News

We now have 819 teams &  
175,329 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2015 ASWA Preseason Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings from week four.

 

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 4 -- Sept. 16, 2015

(First place votes and record in parentheses).

Class 7A    
1. Hoover (27) (4-0)  333
2. Prattville (1)                     (3-0)  249
3. Central-Phenix City                                 (3-1)  219
4. Bob Jones   (3-0)  203
5. Buckhorn (3-0)  153
6. Gadsden City (3-1)  117
7. James Clemens (2-1)   89
8. Theodore (4-0)   70
9. Murphy (2-1)   47
10. Foley (3-1)   30

Others receiving votes: Jeff Davis (4-0) 29, McGill-Toolen (3-0) 29, Hewitt-Trussville (3-1) 12, Spain Park (3-1) 7, Mary Montgomery (1-2) 6, Thompson (3-1) 2.

Class 6A    
1. Clay-Chalkville (26)                                (4-0)  328
2. Spanish Fort (2)                                   (4-0)  251
3. Saraland (3-0)  219
4. Opelika         (4-0)  200
5. McAdory         (4-0)  160
6. Muscle Shoals (4-0)  154
7. Park Crossing (4-0)  101
8. Benjamin Russell (3-1)   63
9. Homewood (3-1)   39
10. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (2-2)   32

Others receiving votes: Bessemer City (4-0) 17, Gardendale (2-1) 8, Blount (3-0) 7, Florence (2-2) 6, Baldwin Co. (3-0) 3, Hartselle (2-1) 3, Southside-Gadsden (2-2) 3, Chelsea (3-0) 1, Fort Payne (3-0) 1.

Class 5A    
1. Jackson (28)                                           (3-0)  336
2. Pleasant Grove (3-0)  232
3. St. Paul's                          (3-1)  202
4. Guntersville (3-0)  191
5. Russellville (3-0)  188
6. Demopolis (3-0)  136
7. Mortimer Jordan (3-0)  104
8. Madison Co. (1-1)   64
9. Greenville (3-0)   58
10. Beauregard (2-0)   22

Others receiving votes: East Limestone (2-1) 15, Alexandria (3-0) 12, Wenonah (4-0) 11, St. John Paul II (0-3) 9, Tallassee (3-1) 4, Etowah (2-2) 3, Ramsay (2-1) 3, Vigor (2-1) 3, J.O. Johnson (1-2) 2, Calera (2-1) 1.

Class 4A    
1. UMS-Wright (28)                                    (3-0)  336
2. Cordova                             (3-0)  251
3. Fayette Co. (3-1)  197
4. West Blocton (3-0)  181
5. Leeds (2-2)  160
6. Saks (2-1)  128
7. W.S. Neal (3-0)   86
8. Dadeville (2-1)   67
9. Deshler (2-1)   44
10. Andalusia (3-1)   35

Others receiving votes: Brooks (3-0) 23, Priceville (3-0) 23, Northside (4-0) 16, Elmore Co. (3-0) 15, Cleburne Co. (2-1) 9, Handley (3-0) 9, North Jackson (1-2) 6, Munford (2-2) 5, Oneonta (2-1) 3, Montevallo (4-0) 2.

Class 3A    
1. Madison Acad. (21)                               (3-1)  315
2. Gordo (7) (3-0)  272
3. Piedmont (3-0)  218
4. Opp (3-0)  188
5. Slocomb (3-0)  153
6. Pike Co. (3-0)  127
7. Oakman (3-0)  104
8. T.R. Miller (3-1)   80
9. Glencoe (3-0)   66
10. Lauderdale Co.                                      (3-0)   48

Others receiving votes: Daleville (3-0) 8, Ohatchee (1-2) 7, Lexington (4-0) 5, American Chr. (3-0) 2, Walter Wellborn (2-1) 2, Winfield (3-1) 1.

Class 2A    
1. Elba (18)                                            (3-0)  305
2. Tanner (8)               (4-0)  273
3. G.W. Long                                      (3-0)  212
4. Cleveland (2)                                        (3-0)  210
5. Fyffe (2-1)  159
6. Red Bay (4-0)  133
7. Pickens Co. (4-0)  106
8. Randolph Co. (3-0)   73
9. Flomaton (3-1)   41
10. Mobile Chr. (3-0)   31

Others receiving votes: Washington Co. (2-1) 21, LaFayette (3-0) 17, Ider (3-0) 7, Ranburne (2-1) 4, Fayetteville (3-0) 1, Gaston (2-1) 1, Luverne (3-1) 1, Providence Chr. (3-0) 1.

Class 1A    
1. Maplesville (28)                                    (2-0)  336
2. Linden (2-0)  243
3. Hubbertville (3-0)  216
4. Cedar Bluff (3-0)  200
5. McKenzie (3-0)  145
6. Hackleburg (3-0)  110
7. Georgiana (4-0)  109
8. Loachapoka (2-1)   89
9. Spring Garden (2-1)   54
10. Brantley (1-2)   30

Others receiving votes: Wadley (3-0) 29, J.U. Blacksher (3-0) 13, Notasulga (2-2) 9, Victory Chr. (3-0) 7, Millry (2-1) 3, Ellwood Chr. (3-0) 2, Berry (3-1) 1.

AISA    
1. Edgewood Acad. (27)                            (4-0)  333
2. Bessemer Acad. (3-0)  248
3. Monroe Acad. (1) (4-0)  231
4. Autauga Acad. (3-0)  183
5. Tuscaloosa Acad. (3-0)  171
6. Abbeville Chr. (3-0)  136
7. Escambia Acad. (2-2)  104
8. Marengo Acad. (1-1)   85
9. Sparta Acad. (3-1)   54
10. S. Choctaw Acad. (3-0)   15

Others receiving votes: Pike Liberal (1-2) 13, Lee-Scott (2-1) 12, Lakeside (3-0) 8, Clarke Prep (1-2) 1, Morgan Acad. (1-2) 1, Springwood (2-1) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Josh Bean, AL.com; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Will Gaines, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Will Sammon, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Baker Ellis, Shelby County Reporter; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald. Not voting: Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal.

 








Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

From 1947 until his retirement in 1992 Glenn Daniel's teams won 302 games at Pine Hill and Luverne. He was the winningest coach in state history until 2010.