News

We now have
 819
 teams &  174,623 games.

Search Site



AHSFHS.com News




Sunday August 1, 2010

ASWA preseason football poll

Hoover, Reeltown only favorites to repeat in ASWA preseason football poll
By PAUL BEAUDRY
For The ASWA

If a team was a 2009 state champion, odds are pretty good that they aren’t favored to repeat in 2010 – at least if the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s preseason football poll holds true at the end of the year.

Only two of the six Alabama High School Athletic Association’s reigning champions – Class 6A Hoover and Class 2A Reeltown – were picked by the panel of 36 prep writers to repeat in the poll released today.

Pike Liberal Arts, the reigning champion in the Alabama Independent Schools Association’s Class AAA, was also picked No. 1 by the writers. Being picked to repeat had its advantages for Hoover and Reeltown, as both were the closest to unanimity.

The Bucs had 35 of 36 first place votes in Class 6A, with No. 2 Prattville grabbing the other vote in a role reversal of the 2009 preseason poll where Prattville picked up 35 of the 36 votes. Reeltown had 33 of the 36 votes while Leroy had the other three Class 2A votes.

This year’s preseason poll marked the first time since 2006 that there were no unanimous No. 1 selections in any of the seven classes. Hoover and Prattville weren’t the only teams to finish the year in the championship game and start the season 1-2.

While Demopolis beat Russellville for the Class 5A title in 2009, they swapped positions to start the season in the closest vote of any top two spots – 350 for Russellville and 333 for Demopolis with both schools grabbing 15 first-place votes.

In Class 4A and 3A, the runner-up from the state title games open second in the poll with Jackson behind UMS-Wright in Class 4A poll (defending champ Cherokee County opens sixth) and Cordova behind Leeds in the poll and Piedmont in the title game.

In addition to Reeltown opening the way it finished in Class 2A, Sweet Water opens as the top team in the Class 1A preseason poll for the fourth-straight year and fifth time in six seasons.

In four classes – 5A, 4A, 3A and AISA, voters scattered five different teams among their first-place selections. In addition to Class AAA champ Pike Liberal, just one other AISA champion is in the top 10 – Class A champ Patrician in third. Class AA winner Morgan Academy was among others receiving votes.

AHSAA competition begins the weekend of Aug. 26-27; most AISA school also start that week, but some may elect to pick up an 11th game and play Aug. 20.

First place votes and 2009 record in parentheses
CLASS 6A
1. Hoover (35) (14-1) 429
2. Prattville (1) (12-3) 319
3. Davidson (10-3) 247
4. Vestavia Hills (9-2) 243
5. Gadsden City (11-3) 216
6. Spain Park (10-3) 170
7. Auburn (13-1) 148
8. Bob Jones (11-2) 73
9. McGill-Toolen (7-4) 64
10. Clay-Chalkville (8-3) 58
Others receiving votes: Florence (9-3) 33, Enterprise (7-4) 31, Daphne (6-7) 7, Homewood (5-5) 6, Fairhope (11-1) 5, Oxford (8-3) 3.

CLASS 5A
1. Russellville (15) (12-3) 350
2. Demopolis (15) (12-3) 333
3. McAdory (4) (11-2) 284
4. Spanish Fort (1) (11-3) 263
5. Hueytown-* (5-5) 182
6. Hartselle (10-3) 166
7. Vigor(1) (8-4) 152
8. Cullman (12-1) 96
9. Briarwood Chr. (9-4) 95
10. Tallassee (8-3) 30
Others receiving votes: LeFlore (9-4) 22, Eufaula (6-5) 21, Muscle Shoals (9-3) 14, Athens (8-4) 12, Pleasant Grove (6-5) 12, Walker (9-3) 12, Greenville (11-1) 4, Fort Payne (8-3) 1, Shelby Co. (9-2) 1, St. Paul’s (6-4) 1, Valley (7-4) 1.
*-Class 6A in 2009

CLASS 4A
1. UMS-Wright (25) (10-3) 377
2. Jackson (5) (13-2) 319
3. Thomasville (3) (10-2) 302
4. Deshler (1) (12-2) 225
5. N. Jackson (9-4) 177
6. Cherokee Co. (1) (15-0) 161
7. Straughn* (9-4) 156
8. Bibb Co. (12-1) (1) 76
9. Anniston (7-5) 66
10. Calera (8-3) 63
Others receiving votes: Fayette Co. (8-4) 53, Midfield (11-2) 33, Andalusia (6-5) 19, Dadeville-* (10-2) 12, Cleburne Co. (3-7) 8, W.S. Neal (2-8) 4, Brooks (8-3) 1.
*-Class 3A in 2009

CLASS 3A
1. Leeds (17) (11-3) 361
2. Cordova (12) (13-2) 304
3. T.R. Miller (4) (10-2) 289
4. Piedmont (2) (13-2) 258
5. Hamilton (11-2) 173
6. Clay Co.-* (13-2) 163
7. Handley-**(1) (13-1) 158
8. Madison Acad. (12-1) 77
9. Luverne (10-4) 59
10. Trinity (11-1) 53
Others receiving votes: Pike Co. (9-1) 50, Plainview-** (6-5) 25, Hokes Bluff-** (5-5) 18, Opp-** (7-5) 17, Washington Co. -* (10-3) 15, Glencoe (9-3) 14, Saks-** (8-4) 10, Pisgah (8-3) 4, Gordo (7-5) 3, Excel-* (6-5) 1.
*-Class 2A in 2009
**-Class 4A in 2009

CLASS 2A

1. Reeltown (33) (14-1) 423
2. Leroy (3) (10-3) 330
3. Elba (11-1) 242
4. Ider (11-2) 216
5. Cottonwood (6-4) 189
6. Westbrook Chr. (9-3) 161
7. Fyffe (8-3) 151
8. Tanner (10-2) 132
9. Lineville (9-3) 88
10. Lamar Co. (13-1) 56
Others receiving votes: Red Bay (5-6) 47, Wicksburg-* (3-7) 5, American Chr. (4-6) 3, Colbert Hts.-* (7-4) 2, Millry (8-3) 2, Billingsley (4-6) 1, Goshen (8-4) 1, J.U. Blacksher-**(5-5) 1, Lexington (10-2) 1, Sand Rock (6-4) 1.
*-Class 3A in 2009
**-Class 1A in 2009

CLASS 1A

1. Sweet Water (28) (11-2) 408
2. Linden (7) (12-1) 340
3. Brantley (1) (14-1) 268
4. R.A. Hubbard (11-3) 202
5. Maplesville (10-2) 191
6. Addison-* (4-6) 169
7. Pickens Co.-* (12-2) 106
8. oachapoka (11-2) 93
9. Hackleburg (14-1) 85
10. Cedar Bluff (8-4) 50
Others receiving votes: Winterboro (8-4) 32, Gaston (9-4) 27, McKenzie (10-2) 27, Lynn (9-3) 20, Parrish (7-4) 17, Appalachian (10-3) 12, Gaylesville (6-5) 5.
*-Class 2A in 2009.

AISA
1. Pike Liberal (20) (11-1) 351
2. Fort Dale (6) (9-2) 327
3. Patrician (5) (12-0) 271
4. Edgewood (3) (10-2) 258
5. Bessemer Acad. (2) (10-4) 249
6. Crenshaw Chr. (11-2) 162
7. Southern Acad. (10-2) 109
8. Springwood (7-4) 79
9. Escambia Acad. (7-6) 60
10. Lakeside (1-8) 53
Others receiving votes: Restoration (5-4) 36, Prattville Chr. (7-5) 34, Monroe Acad. (11-2) 29, Morgan Acad. (7-5) 21; Lowndes Acad. (7-4) 12, Cornerstone Chr. (9-2) 1.


The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry, Chairman, Freelance (Birmingham); Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Ashley Hargrove, Athens News-Courier; Nick Birdsong, Anniston Star; Chandler Myers, Atmore Advance; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Justin Graves, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Jason Bowen, Daily Sentinel; Jeremy Smith, Demopolis Times; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Scot Beard, Franklin County Times; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Brooke Johnson, Freelance (Decatur); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Kim Craft, Gadsden Times; Todd Thompson, Hartselle Enquirer; Mike Easterling, Huntsville Times; Josh Bean, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Wesley Lyle, Montgomery Advertiser; Jonathan Deal, Moulton Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; David Morrison, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Heather Baggett, Talladega Daily Home; Aaron Suttles, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald.


 
8:10 AM      Comment

 RSS_Feed_Icon
    CONTACT
    dparker@AHSFHS.org

     ARCHIVES

August 27, 2010
August 25, 2010
August 23, 2010
6A Preview
5A Preview
4A Preview
3A Preview
2A Preview
1A Preview
August 12, 2010
August 11, 2010
August 9, 2010
August 6, 2010
August 4, 2010
August 2, 2010
August 1, 2010
July 30, 2010
July 28, 2010
July 27, 2010
July 26, 2010


 


Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The Prattville Lions won 56 consecutive regular season games between 2001 and 2007.