News

We now have 819 teams &  
175,329 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2016 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 4 -- Sep. 14, 2016

Ohatchee makes the 3A rankings this week coming in at #9. It is the highest the team has been ranked since the 2002 season. Haleyville, ranked #4 in 4A, is ranked as high as they have been since 1987.

Blount jumps to the #1 spot in 6A, a spot that last held during the 1999 season. Hillcrest Tuscaloosa at #3 is as high as they have been since the 1984 season.

 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    McGill-Toolen (28)(3-0)  354                                                
2.    Hoover (2)(3-1)  256                                                
3.    Hewitt-Trussville (4-0)  255                                                
4.    Central Phenix City (2-1)  183                                                
5.    Spain Park (3-1)  168                                                
6.    Bob Jones (3-1)  148                                                
7.    Lee Montgomery (3-0)  137                                                
8.    Davidson (3-1)  49                                                
9.    Enterprise (4-0)  47                                                
10.    James Clemens (1-2)  40                                                
Others receiving votes: Mary G. Montgomery (3-1) 25, Mountain Brook (3-1) 15, Thompson (2-1) 13, Murphy (1-2) 8, Foley (3-1) 4, Vestavia Hills (1-2) 3, Jeff Davis (2-2) 2, Auburn (2-2) 1, Huffman (2-1) 1, Theodore (3-1) 1.
    
Class 6A
1.    Blount (24)(4-0)  324                                                
2.    Spanish Fort (1)(3-1)  251                                                
3.    Hillcrest Tuscaloosa (2)(4-0)  244                                                
4.    Opelika (2)(4-0)  212                                                
5.    Clay-Chalkville (1)(3-1)  164                                                
6.    Oxford (4-0)  157                                                
7.    Gardendale (4-0)  136                                                
8.    Park Crossing (3-1)  86                                                
9.    Hartselle (4-0)  63                                                
10.    Minor (4-0)  33                                                
Others receiving votes: Pinson Valley (2-2) 9, Wetumpka (3-1) 7, Benjamin Russell (2-1) 5, Albertville (4-0) 2, Bessemer City (2-2) 2, Saraland (2-2) 2, McAdory (2-1) 1, Parker (3-0) 1, Ramsay (3-0) 1.
    
Class 5A
1.    Jackson (23)(3-0)  338                                                
2.    St. Pauls (6)(3-1)  284                                                
3.    Russellville (3-0)  238                                                
4.    Mortimer Jordan (3-1)  195                                                
5.    Beauregard (2-0)  175                                                
6.    Etowah (3-1)  138                                                
7.    Scottsboro (1)(3-0)  109                                                
8.    Calera (4-0)  65                                                
9.    Guntersville (2-1)  49                                                
10.    Lee Huntsville (2-1)  35                                                
Others receiving votes: Eufaula (3-1) 28, Central-Clay Co. (3-1) 17, Carroll (3-0) 15, Brooks (2-2) 7, Demopolis (3-1) 7, Vigor (2-2) 4, Sylacauga (3-1) 2, Cleburne Co. (2-1) 1, Jemison (2-2) 1, Mae Jemison-Huntsville (3-1) 1, Wenonah (2-1) 1.
    
Class 4A
1.    Leeds (19)(4-0)  318                                                
2.    UMS-Wright (7)(3-1)  283                                                
3.    Madison Academy (2)(2-1)  208                                                
4.    Haleyville (1)(4-0)  205                                                
5.    Andalusia (1)(3-1)  160                                                
6.    Cordova (3-1)  159                                                
7.    Munford (2-1)  132                                                
8.    Thomasville (2-0)  86                                                
9.    North Jackson (2-1)  51                                                
10.    Rogers (4-0)  36                                                
Others receiving votes: Jacksonville (4-0) 23, West Limestone (3-1) 22, Tallassee (4-0) 4-0, 14 (Randolph (3-1) 6, Handley (1-2) 5, Montgomery Catholic (3-1) 2.
    
Class 3A
1.    Piedmont (28)(4-0)  354                                                
2.    Gordo (1)(3-0)  271                                                
3.    Opp (3-0)  238                                                
4.    Montevallo (1)(3-0)  199                                                
5.    T.R. Miller (2-1)  171                                                
6.    Oakman (3-0)  152                                                
7.    Mobile Christian (2-1)  98                                                
8.    Colbert County (2-1)  87                                                
9.    Ohatchee (4-0)  43                                                
10.    Weaver (3-0)  19                                                
Others receiving votes: Lexington (3-0) 18, Bayside Acad. (2-2) 17, Hillcrest-Evergreen (1-2) 10, Lauderdale Co. (3-0) 9, Straughn (2-1) 7, J.B. Pennington (4-0) 5, Daleville (2-1) 4, Clarke Co. (1-2) 3, American Chr. (2-2) 2, Glencoe (2-1) 2, Randolph Co. (1-2) 1.
    
Class 2A
1.    Elba (30)(3-0)  360                                                
2.    Fyffe (3-0)  264                                                
3.    G.W. Long (3-0)  233                                                
4.    Lanett (3-0)  210                                                
5.    LaFayette (4-0)  165                                                
6.    Cleveland (4-0)  139                                                
7.    Washington County (2-1)  96                                                
8.    Tanner (2-2)  90                                                
9.    New Brockton (2-1)  58                                                
10.    Red Bay (4-0)  54                                                
Others receiving votes: Leroy (2-1) 19, Aliceville (2-1) 8, Sheffield (3-1) 6, Goshen (3-0) 5, Tarrant (1-2) 3.
    
Class 1A
1.    Maplesville (26)(2-0)  309                                                
2.    Linden (4)(3-0)  251                                                
3.    Pickens County (3-0)  205                                                
4.    Spring Garden (3-0)  158                                                
5.    Brantley (2-1)  153                                                
6.    Cedar Bluff (2-1)  115                                                
7.    Addison (4-0)  108                                                
8.    Sweet Water (2-1)  66                                                
9.    Decatur Heritage Christian (2-1)  62                                                
10.    Wadley (3-0)  48                                                
Others receiving votes: Georgiana (3-1) 19, Berry (3-1) 14, Hubbertville (2-0) 8, Lynn (4-0) 4, Hackleburg (2-1) 3, South Lamar (2-2) 2, Isabella (3-0) 1, Notasulga (2-2) 1.
    
Class AISA
1.    Bessemer Academy (29)(4-0)  356                                                
2.    Autauga Academy (1)(3-0)  269                                                
3.    Monroe Academy (3-1)  223                                                
4.    Escambia Academy (3-1)  215                                                
5.    Lowndes Academy (3-0)  159                                                
6.    South Choctaw Academy (3-0)  120                                                
7.    Marengo Academy (2-1)  114                                                
8.    Pike Liberal Arts (3-0)  91                                                
9.    Chambers Academy (3-0)  85                                                
10.    Fort Dale Academy (2-1)  32                                                
Others receiving votes: Springwood (3-0) 20, Glenwood School (3-0) 11, Jackson Acad. (3-1) 4, Lee-Scott (1-2) 3, Morgan Acad. (2-2) 3, Hooper Acad. (2-1) 2.

    
    
The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Cathy Higgins, Alexander City Outlook; Josh Dutton, Andalusia Star-News; Will Gaines, Anniston Star; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance; Gary Estwick, Birmingham News; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Tommy Hicks, Citronelle Call-News; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; John McWilliams, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Eric Bacharach, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal; Baker Ellis, Shelby County Reporter; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald. Not voting: Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat.






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Marion County defeated Meek 83-6 in a playoff game in 2012. It is the most points scored by a team in a playoff game.