News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.


Search Site


Sheffield Basketball Tournament Summary


Sheffield Bulldogs
Sheffield High School

 Sheffield, AL 35660
Colors: Purple & Gold

  Regional Tournament History 
 

 2021
Class: 2A      Region:     Area: 16
 Area Sheffield   62-59   Lexington
 Area Sheffield   72-58   Mars Hill
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Sheffield   65-61   Whitesburg Christian
 Regional Sheffield   63-44   Red Bay
 Regional Finals Sheffield   47-50   Hatton

 2020
Class: 2A      Region:     Area: 16
 Area Sheffield   81-47   Hatton
 Area Sheffield   -   Tanner
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Sheffield   43-54   Red Bay

 2019
Class: 2A      Region:     Area: 16
 Area Sheffield   78-55   Colbert County
 Area Sheffield   59-69   Tanner
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Sheffield   52-55   Red Bay

 2018
Class: 2A      Region:     Area: 16
 Area Sheffield   44-69   Mars Hill

 2017
Class: 2A      Region:     Area: 16
 Area Sheffield   61-55   Hatton
 Area Sheffield   71-45   Tanner
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Sheffield   70-52   Phil Campbell
 Regional Sheffield   44-40   Altamont
 Regional Finals Sheffield   62-54   Cleveland

 2016
Class: 3A      Region:     Area: 16
 Area Sheffield   68-30   Lexington
 Area Sheffield   71-64   Colbert County
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Sheffield   128-73   Oakman
 Regional Sheffield   73-57   West Morgan
 Regional Finals Sheffield   65-73   Madison Academy

 2015
Class: 3A      Region:     Area: 16
 Area Sheffield   54-62   Lexington

 2014
Class: 2A      Region:     Area: 15
 Area Sheffield   69-77   Lexington

 2013
Class: 2A      Region:     Area: 15
 Area Sheffield   46-49   Hatton

 2012
Class: 3A      Region:     Area: 16
 Area Sheffield   54-38   Colbert County
 Area Sheffield   57-40   Sheffield
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Sheffield   76-53   West Morgan
 Regional Sheffield   43-46   Carbon Hill

 2011
Class: 3A      Region:     Area: 16
 Area Sheffield   36-40   Lauderdale County

 2010
Class: 3A      Region:     Area: 16
 Area Sheffield   45-40   Colbert County
 Area Sheffield   39-68   West Morgan

 2009
Class: 3A      Region:     Area: 16
 Area Sheffield   57-61   Lauderdale County

 2008
Class: 3A      Region:     Area: 16
 Area Sheffield   50-52   Lexington

 2007
Class: 3A      Region:     Area: 16
 Area Sheffield   59-53   Colbert Heights
 Area Sheffield   45-39   Colbert County
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Sheffield   59-50   Elkmont
 Regional Sheffield   50-36   Winfield
 Regional Finals Sheffield   51-63   Lauderdale County

 2006
Class: 3A      Region:     Area: 14
 Area Sheffield   51-58   West Limestone

 2005
Class: 3A      Region:     Area: 14
 Area Sheffield   66-53   West Limestone
 Area Sheffield   68-62   Lauderdale County
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Sheffield   57-72   Madison Academy

 2004
Class: 3A      Region:     Area: 14
 Area Sheffield   74-77   Rogers

 2002
Class: 3A      Region:     Area: 16
 Area Sheffield   49-77   Colbert County

 2001
Class: 3A      Region:     Area: 16
 Area Sheffield   52-50   Colbert Heights
 Area Sheffield   62-76   Colbert County
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Sheffield   64-81   Lexington

 2000
Class: 4A      Region:     Area: 16
 Area Sheffield   59-74   Central Florence

 1999
Class: 4A      Region:     Area: 16
 Area Sheffield   48-73   Brooks
 Area Sheffield   48-46   Central Florence

 1998
Class: 4A      Region:     Area: 16
 Area Sheffield   67-74   Deshler

 1997
Class: 4A      Region:     Area: 16
 Area Sheffield   51-69   Wilson

 1996
Class: 4A      Region:     Area: 15
 Area Sheffield   59-72   Lawrence County
 Area Sheffield   52-51   Deshler
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Sheffield   40-64   Brooks

 1995
Class: 4A      Region: 6
 Sub-Regional Sheffield   113-73   Haleyville
 Sub-Regional Sheffield   86-84   Lawrence County
 Regional Sheffield   69-72   Dora

 1994
Class: 4A      Region:     Area: 16
 Area Sheffield   71-70   Brooks
 Area Sheffield   83-70   Wilson
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Sheffield   39-54   Curry

 1993
Class: 4A      Region:     Area: 16
 Area Sheffield   59-58   Brooks
 Area Sheffield   65-70   West Limestone
Region S4 Championship
 Sub-State Sheffield   60-64   Muscle Shoals

 1992
Class: 4A      Region:     Area: 16
 Area Sheffield   71-53   Wilson
 Area Sheffield   71-68   West Limestone
Region S4 Championship
 Sub-State Sheffield   95-69   Lawrence County
 Sub-State Finals Sheffield   82-66   Buckhorn

 1991
Class: 4A      Region:     Area: 16
 Area Sheffield   40-44   Brooks
 Area Sheffield   0-0   
Region S4 Championship
 Sub-State Sheffield   34-37   Deshler

 1990
Class: 4A      Region:     Area: 16
 Area Sheffield   73-70   Central Florence
 Area Sheffield   80-43   Wilson
Region S4 Championship
 Sub-State Sheffield   75-74   Deshler
 Sub-State Finals Sheffield   64-71   Buckhorn

 1989
Class: 4A      Region:     Area: 16
 Area Sheffield   53-47   Brooks
 Area Sheffield   75-58   Wilson
Region S4 Championship
 Sub-State Sheffield   68-63   Deshler
 Sub-State Finals Sheffield   69-40   West Point

 1988
Class: 5A      Region:     Area: 14
 Area Sheffield   43-45   Muscle Shoals

 1987
Class: 5A      Region:     Area: 14
 Area Sheffield   54-55   Bradshaw

 1986
Class: 4A      Region:     Area: 16
 Area Sheffield   60-61   Brooks

 1984
Class: 3A      Region: 8    Area: 16
 1 Sheffield   53-52   Muscle Shoals
 Semi Sheffield   55-57   Brooks

 1982
Class: 3A      Region: 8    Area: 16
 1 Sheffield   60-62   Deshler

 1981
Class: 3A      Region: 8    Area: 16
 1 Sheffield   62-57   Wilson
 Semi Sheffield   50-73   Colbert County

 1979
Class: 3A      Region: 8    Area: 16
 1 Sheffield   53-55   Lauderdale County

 1978
Class: 3A      Region: 8    Area: 16
 Semi Sheffield   43-45   Colbert County

 1977
Class: 3A      Region: 8    Area: 16
 1 Sheffield   73-52   Muscle Shoals
 Semi Sheffield   66-63   Colbert County
 Finals Sheffield   54-62   Central Florence

 1976
Class: 3A      Region: 8    Area: 16
 1 Sheffield   51-65   Deshler

 1975
Class: 3A      Region: 8    Area: 16
 1 Sheffield   80-72   Rogers
 Semi Sheffield   58-63   Central Florence

 1974
Class: 3A      Region: 8    Area: 16
 Semi Sheffield   51-76   Colbert County

 1973
Class: 3A      Region: 7    Area: 14
 1 Sheffield   54-55   Central Florence

 1972
Class: 3A      Region: 7    Area: 14
 1 Sheffield   72-74   Courtland

 1971
Class: 4A      Region: 8    Area: 1
 1 Sheffield   55-56   Coffee

 1970
Class: 4A      Region: 8    Area: 15
 Semi Sheffield   48-62   Bradshaw

 1969
Class: 4A      Region: 8
 1 Sheffield   84-80   Scottsboro
 2 Sheffield   71-76   Athens

 1968
Class: 4A      Region: 8
 1 Sheffield   63-62   Coffee
 Semi Sheffield   73-74   Bradshaw

 1966
Class: 3A      Region: 8    Area: 16
 1 Sheffield   45-57   Muscle Shoals

 1965
Class: 3A      Region: 8    Area: 16
 1 Sheffield   44-53   Russellville

 1964
Class: 3A      Region: 8    Area: 16
 1 Sheffield   72-69   Russellville
 Semi Sheffield   61-81   Central Florence

 1963
Class: AA      Region: 7    Area: N
 1 Sheffield   64-54   Rogers
 3 Sheffield   61-52   Belgreen
 Semi Sheffield   56-69   Hatton
 Con Sheffield   73-55   Coffee

 1962
Class: AA      Region: 7    Area: N
 1 Sheffield   57-45   Rogers
 2 Sheffield   68-63   Lawrence County
 Semi Sheffield   50-56   Central Florence
 Con Sheffield   51-54   Coffee

 1961
Class: AA      Region: 7    Area: N
 2 Sheffield   58-47   Russellville
 Semi Sheffield   56-58   Coffee
 Con Sheffield   51-38   Hazlewood

 1960
Class: AA      Region: 7    Area: N
 1 Sheffield   66-53   Cherokee
 2 Sheffield   72-75   Coffee

 1959
Class: AA      Region: 7    Area: N
 1 Sheffield   57-51   Russellville
 2 Sheffield   59-57   Deshler
 Semi Sheffield   51-53   Coffee

 1958
Class: AA      Region: 7    Area: N
 1 Sheffield   47-48   Cherokee

 1957
Class: AA      Region: 7    Area: N
 1 Sheffield   63-77   Deshler

 1956
Class: AA      Region: 7    Area: N
 1 Sheffield   62-58   Rogers
 2 Sheffield   52-53   Coffee

 1955
Class: AA      Region: 7    Area: N
 1 Sheffield   73-68   Russellville
 2 Sheffield   43-61   Coffee

 1954
Class: AA      Region: 7    Area: N
 2 Sheffield   60-53   Lawrence County
 Semi Sheffield   41-54   Cherokee

 1952
Class: AA      Region: 7    Area: N
 2 Sheffield   54-42   Deshler
 Semi Sheffield   0-0   Phil Campbell

 1951
Class: AA      Region: 7    Area: N
 1 Sheffield   49-44   Central Florence
 2 Sheffield   31-47   Cherokee

 1950
Class: AA      Region: 7    Area: N
 2 Sheffield   33-45   Russellville

 1949
Class: AA      Region: 7    Area: N
 1 Sheffield   19-54   Lauderdale County



Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.



Great Moments in Alabama High School Basketball History

The fewest points scored in a tournament game is five by Mortimer Jordan in their 17-5 loss to Goodwater in the first round of 1932.