News

We now have 822 teams &  
177,862 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site





AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





hoover Coaches


hoover Buccaneers
hoover High School

1000 Bucaneer Dr. Hoover, AL 35244
Stadium: Regions Park
Colors: Orange, Black & White
Coach: Josh Niblett
Region: 7A-R3
Other Sports

 Season Total   Playoffs   Region Record 
 Coach   Years   W/L/T   PF  PA   W/L/T  PF  PA   W/L/T   PF  PA 
Josh Niblett2008-19138-205173210343-5155267273-62792853
Rush Propst1999-07110-164553188835-3128857545-81977760
Gerald Gann1995-9822-219188702-153504-8261322
Mike Thorsen19944-51731621-26454
Bob Finley1968-93198-87-55384322318-12-152751047-231196690
Wayne Sims1966-676-12-1266299
Larry Wilson1963-6515-11-1403267

 The AHSFHS.org Fan Shop
Custom Sportswear, Merchandise & Apparel including T-Shirts, Sweatshirts, Jerseys & more




Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.











Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Demopolis scored a record 761 points during the 2004 season. The Tigers finished the season 15-0.