News

We now have 814 teams &  
171,412 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site





AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Wenonah Coaches


Wenonah Dragons
Wenonah High School

2916 Wilson Rd. Birmingham, AL 35221
Stadium: Bell-Culpepper Stadium
Colors: White & Gold
Coach: Ronald Cheatham
Region: 5A-R5
Other Sports

 Season Total   Playoffs   Region Record 
 Coach   Years   W/L/T   PF  PA   W/L/T  PF  PA   W/L/T   PF  PA 
Ronald Cheatham1989-17159-1295035410513-1750752485-6527632066
Jerry Dismukes1983-8823-4180511923-254748-11290314
Joe Jennings1978-8210-36-24279276-23203562
Jim Holifield19770-9402160-628176
Melvin Grant1975-767-122844474-8182291
James Dudley1973-7411-8-13182500-11935
Charles Acon1967-7228-20-2722544
Bobby Carr*1965-668-4-1165100
Johnny White1962-648-13-2197323
Roscoe Wells1948-6140-48-810331013
19470-2646

 The AHSFHS.org Fan Shop
Custom Sportswear, Merchandise & Apparel including T-Shirts, Sweatshirts, Jerseys & more




Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.











Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Morris Higginbotham coached three different teams to divisional state championships in the 1950s. He won titles at Walnut Grove in 1952, West Blocton in 1955 and Enterprise in 1960.