News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,575 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site





AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





John Essex Coaches


John Essex Hornets
John Essex High School

70 Essex Drive Demopolis, AL 36732
Stadium: Hornets Stadium
Colors: Blue & Gold
Coach:

Other Sports

 Season Total   Playoffs   Region Record 
 Coach   Years   W/L/T   PF  PA   W/L/T  PF  PA   W/L/T   PF  PA 
Keonn Nettles20130-10523790-746306
Jerome Antone2010-1211-194667237-14320536
Lenoise Richey20093-72123902-6168340
Fentress Means2007-083-161726331-13112534
Alphus Shipman2004-0613-186487771-240678-12410563
Pierre Goode2002-037-135023446-8364234
Alphus Shipman2000-016-143316934-10208502
Ronald Earl Cook1967-9964-228-7271088199-645602633

 The AHSFHS.org Fan Shop
Custom Sportswear, Merchandise & Apparel including T-Shirts, Sweatshirts, Jerseys & more




Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.











Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The Tuscaloosa Black Bears were considered one of the best programs in the nation from 1925-1931. Their record over that span was an amazing 61-0-3.