News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.

Championships


Search Site


Alabama Sports Writers Association's Player of the Year




The Alabama Sports Writers Association selects a Girls Basketball Player of the Year in conjunction with the announcement of the All-State Team for each classification.


 Class   Player   Team   Position   Ht.   Class   College 
 1986 
 Tanya Armstrong  Hartselle G
 1987 
6A  Jan Johnson  Berry Birmingham G/F
 1989 
 Leslie Claybrook  St. James F
 1990 
6A  Tiffany Hamilton  Vigor C
 1991 
 Tonya Tice  Hamilton G
 1992 
6A  Yolanda Watkins  Decatur F
 1993 
1A  Gretchen Prince  Paint Rock
2A  Brandy White  Lauderdale County
3A  Lori Breedlove  Danville
4A  Jana McGinnis  Cherokee County
5A  Heather Haney  Athens
6A  Tiffany Martin  Grissom G
6A  Tiffany Martin  Grissom G
AISA    
 1994 
 Pam Duncan  Carrollton G
1A    
2A  Heather Mayes  Fyffe
3A  Laura Beth Roberts  Laura Beth Roberts
4A  Sharon Thompson  Sumter County
5A  LaToya Caudle  Bob Jones
6A  Lakeesha Cannon  LeFlore
AISA    
 1995 
1A  Stacey Tillery  Maplesville
2A  Heather Mayes  Fyffe
2A  Heather Mayes  Fyffe G
3A  Lisa Baswell  Locust Fork
4A  Felicia Jackson  T.R. Miller
5A  Jennifer Collins  Muscle Shoals
6A  LaTrish Jones  J.O. Johnson
AISA  Julia Karlstad  Tuscaloosa Academy
 1996 
1A  Reagan Croyle  Westbrook Christian
2A  Joni Gantt  Straughn
3A  Nicole Carruth  Sulligent
4A  Felicia Jackson  T.R. Miller
5A  Candace Storey  Bob Jones C
6A  Gretchen Carter  Decatur
6A  Candace Storey  Bob Jones C
AISA  Jennifer Jackson  Tuscaloosa Academy
 1997 
1A  Deaundra Johnson  Notasulga
2A  Megean Hancock  Hatton
3A  Whitney Ballard  Pisgah
4A  Kim Young  East Lawrence
5A  Gwen Jackson  Eufaula
6A  April Nance  Butler
AISA  Jennifer Jackson  Tuscaloosa Academy G
AISA  Jennifer Jackson  Tuscaloosa Academy G
 1998 
1A  Shavia Evans  Loachapoka
2A  Kim Cooper  Hazlewood
3A  Alana Sinyard  Lauderdale County
4A  Deanna Jackson  T.R. Miller
5A  Gwen Jackson  Eufaula
6A  Tasheika Morris  Butler F
6A  Tasheika Morris  Butler F
AISA  Nikki Jones  Sparta Academy
 1999 
1A  Rita Beckwith  Waterloo
2A  Rebecca Long  Fyffe
3A  Alana Sinyard  Lauderdale County
4A  Natasha Thomas  Lawrence County
5A  Gwen Jackson  Eufaula
6A  Tasheika Morris  Butler F
6A  Tasheika Morris  Butler F
AISA    
 2000 
1A  Nyema Mitchell  St. Bernard
2A  Rebecca Long  Fyffe
3A  Dee Merriweather  Hanceville
4A  Natasha Thomas  Lawrence County F
4A  Natasha Thomas  Lawrence County F
5A  Rakeshia Towles  Gadsden
6A  Mandisha Stevenson  Decatur
AISA    
 2001 
1A  Rutondel Motley  Autaugaville
2A  Brandi Roberts  Geraldine
3A  Dee Merriweather  Hanceville
4A  Tanesheia Thompson  Handley
4A  Tanesheia Thompson  Handley
5A  Kate Mastin  Boaz
6A  Donyel Wheeler  Huffman
AISA    
 2002 
1A  Chantrius Stone  Woodland
2A  Shasta Dingler  Geraldine
3A  Areial Williams  Tarrant
4A  Brooke Hand  Lawrence County
5A  Kate Mastin  Boaz
6A  Monica Thomas  Murphy F
6A  Sidney Spencer  Hoover
AISA    
 2003 
1A  Starr Orr  Speake
2A  Mamie Rutherford  Hatton
3A  Ashley Samuel  T.R. Miller
4A  Ashleigh Bowens  Decatur
5A  Christine Scales  Athens
6A  Sidney Spencer  Hoover G/F
6A  Sidney Spencer  Hoover G/F
AISA  Erica Martens  Fort Dale Academy
 2004 
 DeWanna Bonner  Fairfield PG
1A  Starr Orr  Speake
2A  Mamie Rutherford  Hatton
3A  Ashley Samuel  T.R. Miller
4A  Brooke Hand  Lawrence County
5A  Whitney Boddie  Bradshaw
6A  Courtney Billingsley  Wenonah
AISA  Brett Nolen  Springwood
 2005 
 DeWanna Bonner  Fairfield G/F
1A  Mikie Garner  Spring Garden
2A  Amber Rutherford  Hatton
3A  Robin Porter  Abbeville G
4A  Blair Bowens  Deshler F
5A  Sammeika Thrash  Ramsay
6A  Whitney Boddie  Florence
AISA  Haley McIntyre  Meadowview Christian
 2006 
1A  Paige Anderson  Spring Garden
2A  Shanavia Dowdell  Calera
3A  Courtney Jones  Midfield
4A  Hope Davidson  Deshler
5A  Reneisha Hobbs  J.O. Johnson PG
5A  Reneisha Hobbs  J.O. Johnson PG
6A  Yvonne Anderson  Hoover
AISA  Christian Shelter  Faith Academy
 2007 
 Alli Smalley  Arab G
1A  Kimberly Davis  McIntosh
2A  Katie King  Samson
3A  Brittany Leverett  Washington County
4A  Courtney Jones  Midfield F
5A  Katherine Graham  Ramsay F
6A  Catina Bett  Gadsden City C
AISA  Hannah Phillips  Kingwood Christian
 2008 
1A  Paige Anderson  Spring Garden
2A  Courtney Strain  Woodland
3A  Kiara Young  Lauderdale County
4A  Courtney Jones  Midfield F
4A  Courtney Jones  Midfield F
5A  Terran Condrey  Eufaula G
6A  Jasmine Bendolph  Davidson G
AISA  Kianna Pinkney  Glenwood School
 2009 
1A  Amber Jones  Hazlewood
2A  Courtney Strain  Woodland
3A  Bailee Robinson  Elkmont
4A  LaKenya Lowe  Midfield
5A  Jessica Merritt  Talladega
6A  Jala Harris  Bob Jones
6A  Adrienne Webb  Sparkman G
AISA  Jessica Washington  Lee-Scott Academy
 2010 
1A  Shafontaye Myers  Sunshine
2A  Courtney Strain  Woodland
3A  Hayden Hamby  West Morgan
4A  Kaneisha Horn  Ramsay F
4A  Kaneisha Horn  Ramsay F
5A  Shanece McKinney  LeFlore
6A  Tyrese Tanner  Hoover
AISA  Melissa Maddox  Lee-Scott Academy
 2011 
1A  Alex Gholston  R.A. Hubbard
2A  Sierra Sales  Tanner
3A  Hayden Hamby  West Morgan G/F
3A  Hayden Hamby  West Morgan G/F
4A  Marques Webb  Brewbaker Tech
5A  Tia Faleru  Carroll
6A  Jasmine Jones  Bob Jones
AISA  Merritt Waddell  Lakeside
 2012 
1A  Alex Gholston  R.A. Hubbard Sr.
2A  Taylor Adams  Section Sr.
3A  Hayden Hamby  West Morgan Sr.
4A  Jasmine Steele  Midfield Sr.
5A  Shakayla Thomas  Sylacauga So.
6A  Jasmine Jones  Bob Jones G Sr.
6A  Jasmine Jones  Bob Jones G Sr.
 2013 
1A  Anna Claire Noblit  Covenant Christian G Sr.
2A  Kristen Emerson  Prattville Christian F Sr.
3A  Daneshia Malone  Clements C Sr.
4A  Destiney Elliott  Oneonta F Jr.
5A  Shakayla Thoma  Sylacauga F Jr.
6A  Marques Webb  Hoover F/C Sr.
6A  Marques Webb  Hoover C Sr.
 2014 
1A  Anna Claire Noblit  Covenant Christian
2A  Leah Strain  Woodland
3A  Sierra Jones  Madison Academy
4A  Destiney Elliott  Oneonta
5A  Shakayla Thomas  Sylacauga
6A  Morgan William  Shades Valley
 2015 
1A  Amahni Upshaw  Brantley
2A  Lacy Stafford  Geneva County
3A  Emma Wallen  Lauderdale County
4A  Lauren Cantrell  Deshler
5A  Kaitlyn Rodgers  Wenonah
6A  Cierra Johnson  Blount
7A  Shaquera Wade  Huntsville
AISA  Kasey Grant  Lakeside
Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

The first basketball tournament held in Tuscaloosa was in 1927.