 points in defeating East Limestone 113-84 in the first round of the 1992 tournament. It is still a record for points scored in a game.