1998 3A Region Records
Regular Season | Playoffs | Region/Area Record | |||||||||
Team | W/L/T | PF | PA | W/L/T | PF | PA | Title | W/L/T | PF | PA | Coach |
Region 1 | |||||||||||
UMS-Wright | 5-7 | 191 | 232 | 1-1 | 50 | 34 | # | 2-0 | 62 | 27 | Chris Nemith |
Excel | 5-7 | 252 | 268 | 1-1 | 29 | 53 | 1-1 | 42 | 51 | Al Bowen | |
Flomaton | 6-4 | 267 | 186 | 0-2 | 32 | 58 | Jerry Carpenter | ||||
Region 2 | |||||||||||
Leroy | 6-6 | 218 | 195 | 1-1 | 53 | 42 | # | 2-0 | 42 | 21 | Scott Phelps |
Washington County | 5-5 | 249 | 153 | 0-1 | 18 | 19 | 1-1 | 41 | 22 | David Wofford | |
McIntosh | 4-6 | 146 | 181 | 0-2 | 14 | 54 | Clarence Kendrick | ||||
Region 3 | |||||||||||
Elba | 3-8 | 160 | 223 | 1-1 | 19 | 36 | # | 2-0 | 62 | 13 | David Sikes |
Slocomb | 2-9 | 130 | 321 | 0-1 | 0 | 35 | 1-1 | 41 | 51 | Larry Lee | |
Clayton | 0-10 | 82 | 370 | 0-2 | 14 | 53 | James Sims | ||||
Region 4 | |||||||||||
Luverne | 10-3 | 313 | 182 | 2-1 | 75 | 43 | # | 2-0 | 55 | 32 | Butch Norman |
Calhoun | 6-5 | 216 | 205 | 0-1 | 0 | 56 | 1-1 | 45 | 40 | Jim Hunter Jr. | |
Goshen | 2-8 | 222 | 282 | 0-2 | 40 | 68 | Julius Head | ||||
Region 5 | |||||||||||
St. James | 9-2 | 303 | 156 | 0-1 | 20 | 30 | # | 3-0 | 81 | 19 | Robert Johnson |
Montgomery Academy | 11-2 | 384 | 150 | 2-1 | 66 | 44 | 2-1 | 55 | 32 | John Tatum | |
Trinity | 6-4 | 196 | 118 | 1-2 | 38 | 34 | Randy Ragsdale | ||||
Holtville | 2-8 | 101 | 239 | 0-3 | 0 | 89 | Buck Quarles | ||||
Region 6 | |||||||||||
Eutaw | 5-5 | 198 | 179 | 0-1 | 12 | 19 | # | 3-0 | 124 | 12 | Cleveland Austin |
Francis Marion | 4-6 | 238 | 213 | 0-1 | 6 | 35 | 2-1 | 94 | 28 | Timothy Thurman | |
Keith | 1-9 | 55 | 441 | 1-2 | 26 | 95 | Mark Hurt | ||||
R.C. Hatch | 0-8 | 40 | 350 | 0-3 | 22 | 131 | Terry Bassett | ||||
Region 7 | |||||||||||
Gordo | 9-2 | 243 | 170 | 0-1 | 0 | 23 | # | 3-0 | 78 | 53 | Joe Billingsley |
Aliceville | 12-2 | 504 | 166 | 3-1 | 132 | 85 | 2-1 | 109 | 28 | Jackie Hurst | |
Northside | 4-6 | 212 | 237 | 1-2 | 64 | 109 | Steve Deavours | ||||
West Blocton | 3-7 | 188 | 278 | 0-3 | 42 | 103 | David Elmore | ||||
Region 8 | |||||||||||
Briarwood | 15-0 | 582 | 178 | 5-0 | 219 | 80 | # | 2-0 | 84 | 13 | Fred Yancey |
Vincent | 6-5 | 268 | 209 | 0-1 | 15 | 38 | 1-1 | 53 | 60 | Don Harris | |
Fultondale | 1-9 | 139 | 354 | 0-2 | 18 | 82 | Jim King* | ||||
Region 9 | |||||||||||
Randolph County | 13-2 | 585 | 211 | 4-1 | 198 | 112 | # | 4-0 | 140 | 20 | Ron Watters |
Lincoln | 10-3 | 409 | 178 | 2-1 | 86 | 65 | 3-1 | 152 | 40 | Alan Brooks | |
Ohatchee | 4-6 | 162 | 296 | 2-2 | 52 | 119 | Jeff Smith | ||||
Piedmont | 4-6 | 209 | 235 | 1-3 | 60 | 104 | Mike Hayes | ||||
Pleasant Valley | 0-10 | 59 | 322 | 0-4 | 15 | 136 | Joel Poole | ||||
Region 10 | |||||||||||
Ashville | 10-1 | 265 | 117 | 0-1 | 6 | 7 | # | 4-0 | 105 | 44 | John Grass |
Crossville | 6-5 | 209 | 169 | 0-1 | 6 | 20 | 2-2 | 83 | 70 | Chris Garmon | |
St. Clair County | 4-6 | 139 | 209 | 2-2 | 42 | 65 | Randy Surrett | ||||
Litchfield | 3-7 | 147 | 290 | 2-2 | 82 | 78 | Danny Kimble | ||||
Sardis | 0-10 | 157 | 354 | 0-4 | 79 | 134 | Jerry Smith | ||||
Region 11 | |||||||||||
Springville | 12-2 | 514 | 194 | 3-1 | 124 | 70 | # | 4-0 | 178 | 54 | Thomas Curry |
Locust Fork | 11-2 | 417 | 240 | 2-1 | 62 | 75 | 3-1 | 105 | 60 | Paul Downs | |
Oneonta | 3-7 | 210 | 238 | 2-2 | 121 | 98 | Maurice Carkuff | ||||
J.B. Pennington | 4-6 | 135 | 266 | 1-3 | 31 | 144 | Jeff Gibbs | ||||
Susan Moore | 3-7 | 105 | 236 | 0-4 | 38 | 117 | Jeff Miller | ||||
Region 12 | |||||||||||
Hanceville | 7-4 | 262 | 168 | 0-1 | 7 | 34 | # | 4-0 | 127 | 50 | Mark Smothers |
Good Hope | 9-3 | 272 | 204 | 1-1 | 31 | 60 | 3-1 | 91 | 59 | J.D. Williams | |
Holly Pond | 1-8 | 147 | 257 | 0-4 | 64 | 118 | James Michelfelder | ||||
Falkville | 4-6 | 145 | 226 | 2-2 | 53 | 68 | Keith Wilemon | ||||
Vinemont | 4-6 | 166 | 243 | 1-3 | 57 | 97 | Jeremy Bolzle | ||||
Region 13 | |||||||||||
Sulligent | 5-6 | 196 | 268 | 0-1 | 13 | 40 | # | 4-0 | 98 | 60 | Bill Smith |
Winston County | 8-4 | 309 | 252 | 1-1 | 48 | 76 | 3-1 | 128 | 65 | Dan Hogan | |
Cordova | 1-9 | 114 | 367 | 1-3 | 55 | 129 | Brian Maner | ||||
Lamar County | 1-9 | 167 | 314 | 1-3 | 86 | 96 | Mike Esposito | ||||
Phil Campbell | 2-8 | 123 | 223 | 1-3 | 55 | 75 | Kelly Kiser | ||||
Region 14 | |||||||||||
Colbert County | 8-2 | 305 | 112 | 0-1 | 14 | 22 | # | 3-0 | 138 | 22 | Jimmie Moore |
Colbert Heights | 4-7 | 228 | 320 | 0-1 | 13 | 58 | 2-1 | 110 | 93 | Shannon McGregory | |
Lauderdale County | 1-9 | 174 | 318 | 1-2 | 81 | 96 | Ronald Ritter | ||||
Danville | 2-8 | 133 | 361 | 0-3 | 21 | 139 | Homer Jones | ||||
Region 15 | |||||||||||
West Limestone | 7-4 | 282 | 238 | 0-1 | 21 | 28 | # | 3-1 | 107 | 81 | Jeff Pugh |
Lexington | 7-5 | 340 | 256 | 1-1 | 43 | 49 | 3-1 | 164 | 76 | Bob Grisham | |
Rogers | 4-6 | 137 | 201 | 2-2 | 54 | 106 | Kevin Montgomery | ||||
Elkmont | 3-7 | 210 | 246 | 1-3 | 97 | 112 | Tommy Hunter | ||||
Ardmore | 4-6 | 180 | 226 | 1-3 | 57 | 104 | Martin Bailey | ||||
Region 16 | |||||||||||
Plainview | 8-3 | 311 | 172 | 0-1 | 19 | 21 | # | 4-0 | 131 | 27 | Dale Pruitt |
North Sand Mountain | 8-3 | 309 | 135 | 1-1 | 58 | 54 | 3-1 | 119 | 51 | Shawn Peek | |
New Hope | 5-5 | 216 | 184 | 2-2 | 71 | 100 | Donnie Harris | ||||
Sylvania | 4-6 | 206 | 231 | 1-3 | 55 | 95 | Sam Graham | ||||
Pisgah | 1-9 | 68 | 293 | 0-4 | 30 | 133 | John Kirby |
Some records may be incomplete. We have
chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will
participate in assisting us to complete every school. Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information. |
Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History
From 1947 until his retirement in 1992 Glenn Daniel's teams won 302 games at Pine Hill and Luverne. He was the winningest coach in state history until 2010.
From 1947 until his retirement in 1992 Glenn Daniel's teams won 302 games at Pine Hill and Luverne. He was the winningest coach in state history until 2010.