This Week's Standings
Class 7A | ||||
Region 1 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Theodore | (2-0) | (1-0) | defeated Alma Bryant 23-0 | vs. Baker |
Foley | (2-0) | (1-0) | defeated Fairhope 30-27 | vs. Alma Bryant |
Davidson | (1-0) | (1-0) | defeated Mary Montgomery 38-36 | at Spanish Fort |
Murphy | (1-0) | (1-0) | defeated Baker 28-20 | vs. Mary Montgomery |
McGill-Toolen | (1-0) | (0-0) | defeated Vigor 32-13 | at Fairhope |
Mary Montgomery | (0-1) | (0-1) | lost to Davidson 38-36 | at Murphy |
Fairhope | (1-1) | (0-1) | lost to Foley 30-27 | vs. McGill-Toolen |
Alma Bryant | (0-2) | (0-1) | lost to Theodore 23-0 | at Foley |
Baker | (1-1) | (0-1) | lost to Murphy 28-20 | at Theodore |
Total | (9-5) | |||
Region 2 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Enterprise | (1-0) | (0-0) | defeated Northview 38-10 | vs. Jeff Davis |
Central Phenix City | (1-1) | (0-0) | defeated Harris County GA 45-6 | at Auburn |
Lee Montgomery | (2-0) | (0-0) | defeated Carver Montgomery 34-13 | at Smiths Station |
Prattville | (1-0) | (0-0) | defeated Stanhope Elmore 35-12 | vs. Gulfport MS |
Smiths Station | (2-0) | (0-0) | defeated Dothan 31-28 | vs. Lee Montgomery |
Auburn | (1-1) | (0-0) | lost to Opelika 31-30 | vs. Central Phenix City |
Jeff Davis | (2-0) | (0-0) | defeated B.T. Washington 41-8 | at Enterprise |
Total | (10-2) | |||
Region 3 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Hoover | (2-0) | (0-0) | defeated Manatee FL 42-21 | at Mountain Brook |
Mountain Brook | (1-0) | (0-0) | defeated Huntsville 16-14 | vs. Hoover |
Oak Mountain | (0-1) | (0-0) | lost to Hillcrest Tuscaloosa 31-0 | at Vestavia Hills |
Vestavia Hills | (1-0) | (0-0) | defeated Homewood 41-7 | vs. Oak Mountain |
Hewitt-Trussville | (1-1) | (0-0) | defeated Gardendale 39-34 | vs. Tuscaloosa County |
Spain Park | (1-1) | (0-0) | defeated Hueytown 31-0 | at Thompson |
Thompson | (2-0) | (0-0) | defeated Pelham 43-13 | vs. Spain Park |
Tuscaloosa County | (0-1) | (0-0) | lost to Northridge 24-14 | at Hewitt-Trussville |
Total | (8-4) | |||
Region 4 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Bob Jones | (1-0) | (0-0) | defeated Decatur 32-31 | vs. James Clemens |
Buckhorn | (1-0) | (0-0) | defeated Austin 22-20 | vs. Hazel Green |
Gadsden City | (1-1) | (0-0) | defeated Oxford 41-19 | vs. Sparkman |
Grissom | (0-1) | (0-0) | lost to Albertville 29-0 | at Huntsville |
Hazel Green | (0-1) | (0-0) | lost to Muscle Shoals 49-7 | at Buckhorn |
James Clemens | (1-0) | (0-0) | defeated Athens 45-7 | at Bob Jones |
Sparkman | (1-0) | (0-0) | defeated Scottsboro 32-30 | at Gadsden City |
Huntsville | (0-1) | (0-0) | lost to Mountain Brook 16-14 | vs. Grissom |
Total | (5-4) | |||
Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History
Morris Higginbotham coached three different teams to divisional state championships in the 1950s. He won titles at Walnut Grove in 1952, West Blocton in 1955 and Enterprise in 1960.
Morris Higginbotham coached three different teams to divisional state championships in the 1950s. He won titles at Walnut Grove in 1952, West Blocton in 1955 and Enterprise in 1960.