News

We now have 822 teams &  
177,862 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2018 Football Coaching Changes


     Share on Facebook         
      


 
        Each season ends with a flurry of coaching changes scattered across the state. The current offseason has proven to be no different as schools strive to improve their football programs with the right hire.

         Here is a list of the new coaches for the upcoming 2018 football season.
 
 

Team Last Season This Season

A.L. JohnsonRoosevelt MooreBruce Craig
AlbertvilleDale PruittDale Pruitt
AlexandriaFrank TuckerTodd Ginn
AnnistonEddie BullockRico White
AppalachianEddie BullockRob Beard
AppalachianZack JonesRob Beard
ArabAdam GilbertOscar Glasscock
ArabAdam GilbertOscar Glasscock
ArdmoreAndrew SmithP.J. Wright
AsburySteven KilcreaseJeff Powell
AshfordMitch SellersChris Littleton
AshvilleTrey PikeBarry Simmons
AutaugavilleLeon WalkerJavaris Jackson
B.B. ComerMike Battles Sr.Adam Fossett
B.C. RainTellis StoneRick Cauley
B.C. RainTellis StoneRick Cauley
BakerDanny SmithDanny Smith/Steve Normand
BakerDanny SmithDanny Smith/Steve Normand
Barbour CountySteve FryerHarry Mose
Benjamin RussellDanny HornKevin Smith
Bessemer CityQuintin JacksonDerone Fagan
BeulahCody FlournoyCody Flournoy
BillingsleyTyson McLeanMarvin Morton
BrantleyAshley KilcreaseRoland Jones Jr.
BriarwoodFred YanceyFred Yancey
BrookwoodBrad BlackTracy Dunn
Bullock CountyHeath LaneyWillie Spears
Cahawba ChristianJ.T. TeasleyNo Team
Carbon HillErvin StarrScott Curd
Carver MontgomeryWillie SpearsJames Thompson
Center PointShawn GregoryGeorge Bates
Central Clay CountyKris HerronDanny Horn
Central CoosaShane RaryBrett Thomas
Central HaynevilleQuinn HambriteMichael Perry Jr.
ChelseaChris ElmoreDustin Goodwin
Cherokee CountyThomas CurryThomas Curry
ChickasawJohn BeverlyJason Rowell
Chilton ChristianNo Team
CitronelleRussell FunkJason Barnett
Clarke PrepBilly HamiltonJimmy Hicks
Clarke PrepBilly HamiltonJimmy Hicks
Cleburne CountyDrew GilmerMichael Shortt
ClementsCody McCainMichael Parker
Coosa ChristianNavendra WoodsNavendra Woods
Coosa Valley AcademyDane ReeceJamie Scruggs
CordovaJimmy GayJimmy Gay
CornerZac WillisJohn Clements
Cottage Hill ChristianDavid PeeblesChris Brazell
Crenshaw ChristianMike SimsWayne Grant
CrossvilleMiles HolcombDusty Darnell
CullmanMiles HolcombMatt Plunkett
CullmanMark BrittonMatt Plunkett
Dale CountyPate HarrisonDon Moore
DalevilleRob ArmstrongTrey Woolf
Dallas CountyClifford MatthewsZeke Pigg
DanvilleJosh LouAllenShannon McGregory
DavidsonKenny KingShawn Smith
DavidsonFred RileyShawn Smith
DeshlerBrian SeymoreBo Culver
DothanKevin JacksonWayne White
DothanKevin JacksonWayne White
East LawrenceJarrod Helms7/Matthew PettusJames Moore
Edgewood AcademyEric FolmarDarryl Free
ElbaEd RigbyPate Harrison
Ellwood ChristianMike StokesMigeual Catlin
Elmore CountyNorman DeanJordan Cantrell
EnterpriseNo TeamDavid Faulkner
Escambia CountyHugh FountainRico Jackson
EtowahDrew NolesDrew Noles
EufaulaBryan MooreEd Rigby
ExcelJason WamblesCody Sellers
Faith AcademyJeff EstesJack French
FalkvilleJoel SchrenkJoel Schrenk
Fayette CountyJoel SchrenkLance Tucker
FloralaDoug Vickery Jr.Scott Mason
FlorenceJason WallaceWill Hester
Fort PaynePaul EllisChris Elmore
FultondaleRichie BusbyDon Dover
Gadsden CityBart SessionsBart Sessions
GardendaleMatt PlunkettChad Eads
GaylesvilleSwane MorrisKyle Garmon
GlencoeRusty DavisBrian Alred
GreensboroJustin WagnerJuan Williams
Gunn ChristianTaurean RobinsonNo Team
Hale CountyRod HudsonCharles Moody Jr.
HaleyvilleTodd McNuttTodd McNutt
HancevilleCraig FlaniganCody McCain
HartselleBob GodseyBob Godsey
Hazel GreenKeith RegisterSmitty Grider
Hazel GreenWill WagnonSmitty Grider
HelenaWatt ParkerRichie Busby
HoltBruce JacksonCurtis Graves
Horseshoe BendMatt DavisJosh Averett
Houston AcademyJim AddisonJamie Riggs
JacksonDanny PowellDanny Powell
JasperHeath BrunnerWade Waldrop
JasperHeath BrunnerBryan Moore
KeithHarry CrumLogan Colafrancesco
KeithHarry CrumAnthony Lumpkin
KinstonJon CooperTodd Bradford
KinstonJon CooperGeorge Kennedy
LakesideJimmy KingJames Lucas
LakesideJimmy KingDan Klages
Lee HuntsvilleTony WoodsJerry Ross
Lee HuntsvilleTony WoodsJerry Ross
Lee MontgomeryTyrone RogersJerry Ross
Lee-Scott AcademyRobert MaddoxRobert Maddox
LeFloreAnthony ShamburgerAnthony Shamburger
LoachapokaAntonio RichardsL.C. Cole
LoachapokaAntonio RichardsL.C. Cole
Locust ForkChris MussoL.C. Cole
Lowndes AcademyBob TaylorShane Moye
Lowndes AcademyBob TaylorShane Moye
Lyman WardJohn McNealRoland Bell
Lyman WardJohn McNealRoland Bell
Madison AcademyGrant ReynoldsGlynn Lott
MarburyJames BrothersBrent Hubbert
Marengo AcademyLebo JonesEberne Myrthil
Marengo AcademyLebo JonesDavid Akins
Marion AcademyScott BrewerNo Team
Marion AcademyScott BrewerNo Team
Mary MontgomeryChris WilsonStan McCain
Mary MontgomeryChris WilsonStan McCain
McAdoryDavid PowellStan McCain
McIntoshJerimie GatesEarnest Hill
McIntoshJerimie GatesRenald Davis
Meadowview ChristianMichael BlairTony Norris
Meadowview ChristianMichael BlairBob Taylor
MinorCurtis GravesGreg Crager
MinorCurtis GravesAdrian Abrams
Monroe CountyJuan WilliamsMarshall Locke
Monroe CountyJuan WilliamsMarshall Locke
MoodyJay BrownGary Nelson
MoodyJay BrownAdam Wallace
MunfordWilliam F. SmithChris Yeager
MurphyMuskingum BarnesMuskingum Barnes
New BrocktonJustin JonesJustin Jones
New HopeKenny Chadwick6/Jarrett HolleyJustin Jones
New HopeKenny Chadwick6/Jarrett HolleyBart Stephenson
North JacksonMark RoseTommy Merrell
Northside Methodist AcademyGeorge KennedyJason Hurst
Northside Methodist AcademyGeorge KennedyJason Hurst
OakmanMark HastingsCris Bell
OneontaBrandon HerringScott Martin
OneontaBrandon HerringPhil Phillips
OpelikaCaleb RossErik Speakman
OpelikaCaleb RossErik Speakman
OxfordRyan HerringRyan Herring
Park CrossingSmitty GriderRyan Herring
Park CrossingSmitty GriderAngelo Wheeler
Pell CityKeith EtheredgeWayne Lee
Pell CityKeith EtheredgeWayne Lee
Phil CampbellRyan SwinneyWayne Lee
Phil CampbellRyan SwinneyKevin Barnwell
Phillips Bear CreekAlex LindleyAlex Lindley
Pickens AcademyWade GoodmanAlex Lindley
Pickens CountyJames ThompsonMichael Williams
Pickens CountyJames ThompsonMichael Williams
PisgahAnthony JacksLuke Pruitt
PlainviewDustin GoodwinNick Ledbetter
Pleasant GroveJim ElginDarrell LeBeaux
PrattvilleChad AndersonCaleb Ross
PricevilleDavid Dirk StrunkJason Simmons
RaglandBrian AlredDerrick Sewell
RandolphNick FlanaganBlake Killen
RehobethFrankie ClarkDonny Gillian
RobertsdaleBrian CampbellChase Smith
RobertsdaleBrian CampbellChase Smith
RogersRandall MartinJerry Fulks
Russell CountyNate BallardDwight Jones
RussellvilleMark HeatonJohn Ritter
SamsonChris LittletonJason Wambles
SatsumaJustin ThomasRay Nelson
SectionLuke PowellLuke Powell
SelmaLuke PowellChristopher Raymond
Shoals ChristianHeath ChildersNick Flanagan
Shoals ChristianPatrick MaloneNick Flanagan
Smiths StationAdam FossettMike Glisson
SoutheasternMichael BurkettKevin Byrd
Sparta AcademyLaron WhiteJustin Chandler
SpringvilleSteve DavisMichael Graben
SpringwoodThomas HillJohn Gartman
St. Clair CountyThomas HillMatt Glover
StraughnJohn HigginsJohn Higgins/Michael Smith
StraughnJohn HigginsJohn Higgins/Michael Smith
Sumiton ChristianMike McCartyBart Black
Sumiton ChristianMike McCartyBart Black
T.R. MillerAndrew ThomasKeith Etheredge
T.R. MillerAndrew ThomasKeith Etheredge
TannerMaurice BelserMike Battles Jr.
TannerMaurice BelserOscar Bonds
Tuscaloosa AcademyRobert JohnsonBarry Loyal
Tuscaloosa CountyJohn HolladayDavid Arsenault
Valley HeadBrian KnappHeath Vincent
Valley HeadBrian KnappHeath Vincent
VinaJason HarrisJason Harris
VincentWiley McKellerJason Harris
VincentWiley McKellerLucas Weatherford
WadleyKen FordhamJonathan Farr
WadleyKen FordhamJonathan Farr
WeaverDaryl HambyDaryl Hamby
West LimestoneJordan CantrellShelby Davis
West LimestoneJordan CantrellShelby Davis
West MorganJohn RitterShelby Davis
West MorganJohn RitterMikel Riggs
Westbrook ChristianBrian MintzDon Farley
Wilcox AcademyPhillip MerrymanPhillip Merryman
Wilcox CentralFrederick NewtonPhillip Merryman
Wilcox CentralFrederick NewtonReggie Powell
WilsonScott BrownDedrick Sumpter
WilsonScott BrownMatt Poarch
Winston CountyBart StephensonDavid McKinney
Winston CountyBart StephensonMark Mitchell
WoodlawnGeorge BatesKarl Powe
WoodlawnGeorge BatesKarl Powe





David Parker
  AHSFHS.org
  dparker@ahsfhs.org





Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Murphy and Theodore battled through seven overtimes before the Panthers came out on top 33-26 in 1979.