News

We now have 777 teams &  
151,531 games on AHSFHS.org.



Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.




Alabama Head Coaches of the Year



The following Coaches were selected as Coaches of the Year by various News Agencies.

 Class   Coach   Team   Source 
 2013 
 AISA Bobby Carr Edgewood Academy ASWA
 6A Bill Smith Shades Valley ASWA
 5A Ron Daugherty Southside Gadsden ASWA
 4A Kris Herron Central Clay County ASWA
 3A Jonathan Miller Saks ASWA
 2A Swane Morris Gaston ASWA
 1A Patrick Plott Pickens County ASWA
 2012 
 AISA Robert Johnson Tuscaloosa Academy ASWA
 6A Brian Blackmon Opelika ASWA
 5A David Powell McAdory ASWA
 4A Smitty Grider Beauregard ASWA
 3A Trent Taylor Straughn ASWA
 2A John Ritter Red Bay ASWA
 1A James Lucas Notasulga ASWA
 2011 
 AISA Bill McNair Patrician Academy ASWA
 6A Josh Niblett Hoover ASWA
 5A Mark Freeman Spanish Fort ASWA
 4A Danny Powell Jackson ASWA
 3A Phil Lazenby Bayside Academy ASWA
 2A Adam Gilbert North Sand Mountain ASWA
 1A Andro Williams Linden ASWA
 2010 
 AISA Bobby Carr Edgewood Academy ASWA
 6A Glenn Vickery Daphne ASWA
 5A Bob Godsey Hartselle ASWA
 4A Mike Battles Bibb County ASWA
 3A Rodney Stidham Hamilton ASWA
 2A Stephen Hooks Westminster Christian ASWA
 1A Nicholas Vinson R.A. Hubbard ASWA
 2009 
 AISA Mitchell Turberville Monroe Academy ASWA
 6A Tim Carter Auburn ASWA
 5A Chris Raymond LeFlore ASWA
 4A Tripp Curry Cherokee County ASWA
 3A Steve Smith Piedmont ASWA
 2A Brent Tinker Ider ASWA
 1A David Lowery Brantley ASWA
 2008 
 AISA James Sampley Fort Dale Academy ASWA
 6A Kevin Wieseman Huntsville ASWA
 5A Ryan Herring Shelby County ASWA
 4A Tripp Curry Cherokee County ASWA
 3A Richard White Dadeville ASWA
 2A Dwight Bowling Sulligent ASWA
 1A Royal Carpenter Speake ASWA
 2007 
 AISA Charlie Taylor South Choctaw Academy ASWA
 6A John Grass Spain Park ASWA
 5A Mike Bates St. Pauls ASWA
 4A Melvin Pete Central Tuscaloosa ASWA
 3A Scott Basden Cordova ASWA
 2A Paul Benefield Fyffe ASWA
 1A Chris Mahand Talladega County Central ASWA
 2006 
 AISA Mark Freeman Bessemer Academy ASWA
 6A Bill Clark Prattville ASWA
 5A Bryant Vincent Greenville ASWA
 4A Phil Isom Guntersville ASWA
 3A Wayne Grant Pike County ASWA
 2A Danny Powell Leroy ASWA
 1A James Rutherford McIntosh ASWA
 2005 
 AISA Billy Hamilton Clarke Prep ASWA
 6A Todd Watson Foley ASWA
 5A Bob Newton Homewood ASWA
 4A Terry Curtis UMS-Wright ASWA
 3A Wayne Grant Pike County ASWA
 2A Danny Horn Clay County ASWA
 1A Randy White Addison ASWA
 2004 
 AISA Mark Freeman Bessemer Academy ASWA
 6A Rush Propst Hoover ASWA
 5A Jim Vakakes Fairfield ASWA
 4A Doug Goodwin Demopolis ASWA
 3A Josh Niblett Oneonta ASWA
 2A Larry Strain Woodland ASWA
 1A Stacy Luker Sweet Water ASWA
 2003 
 AISA Robby James Faith Academy ASWA
 6A Rush Propst Hoover ASWA
 5A Doug Davis Anniston ASWA
 4A Randy Ragsdale Trinity ASWA
 3A Johnny Wright Dora ASWA
 2A Mike DuBose Luverne ASWA
 1A Jimmy Gay Parrish ASWA
 2002 
 AISA Carl Madison Jackson Academy ASWA
 6A Steve Bailey Jeff Davis ASWA
 5A John Grass Albertville ASWA
 4A Terry Curtis UMS-Wright ASWA
 3A Jamie Riggs T.R. Miller ASWA
 2A Dwight Tew Slocomb ASWA
 1A Scott Booth Isabella ASWA
 2001 
 AISA Gary Caldwell Monroe Academy ASWA
 6A Steve Savarese Daphne ASWA
 5A Willie Carl Martin Benjamin Russell ASWA
 4A Terry Curtis UMS-Wright ASWA
 3A Mike Robertson Hokes Bluff ASWA
 2A Joe Billingsley Gordo ASWA
 1A Jackie ONeal Reeltown ASWA
 2000 
 AISA Glynn Lott Macon-East Academy ASWA
 6A Rush Propst Hoover ASWA
 5A Bob Newton Homewood ASWA
 4A Jamie Riggs T.R. Miller ASWA
 3A David Wofford Washington County ASWA
 2A John Kirby Pisgah ASWA
 1A Rickey Johnson Hazlewood ASWA
 1999 
 AISA Lynn Wirght Pickens Academy ASWA
 6A Hal Riddle Clay-Chalkville ASWA
 5A Bobby Parrish Williamson ASWA
 4A Davey Reed Carbon Hill ASWA
 3A Alan Brooks Lincoln ASWA
 2A Larry Boykin Southern Choctaw ASWA
 1A Lymos McDonald Courtland ASWA
 1998 
 AISA Dewayne Kervin Shelby Academy ASWA
 6A Rush Propst Alma Bryant ASWA
 5A Jimmy Foshee Stanhope Elmore ASWA
 4A John Plan Midfield ASWA
 3A Fred Yancey Briarwood ASWA
 2A Larry Boykin Southern Choctaw ASWA
 1A Tony Nunn Ragland ASWA
 1997 
 AISA Dave Campbell Sumiton Christian ASWA
 6A Phil Lazenby Benjamin Russell ASWA
 5A Ben Harris Blount ASWA
 4A Richard McCray Greensboro ASWA
 3A Jerry Dismuke Aliceville ASWA
 2A Russell Jacoway Sand Rock ASWA
 1A Tony Osborne Westbrook Christian ASWA
 1996 
 AISA Robert Gartman Wilcox Academy ASWA
 6A Charles Lee Jeff Davis ASWA
 5A Bobby Joe Johnson Saks ASWA
 4A Waldon Tucker Fayette County ASWA
 3A Fred Yancey Briarwood ASWA
 2A Danny Horn Clay County ASWA
 1A Trey Holladay Lynn ASWA
 1995 
 AISA Glenn Vickery Mobile Christian ASWA
 6A Bubba Davis Walker ASWA
 5A John Maddaloni Wetumpka ASWA
 4A Larry Ginn Alexandria ASWA
 3A Brian Maner Cordova ASWA
 2A Danny Horn Clay County ASWA
 1A Louis White Courtland ASWA
 1994 
 AISA Joe Wilson Lee-Scott Academy ASWA
 6A Harold Clark Vigor ASWA
 5A Gene Allen Greenville ASWA
 4A Jamie Riggs T.R. Miller ASWA
 3A Jimmy Moore Colbert County ASWA
 2A Royal Carpenter Hatton ASWA
 1A Billy McGee Carrollton ASWA
 1993 
 6A Jim Holifield West End ASWA
 5A Robert Herring Oxford ASWA
 4A Phillip Lolley North Jackson ASWA
 3A Jimmy Moore Colbert County ASWA
 2A Alan Lee St. Clair County ASWA
 1A Roland James Brantley ASWA
 1992 
 6A Jack Wood Hewitt-Trussville ASWA
 5A Don Cox Russellville ASWA
 4A Perry Swindall Daleville ASWA
 3A Mack Wood Elba ASWA
 2A Jackie ONeal Reeltown ASWA
 1A J. D. Williams Parrish ASWA
 1991 
 6A Doug Barfield Opelika ASWA
 5A Robert Maddox Valley ASWA
 4A Tandy Geralds Deshler ASWA
 3A Glenn Daniel Luverne ASWA
 2A Rickey Johnson Hazlewood ASWA
 2A Jackie ONeal Reeltown ASWA
 1A Walter Ripley Alabama School Deaf ASWA
 1990 
 6A Bobby Wasden Prattville ASWA
 5A Ben Harris Blount ASWA
 5A Gerald Gann Homewood ASWA
 4A Michael Parker Handley ASWA
 3A Red Littleton Lineville ASWA
 2A Rickey Johnson Hazlewood ASWA
 1A Louis White Courtland ASWA
 1989 
 6A Berry Halladay Anniston ASWA
 5A Waldon Tucker Fayette County ASWA
 4A Robert Bonds Greensboro ASWA
 3A Glenn Daniel Luverne ASWA
 2A Jeff Clark Catholic Montgomery ASWA
 1A Louis White Courtland ASWA
 1988 
 6A Berry Halladay Anniston ASWA
 5A Marc Rice Muscle Shoals ASWA
 4A Maurice Carcuff Oneonta ASWA
 2A Bill Hyde Red Bay ASWA
 1A Jackie Ferguson Hazlewood ASWA
 1A Louis White Courtland ASWA
 1987 
 6A Charles Lee Jeff Davis ASWA
 5A Wyman Townsel. Etowah ASWA
 4A Terry Burt Elmore County ASWA
 3A Glenn Daniel Luverne ASWA
 2A Duane Webster Reeltown ASWA
 1A John Tatum Montgomery Academy ASWA
 1986 
 6A Spence McCracken Lee Montgomery ASWA
 5A Lyle Darnell Pell City ASWA
 4A Mike Shipp Litchfield ASWA
 3A Roger Hibbs Crossville ASWA
 2A Jim McCain Cottonwood ASWA
 1A Nolan Atkins Sweet Water ASWA
 1985 
 4A Lou Scales Alexandria ASWA
 3A Howard Byars Gordo ASWA
 2A Jackie Ferguson Hazlewood ASWA
 1984 
 6A Gary Atkins Selma ASWA
 5A Buster Gross Emma Sansom ASWA
 4A Wayne Grant Pike County ASWA
 3A Garner Ezell Cherokee ASWA
 2A Jack Hankins Sr. Millport ASWA
 1A Jim Kirby Valley Head ASWA
 1983 
 3A Buck Powell Escambia County ASWA
 1982 
 4A Bill Bacon Enterprise ASWA
 4A Tom Calvin Austin ASWA
 3A Don Creasy Colbert County ASWA
 2A David Hogan Hazlewood ASWA
 1A Sam Dour McKenzie ASWA
 1979 
 2A Charles Butch Toner Lexington BPH
 1A Mason Porterfield McKenzie BPH
 1974 
 3A Escambia County Glen Latham BPH
 2A Earl Grisham Lauderdale County BPH
 1964 
 4A Billy Henderson Tuscaloosa AP
 3A Vernon Wells Fort Payne AP
 2A Darrell Fitts T.R. Miller AP
 1A Johnny Ingram Ohatchee AP
 1962 
 4A Ben Perkins Altoona BPH
 3A Don Bulger Shelby County BPH
 2A Doug Lockridge Valley BPH
 1A Oliver Woodard Cullman BPH
 1961 
 4A Bobby Wilson Sidney Lanier BPH
 3A Ivan Jones Foley BPH
 2A Buddy Hearn Crossville BPH
 1A Hugh OShields Cleveland BPH

Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.




Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The Super 6 State Championships began in 1996. Since then all title games were played at Legion Field in Birmingham until 2009.