News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,575 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2020 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for the 2020 Season.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 3 -- Sept. 9, 2020
The ASWA rankings saw little change after the third week of action. Cullman joins the 6A rankings as the #10 team this week. It is their first venture into the polls since 2013. Winterboro comes in as the #9 team in 1A. It is their highest ranking since 2011.

Brantley and Piedmont received all the first place votes in Class 1A and 3A respectively.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    Thompson (20)(3-0)  266                                                
2.    Hewitt-Trussville (3)(3-0)  214                                                
3.    Hoover (3-0)  182                                                
4.    Auburn (3-0)  165                                                
5.    Austin (3-0)  131                                                
6.    James Clemens (2-1)  97                                                
7.    Daphne (3-0)  81                                                
8.    Central Phenix City (1-2)  66                                                
9.    Prattville (2-1)  32                                                
10.    Fairhope (2-1)  30                                                
Oak Mountain (3-0) 28, Enterprise (2-0) 15, Murphy (3-0) 2, Spain Park (2-1) 2.
    
Class 6A
1.    Mountain Brook (17)(2-0)  256                                                
2.    Oxford (6)(2-1)  224                                                
3.    Blount (2-1)  173                                                
4.    Pinson Valley (2-1)  157                                                
5.    Clay-Chalkville (3-0)  134                                                
6.    Saraland (2-1)  111                                                
7.    Opelika (1-1)  84                                                
8.    Eufaula (2-1)  49                                                
9.    Lee Montgomery (2-1)  32                                                
10.    Cullman (3-0)  26                                                
McGill-Toolen (0-1) 25, Gardendale (2-1) 16, Muscle Shoals (1-1) 11, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (3-0) 4, Robertsdale (3-0) 3, Huffman (3-0) 2, Park Crossing (2-1) 2, Stanhope Elmore (2-1) 2, Southside-Gadsden (3-0) 1.
    
Class 5A
1.    Central Clay County (21)(3-0)  268                                                
2.    St. Pauls (3-0)  204                                                
3.    Ramsay (2-0)  177                                                
4.    Pleasant Grove (1-1)  170                                                
5.    Faith Academy (3-0)  127                                                
6.    Guntersville (2-0)  109                                                
7.    Alexandria (2-0)  103                                                
8.    UMS-Wright (2-1)  71                                                
9.    Pike Road (3-0)  50                                                
10.    Demopolis (3-0)  13                                                
Fairview (2-1) 11, Andalusia (1-2) 5, Greenville (2-1) 1, Russellville (3-0) 1, Sylacauga (2-1) 1.
    
Class 4A
1.    American Christian (17)(3-0)  257                                                
2.    Bibb County (5)(3-0)  218                                                
3.    Vigor (1)(2-0)  184                                                
4.    Gordo (3-0)  156                                                
5.    Madison County (3-0)  131                                                
6.    Madison Academy (2-0)  105                                                
7.    Mobile Christian (2-0)  99                                                
8.    Jacksonville (2-1)  64                                                
9.    Etowah (1-1)  40                                                
10.    Good Hope (3-0)  30                                                
West Limestone (2-0) 9, Deshler (0-2) 6, Straughn (3-0) 4, Handley (1-0) 3, North Jackson (2-0) 2, St. James (1-1) 2, Munford (2-1) 1.
    
Class 3A
1.    Piedmont (23)(2-0)  276                                                
2.    Fyffe (2-0)  205                                                
3.    Walter Wellborn (2-0)  181                                                
4.    Flomaton (2-0)  153                                                
5.    T.R. Miller (2-1)  132                                                
6.    Catholic Montgomery (2-1)  89                                                
6.    Pike County (1-1)  89                                                
7.    Ohatchee (2-1)  57                                                
9.    Hillcrest Evergreen (2-1)  51                                                
10.    Reeltown (2-1)  39                                                
Bayside Academy (3-0) 12, Montgomery Academy (3-0) 12, Providence Christian (1-2) 5, Thomasville (2-0) 5, Opp (2-1) 4, East Lawrence (3-0) 1.
    
Class 2A
1.    Leroy (22)(2-0)  272                                                
2.    Randolph County (1)(2-0)  189                                                
3.    Mars Hill (2-1)  172                                                
4.    Red Bay (2-0)  159                                                
5.    Lanett (2-1)  145                                                
6.    Spring Garden (2-0)  113                                                
7.    G.W. Long (1-0)  96                                                
8.    Ariton (2-1)  62                                                
9.    Clarke County (2-0)  54                                                
10.    Elba (2-1)  19                                                
Luverne (2-1) 9, North Sand Mountain (2-0) 8, Falkville (3-0) 7, Westbrook Christian (2-0) 5, Addison (1-2) 1.
    
Class 1A
1.    Brantley (23)(2-0)  276                                                
2.    Linden (2-0)  205                                                
3.    Sweet Water (1-1)  179                                                
4.    Maplesville (2-1)  162                                                
5.    Notasulga (1-0)  134                                                
6.    Pickens County (1-1)  108                                                
7.    Decatur Heritage Christian (1-2)  73                                                
8.    Millry (2-0)  67                                                
9.    Winterboro (3-0)  29                                                
10.    Fruitdale (1-1)  28                                                
Florala (2-0) 27, Marengo (0-2) 7, Hubbertville (1-1) 5, Valley Head (2-1) 4, Victory Christian (3-0) 4, Loachapoka (2-1) 3.
    
Class AISA
1.    Autauga Academy (20)(1-0)  266                                                
2.    Glenwood School (3)(3-0)  214                                                
3.    Chambers Academy (3-0)  174                                                
4.    Bessemer Academy (1-1)  163                                                
5.    Pike Liberal Arts (2-0)  135                                                
6.    Edgewood Academy (3-0)  104                                                
7.    Escambia Academy (2-1)  93                                                
8.    Tuscaloosa Academy (1-1)  72                                                
9.    Jackson Academy (3-0)  49                                                
10.    Monroe Academy (1-1)  34                                                
Macon-East (3-0) 5, Morgan Academy (2-0) 1, Sparta (0-2) 1.

    
    






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Luverne 'Toad' Wise was the first female football player in Alabama and may have been the first in the country. She was a kicker for the Escambia County Blue Devils in 1939-40.