News

We now have 821 teams &  
177,057 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2018 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for the 2018 Football Season.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 5 -- Sep. 19, 2018
Central Phenix City (7A) and Saks (3A) jumped to the top spots in their respective classifications this week after the number one teams lost. It is the first time Saks has been ranked #1 since the 1968 football season.

Sylacauga, the #6 team in Class 5A, is ranked as high as they have been since the 1999 season. Thorsby, the #5 ranked 2A team, is ranked as high as they have been in any season since 1970.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    Central Phenix City (24)(4-0)  339                                                
2.    Hewitt-Trussville (6)(3-1)  276                                                
3.    Thompson (3-1)  218                                                
4.    Auburn (4-0)  214                                                
5.    Hoover (2-2)  195                                                
6.    McGill-Toolen (3-1)  162                                                
7.    Mountain Brook (4-0)  111                                                
8.    Vestavia Hills (3-0)  80                                                
9.    Lee Montgomery (3-1)  53                                                
10.    Austin (3-1)  28                                                
Others receiving votes: Sparkman (3-0) 15, Theodore (3-1) 8, Bob Jones (2-2) 4, James Clemens (2-2) 4, Prattville (2-1) 2, Spain Park (1-3) 1.
    
Class 6A
1.    Wetumpka (22)(4-0)  329                                                
2.    Oxford (5)(4-0)  271                                                
3.    Pinson Valley (3)(3-1)  259                                                
4.    Spanish Fort (3-1)  192                                                
5.    Saraland (4-0)  176                                                
6.    Clay-Chalkville (3-1)  145                                                
7.    Hartselle (4-0)  141                                                
8.    Homewood (3-1)  86                                                
9.    Jackson-Olin (4-0)  66                                                
10.    St. Pauls (3-1)  13                                                
Others receiving votes: Hueytown (2-1) 6, McAdory (4-0) 6, Muscle Shoals (2-2) 5, Carver-Montgomery (4-0) 3, Opelika (1-3) 3, Carver-Birmingham (3-0) 2, Paul Bryant (4-0) 2, Stanhope Elmore (3-1) 2, Athens (2-1) 1, Gardendale (3-1) 1, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (2-2) 1.
    
Class 5A
1.    Briarwood (28)(3-0)  354                                                
2.    Etowah (2)(4-0)  272                                                
3.    Vigor (3-0)  243                                                
4.    Jackson (3-0)  197                                                
5.    Demopolis (3-1)  150                                                
6.    Sylacauga (4-0)  142                                                
7.    Tallassee (3-1)  124                                                
8.    Carroll (2-1)  70                                                
9.    Madison Academy (3-1)  62                                                
10.    Greenville (3-1)  29                                                
Others receiving votes: Boaz (4-0) 24, Wenonah (1-1) 17, Ramsay (3-1) 8, Russellville (3-0) 8, Citronelle (3-0) 5, Faith Academy (2-1) 2, Mortimer Jordan (3-1) 2, Madison Co. (1-3) 1.
    
Class 4A
1.    UMS-Wright (29)(4-0)  357                                                
2.    Hokes Bluff (1)(3-0)  265                                                
3.    Hillcrest Evergreen (3-1)  220                                                
4.    Fayette County (3-1)  183                                                
5.    Catholic Montgomery (3-1)  162                                                
6.    Brooks (3-1)  139                                                
7.    Jacksonville (4-0)  129                                                
8.    American Christian (3-0)  105                                                
9.    Andalusia (2-2)  63                                                
10.    North Jackson (3-0)  34                                                
Others receiving votes: Headland (4-0) 17, Montevallo (4-0) 12, Good Hope (4-0) 10, Dale Co. (2-2) 5, Clarke Co. (1-2) 3, St. John Paul II (4-0) 3, Williamson (2-1) 2, Anniston (2-1) 1.
    
Class 3A
1.    Saks (17)(4-0)  309                                                
2.    Piedmont (11)(3-0)  301                                                
3.    Thomasville (2)(3-0)  208                                                
4.    Randolph County (2-1)  203                                                
5.    Mobile Christian (2-1)  196                                                
6.    Winfield (4-0)  149                                                
7.    Fultondale (2-1)  103                                                
8.    T.R. Miller (3-0)  91                                                
9.    Gordo (2-2)  47                                                
10.    Providence Christian (4-0)  29                                                
Others receiving votes: Westminster Christian (4-0) 27, Beulah (4-0) 11, Midfield (3-0) 6, Pike Road (4-0) 6, Flomaton (3-0) 5, St. James (3-1) 5, Weaver (3-0) 5, Wicksburg (1-2) 4, Susan Moore (4-0) 3, Oakman (1-2) 2.
    
Class 2A
1.    Fyffe (29)(3-0)  357                                                
2.    Luverne (3-0)  257                                                
3.    Reeltown (4-0)  230                                                
4.    Ohatchee (1)(3-0)  214                                                
5.    Thorsby (4-0)  165                                                
6.    Leroy (2-1)  164                                                
7.    Cedar Bluff (3-0)  109                                                
8.    Goshen (2-1)  73                                                
9.    LaFayette (1-2)  31                                                
10.    Abbeville (3-0)  30                                                
Others receiving votes: Addison (3-1) 19, Ranburne (3-0) 16, Cold Springs (4-0) 12, Cottage Hill (3-0) 9, Collinsville (3-1) 8, Ariton (2-2) 5, Colbert Co. (3-1) 4, Aliceville (2-1) 3, Tharptown (1-2) 3, Geneva Co. (2-2) 1.
    
Class 1A
1.    Lanett (23)(3-1)  336                                                
2.    Linden (6)(3-0)  279                                                
3.    Marengo (4-0)  215                                                
4.    Brantley (1)(3-0)  179                                                
5.    Maplesville (2-1)  154                                                
6.    South Lamar (3-0)  143                                                
7.    Elba (3-0)  123                                                
8.    St. Lukes (3-1)  75                                                
9.    Pickens County (2-1)  72                                                
10.    Sweet Water (1-2)  40                                                
Others receiving votes: Georgiana (3-1) 29, Falkville (4-0) 22, Isabella (3-0) 14, R.A. Hubbard (4-0) 13, Mars Hill Bible (3-0) 11, Wadley (2-1) 2, Donoho (3-1) 1, Marion Co. (4-0) 1, Spring Garden (2-1) 1.
    
Class AISA
1.    Tuscaloosa Academy (26)(4-0)  348                                                
2.    Autauga Academy (3)(3-1)  269                                                
3.    Monroe Academy (1)(5-0)  248                                                
4.    Chambers Academy (5-0)  200                                                
5.    Escambia Academy (3-1)  183                                                
6.    Pike Liberal Arts (5-0)  154                                                
7.    Lakeside (3-1)  86                                                
8.    Morgan Academy (4-1)  84                                                
9.    Bessemer Academy (2-3)  62                                                
10.    Wilcox Academy (4-0)  37                                                
Others receiving votes: Kingwood (4-1) 10, Patrician (3-2) 9, Edgewood (4-1) 8, Macon-East (3-1) 8, Glenwood (1-4) 2, Crenshaw Chr. (4-1) 1, Springwood (2-2) 1.

    
    






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Florida State head coach Bobby Bowden was a star quarterback at Woodlawn high school in Birmingham.