This Week's Standings
Class 6A | ||||
Region 1 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
LeFlore | (1-1) | (1-0) | defeated Robertsdale 26-25 | vs. Citronelle |
Baldwin County | (2-0) | (1-0) | defeated Citronelle 52-37 | vs. Gulf Shores |
Spanish Fort | (2-0) | (1-0) | defeated Gulf Shores 49-10 | vs. Davidson |
Saraland | (1-0) | (1-0) | defeated Daphne 21-14 | vs. Robertsdale |
Blount | (1-0) | (0-0) | defeated Williamson 49-14 | at Daphne |
Robertsdale | (0-2) | (0-1) | lost to LeFlore 26-25 | at Saraland |
Citronelle | (0-2) | (0-1) | lost to Baldwin County 52-37 | at LeFlore |
Daphne | (0-1) | (0-1) | lost to Saraland 21-14 | vs. Blount |
Gulf Shores | (0-2) | (0-1) | lost to Spanish Fort 49-10 | at Baldwin County |
Total | (7-8) | |||
Region 2 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Carroll | (0-1) | (0-0) | lost to Elba 36-20 | at Carver Montgomery |
Park Crossing | (2-0) | (0-0) | defeated Sidney Lanier 24-6 | vs. Dothan |
Stanhope Elmore | (0-1) | (0-0) | lost to Prattville 35-12 | vs. Northview |
Carver Montgomery | (0-1) | (0-0) | lost to Lee Montgomery 34-13 | vs. Carroll |
Wetumpka | (0-2) | (0-0) | lost to Huffman 20-14 | vs. Russell County |
Dothan | (0-2) | (0-0) | lost to Smiths Station 31-28 | at Park Crossing |
Northview | (0-1) | (0-0) | lost to Enterprise 38-10 | at Stanhope Elmore |
Russell County | (0-1) | (0-0) | lost to Eufaula 61-6 | at Wetumpka |
Total | (2-9) | |||
Region 3 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Valley | (1-1) | (0-0) | lost to Greenville 34-13 | vs. Oxford |
Opelika | (2-0) | (0-0) | defeated Auburn 31-30 | vs. Benjamin Russell |
Oxford | (1-1) | (0-0) | lost to Gadsden City 41-19 | at Valley |
Chilton County | (2-0) | (0-0) | defeated Jemison 40-6 | vs. Pell City |
Pell City | (1-1) | (0-0) | defeated Lincoln 51-20 | at Chilton County |
Benjamin Russell | (2-0) | (0-0) | defeated Central Clay County 38-7 | at Opelika |
Chelsea | (1-0) | (0-0) | defeated Briarwood 21-16 | at Southside Gadsden |
Total | (10-3) | |||
Region 4 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
McAdory | (2-0) | (0-0) | defeated Holt 41-16 | at Northridge |
Northridge | (2-0) | (0-0) | defeated Tuscaloosa County 24-14 | vs. McAdory |
Hillcrest Tuscaloosa | (1-1) | (0-0) | defeated Oak Mountain 31-0 | vs. Clay-Chalkville |
Brookwood | (2-0) | (0-0) | defeated Central Tuscaloosa 14-2 | at Bessemer City |
Selma | (1-0) | (0-0) | plays Dallas County | vs. Paul Bryant |
Bessemer City | (2-0) | (0-0) | defeated Shades Valley 24-17 | vs. Brookwood |
Paul Bryant | (2-0) | (0-0) | defeated Carver Birmingham 14-6 | at Selma |
Total | (12-1) | |||
Region 5 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Hueytown | (0-2) | (0-0) | lost to Spain Park 31-0 | vs. Minor |
Briarwood | (0-1) | (0-0) | lost to Chelsea 21-16 | at Jackson-Olin |
Minor | (0-1) | (0-0) | lost to Clay-Chalkville 49-15 | at Hueytown |
Walker | (1-0) | (0-0) | did not play | vs. John Carroll |
Pelham | (0-1) | (0-0) | lost to Thompson 43-13 | at Homewood |
Homewood | (1-1) | (0-0) | lost to Vestavia Hills 41-7 | vs. Pelham |
John Carroll | (0-1) | (0-0) | lost to St. Clair County 39-14 | at Walker |
Jackson-Olin | (0-2) | (0-0) | lost to Ramsay 21-0 | vs. Briarwood |
Total | (2-9) | |||
Region 6 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Shades Valley | (0-2) | (0-0) | lost to Bessemer City 24-17 | vs. Center Point |
Pinson Valley | (2-0) | (0-0) | defeated Oneonta 26-7 | at Woodlawn |
Huffman | (1-1) | (0-0) | defeated Wetumpka 20-14 | at Gardendale |
Center Point | (0-1) | (0-0) | lost to Pleasant Grove 35-0 | at Shades Valley |
Woodlawn | (1-0) | (0-0) | defeated Tarrant 36-12 | vs. Pinson Valley |
Gardendale | (0-1) | (0-0) | lost to Hewitt-Trussville 39-34 | vs. Huffman |
Clay-Chalkville | (2-0) | (0-0) | defeated Minor 49-15 | at Hillcrest Tuscaloosa |
Total | (6-5) | |||
Region 7 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Fort Payne | (1-0) | (0-0) | defeated New Hope 42-7 | vs. Arab |
Arab | (0-2) | (0-0) | lost to Madison County 34-14 | at Fort Payne |
Albertville | (2-0) | (0-0) | defeated Grissom 29-0 | vs. Lee Huntsville |
Southside Gadsden | (1-1) | (0-0) | defeated Hokes Bluff 49-14 | vs. Chelsea |
Lee Huntsville | (0-2) | (0-0) | lost to J.O. Johnson 30-14 | at Albertville |
Brewer | (0-1) | (0-0) | lost to Hartselle 48-7 | vs. Scottsboro |
Scottsboro | (0-2) | (0-0) | lost to Sparkman 32-30 | at Brewer |
Total | (4-8) | |||
Region 8 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Florence | (1-1) | (0-0) | lost to Whitehaven MS 12-10 | at Muscle Shoals |
Muscle Shoals | (2-0) | (0-0) | defeated Hazel Green 49-7 | vs. Florence |
Decatur | (0-2) | (0-0) | lost to Bob Jones 32-31 | vs. Austin |
Hartselle | (1-1) | (0-0) | defeated Brewer 48-7 | vs. Athens |
Austin | (1-1) | (0-0) | lost to Buckhorn 22-20 | at Decatur |
Athens | (1-1) | (0-0) | lost to James Clemens 45-7 | at Hartselle |
Cullman | (2-0) | (0-0) | defeated Etowah 31-6 | does not play |
Total | (8-6) | |||
Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History
Hamilton shutout an amazing 14 consecutive opponents from 1928-1930. A streak that will never be matched in modern football.
Hamilton shutout an amazing 14 consecutive opponents from 1928-1930. A streak that will never be matched in modern football.