News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.

Championships


Search Site


Boys Indoor Track Championship Results



Alabama High School Athletic Association and the A.I.S.A. Boys Indoor Track Championship Teams.  The coach, opponent and season record are included where applicable.


 2017 
1A/3A American Christian Charles Tiller ()    Holly Pond
4A/5A Scottsboro ()    Winfield
6A Opelika Thomas Esslinger ()    Homewood
7A Hoover Devin Hind ()    Hewitt-Trussville

 2016 
1A/3A Winfield Steve Reaves ()    American Christian
4A/5A Northside Pat Galle ()    Ramsay
6A Opelika Thomas Esslinger ()    Northridge
7A Auburn Johnny Johnson ()    Hoover

 2015 
1A/3A Winfield Steve Reaves ()    American Christian
4A/5A UMS-Wright Pat Galle ()    Columbia
6A Homewood Thomas Esslinger ()    Opelika
7A Auburn Dan Norton ()    Hoover

 2014 
1A/4A UMS-Wright Pat Galle ()    Montgomery Academy
5A Homewood Thomas Esslinger ()    St. Pauls
6A Hoover Devon Hind ()    Auburn

 2013 
1A/4A UMS-Wright Pat Galle ()    LaFayette
5A Homewood Thomas Esslinger ()    Scottsboro
6A Hoover Devon Hind ()    Auburn

 2012 
1A/4A UMS-Wright Pat Galle ()    Westminster Oak Mountain
5A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    Walker
6A Spain Park Michael Zelwak ()    Mountain Brook

 2007 
1A/4A Falkville Karen Wilemon ()    Leeds
5A St. Pauls Paul Brueske ()    UMS-Wright
6A Mountain Brook Greg Echols ()    Smiths Station

 2006 
1A/4A UMS-Wright Pat Galle ()    T.R. Miller
5A Homewood ()    St. Pauls
6A Mountain Brook Greg Echols ()    Vestavia Hills

 2005 
1A/4A Altamont Jim Palmer ()    Leeds
5A Scottsboro John Esslinger ()    Homewood
6A Mountain Brook Greg Echols ()    Tuscaloosa County

 2004 
1A/4A Altamont Jim Palmer ()    UMS-Wright
5A Scottsboro John Esslinger ()    St. Pauls
6A Hoover Devon Hind ()    McGill-Toolen

 2003 
1A/4A Altamont Jim Palmer ()    UMS-Wright
5A Scottsboro John Esslinger ()    Cullman
6A Hoover Mary Birdwell ()    Hillcrest Tuscaloosa

 2002 
1A/4A Leeds ()    Madison County
5A Scottsboro John Esslinger ()    Oak Mountain
6A Hoover Mary Birdwell ()    Hoover

 2001 
1A/4A Leeds ()    Madison County
5A Scottsboro John Esslinger ()    St. Pauls
6A Grissom ()    Hoover

 2000 
1A/3A UMS-Wright Pat Galle ()    Briarwood
4A/5A John Carroll ()    Scottsboro
6A Central Tuscaloosa ()    Hoover

 1999 
1A/3A UMS-Wright Pat Galle ()    Briarwood
4A/5A Madison County ()    Blount
6A Theodore ()    Central Tuscaloosa

 1998 
1A/3A UMS-Wright Pat Galle ()    Briarwood
4A/5A Blount ()    Smiths Station
6A Hoover Mary Birdwell ()    Central Tuscaloosa

 1997 
1A/3A UMS-Wright Pat Galle ()    Altamont
4A/5A Smiths Station ()    St. Pauls
6A Central Tuscaloosa ()    Hoover

 1996 
1A/3A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    UMS-Wright
4A/5A Smiths Station ()    Leeds
6A Central Tuscaloosa ()    Vestavia Hills

 1995 
1A/2A Oneonta Danny Cox ()    Sweet Water
3A/4A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    Leeds
5A Smiths Station Justin Evilsizer ()    Cullman
6A Central Tuscaloosa Berneal Ellison ()    Vestavia Hills

 1994 
1A/2A Sweet Water ()    
3A/4A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    
5A Smiths Station ()    
6A Central Tuscaloosa ()    

 1992 
1A/2A Coffeeville ()    
3A/4A T.R. Miller ()    Alan Baker
5A Grand Bay ()    
6A Theodore ()    

 1991 
1A/3A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    
4A/5A Blount ()    
6A Murphy ()    

 1990 
1A/3A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    
4A/5A Grand Bay ()    
6A Murphy ()    

 1989 
1A/3A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    
4A/5A Blount ()    
6A Gardendale ()    

 1988 
1A/3A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    
4A/5A Gardendale ()    
6A Murphy ()    

 1987 
1A/3A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    
4A/5A Williamson ()    
6A Murphy ()    

 1986 
1A/3A Vincent ()    
4A/5A T.R. Miller ()    
6A Davidson ()    

 1985 
1A/3A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    
4A/5A UMS-Wright Pat Galle ()    
6A Davidson ()    

 1984 
1A/2A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    
3A Gardendale ()    
4A Davidson ()    

 1983 
1A/2A Warrior Dennis Hutchison ()    
3A UMS-Wright Pat Galle ()    
4A Central Tuscaloosa Harold Cooper ()    

 1982 
1A/2A Calhoun Joseph Bedgood ()    
3A UMS-Wright Pat Galle ()    
4A Davidson Sam Pettaway ()    

 1981 
1A/2A Notasulga Buddy Dean ()    
3A UMS-Wright Pat Galle ()    
4A Davidson Sam Pettaway ()    

 1980 
1A/2A Hazlewood Aaron Goode ()    
3A Gardendale Tom Jennings ()    
4A Lee Montgomery Pat Snell ()    

 1979 
1A/2A Calhoun Joseph Bedgood ()    
3A Gardendale Tom Jennings ()    
4A Lee Montgomery Spence McCracken ()    

 1978 
1A/3A Gardendale Tom Jennings ()    
4A Lee Montgomery Pat Snell ()    

 1977 
1A/3A Athens ()    
4A Jeff Davis ()    

 1976 
1A/3A Athens ()    
4A Davidson ()    

 1975 
1A/3A Cullman ()    
4A Mountain Brook John Jarmon ()    

 1974 
1A/3A Athens ()    
4A Lee Montgomery ()    

 1973 
1A/3A John Carroll Jack Walden ()    
1A/3A Sylacauga Earl Lewis ()    
4A Jeff Davis ()    

 1972 
1A/3A UMS-Wright Pat Galle ()    
4A Jeff Davis ()    

 1971 
1A/3A Auburn ()    
4A Lee Montgomery ()    

 1970 
1A/3A Auburn ()    
4A Lee Montgomery ()    

 1969 
1A/3A Auburn ()    
4A Lee Montgomery ()    

 1968 
1A/3A Auburn ()    
4A Lee Montgomery ()    

 1967 
1A/3A Birmingham University School ()    
4A Sidney Lanier ()    

 1966 
1A/3A Birmingham University School ()    
4A Sidney Lanier ()    

Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

The only forfeit in tournament play was in 1999 when Courtland forfeited their win over Madison Academy in the Class 1A finals.